Final/OT2026 Week 6
Raymond James Stadium, Tampa Bay|
Steelers vs Buccaneers Box Score & Player Stats: Week 6, 2026
Pittsburgh Steelers
AwayWon
26
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Home
19
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | OT | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steelers | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 26 |
| Buccaneers | 3 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 19 |
PIT 26 · TB 19 Final/OT
Passing leader
PIT · QB
17.0PPR pts
33/49, 253 YDS, 2 TD, 1 INT
Top fantasy scorer
PIT · WR
25.7PPR pts
11 REC, 87 YDS, 1 TD
Buccaneers leader
TB · WR
17.8PPR pts
7 REC, 48 YDS, 1 TD
Defensive playmaker
Jamel Dean
PIT
1 INT, 4 TKL
Steelers 26, Buccaneers 19: Pittsburgh wins it in overtime
Pittsburgh trailed 13–3 at halftime, regulation ended 19–19, and the Steelers won it 26–19 in overtime. The Steelers finished with a 300–224 edge in total offense and averaged 3.9 yards per play.
The gap showed up everywhere. The Buccaneers went 6-for-19 on third down and committed two turnovers, while the Steelers kept the ball for 38:36.
Key advantages
- +0.8 yards/play PIT 3.9 · TB 3.1
- +1 turnover margin PIT 1 · TB 2 turnovers
- +76 total yards PIT 300 · TB 224
Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube
Got a Steeler or Buccaneer on your fantasy team?
Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.
Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.
Why the Steelers Won
Pittsburgh won the efficiency, turnover, third-down, and time of possession battles.
| Steelers | Stat | Buccaneers |
|---|---|---|
| 3.9 | Yards per play | 3.1 |
| 1 | Turnovers | 2 |
| 300 | Total yards | 224 |
| Other team stats | ||
| 76 | Plays | 73 |
| 33% | Third-down conversion | 32% |
| 38:36 | Time of possession | 31:24 |
Scoring Summary
The Steelers scored two touchdowns and four field goals; the Buccaneers scored one touchdown and four field goals.
| Time | Team | Play | PIT | TB |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st quarter | ||||
| 7:51 | TB | Chase McLaughlin 43-yard FG Takes lead | 0 | 3 |
| 2nd quarter | ||||
| 14:52 | TB | Jalon Daniels → Emeka Egbuka, 2-yard TD Extends leadChase McLaughlin XP | 0 | 10 |
| 4:08 | TB | Chase McLaughlin 47-yard FG Extends lead | 0 | 13 |
| 0:00 | PIT | Chris Boswell 52-yard FG | 3 | 13 |
| 3rd quarter | ||||
| 5:02 | TB | Chase McLaughlin 33-yard FG Extends lead | 3 | 16 |
| 4th quarter | ||||
| 13:48 | PIT | Aaron Rodgers → Darnell Washington, 5-yard TDChris Boswell XP | 10 | 16 |
| 8:08 | PIT | Chris Boswell 39-yard FG | 13 | 16 |
| 1:55 | PIT | Chris Boswell 58-yard FG Ties game | 16 | 16 |
| 1:21 | PIT | Chris Boswell 20-yard FG Takes lead | 19 | 16 |
| 0:08 | TB | Chase McLaughlin 53-yard FG Ties game | 19 | 19 |
| Overtime | ||||
| 3:15 | PIT | Aaron Rodgers → Germie Bernard, 6-yard TD Game winnerChris Boswell XP | 26 | 19 |
Fantasy Points: Steelers vs Buccaneers, Week 6 2026
Fantasy leaders
- Germie BernardPIT · WR25.7 PTSWR3
- DK MetcalfPIT · WR20.3 PTSWR9
- Emeka EgbukaTB · WR17.8 PTSWR12
- Aaron RodgersPIT · QB17.0 PTSQB13
Player Stats
Quarterbacks
| Player | FPTS | FIN | CMP/ATT | Pass YDS | TD | INT | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | Rate | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.0 | QB13 | 33/49 | 253 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 84.8 | Start/Sit → | |
