Final2026 Week 7

State Farm Stadium, Arizona

Broncos vs Cardinals Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026

Denver Broncos

AwayWon

30

Arizona Cardinals

Home

16

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Broncos6714330
Cardinals067316

DEN 30ARI 16 Final

  • Passing leader

    Jacoby Brissett

    ARI · QB

    16.5PPR pts

    27/48, 272 YDS, 1 TD

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Trey McBride

    ARI · TE

    27.1PPR pts

    10 REC, 111 YDS, 1 TD

  • Cardinals leader

    Michael Wilson

    ARI · WR

    10.6PPR pts

    4 REC, 55 YDS

  • Defensive playmaker

    Alex Singleton

    DEN

    1 SACK, 19 TKL

Broncos 30, Cardinals 16: Denver leads from start to finish

Denver led 13–6 at halftime and outscored Arizona 17–10 after the break to win 30–16. The Broncos finished with a narrow 377–353 edge in total offense and averaged 6.7 yards per play.

The Cardinals went 5-for-17 on third down, while the Broncos finished without a giveaway.

Key advantages

  • +2.0 yards/play DEN 6.7 · ARI 4.7
  • +24 total yards DEN 377 · ARI 353

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a Bronco or Cardinal on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Broncos Won

Denver won the efficiency battle.

Team stats comparison, Broncos vs Cardinals
BroncosStatCardinals
6.7Yards per play4.7
377Total yards353
Other team stats
56Plays75
0Turnovers0
27%Third-down conversion29%
26:42Time of possession33:18

Scoring Summary

The Broncos scored three touchdowns and three field goals; the Cardinals scored one touchdown and three field goals.

Scoring plays, Broncos vs Cardinals
TimeTeamPlayDENARI
1st quarter
11:00DENWil Lutz 48-yard FG Takes lead30
1:08DENWil Lutz 43-yard FG Extends lead60
2nd quarter
14:16ARIChad Ryland 30-yard FG63
4:30ARIChad Ryland 26-yard FG Ties game66
3:43DENBo Nix 62-yard TD run Takes leadWil Lutz XP136
3rd quarter
10:26DENBo Nix → RJ Harvey, 52-yard TD Extends leadWil Lutz XP206
3:50ARIJacoby Brissett → Trey McBride, 7-yard TDChad Ryland XP2013
0:00DENJ.K. Dobbins 1-yard TD run Extends leadWil Lutz XP2713
4th quarter
8:39DENWil Lutz 31-yard FG Extends lead3013
6:21ARIChad Ryland 41-yard FG3016

Fantasy Points: Broncos vs Cardinals, Week 7 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Trey McBrideARITE27.1 PTSTE1
  2. Bo NixDENQB26.2 PTSQB3
  3. Jacoby BrissettARIQB16.5 PTSQB15
  4. RJ HarveyDENRB14.0 PTSRB23

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Jacoby BrissettARIQB16.5QB1527/4827210716079.5Start/Sit →
Bo NixDENQB26.2QB315/2922210773188.6Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Trey McBrideARITE27.1TE1TE---13101111Start/Sit →
RJ HarveyDENRB14.0RB23RB36022541Start/Sit →
Michael WilsonARIWR10.6WR26WR211084550Start/Sit →
Zonovan KnightARIRB9.3RB33RB748053150
Jonah ColemanDENRB8.9RB35RB954022150Start/Sit →
Jaylen WaddleDENWR8.8WR29WR---74480Start/Sit →
J.K. DobbinsDENRB8.3RB39RB6231----Start/Sit →
Tyler AllgeierARIRB7.9RB41RB819033300Start/Sit →
Marvin Mims Jr.DENWR7.6WR38WR13022530Start/Sit →
Courtland SuttonDENWR7.5WR40WR---53450Start/Sit →
Elijah HigginsARITE4.7TE32TE---33170Start/Sit →
Jalen BrooksARIWR4.5WR57WR---61350Start/Sit →
Kendrick BourneARIWR3.9WR64WR---6390Start/Sit →
Lil'Jordan HumphreyDENWR1.5WR87WR---1150Start/Sit →
Evan EngramDENTE1.2TE54TE---3120Start/Sit →
Troy FranklinDENWR0.0-WR---2000Start/Sit →
Adam TrautmanDENTE0.0-TE---1000Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

Denver Broncos

Snap Share

  1. Courtland SuttonWR43 snaps70%
  2. Adam TrautmanTE37 snaps61%
  3. Jaylen WaddleWR34 snaps56%
  4. Jonah ColemanRB30 snaps49%
  5. Troy FranklinWR28 snaps46%

