Final2026 Week 6

GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium, Kansas City

Chargers vs Chiefs Box Score & Player Stats: Week 6, 2026

Los Angeles Chargers

Away

6

Kansas City Chiefs

HomeWon

22

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Chargers30306
Chiefs9100322

LAC 6KC 22 Final

  • Passing leader

    Patrick Mahomes

    KC · QB

    11.5PPR pts

    23/30, 272 YDS, 1 INT

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Kenneth Walker III

    KC

    27.9PPR pts

    19 ATT, 128 YDS, 2 TD, 2 REC, 11 REC YDS

  • Chargers leader

    Justin Herbert

    LAC · QB

    9.8PPR pts

    22/37, 204 YDS, 1 INT

  • Defensive playmaker

    Cam Hart

    LAC

    1 INT, 4 TKL

Chiefs 22, Chargers 6: Kansas City leads from start to finish

Kansas City led 19–3 at halftime to win 22–6. The Chiefs finished with a 422–259 edge in total offense and averaged 7.4 yards per play.

The Chargers went 5-for-16 on third down and committed two turnovers.

The two teams meet again in Week 17 of 2026. If you roster anyone from either side, run the start/sit call in Redraft Command and it will weigh your lineup, your opponent and your league scoring, not only the player rankings.

Key advantages

  • +3.3 yards/play KC 7.4 · LAC 4.1
  • +163 total yards KC 422 · LAC 259
  • +0:52 time of possession KC 30:26 · LAC 29:34

Got a Charger or Chief on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Chiefs Won

Kansas City won the efficiency and time of possession battles.

Team stats comparison, Chargers vs Chiefs
ChargersStatChiefs
4.1Yards per play7.4
259Total yards422
29:34Time of possession30:26
Other team stats
63Plays57
2Turnovers2
31%Third-down conversion30%

Scoring Summary

The Chiefs scored two touchdowns and three field goals; the Chargers scored two field goals.

Scoring plays, Chargers vs Chiefs
TimeTeamPlayLACKC
1st quarter
11:20KCHarrison Butker 44-yard FG Takes lead03
7:21KCKenneth Walker III 33-yard TD run Extends leadXP missed09
1:33LACCameron Dicker 23-yard FG39
2nd quarter
1:49KCKenneth Walker III 2-yard TD run Extends leadHarrison Butker XP316
0:02KCHarrison Butker 50-yard FG Extends lead319
3rd quarter
10:44LACCameron Dicker 30-yard FG619
4th quarter
3:52KCHarrison Butker 30-yard FG Extends lead622

Fantasy Points: Chargers vs Chiefs, Week 6 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Kenneth WalkerKCRB27.9 PTSRB2
  2. Xavier WorthyKCWR14.3 PTSWR24
  3. Patrick MahomesKCQB11.5 PTSQB23
  4. Justin HerbertLACQB9.8 PTSQB24

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Patrick MahomesKCQB11.5QB2323/3027201516089.9Start/Sit →
Justin HerbertLACQB9.8QB2422/3720401526063.3Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Kenneth WalkerKCRB27.9RB2RB19128232110
Xavier WorthyKCWR14.3WR24WR---77730Start/Sit →
Travis KelceKCTE9.3TE18TE---54530Start/Sit →
Noah GrayKCTE8.3TE21TE---33530Start/Sit →
Omarion HamptonLACRB7.9RB30RB718044210Start/Sit →
Kimani VidalLACRB7.0RB33RB721043190Start/Sit →
Quentin JohnstonLACWR6.7WR55WR---31570Start/Sit →
KeAndre Lambert-SmithLACWR6.2WR59WR---95320Start/Sit →
Charlie KolarLACTE5.0TE27TE---63200Start/Sit →
Cyrus AllenKCWR4.7WR66WR---22270Start/Sit →
Oronde GadsdenLACTE4.7TE28TE---53170Start/Sit →
Emmett JohnsonKCRB4.4RB43RB36032180Start/Sit →
Jalen RoyalsKCWR4.4WR69WR---42240Start/Sit →
Theo WeaseLACWR4.1WR71WR---32210
Ladd McConkeyLACWR2.7WR83WR---11170Start/Sit →
Andrew ArmstrongKCWR2.3WR89WR---21130
Keaton MitchellLACRB0.4RB65RB2401000Start/Sit →
Derius DavisLACWR0.4WR101WR140----Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

Los Angeles Chargers

Snap Share

  1. KeAndre Lambert-SmithWR59 snaps87%
  2. Quentin JohnstonWR56 snaps82%
  3. Charlie KolarTE45 snaps66%
  4. Omarion HamptonRB34 snaps50%
  5. Oronde GadsdenTE33 snaps49%