| 13.2 | QB18 | 22/43 | 164 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 39 | 0 | 49.0 | Start/Sit → |
WRs, RBs, & TEs
| Player | FPTS | FIN | POS | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | TGT | REC | Rec YDS | Rec TD | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.7 | WR3 | WR | - | - | - | 12 | 11 | 87 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 20.3 | WR9 | WR | - | - | - | 15 | 11 | 93 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 17.8 | WR12 | WR | - | - | - | 16 | 7 | 48 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 12.5 | TE12 | TE | - | - | - | 6 | 4 | 25 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 9.8 | RB23 | RB | 14 | 50 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 28 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 7.9 | RB28 | RB | 7 | 40 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 7.7 | WR48 | WR | - | - | - | 8 | 4 | 37 | 0 | ||
| 7.0 | WR51 | WR | - | - | - | 6 | 3 | 40 | 0 | ||
| 6.9 | RB34 | RB | 19 | 46 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.4 | RB49 | RB | 2 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.1 | TE36 | TE | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 21 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.1 | TE35 | TE | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | 11 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.7 | WR84 | WR | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | 7 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 1.4 | TE48 | TE | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | Start/Sit → |
Fantasy Usage
Pittsburgh Steelers
Snap Share
DK MetcalfWR75 snaps95%
Germie BernardWR74 snaps94%
Jaylen WarrenRB59 snaps75%
Pat FreiermuthTE57 snaps72%
Darnell WashingtonTE56 snaps71%
Target Share44 targets
- DK Metcalf34%, 15 targets
- Germie Bernard27%, 12 targets
- Darnell Washington14%, 6 targets
- Rico Dowdle9%, 4 targets
- Jaylen Warren9%, 4 targets
- Other7%, 3 targets
Carry Share22 carries
- Jaylen Warren64%, 14 carries
- Rico Dowdle32%, 7 carries
- Aaron Rodgers5%, 1 carries
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Snap Share
Cade OttonTE74 snaps100%
Chris GodwinWR68 snaps92%
Emeka EgbukaWR64 snaps86%
Bucky IrvingRB63 snaps85%
Ted HurstWR37 snaps50%
Target Share40 targets
- Emeka Egbuka40%, 16 targets
- Chris Godwin20%, 8 targets
- Ted Hurst15%, 6 targets
- Bucky Irving8%, 3 targets
- Tez Johnson8%, 3 targets
- Other10%, 4 targets
Carry Share25 carries
- Bucky Irving76%, 19 carries
- Jalon Daniels16%, 4 carries
- Kenny Gainwell8%, 2 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
| Player | SNAPS | SNAP % | TGT | TGT % | CAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 100% | 2 | 5% | 0 | |
| 75 | 95% | 15 | 34% | 0 | |
| 74 | 94% | 12 | 27% | 0 | |
| 68 | 92% | 8 | 20% | 0 | |
| 64 | 86% | 16 | 40% | 0 | |
| 63 | 85% | 3 | 8% | 19 | |
| 59 | 75% | 4 | 9% | 14 | |
| 57 | 72% | 3 | 7% | 0 | |
| 56 | 71% | 6 | 14% | 0 | |
| 41 | 52% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 37 | 50% | 6 | 15% | 0 | |
| 25 | 34% | 3 | 8% | 0 | |
| 24 | 32% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 21 | 27% | 4 | 9% | 7 | |
| 11 | 15% | 1 | 3% | 2 | |
| 8 | 10% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 4 | 5% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 3 | 4% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 1 | 1% | 0 | 0% | 0 |
Fantasy Points vs Expected
Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.
