Mike Washington Jr. headshot

Mike Washington Jr. 2026 fantasy outlook and rest-of-season projection

Age
23
Height / weight
6'2", 228 lb
Experience
Rookie

2026 Season

PPR PPG
4.2
Pos rank
RB62
Rostered
32%

Week 8 at Jets, Sun Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET 13th vs. RBs, neutral

Mike Washington Jr. Rest-of-Season Outlook

Through 7 games he's RB62 at 4.2 PPR points per game.

Through Week 7 he ranks 37th of 56 in rushing volume (5.7 carries per game), 45th of 56 in receiving role (0.9 targets per game) and 6th of 54 in efficiency (2.62 yards after contact per carry). His points come from his efficiency. Receiving role is the soft spot. Kirk Cousins is his quarterback.

He's RB2 on the depth chart, so his value depends on the players ahead of him.

The next favorable matchup is the 49ers in Week 9 (9th against RBs).

Read our preseason outlook (June 2026)

Published June 17, 2026. Kept for reference; the take above replaces it.

Washington enters 2026 with no NFL advanced-stat profile and no draft pedigree in our data, an undrafted back trying to win a roster spot in Las Vegas. The depth chart lists him as the RB2 behind first-round workhorse Ashton Jeanty, but that ordering is fragile, with Dylan Laube, Chris Collier and Roman Hemby all chasing the same change-of-pace and special-teams snaps. Jeanty is built for a near-three-down role, leaving little projectable touch volume for anyone behind him.

With zero career rushing or receiving data to lean on, the redraft verdict is simple. Washington has no standalone path to relevance while Jeanty stays healthy, and even a Jeanty absence would trigger a committee scramble rather than an automatic handoff of the lead role. He is a camp-body flier whose only 2026 value is contingency-based. Leave him on the waiver wire in all formats and revisit only if he flashes in the preseason or climbs to a clear handcuff spot.

What Drives His Outlook

His 2026 rank through Week 7 among the 56 running backs who have played at least six games. Each bar is one running back, best on the left; his is highlighted.

Rushing volume

Moderate
5.7carries per game
1st37th of 5656th

Receiving role

Limited
0.9targets per game
1st45th of 5656th

Efficiency

Strong
2.62yards after contact per carry
1st6th of 5454th
Yards after contact per carry
2.62
Broken tackles
1
Explosive-run rate
15.0%
Red-zone opportunities
8
Snap share
20.6%
Targets
6

What Could Change His Value

Upside

  • A soft spotThe 49ers in Week 9 is a top-10 matchup for RBs.Wk 8 NYJ, 13thWk 9 SF, 9thWk 10 SEA, 19thWk 11 DEN, 14th
  • Strong efficiency2.62 yards after contact per carry, 6th of 54 RBs in 2026.

Risk

  • RoleHe's RB2 on the depth chart.
  • Limited receiving role0.9 targets per game, 45th of 56 RBs in 2026.
Weighing Washington Jr. against another running back on your roster?Compare them in Redraft Command

Keep researching Mike Washington Jr

RBs like Mike Washington Jr.

Mike Washington Jr. Fantasy Outlook FAQ

What is Mike Washington Jr.'s fantasy outlook for the rest of the 2026 season?

Mike Washington Jr. projects as an efficient depth RB for deep leagues only for the rest of the 2026 season: waiver-wire material in 12-team PPR, 10-team PPR and half-PPR leagues. His efficiency (2.62 yards after contact per carry, 6th of 54 RBs in 2026) supports that. His receiving role (0.9 targets per game, 45th of 56 RBs in 2026) holds him back. See his live rank in Redraft Command.

What is Mike Washington Jr.'s rest-of-season fantasy ranking?

Mike Washington Jr. is the RB62 in PPR points per game through Week 7. That puts him in depth RB territory, waiver-wire material in 10-team PPR leagues.

What is Mike Washington Jr.'s projected role going forward?

Mike Washington Jr. is RB2 on the depth chart, so a bigger role needs an injury or a change ahead of him.

Will Mike Washington Jr. get more touches?

Mike Washington Jr.'s touches are trending up: 8.5 a game over his last two games against 6.6 for the season. His share of the offense is what his fantasy value rides on.

What is Mike Washington Jr.'s fantasy football upside?

Mike Washington Jr.'s upside: his ceiling this season is 11.4 PPR points (Week 3, RB19), his efficiency (2.62 yards after contact per carry, 6th of 54 RBs in 2026) gives him a weekly floor to build on and the 49ers in Week 9 is a top-10 matchup for RBs.

What could hurt Mike Washington Jr.'s fantasy value?

Mike Washington Jr.'s risks: his receiving role (0.9 targets per game, 45th of 56 RBs in 2026) limits his scoring. See his injury status and history.

How difficult is Mike Washington Jr.'s remaining fantasy schedule?

Favorable: of his next seven games, 2 come against a top-10 matchup for RBs and 1 against one of the stingiest defenses, by PPR points allowed to the position.