Target Share36 targets

  1. KeAndre Lambert-Smith25%, 9 targets
  2. Charlie Kolar17%, 6 targets
  3. Oronde Gadsden14%, 5 targets
  4. Kimani Vidal11%, 4 targets
  5. Omarion Hampton11%, 4 targets
  6. Other22%, 8 targets

Carry Share22 carries

  1. Kimani Vidal32%, 7 carries
  2. Omarion Hampton32%, 7 carries
  3. Justin Herbert23%, 5 carries
  4. Keaton Mitchell9%, 2 carries
  5. Derius Davis5%, 1 carries

Kansas City Chiefs

Snap Share

  1. Xavier WorthyWR51 snaps84%
  2. Kenneth WalkerRB45 snaps74%
  3. Jalen RoyalsWR45 snaps74%
  4. Andrew ArmstrongWR42 snaps69%
  5. Travis KelceTE40 snaps66%

Target Share29 targets

  1. Xavier Worthy24%, 7 targets
  2. Travis Kelce17%, 5 targets
  3. Jalen Royals14%, 4 targets
  4. Noah Gray10%, 3 targets
  5. Kenneth Walker10%, 3 targets
  6. Other24%, 7 targets

Carry Share27 carries

  1. Kenneth Walker70%, 19 carries
  2. Patrick Mahomes19%, 5 carries
  3. Emmett Johnson11%, 3 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
KeAndre Lambert-SmithLACWR5987%925%0
Xavier WorthyKCWR5184%724%0
Quentin JohnstonLACWR5682%38%0
Kenneth WalkerKCRB4574%310%19
Jalen RoyalsKCWR4574%414%0
Andrew ArmstrongKCWR4269%27%0
Charlie KolarLACTE4566%617%0
Travis KelceKCTE4066%517%0
Noah GrayKCTE3964%310%0
Omarion HamptonLACRB3450%411%7
Oronde GadsdenLACTE3349%514%0
Theo WeaseLACWR3247%38%0
Kimani VidalLACRB2537%411%7
Emmett JohnsonKCRB1830%310%3
Keaton MitchellLACRB1725%13%2
Jake BriningstoolKCTE1016%00%0
Cyrus AllenKCWR915%27%0
Hayden RucciLACTE913%00%0
Ladd McConkeyLACWR812%13%0
Derius DavisLACWR57%00%1
Nikko RemigioKCWR23%00%0
Justin WatsonKCWR12%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

  • Biggest overperformer+10.9Kenneth Walker III27.9 PTS vs 17.0 xFP
  • Biggest underperformer−9.7Justin Herbert9.8 PTS vs 19.5 xFP
  • Highest expected volume19.5 xFPJustin Herbert9.8 PTS scored
Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Justin HerbertLAC · QB9.819.5−9.7100%37 att-37523%00%
Kenneth Walker IIIKC · -27.917.0+10.974%70% car-01970%310%
Patrick MahomesKC · QB11.516.4−4.9100%30 att-30519%00%
KeAndre Lambert-SmithLAC · WR6.215.2−9.087%25% tgt-000%925%
Xavier WorthyKC · WR14.311.9+2.484%24% tgt-000%724%
Kimani VidalLAC · RB7.011.2−4.237%32% car-0732%411%
Omarion HamptonLAC · RB7.911.2−3.350%32% car-0732%411%
Charlie KolarLAC · TE5.010.2−5.266%17% tgt-000%617%
Oronde GadsdenLAC · TE4.78.5−3.849%14% tgt-000%514%
Travis KelceKC · TE9.38.5+0.866%17% tgt-000%517%
Emmett JohnsonKC · RB4.47.0−2.630%11% car-0311%310%
Jalen RoyalsKC · WR4.46.8−2.474%14% tgt-000%414%
Noah GrayKC · TE8.35.1+3.264%10% tgt-000%310%
Quentin JohnstonLAC · WR6.75.1+1.682%8% tgt-000%38%
Theo Wease Jr.LAC · WR4.15.1−1.047%8% tgt-000%38%
Andrew ArmstrongKC · WR2.33.4−1.169%7% tgt-000%27%
Cyrus AllenKC · WR4.73.4+1.315%7% tgt-000%27%
Keaton MitchellLAC · RB0.42.9−2.525%9% car-029%13%
Ladd McConkeyLAC · WR2.71.7+1.012%3% tgt-000%13%
Derius DavisLAC · WR0.40.6−0.27%5% car-015%00%

Team totals: Chargers 36 targets and 22 carries; Chiefs 29 targets and 27 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.69 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Justin Herbert Unlucky

LAC · QB · 9.8 pts on 19.5 expected

22 of 37 passing for 204 yards, 1 interception; 5 carries for 26 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 19.5 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Rams. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Justin Herbert →