- Biggest overperformer+5.4Germie Bernard25.7 PTS vs 20.3 xFP
- Biggest underperformer−10.1Bucky Irving6.9 PTS vs 17.0 xFP
- Highest expected volume27.1 xFPEmeka Egbuka17.8 PTS scored
| Player | PTS | xFP | vs xFP | Snap% | Usage | Rte% | Pass att | Car | Car% | Tgt | Tgt% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emeka EgbukaTB · WR | 17.8 | 27.1 | −9.3 | 86% | 39% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 16 | 39% |
| DK MetcalfPIT · WR | 20.3 | 25.4 | −5.1 | 95% | 34% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 15 | 34% |
| Jalon DanielsTB · QB | 13.2 | 23.2 | −10.0 | 100% | 43 att | - | 43 | 4 | 16% | 1 | 2% |
| Aaron RodgersPIT · QB | 17.0 | 22.3 | −5.3 | 100% | 49 att | - | 49 | 1 | 5% | 0 | 0% |
| Germie BernardPIT · WR | 25.7 | 20.3 | +5.4 | 94% | 27% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 27% |
| Bucky IrvingTB · RB | 6.9 | 17.0 | −10.1 | 85% | 76% car | - | 0 | 19 | 76% | 3 | 7% |
| Jaylen WarrenPIT · RB | 9.8 | 15.6 | −5.8 | 75% | 64% car | - | 0 | 14 | 64% | 4 | 9% |
| Chris Godwin Jr.TB · WR | 7.7 | 13.5 | −5.8 | 92% | 20% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 20% |
| Rico DowdlePIT · RB | 7.9 | 11.2 | −3.3 | 27% | 32% car | - | 0 | 7 | 32% | 4 | 9% |
| Darnell WashingtonPIT · TE | 12.5 | 10.2 | +2.3 | 71% | 14% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 14% |
| Ted Hurst IIITB · WR | 7.0 | 10.2 | −3.2 | 50% | 15% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 15% |
| Pat FreiermuthPIT · TE | 3.1 | 5.1 | −2.0 | 72% | 7% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 7% |
| Tez JohnsonTB · WR | 2.7 | 5.1 | −2.4 | 34% | 7% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 7% |
| Cade OttonTB · TE | 1.4 | 3.4 | −2.0 | 100% | 5% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 5% |
| Kenny GainwellTB · RB | 3.4 | 2.9 | +0.5 | 15% | 8% car | - | 0 | 2 | 8% | 1 | 2% |
| Bauer SharpTB · TE | 3.1 | 1.7 | +1.4 | 5% | 2% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2% |
Team totals: Steelers 44 targets and 22 carries; Buccaneers 41 targets and 25 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.69 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.
Fantasy Verdicts
Aaron Rodgers Unlucky
PIT · QB · 17.0 pts on 22.3 expected
33 of 49 passing for 253 yards, 2 touchdowns, 1 interception; 1 carry for -1 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 22.3 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Saints. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 12.5, 5.0, 23.7, 24.0, 22.0, 17.0
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Fewest points since Week 2.
Jalon Daniels Unlucky
TB · QB · 13.2 pts on 23.2 expected
22 of 43 passing for 164 yards, 1 touchdown, 2 interceptions; 1 target (2% of the team's), 1 catch for -3 yards; 4 carries for 39 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 23.2 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Panthers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 3 games + this one (PPR): -0.1, 13.4, 13.9, 13.2
W3W4W5W6
DK Metcalf Volume, no payoff
PIT · WR · 20.3 pts on 25.4 expected
15 targets (34% of the team's), 11 catches for 93 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 25.4 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Saints. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 8.0, 6.7, 12.1, 16.5, 5.3, 20.3
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Season high in targets (15). Best fantasy game of the season.
Germie Bernard Ran hot
PIT · WR · 25.7 pts on 20.3 expected
12 targets (27% of the team's), 11 catches for 87 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 20.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 7 against the Saints. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 0.0, 7.5, 2.4, 3.1, 14.4, 25.7
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Season high in targets (12). Best fantasy game of the season.
Emeka Egbuka Volume, no payoff
TB · WR · 17.8 pts on 27.1 expected
16 targets (39% of the team's), 7 catches for 48 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 27.1 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Panthers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 11.3, 10.3, 11.2, 3.3, 17.2, 17.8
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Season high in targets (16). Best fantasy game of the season.
Bucky Irving Volume, no payoff
TB · RB · 6.9 pts on 17.0 expected
3 targets (7% of the team's), 2 catches for 3 yards; 19 carries (76% of the team's) for 46 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 17.0 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Panthers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 20.3, 13.0, 7.8, 6.1, 31.5, 6.9
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Jaylen Warren Volume, no payoff
PIT · RB · 9.8 pts on 15.6 expected
4 targets (9% of the team's), 2 catches for 28 yards; 14 carries (64% of the team's) for 50 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 15.6 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Saints. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 10.3, 9.7, 20.6, 15.6, 36.8, 9.8
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Fewest points since Week 2.
