Final/OT2026 Week 6

Raymond James Stadium, Tampa Bay

Steelers vs Buccaneers Box Score & Player Stats: Week 6, 2026

Pittsburgh Steelers

AwayWon

26

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Home

19

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTFinal
Steelers03016726
Buccaneers31033019

PIT 26TB 19 Final/OT

  • Passing leader

    Aaron Rodgers

    PIT · QB

    17.0PPR pts

    33/49, 253 YDS, 2 TD, 1 INT

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Germie Bernard

    PIT · WR

    25.7PPR pts

    11 REC, 87 YDS, 1 TD

  • Buccaneers leader

    Emeka Egbuka

    TB · WR

    17.8PPR pts

    7 REC, 48 YDS, 1 TD

  • Defensive playmaker

    Jamel Dean

    PIT

    1 INT, 4 TKL

Steelers 26, Buccaneers 19: Pittsburgh wins it in overtime

Pittsburgh trailed 13–3 at halftime, regulation ended 19–19, and the Steelers won it 26–19 in overtime. The Steelers finished with a 300–224 edge in total offense and averaged 3.9 yards per play.

The gap showed up everywhere. The Buccaneers went 6-for-19 on third down and committed two turnovers, while the Steelers kept the ball for 38:36.

Key advantages

  • +0.8 yards/play PIT 3.9 · TB 3.1
  • +1 turnover margin PIT 1 · TB 2 turnovers
  • +76 total yards PIT 300 · TB 224

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a Steeler or Buccaneer on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Steelers Won

Pittsburgh won the efficiency, turnover, third-down, and time of possession battles.

Team stats comparison, Steelers vs Buccaneers
SteelersStatBuccaneers
3.9Yards per play3.1
1Turnovers2
300Total yards224
Other team stats
76Plays73
33%Third-down conversion32%
38:36Time of possession31:24

Scoring Summary

The Steelers scored two touchdowns and four field goals; the Buccaneers scored one touchdown and four field goals.

Scoring plays, Steelers vs Buccaneers
TimeTeamPlayPITTB
1st quarter
7:51TBChase McLaughlin 43-yard FG Takes lead03
2nd quarter
14:52TBJalon Daniels → Emeka Egbuka, 2-yard TD Extends leadChase McLaughlin XP010
4:08TBChase McLaughlin 47-yard FG Extends lead013
0:00PITChris Boswell 52-yard FG313
3rd quarter
5:02TBChase McLaughlin 33-yard FG Extends lead316
4th quarter
13:48PITAaron Rodgers → Darnell Washington, 5-yard TDChris Boswell XP1016
8:08PITChris Boswell 39-yard FG1316
1:55PITChris Boswell 58-yard FG Ties game1616
1:21PITChris Boswell 20-yard FG Takes lead1916
0:08TBChase McLaughlin 53-yard FG Ties game1919
Overtime
3:15PITAaron Rodgers → Germie Bernard, 6-yard TD Game winnerChris Boswell XP2619

Fantasy Points: Steelers vs Buccaneers, Week 6 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Germie BernardPITWR25.7 PTSWR3
  2. DK MetcalfPITWR20.3 PTSWR9
  3. Emeka EgbukaTBWR17.8 PTSWR12
  4. Aaron RodgersPITQB17.0 PTSQB13

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Aaron RodgersPITQB17.0QB1333/49253211-1084.8Start/Sit →
Jalon DanielsTBQB13.2QB1822/4316412439049.0Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Germie BernardPITWR25.7WR3WR---1211871Start/Sit →
DK MetcalfPITWR20.3WR9WR---1511930Start/Sit →
Emeka EgbukaTBWR17.8WR12WR---167481Start/Sit →
Darnell WashingtonPITTE12.5TE12TE---64251Start/Sit →
Jaylen WarrenPITRB9.8RB23RB1450042280Start/Sit →
Rico DowdlePITRB7.9RB28RB74004390Start/Sit →
Chris GodwinTBWR7.7WR48WR---84370
Ted HurstTBWR7.0WR51WR---63400
Bucky IrvingTBRB6.9RB34RB194603230Start/Sit →
Kenny GainwellTBRB3.4RB49RB21701170Start/Sit →
Bauer SharpTBTE3.1TE36TE---11210Start/Sit →
Pat FreiermuthPITTE3.1TE35TE---32110Start/Sit →
Tez JohnsonTBWR2.7WR84WR---3270Start/Sit →
Cade OttonTBTE1.4TE48TE---2140Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