Patrick Mahomes

KC · QB · 11.5 pts on 16.4 expected

23 of 30 passing for 272 yards, 1 interception; 5 carries for 16 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 16.4 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Patrick Mahomes →

KeAndre Lambert-Smith Unlucky

LAC · WR · 6.2 pts on 15.2 expected

9 targets (25% of the team's), 5 catches for 32 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 15.2 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Rams. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: KeAndre Lambert-Smith →

Kimani Vidal

LAC · RB · 7.0 pts on 11.2 expected

4 targets (11% of the team's), 3 catches for 19 yards; 7 carries (32% of the team's) for 21 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 11.2 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Rams. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Kimani Vidal →

Kenneth Walker III Ran hot

KC · - · 27.9 pts on 17.0 expected

3 targets (10% of the team's), 2 catches for 11 yards; 19 carries (70% of the team's) for 128 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 17.0 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 7 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Xavier Worthy

KC · WR · 14.3 pts on 11.9 expected

7 targets (24% of the team's), 7 catches for 73 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 11.9 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Xavier Worthy →

Charlie Kolar Unlucky

LAC · TE · 5.0 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (17% of the team's), 3 catches for 20 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 10.2 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Rams. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Charlie Kolar →

Theo Wease Jr.

LAC · WR · 4.1 pts on 5.1 expected

3 targets (8% of the team's), 2 catches for 21 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 5.1 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Rams. Bet on the role more than the result.

Stock Up, Stock Down

Los Angeles Chargers

  • Stock down: Theo Wease Jr. played 47% of the snaps, down from a 64% season average.
  • Stock down: Ladd McConkey played 12% of the snaps, down from a 54% season average.

Kansas City Chiefs

  • Stock up: Jalen Royals played 74% of the snaps, up from a 33% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 6.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Chargers defense and Chiefs defense
Points allowed toChargers DChiefs D
QBs15.212.2
RBs18.919.0
WRs30.020.4
TEs11.120.0

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Kansas City opened at 71% win probability and passed 98% before halftime on the way to the win.

Chiefs win probability

Chiefs win probability by game minuteChiefs started at 71%, stood at 98% at halftime and finished at 100%, across 7 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. +7Butker 44-yd FG70% → 78%Q1 11:20
  2. +12Walker 33-yd TD run78% → 89%Q1 7:21
  3. −5Dicker 23-yd FG89% → 84%Q1 1:33
  4. +11Walker 2-yd TD run84% → 96%Q2 1:49
  5. +2Butker 50-yd FG96% → 98%Q2 0:02

Swing in Chiefs win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Chargers vs Chiefs
Los Angeles ChargersMeasureKansas City Chiefs
63Plays57
65%Pass rate53%
4.5Yds / dropback9.1
3.3Yds / carry5.6
5/16Third downs3/10

Efficiency edge Kansas City ran 6 fewer plays but gained 4.6 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • LAC Lambert-Smith 25% · Kolar 17% · Gadsden 14%
  • KC Worthy 24% · Kelce 17% · Royals 14%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Chargers vs Chiefs
ResultLACKC
Touchdowns02
Field goals23
Punts52
Turnovers21
Turnovers on downs21
Missed field goals01

KC turnover edge: +1

  • The Chiefs opened the scoring on their first possession, a 7-play, 41-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
  • The Chiefs drained the clock with two second-half drives of four to six minutes.
All 23 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
KCQ1 15:007413:40Field goal
LACQ1 11:203-10:52Punt
KCQ1 10:286673:07Touchdown
LACQ1 7:2111605:48Field goal
KCQ1 1:334272:25Punt
LACQ2 14:086383:25Interception
KCQ2 10:435152:13Interception
LACQ2 8:306203:01Punt
KCQ2 5:298803:40Touchdown
LACQ2 1:49381:24Punt
KCQ2 0:253380:23Field goal
LACQ2 0:02000:02End of half
LACQ3 15:009604:16Field goal
KCQ3 10:447624:15Downs
LACQ3 6:29312:05Punt
LACQ3 4:243-22:07Punt
KCQ3 2:17381:56Punt
LACQ3 0:215241:35Downs
KCQ4 13:465272:00Missed FG
LACQ4 11:465192:03Fumble
KCQ4 9:4311505:51Field goal
LACQ4 3:5211622:56Downs
KCQ4 0:562-30:56End of game
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Chargers vs Chiefs Head-to-Head

The Chargers and Chiefs first met in 1960 and have played 133 times since. They have been AFC West rivals since 1970.

All-time series
72–60–1Chiefs lead, 133 meetings since 1960
Postseason
1–0Chargers won in 1992
Largest Chargers win
31–02010
Largest Chiefs win
49–61964

Since 2021

8–3 Chiefs lead

11 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. KC = Chiefs win, LAC = Chargers win, outlined = this game.