Chris Godwin Jr. Unlucky
TB · WR · 7.7 pts on 13.5 expected
8 targets (20% of the team's), 4 catches for 37 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 13.5 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Panthers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 8.3, 8.8, 5.5, 9.1, 7.0, 7.7
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Season high in targets (8).
Start/Sit Decisions
Stock Up, Stock Down
Pittsburgh Steelers
- ▲Stock up: Germie Bernard played 94% of the snaps, up from a 48% season average.
- ▼Stock down: Rico Dowdle played 27% of the snaps, down from a 42% season average.
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
- ▲Stock up: Bucky Irving played 85% of the snaps, up from a 61% season average.
- ▼Stock down: Kenny Gainwell played 15% of the snaps, down from a 41% season average.
Start/sit Checks
Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.
Pittsburgh Steelers
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
Fantasy Matchups
Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 6.
| Points allowed to | Steelers D | Buccaneers D |
|---|---|---|
| QBs | 12.9 | 15.3 |
| RBs | 20.5 | 17.1 |
| WRs | 28.3 | 31.9 |
| TEs | 11.7 | 15.7 |
Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.
How the Game Swung
Tampa Bay opened at 43% win probability, climbed as high as 97%, then lost.
Buccaneers win probability
Key Swings
- +22Daniels → Egbuka, 2-yd TD54% → 76%Q2 14:52
- −40Boswell 58-yd FG89% → 49%Q4 1:55
- −42Boswell 20-yd FG49% → 7%Q4 1:21
- +50McLaughlin 53-yd FG<1% → 50%Q4 0:08
- −50Rodgers → Bernard, 6-yd TD50% → <1%OT 3:15
Swing in Buccaneers win probability, in points
Play Calling and Possessions
| Pittsburgh Steelers | Measure | Tampa Bay Buccaneers |
|---|---|---|
| 76 | Plays | 73 |
| 71% | Pass rate | 66% |
| 3.9 | Yds / dropback | 2.5 |
| 4.0 | Yds / carry | 4.1 |
| 5/15 | Third downs | 6/19 |
Efficiency edge Pittsburgh ran 3 more plays and gained 1.4 more yards per dropback.
- Top targets
- PIT Metcalf 34% · Bernard 27% · Washington 14%
- TB Egbuka 39% · Godwin 20% · Hurst 15%
Possession Results
| Result | PIT | TB |
|---|---|---|
| Touchdowns | 2 | 1 |
| Field goals | 4 | 4 |
| Punts | 5 | 6 |
| Turnovers | 1 | 2 |
| Turnovers on downs | 1 | 1 |
| Missed field goals | 1 | 0 |
PIT turnover edge: +1
- The Buccaneers opened the scoring on their third possession, a 6-play, 14-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
- The Steelers drained the clock with three second-half drives of five to seven minutes.