Target Share25 targets

  1. Jaylen Waddle28%, 7 targets
  2. Courtland Sutton20%, 5 targets
  3. Evan Engram12%, 3 targets
  4. Marvin Mims Jr.8%, 2 targets
  5. Troy Franklin8%, 2 targets
  6. Other24%, 6 targets

Carry Share26 carries

  1. Jonah Coleman35%, 9 carries
  2. Bo Nix27%, 7 carries
  3. J.K. Dobbins23%, 6 carries
  4. RJ Harvey12%, 3 carries
  5. Marvin Mims Jr.4%, 1 carries

Arizona Cardinals

Snap Share

  1. Trey McBrideTE75 snaps93%
  2. Michael WilsonWR73 snaps90%
  3. Jalen BrooksWR52 snaps64%
  4. Kendrick BourneWR45 snaps56%
  5. Zonovan KnightRB43 snaps53%

Target Share44 targets

  1. Trey McBride30%, 13 targets
  2. Michael Wilson18%, 8 targets
  3. Kendrick Bourne14%, 6 targets
  4. Jalen Brooks14%, 6 targets
  5. Zonovan Knight11%, 5 targets
  6. Other14%, 6 targets

Carry Share24 carries

  1. Tyler Allgeier33%, 8 carries
  2. Jacoby Brissett29%, 7 carries
  3. Zonovan Knight29%, 7 carries
  4. Michael Wilson8%, 2 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Trey McBrideARITE7593%1330%0
Michael WilsonARIWR7390%818%2
Courtland SuttonDENWR4370%520%0
Jalen BrooksARIWR5264%614%0
Adam TrautmanDENTE3761%14%0
Jaylen WaddleDENWR3456%728%0
Kendrick BourneARIWR4556%614%0
Zonovan KnightARIRB4353%511%7
Jonah ColemanDENRB3049%28%9
Elijah HigginsARITE3948%37%0
Tyler AllgeierARIRB3847%37%8
Troy FranklinDENWR2846%28%0
Evan EngramDENTE2439%312%0
Nate AdkinsDENTE2439%00%0
Teagan QuitorianoARITE2936%00%0
Marvin Mims Jr.DENWR1626%28%1
RJ HarveyDENRB1626%28%3
Lil'Jordan HumphreyDENWR1525%14%0
J.K. DobbinsDENRB1423%00%6
Adam PrenticeDENRB1016%00%0
Simi FehokoARIWR79%00%0
Reggie VirgilARIWR34%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Jacoby BrissettARI · QB16.525.7−9.2100%48 att-48729%00%
Trey McBrideARI · TE27.122.1+5.093%30% tgt-000%1330%
Bo NixDEN · QB26.217.3+8.9100%29 att-29727%00%
Michael WilsonARI · WR10.614.9−4.390%18% tgt-028%818%
Bam KnightARI · -9.312.9−3.6-29% car-0729%511%
Jaylen WaddleDEN · WR8.811.9−3.156%28% tgt-000%728%
Jalen BrooksARI · WR4.510.2−5.764%14% tgt-000%614%
Kendrick BourneARI · WR3.910.2−6.356%14% tgt-000%614%
Tyler AllgeierARI · RB7.910.1−2.247%33% car-0833%37%
Jonah ColemanDEN · RB8.99.1−0.249%35% car-0935%28%
Courtland SuttonDEN · WR7.58.5−1.070%20% tgt-000%520%
RJ HarveyDEN · RB14.05.3+8.726%12% car-0312%28%
Elijah HigginsARI · TE4.75.1−0.448%7% tgt-000%37%
Evan EngramDEN · TE1.25.1−3.939%12% tgt-000%312%
Marvin Mims Jr.DEN · WR7.64.0+3.626%8% tgt-014%28%
J.K. DobbinsDEN · RB8.33.8+4.523%23% car-0623%00%
Troy FranklinDEN · WR0.03.4−3.446%8% tgt-000%28%
Adam TrautmanDEN · TE0.01.7−1.761%4% tgt-000%14%
Lil'Jordan HumphreyDEN · WR1.51.7−0.225%4% tgt-000%14%

Team totals: Broncos 25 targets and 26 carries; Cardinals 44 targets and 24 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Bo Nix Ran hot

DEN · QB · 26.2 pts on 17.3 expected

15 of 29 passing for 222 yards, 1 touchdown; 7 carries for 73 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 17.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Chiefs. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Bo Nix →

