Chris Rodriguez Jr. headshot

Chris Rodriguez Jr. 2026 fantasy outlook and rest-of-season projection

Age
27
Height / weight
5'11", 224 lb
Experience
4th season

2026 Season

PPR PPG
5.1
Pos rank
RB51
Rostered
22%

Week 8 vs. Colts, Sun Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET 16th vs. RBs, neutral

Chris Rodriguez Jr. Rest-of-Season Outlook

Through 6 games he's RB51 at 5.1 PPR points per game, against 7.1 over 13 games last season (RB51). He's running behind last season's pace.

Through Week 7 he ranks 35th of 56 in rushing volume (6.5 carries per game), 54th of 56 in receiving role (0.3 targets per game) and 10th of 54 in efficiency (2.18 yards after contact per carry). His points come from his efficiency. Receiving role is the soft spot. Trevor Lawrence is his quarterback.

He's RB2 on the depth chart, so his value depends on the players ahead of him.

Read our preseason outlook (June 2026)

Published June 17, 2026. Kept for reference; the take above replaces it.

Rodriguez built a real case in 2025: 500 rushing yards on 112 carries (4.46 per attempt), six touchdowns, and a goal-line specialty role with 14 carries inside the five and 34 red-zone opportunities across just 12 games. The contact balance is the selling point. He forced 13 broken tackles, churned 2.97 yards after contact per attempt, and popped an explosive run rate of 11.6 percent with a 48-yard long. At a 31.2 percent snap share, his slightly positive EPA per play (0.025) and clean ledger (zero fumbles) marked him as a trustworthy finisher.

The ceiling is the catch. He's a non-factor in the passing game (four targets, 0.3 yards per route run), which caps him as a two-down grinder rather than a bell cow. A new home in Jacksonville resets the depth chart, so his fantasy value hinges on whether he wins the early-down and goal-line snaps that fueled his touchdown equity. Bench stash with standalone touchdown upside.

What Drives His Outlook

His 2026 rank through Week 7 among the 56 running backs who have played at least six games. Each bar is one running back, best on the left; his is highlighted.

Rushing volume

Moderate
6.5carries per game
1st35th of 5656th

Receiving role

Limited
0.3targets per game
1st54th of 5656th

Efficiency

Strong
2.18yards after contact per carry
1st10th of 5454th
Yards after contact per carry
2.18
Broken tackles
4
Explosive-run rate
5.1%
Red-zone opportunities
10
Snap share
25.0%
Targets
2

What Could Change His Value

Upside

  • The scheduleNone of his next four opponents is a top-10 matchup for RBs.Wk 8 IND, 16thWk 9 BAL, 28thWk 10 TEN, 15thWk 11 NYG, 18th
  • Strong efficiency2.18 yards after contact per carry, 10th of 54 RBs in 2026.

Risk

  • RoleHe's RB2 on the depth chart.
  • Limited receiving role0.3 targets per game, 54th of 56 RBs in 2026.
  • A tough matchupThe Ravens in Week 9 (28th) is among the stingiest defenses against RBs.
Weighing Rodriguez Jr. against another running back on your roster?Compare them in Redraft Command

Keep researching Chris Rodriguez Jr

RBs like Chris Rodriguez Jr.

Chris Rodriguez Jr. Fantasy Outlook FAQ

What is Chris Rodriguez Jr.'s fantasy outlook for the rest of the 2026 season?

Chris Rodriguez Jr. projects as an efficient depth RB for deep leagues only for the rest of the 2026 season: waiver-wire material in 12-team PPR, 10-team PPR and half-PPR leagues. His efficiency (2.18 yards after contact per carry, 10th of 54 RBs in 2026) supports that. His receiving role (0.3 targets per game, 54th of 56 RBs in 2026) holds him back. See his live rank in Redraft Command.

What is Chris Rodriguez Jr.'s rest-of-season fantasy ranking?

Chris Rodriguez Jr. is the RB51 in PPR points per game through Week 7. That puts him in depth RB territory, waiver-wire material in 10-team PPR leagues.

What is Chris Rodriguez Jr.'s projected role going forward?

Chris Rodriguez Jr. is RB2 on the depth chart, so a bigger role needs an injury or a change ahead of him.

Will Chris Rodriguez Jr. get more touches?

Chris Rodriguez Jr.'s touches are holding steady: 7.5 a game over his last two games against 6.8 for the season. His share of the offense is what his fantasy value rides on.

What is Chris Rodriguez Jr.'s fantasy football upside?

Chris Rodriguez Jr.'s upside: his ceiling this season is 9.7 PPR points (Week 3, RB26) and his efficiency (2.18 yards after contact per carry, 10th of 54 RBs in 2026) gives him a weekly floor to build on.

What could hurt Chris Rodriguez Jr.'s fantasy value?

Chris Rodriguez Jr.'s risks: his receiving role (0.3 targets per game, 54th of 56 RBs in 2026) limits his scoring and the Ravens in Week 9 is a tough matchup. See his injury status and history.

How difficult is Chris Rodriguez Jr.'s remaining fantasy schedule?

Difficult: of his next seven games, 0 come against a top-10 matchup for RBs and 2 against one of the stingiest defenses, by PPR points allowed to the position.