All 29 possessions, drive by drive
| Team | Start | Plays | Yards | Time | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TB | Q1 15:00 | 3 | -14 | 2:12 | Punt |
| PIT | Q1 12:48 | 3 | 2 | 0:58 | Punt |
| TB | Q1 11:50 | 3 | 5 | 0:59 | Punt |
| PIT | Q1 10:51 | 1 | 0 | 0:06 | Interception |
| TB | Q1 10:45 | 6 | 14 | 2:54 | Field goal |
| PIT | Q1 7:51 | 7 | 40 | 4:10 | Downs |
| TB | Q1 3:41 | 8 | 60 | 3:49 | Touchdown |
| PIT | Q2 14:52 | 3 | 8 | 1:50 | Punt |
| TB | Q2 13:02 | 4 | 20 | 1:32 | Punt |
| PIT | Q2 11:30 | 7 | 36 | 4:19 | Missed FG |
| TB | Q2 7:11 | 7 | 33 | 3:03 | Field goal |
| PIT | Q2 4:08 | 3 | -13 | 2:16 | Punt |
| TB | Q2 1:52 | 3 | 1 | 0:24 | Punt |
| PIT | Q2 1:28 | 9 | 43 | 1:28 | Field goal |
| PIT | Q3 15:00 | 3 | 2 | 0:56 | Punt |
| TB | Q3 14:04 | 17 | 70 | 9:02 | Field goal |
| PIT | Q3 5:02 | 3 | 4 | 1:48 | Punt |
| TB | Q3 3:14 | 3 | 5 | 1:00 | Punt |
| PIT | Q3 2:14 | 8 | 68 | 3:26 | Touchdown |
| TB | Q4 13:48 | 3 | 3 | 0:39 | Interception |
| PIT | Q4 13:09 | 8 | 24 | 5:01 | Field goal |
| TB | Q4 8:08 | 3 | -1 | 1:05 | Punt |
| PIT | Q4 7:03 | 9 | 37 | 5:08 | Field goal |
| TB | Q4 1:55 | 2 | 0 | 0:17 | Interception |
| PIT | Q4 1:38 | 4 | 2 | 0:17 | Field goal |
| TB | Q4 1:21 | 5 | 30 | 1:13 | Field goal |
| PIT | Q4 0:08 | 1 | -1 | 0:08 | End of half |
| PIT | OT 10:00 | 12 | 70 | 6:45 | Touchdown |
| TB | OT 3:15 | 10 | 15 | 3:15 | Downs |
About these numbers
Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.
Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.
Steelers vs Buccaneers Head-to-Head
The Steelers and Buccaneers first met in 1976 and have played 13 times since.
- All-time series
- 11–2Steelers lead, 13 meetings since 1976
- Postseason
- 0No playoff meetings
- Largest Steelers win
- 42–01976
- Largest Buccaneers win
- 16–31998
Since 2021
2–0 Steelers lead
2 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.
- S
- S
Oldest to newest. S = Steelers win, B = Buccaneers win, outlined = this game.
Recent Meetings
- 2026 Wk 6 Steelers at Buccaneers PIT 26 TB 19 PIT W
- 2022 Wk 6 Buccaneers at Steelers, 2022 Wk 6 recap PIT 20 TB 18 PIT W
Season to Date (Through Week 6)
The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.
| Steelers | Stat | Buccaneers |
|---|---|---|
| 4-2 | Record | 1-5 |
| 22.8 | Points per game | 19.8 |
| 320.5 | Yards per game | 292.7 |
| 5.0 | Yards per play | 4.7 |
| 21.3 | Points allowed per game | 23.0 |
| 307.5 | Yards allowed per game | 299.5 |
Steelers vs Buccaneers Odds and Results
How this game finished against the betting lines.
- Spread
- PIT −2.5Steelers covered by 4.5
- Total
- 37.5Over: 45 points scored (by 7.5)
Expected vs Actual Scoring
| Team | Implied | Actual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Steelers | 20.0 | 26 | +6.0 |
| Buccaneers | 17.5 | 19 | +1.5 |
Both offenses beat the market's expectation, and the Fantasy tab shows who cashed in.
Betting Trends
Last 2 meetings: Steelers 2–0 ATS, overs and unders 1–1.
Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.
Pittsburgh Steelers
- Against the spread
- 4–2
- Over/under
- 4–2
- ATS as favorite
- 3–1
- ATS as underdog
- 1–1
- ATS on the road
- 1–2
Tampa Bay Buccaneers
- Against the spread
- 1–5
- Over/under
- 3–3
- ATS as favorite
- 0–2
- ATS as underdog
- 1–3
- ATS at home
- 0–4
Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.
21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.
Steelers and Buccaneers in Fantasy
The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Steeler or a Buccaneer, these answer the week-to-week question.
- Start/Sit ToolShould your Steelers or Buccaneers player start this week? Compare the decision against your other options.
- Fantasy Football ProjectionsSee the latest weekly and rest-of-season projections for Steelers and Buccaneers players.
- Fantasy Points Allowed by PositionHow the Steelers and Buccaneers defenses have treated QBs, RBs, WRs and TEs.