Jacoby Brissett Unlucky

ARI · QB · 16.5 pts on 25.7 expected

27 of 48 passing for 272 yards, 1 touchdown; 7 carries for 16 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 25.7 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Cowboys. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jacoby Brissett →

Jaylen Waddle

DEN · WR · 8.8 pts on 11.9 expected

7 targets (28% of the team's), 4 catches for 48 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 11.9 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Chiefs. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jaylen Waddle →

Jonah Coleman

DEN · RB · 8.9 pts on 9.1 expected

2 targets (8% of the team's), 2 catches for 15 yards; 9 carries (35% of the team's) for 54 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 9.1 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Chiefs. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jonah Coleman →

Trey McBride Ran hot

ARI · TE · 27.1 pts on 22.1 expected

13 targets (30% of the team's), 10 catches for 111 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 22.1 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Cowboys. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Trey McBride →

Michael Wilson

ARI · WR · 10.6 pts on 14.9 expected

8 targets (18% of the team's), 4 catches for 55 yards; 2 carries (8% of the team's) for 11 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 14.9 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Cowboys. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Michael Wilson →

Jalen Brooks Unlucky

ARI · WR · 4.5 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (14% of the team's), 1 catch for 35 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 10.2 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Cowboys. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jalen Brooks →

Kendrick Bourne Unlucky

ARI · WR · 3.9 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (14% of the team's), 3 catches for 9 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 10.2 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Cowboys. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Kendrick Bourne →

Stock Up, Stock Down

Denver Broncos

  • Stock up: Jonah Coleman led the backfield with 49% of the snaps after trailing J.K. Dobbins before this game.
  • Stock down: J.K. Dobbins lost the backfield lead: 23% of the snaps to Jonah Coleman's 49%.
  • Stock down: RJ Harvey played 26% of the snaps, down from a 42% season average.

Arizona Cardinals

  • Stock up: Jalen Brooks played 64% of the snaps, up from a 21% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Broncos defense and Cardinals defense
Points allowed toBroncos DCardinals D
QBs15.922.7
RBs16.921.8
WRs27.633.6
TEs15.816.6

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Arizona opened at 37% win probability and fell below 2% in the fourth quarter.

Cardinals win probability

Cardinals win probability by game minuteCardinals started at 37%, stood at 17% at halftime and finished at 0%, across 10 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. +11Ryland 26-yd FG29% → 40%Q2 4:30
  2. −23Nix 62-yd TD run40% → 17%Q2 3:43
  3. −12Nix → Harvey, 52-yd TD16% → 4%Q3 10:26
  4. +11Brissett → McBride, 7-yd TD2% → 13%Q3 3:50
  5. −10Dobbins 1-yd TD run11% → 1%Q3 0:00

Swing in Cardinals win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Broncos vs Cardinals
Denver BroncosMeasureArizona Cardinals
56Plays75
54%Pass rate68%
7.3Yds / dropback5.1
6.1Yds / carry3.9
3/11Third downs5/17

Efficiency edge Denver ran 19 fewer plays but gained 2.2 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • DEN Waddle 28% · Sutton 20% · Engram 12%
  • ARI McBride 30% · Wilson 18% · Brooks 14%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Broncos vs Cardinals
ResultDENARI
Touchdowns31
Field goals33
Punts45
Turnovers00
Turnovers on downs02
  • The Broncos opened the scoring on their first possession, a 8-play, 29-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
All 23 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
DENQ1 15:008294:00Field goal
ARIQ1 11:003-21:09Punt
DENQ1 9:514142:14Punt
ARIQ1 7:37472:12Punt
DENQ1 5:258224:17Field goal
ARIQ1 1:085601:52Field goal
DENQ2 14:16391:51Punt
ARIQ2 12:2514657:55Field goal
DENQ2 4:302650:47Touchdown
ARIQ2 3:43381:38Punt
DENQ2 2:05380:23Punt
ARIQ2 1:42301:23Punt
DENQ2 0:19330:19End of half
ARIQ3 15:007283:03Punt
DENQ3 11:573621:31Touchdown
ARIQ3 10:2610686:36Touchdown
DENQ3 3:506763:50Touchdown
ARIQ4 15:006342:10Downs
DENQ4 12:5010534:11Field goal
ARIQ4 8:3910422:18Field goal
DENQ4 6:217162:27Punt
ARIQ4 3:5413843:02Downs
DENQ4 0:522-20:52End of game
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Broncos vs Cardinals Head-to-Head

The Broncos and Cardinals first met in 1973 and have played 13 times since.

