Tyrone Tracy Jr. headshot

Tyrone Tracy Jr. 2026 fantasy outlook and rest-of-season projection

Age
26
Height / weight
5'11", 210 lb
Experience
3rd season

2026 Season

PPR PPG
4.6
Pos rank
RB56
Rostered
43%

Week 8: bye. Next game Week 9 at Eagles, Sun Nov 8, 1:00 PM ET 17th vs. RBs, neutral

Tyrone Tracy Jr. Rest-of-Season Outlook

On injured reserve, hamstring.

Through 7 games he's RB56 at 4.6 PPR points per game, against 10.7 over 15 games last season (RB28). He's running behind last season's pace.

Through Week 7 he ranks 49th of 56 in rushing volume (2.7 carries per game), 41st of 56 in receiving role (1.0 targets per game) and 46th of 54 in efficiency (1.38 yards after contact per carry). Rushing volume is the soft spot. Jameis Winston is his quarterback.

He's on injured reserve, hamstring. Until he's back, his value is a bench spot at most, and Devin Singletary takes his snaps.

Read our preseason outlook (June 2026)

Published June 17, 2026. Kept for reference; the take above replaces it.

Tracy held a meaningful role in 2025 but slid from his 2024 baseline: 124.8 fantasy points across 15 games on a 54.5 percent snap share, with 176 carries for 740 yards at 4.2 per pop and two scores, down from 839 yards, 4.37 per carry, and five touchdowns over 17 games the year prior. The receiving work is the anchor, 36 catches on 48 targets for 288 yards and two touchdowns at a 9.5 percent target share, plus 314 yards after the catch. A -0.044 EPA per play and a thin 1.71 yards after contact flag efficiency limits.

The profile is steady rather than spiky: a 10.8 percent explosive-run rate and one broken tackle every 35.2 carries point to a back reliant on blocking and volume. With the Giants backfield muddied by rookie competition and Tracy fumbling five times across two seasons, his grip on lead duties is not secure. He lands as a PPR-leaning flex with weekly RB2 upside if he secures three-down work, a middle-round volume bet.

What Drives His Outlook

His 2026 rank through Week 7 among the 56 running backs who have played at least six games. Each bar is one running back, best on the left; his is highlighted.

Rushing volume

Light
2.7carries per game
1st49th of 5656th

Receiving role

Limited
1.0targets per game
1st41st of 5656th

Efficiency

Weak
1.38yards after contact per carry
1st46th of 5454th
Yards after contact per carry
1.38
Broken tackles
0
Explosive-run rate
0.0%
Red-zone opportunities
5
Snap share
13.9%
Targets
7

What Could Change His Value

Upside

  • The scheduleNone of his next four opponents is a top-10 matchup for RBs.Wk 9 PHI, 17thWk 10 WAS, 23rdWk 11 JAX, 31stWk 12 IND, 16th

Risk

  • InjuryHe's on injured reserve, hamstring, and Devin Singletary is next on the depth chart.
  • Light rushing volume2.7 carries per game, 49th of 56 RBs in 2026.
  • Tough matchupsThe Commanders in Week 10 (23rd) and the Jaguars in Week 11 (31st) are among the stingiest defenses against RBs.
Weighing Tracy Jr. against another running back on your roster?Compare them in Redraft Command

Keep researching Tyrone Tracy Jr

RBs like Tyrone Tracy Jr.

Tyrone Tracy Jr. Fantasy Outlook FAQ

What is Tyrone Tracy Jr.'s fantasy outlook for the rest of the 2026 season?

Tyrone Tracy Jr. projects as a depth RB on the sideline for now for the rest of the 2026 season: waiver-wire material in 12-team PPR, 10-team PPR and half-PPR leagues. His rushing volume (2.7 carries per game, 49th of 56 RBs in 2026) holds him back. See his live rank in Redraft Command.

What is Tyrone Tracy Jr.'s rest-of-season fantasy ranking?

Tyrone Tracy Jr. is the RB56 in PPR points per game through Week 7. That puts him in depth RB territory, waiver-wire material in 10-team PPR leagues.

What is Tyrone Tracy Jr.'s projected role going forward?

Tyrone Tracy Jr. is RB2 on the depth chart, so a bigger role needs an injury or a change ahead of him.

Will Tyrone Tracy Jr. get more touches?

Tyrone Tracy Jr.'s touches are trending up: 8.0 a game over his last two games against 3.7 for the season. His share of the offense is what his fantasy value rides on.

What is Tyrone Tracy Jr.'s fantasy football upside?

Tyrone Tracy Jr.'s upside: his ceiling this season is 18.5 PPR points (Week 6, RB8).

What could hurt Tyrone Tracy Jr.'s fantasy value?

Tyrone Tracy Jr.'s risks: he is on injured reserve, hamstring, his rushing volume (2.7 carries per game, 49th of 56 RBs in 2026) limits his scoring and the Commanders in Week 10 and the Jaguars in Week 11 are tough matchups. See his injury status and history.

How difficult is Tyrone Tracy Jr.'s remaining fantasy schedule?

Difficult: of his next seven games, 1 comes against a top-10 matchup for RBs and 3 against one of the stingiest defenses, by PPR points allowed to the position.