- Strength of ScheduleWhere each team's remaining games fall in your fantasy playoff run.
- Redraft CommandConnect your league for personalized lineup, trade and roster advice.
2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game
Steelers vs Buccaneers Game FAQ
Who won the 2026 Steelers vs Buccaneers Week 6 game?
The Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 26–19 in Week 6 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Raymond James Stadium in Tampa Bay on October 18, 2026. See the Steelers' 2026 schedule.
What was the final score of Steelers vs Buccaneers?
The final score was Steelers 26, Buccaneers 19 in overtime. The Buccaneers led 13–3 at halftime, and the second half went Steelers 16, Buccaneers 6 before overtime.
What happened in the Steelers vs Buccaneers game?
Pittsburgh trailed 13–3 at halftime, regulation ended 19–19, and the Steelers won it 26–19 in overtime. The Steelers finished with a 300–224 edge in total offense and averaged 3.9 yards per play. Germie Bernard led all players with 11 catches for 87 yards and a touchdown. The Buccaneers committed 2 turnovers, the Steelers 1.
What was the game-winning score in Steelers vs Buccaneers?
Aaron Rodgers' 6-yard touchdown pass to Germie Bernard with 3:15 left in the overtime gave the Steelers a 26–19 lead they never gave up. It was the final score of the game.
Who scored the most fantasy points in Steelers vs Buccaneers?
Germie Bernard led the game with 25.7 PPR fantasy points, the WR3 of Week 6, on 11 catches for 87 yards and a touchdown. DK Metcalf was next with 20.3 (WR9). See Germie Bernard's 2026 game log.
Who led Steelers vs Buccaneers in passing, rushing and receiving?
Aaron Rodgers (PIT) led all passers with 33 of 49 for 253 yards, 2 touchdowns and an interception. Jaylen Warren (PIT) led in rushing with 14 carries for 50 yards. DK Metcalf (PIT) led in receiving with 11 catches for 93 yards.
How many fantasy points did Germie Bernard score against the Buccaneers?
Germie Bernard scored 25.7 points in PPR leagues, 20.2 in half-PPR and 14.7 in standard scoring against the Buccaneers in Week 6 of the 2026 season, on 11 catches for 87 yards and a touchdown. He drew 27% of his team's targets.
Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Steelers vs Buccaneers?
Germie Bernard outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 25.7 PPR points on 20.3 xFP (+5.4). Bucky Irving fell furthest short, with 6.9 points on 17.0 xFP (−10.1). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.
How did the Steelers come back to beat the Buccaneers?
The Steelers' chances of winning fell as low as 3% in the fourth quarter. Aaron Rodgers' 6-yard touchdown pass to Germie Bernard in the overtime was the biggest swing of the game. Aaron Rodgers' 6-yard touchdown pass to Germie Bernard then put them ahead for good.
Which team won the turnover battle in Steelers vs Buccaneers?
The Steelers won the turnover battle 2–1: the Buccaneers gave the ball away 2 times and the Steelers 1 time. The Steelers won the game.
What is the all-time Steelers vs Buccaneers record?
The Steelers lead the all-time series 11–2 across 13 meetings since 1976.
When did the Steelers and Buccaneers last play before this game?
Before Week 6 of 2026, they last met in the 2022 season on October 16, 2022, when the Steelers beat the Buccaneers 20–18.
What was the closing spread for Steelers vs Buccaneers?
The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Steelers −2.5, making the Pittsburgh Steelers 2.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 37.5. That implied about 20.0 points for the Steelers and 17.5 for the Buccaneers.
Did Steelers vs Buccaneers go over or under the total?
The game went over. The consensus closing total was 37.5, and the teams combined for 45 points, 7.5 over the number.
Who covered the spread in Steelers vs Buccaneers?
The Steelers covered by 4.5 against the closing line of Steelers −2.5. The final margin was 7 points.
Set your lineup for this game
- Steelers depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Buccaneers depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Steelers usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Buccaneers usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Lineup optimizerSet your best lineup for Week 7Open →
- Week 7 NFL scheduleEvery Week 7 game with kickoff times and matchupsOpen →