All-time series
11–1–1Broncos lead, 13 meetings since 1973
Postseason
0No playoff meetings
Largest Broncos win
37–01989
Largest Cardinals win
43–132010

Since 2021

2–0 Broncos lead

2 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. B = Broncos win, C = Cardinals win, outlined = this game.

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Broncos vs Cardinals
BroncosStatCardinals
5-2Record2-5
20.6Points per game20.3
270.0Yards per game313.9
4.7Yards per play4.6
20.1Points allowed per game29.7
349.0Yards allowed per game354.3

Broncos vs Cardinals Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
DEN −4.5Broncos covered by 9.5
Total
44.5Over: 46 points scored (by 1.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Broncos24.530+5.5
Cardinals20.016−4.0

The Broncos beat their implied total and the Cardinals fell short of theirs; the Fantasy tab has the player lines behind it.

Betting Trends

Last 2 meetings: Broncos 2–0 ATS, overs 2–0.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

Denver Broncos

Against the spread
5–2
Over/under
2–5
ATS as favorite
4–0
ATS as underdog
1–2
ATS on the road
2–2

Arizona Cardinals

Against the spread
3–4
Over/under
4–3
ATS as favorite
0–1
ATS as underdog
3–3
ATS at home
0–3

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Broncos and Cardinals in Fantasy

The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Bronco or a Cardinal, these answer the week-to-week question.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Broncos vs Cardinals Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Broncos vs Cardinals Week 7 game?

The Denver Broncos beat the Arizona Cardinals 30–16 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at State Farm Stadium in Arizona on October 25, 2026. See the Broncos' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Broncos vs Cardinals?

The final score was Broncos 30, Cardinals 16. The Broncos led 13–6 at halftime, and the second half went Broncos 17, Cardinals 10.

What happened in the Broncos vs Cardinals game?

Denver led 13–6 at halftime and outscored Arizona 17–10 after the break to win 30–16. The Broncos finished with a narrow 377–353 edge in total offense and averaged 6.7 yards per play. Trey McBride led all players with 10 catches for 111 yards and a touchdown.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Broncos vs Cardinals?

Trey McBride led the game with 27.1 PPR fantasy points, the TE1 of Week 7, on 10 catches for 111 yards and a touchdown. Bo Nix was next with 26.2 (QB3). See Trey McBride's 2026 game log.

Who led Broncos vs Cardinals in passing, rushing and receiving?

Jacoby Brissett (ARI) led all passers with 27 of 48 for 272 yards and a touchdown. Bo Nix (DEN) led in rushing with 7 carries for 73 yards and a touchdown. Trey McBride (ARI) led in receiving with 10 catches for 111 yards and a touchdown.

How many fantasy points did Trey McBride score against the Broncos?

Trey McBride scored 27.1 points in PPR leagues, 22.1 in half-PPR and 17.1 in standard scoring against the Broncos in Week 7 of the 2026 season, on 10 catches for 111 yards and a touchdown. He drew 30% of his team's targets.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Broncos vs Cardinals?

Bo Nix outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 26.2 PPR points on 17.3 xFP (+8.9). Jacoby Brissett fell furthest short, with 16.5 points on 25.7 xFP (−9.2). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

Who had the highest expected fantasy points in Broncos vs Cardinals?

Jacoby Brissett had the most fantasy opportunity in the game, worth 25.7 expected PPR points (xFP) at league-average rates, and scored 16.5. Expected points measure the volume of a player's pass attempts, carries and targets, not how well he used them.

How did the Broncos beat the Cardinals?

The Broncos beat the Cardinals 30–16 because they averaged 6.7 yards per play to 4.7 and outgained them 377–353.

What is the all-time Broncos vs Cardinals record?

The Broncos lead the all-time series 11–1–1 across 13 meetings since 1973.

When did the Broncos and Cardinals last play before this game?

Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2022 season on December 18, 2022, when the Broncos beat the Cardinals 24–15.

What is the Broncos vs Cardinals record since 2021?

The Broncos lead 2–0 across 2 meetings since the 2021 season, including this game.

What was the closing spread for Broncos vs Cardinals?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Broncos −4.5, making the Denver Broncos 4.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 44.5. That implied about 24.5 points for the Broncos and 20.0 for the Cardinals.

Did Broncos vs Cardinals go over or under the total?

The game went over. The consensus closing total was 44.5, and the teams combined for 46 points, 1.5 over the number.

Who covered the spread in Broncos vs Cardinals?

The Broncos covered by 9.5 against the closing line of Broncos −4.5. The final margin was 14 points.

Set your lineup for this game