2026 Meetings

  • Week 17 Chiefs at Chargers Upcoming

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 6)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Chargers vs Chiefs
ChargersStatChiefs
0-6Record5-0
15.0Points per game28.0
287.2Yards per game414.0
4.6Yards per play6.7
25.2Points allowed per game16.6
330.0Yards allowed per game306.0

Chargers vs Chiefs Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
KC −7.5Chiefs covered by 8.5
Total
41.5Under: 28 points scored (by 13.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Chiefs24.522−2.5
Chargers17.06−11.0

Both offenses finished under the market's expectation, which matches the low fantasy output in the Fantasy tab.

Betting Trends

Last 6 meetings: Chargers 4–2 ATS, unders 4–2.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

Los Angeles Chargers

Against the spread
0–5–1
Over/under
1–5
ATS as favorite
0–2
ATS as underdog
0–3–1
ATS on the road
0–2–1

Kansas City Chiefs

Against the spread
3–2
Over/under
2–3
ATS as favorite
3–2
ATS at home
2–1

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Chargers vs Chiefs Fantasy Outlook for 2026

One meeting is left on the 2026 schedule: Week 17 in Los Angeles. Here's how to decide who to play in your league.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Chargers vs Chiefs Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Chargers vs Chiefs Week 6 game?

The Kansas City Chiefs beat the Los Angeles Chargers 22–6 in Week 6 of the 2026 season. The game was played at GEHA Field at Arrowhead Stadium in Kansas City on October 18, 2026. See the Chiefs' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Chargers vs Chiefs?

The final score was Chiefs 22, Chargers 6. The Chiefs led 19–3 at halftime, and the second half went Chargers 3, Chiefs 3.

What happened in the Chargers vs Chiefs game?

Kansas City led 19–3 at halftime to win 22–6. The Chiefs finished with a 422–259 edge in total offense and averaged 7.4 yards per play. Kenneth Walker led all players with 2 catches for 11 yards, plus 19 carries for 128 rushing yards and 2 touchdowns.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Chargers vs Chiefs?

Kenneth Walker led the game with 27.9 PPR fantasy points, the RB2 of Week 6, on 2 catches for 11 yards, plus 19 carries for 128 rushing yards and 2 touchdowns. Xavier Worthy was next with 14.3 (WR24). See Kenneth Walker's 2026 game log.

Who led Chargers vs Chiefs in passing, rushing and receiving?

Patrick Mahomes (KC) led all passers with 23 of 30 for 272 yards and an interception. Kenneth Walker (KC) led in rushing with 19 carries for 128 yards and 2 touchdowns. Xavier Worthy (KC) led in receiving with 7 catches for 73 yards.

How many fantasy points did Kenneth Walker score against the Chargers?

Kenneth Walker scored 27.9 points in PPR leagues, 26.9 in half-PPR and 25.9 in standard scoring against the Chargers in Week 6 of the 2026 season, on 2 catches for 11 yards, plus 19 carries for 128 rushing yards and 2 touchdowns.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Chargers vs Chiefs?

Kenneth Walker III outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 27.9 PPR points on 17.0 xFP (+10.9). Justin Herbert fell furthest short, with 9.8 points on 19.5 xFP (−9.7). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

Who had the highest expected fantasy points in Chargers vs Chiefs?

Justin Herbert had the most fantasy opportunity in the game, worth 19.5 expected PPR points (xFP) at league-average rates, and scored 9.8. Expected points measure the volume of a player's pass attempts, carries and targets, not how well he used them.

How did the Chiefs beat the Chargers?

The Chiefs beat the Chargers 22–6 because they averaged 7.4 yards per play to 4.1 and outgained them 422–259.

What is the all-time Chargers vs Chiefs record?

The Chiefs lead the all-time series 72–60–1 across 133 meetings since 1960, including a 0–1 record in the postseason.

When did the Chargers and Chiefs last play before this game?

Before Week 6 of 2026, they last met in the 2025 season on December 14, 2025, when the Chargers beat the Chiefs 16–13.

Have the Chargers and Chiefs met in the playoffs?

Yes, 1 time, most recently in the 1992 playoffs. The Chargers are 1–0 against the Chiefs in the postseason.

What was the closing spread for Chargers vs Chiefs?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Chiefs −7.5, making the Kansas City Chiefs 7.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 41.5. That implied about 24.5 points for the Chiefs and 17.0 for the Chargers.

Did Chargers vs Chiefs go over or under the total?

The game went under. The consensus closing total was 41.5, and the teams combined for 28 points, 13.5 under the number.

Who covered the spread in Chargers vs Chiefs?

The Chiefs covered by 8.5 against the closing line of Chiefs −7.5. The final margin was 16 points.

Set your lineup for this game