Brian Robinson Jr. headshot

Brian Robinson Jr. 2026 fantasy outlook and rest-of-season projection

Age
27
Height / weight
6'1", 225 lb
Experience
5th season

2026 Season

PPR PPG
8.8
Pos rank
RB35
Rostered
38%

Week 8 at Buccaneers, Sun Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET 30th vs. RBs, tough

Brian Robinson Jr. Rest-of-Season Outlook

Out, hamstring.

Through 6 games he's RB35 at 8.8 PPR points per game, against 3.7 over 17 games last season (RB63). He's running ahead of last season's pace.

Through Week 7 he ranks 29th of 56 in rushing volume (8.8 carries per game), 41st of 56 in receiving role (1.0 targets per game) and 9th of 54 in efficiency (2.40 yards after contact per carry). His points come from his efficiency. Receiving role is the soft spot. Michael Penix Jr. is his quarterback.

He's out, hamstring. Until he's back, his value is a bench spot at most, and Khalil Herbert takes his snaps.

Read our preseason outlook (June 2026)

Published June 16, 2026. Kept for reference; the take above replaces it.

The 2025 collapse is hard to overstate: Robinson cratered to RB56 on just 92 carries across 17 games, his snap share gutted to 16.7% after a midseason move. The 400 rushing yards and two scores barely cleared 54 fantasy points, and a minus-0.046 EPA per play confirmed he was a passenger, not a driver. Even his efficiency markers thinned, with 1.77 yards after contact per attempt and a 4.35-yard average that flattered light volume.

Rewind only one year and the contrast stings. In 2024 he was an RB27 workhorse on 187 carries, 51.6% of snaps, eight touchdowns and 46 red-zone looks. That early-down, goal-line profile still exists, but his receiving role has shriveled from a 1.36 YPRR peak in 2023 to 0.37 last season. He needs a clear path to opportunity, and right now Atlanta's backfield does not promise one. Treat him as a late-round bench dart.

What Drives His Outlook

His 2026 rank through Week 7 among the 56 running backs who have played at least six games. Each bar is one running back, best on the left; his is highlighted.

Rushing volume

Moderate
8.8carries per game
1st29th of 5656th

Receiving role

Limited
1.0targets per game
1st41st of 5656th

Efficiency

Strong
2.40yards after contact per carry
1st9th of 5454th
Yards after contact per carry
2.40
Broken tackles
1
Explosive-run rate
5.7%
Red-zone opportunities
8
Snap share
30.3%
Targets
6

What Could Change His Value

Upside

  • The scheduleNone of his next four opponents is a top-10 matchup for RBs.Wk 8 TB, 30thWk 9 CIN, 26thWk 10 KC, 27thWk 12 MIN, 32nd
  • Strong efficiency2.40 yards after contact per carry, 9th of 54 RBs in 2026.

Risk

  • InjuryHe's out, hamstring, and Khalil Herbert is next on the depth chart.
  • Limited receiving role1.0 targets per game, 41st of 56 RBs in 2026.
  • Tough matchupsThe Buccaneers in Week 8 (30th) and the Bengals in Week 9 (26th) are among the stingiest defenses against RBs.
Weighing Robinson Jr. against another running back on your roster?Compare them in Redraft Command

Keep researching Brian Robinson Jr

RBs like Brian Robinson Jr.

Brian Robinson Jr. Fantasy Outlook FAQ

What is Brian Robinson Jr.'s fantasy outlook for the rest of the 2026 season?

Brian Robinson Jr. projects as an efficient RB3 on the sideline for now for the rest of the 2026 season: a bench stash in 12-team PPR, 10-team PPR and half-PPR leagues. His efficiency (2.40 yards after contact per carry, 9th of 54 RBs in 2026) supports that. His receiving role (1.0 targets per game, 41st of 56 RBs in 2026) holds him back. See his live rank in Redraft Command.

What is Brian Robinson Jr.'s rest-of-season fantasy ranking?

Brian Robinson Jr. is the RB35 in PPR points per game through Week 7. That puts him in RB3 territory, a bench stash in 10-team PPR leagues.

What is Brian Robinson Jr.'s projected role going forward?

Brian Robinson Jr. is RB2 on the depth chart, so a bigger role needs an injury or a change ahead of him.

Will Brian Robinson Jr. get more touches?

Brian Robinson Jr.'s touches are trending down: 6.0 a game over his last two games against 9.8 for the season. His share of the offense is what his fantasy value rides on.

What is Brian Robinson Jr.'s fantasy football upside?

Brian Robinson Jr.'s upside: his ceiling this season is 25.7 PPR points (Week 4, RB8) and his efficiency (2.40 yards after contact per carry, 9th of 54 RBs in 2026) gives him a weekly floor to build on.

What could hurt Brian Robinson Jr.'s fantasy value?

Brian Robinson Jr.'s risks: he is out, hamstring, his receiving role (1.0 targets per game, 41st of 56 RBs in 2026) limits his scoring and the Buccaneers in Week 8 and the Bengals in Week 9 are tough matchups. See his injury status and history.

How difficult is Brian Robinson Jr.'s remaining fantasy schedule?

Difficult: of his next seven games, 0 come against a top-10 matchup for RBs and 7 against one of the stingiest defenses, by PPR points allowed to the position.