Pittsburgh Steelers

Snap Share

  1. DK MetcalfWR75 snaps95%
  2. Germie BernardWR74 snaps94%
  3. Jaylen WarrenRB59 snaps75%
  4. Pat FreiermuthTE57 snaps72%
  5. Darnell WashingtonTE56 snaps71%

Target Share44 targets

  1. DK Metcalf34%, 15 targets
  2. Germie Bernard27%, 12 targets
  3. Darnell Washington14%, 6 targets
  4. Rico Dowdle9%, 4 targets
  5. Jaylen Warren9%, 4 targets
  6. Other7%, 3 targets

Carry Share22 carries

  1. Jaylen Warren64%, 14 carries
  2. Rico Dowdle32%, 7 carries
  3. Aaron Rodgers5%, 1 carries

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Snap Share

  1. Cade OttonTE74 snaps100%
  2. Chris GodwinWR68 snaps92%
  3. Emeka EgbukaWR64 snaps86%
  4. Bucky IrvingRB63 snaps85%
  5. Ted HurstWR37 snaps50%

Target Share40 targets

  1. Emeka Egbuka40%, 16 targets
  2. Chris Godwin20%, 8 targets
  3. Ted Hurst15%, 6 targets
  4. Bucky Irving8%, 3 targets
  5. Tez Johnson8%, 3 targets
  6. Other10%, 4 targets

Carry Share25 carries

  1. Bucky Irving76%, 19 carries
  2. Jalon Daniels16%, 4 carries
  3. Kenny Gainwell8%, 2 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Cade OttonTBTE74100%25%0
DK MetcalfPITWR7595%1534%0
Germie BernardPITWR7494%1227%0
Chris GodwinTBWR6892%820%0
Emeka EgbukaTBWR6486%1640%0
Bucky IrvingTBRB6385%38%19
Jaylen WarrenPITRB5975%49%14
Pat FreiermuthPITTE5772%37%0
Darnell WashingtonPITTE5671%614%0
Brandon SmithPITWR4152%00%0
Ted HurstTBWR3750%615%0
Tez JohnsonTBWR2534%38%0
Payne DurhamTBTE2432%00%0
Rico DowdlePITRB2127%49%7
Kenny GainwellTBRB1115%13%2
Robert TonyanPITTE810%00%0
Bauer SharpTBTE45%13%0
Brandon JohnsonPITWR34%00%0
Riley NowakowskiPITRB11%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Emeka EgbukaTB · WR17.827.1−9.386%39% tgt-000%1639%
DK MetcalfPIT · WR20.325.4−5.195%34% tgt-000%1534%
Jalon DanielsTB · QB13.223.2−10.0100%43 att-43416%12%
Aaron RodgersPIT · QB17.022.3−5.3100%49 att-4915%00%
Germie BernardPIT · WR25.720.3+5.494%27% tgt-000%1227%
Bucky IrvingTB · RB6.917.0−10.185%76% car-01976%37%
Jaylen WarrenPIT · RB9.815.6−5.875%64% car-01464%49%
Chris Godwin Jr.TB · WR7.713.5−5.892%20% tgt-000%820%
Rico DowdlePIT · RB7.911.2−3.327%32% car-0732%49%
Darnell WashingtonPIT · TE12.510.2+2.371%14% tgt-000%614%
Ted Hurst IIITB · WR7.010.2−3.250%15% tgt-000%615%
Pat FreiermuthPIT · TE3.15.1−2.072%7% tgt-000%37%
Tez JohnsonTB · WR2.75.1−2.434%7% tgt-000%37%
Cade OttonTB · TE1.43.4−2.0100%5% tgt-000%25%
Kenny GainwellTB · RB3.42.9+0.515%8% car-028%12%
Bauer SharpTB · TE3.11.7+1.45%2% tgt-000%12%

Team totals: Steelers 44 targets and 22 carries; Buccaneers 41 targets and 25 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.69 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Aaron Rodgers Unlucky

PIT · QB · 17.0 pts on 22.3 expected

33 of 49 passing for 253 yards, 2 touchdowns, 1 interception; 1 carry for -1 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 22.3 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Saints. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Aaron Rodgers →

Jalon Daniels Unlucky

TB · QB · 13.2 pts on 23.2 expected

22 of 43 passing for 164 yards, 1 touchdown, 2 interceptions; 1 target (2% of the team's), 1 catch for -3 yards; 4 carries for 39 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 23.2 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Panthers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jalon Daniels →

DK Metcalf Volume, no payoff

PIT · WR · 20.3 pts on 25.4 expected

15 targets (34% of the team's), 11 catches for 93 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 25.4 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Saints. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: DK Metcalf →

Germie Bernard Ran hot

PIT · WR · 25.7 pts on 20.3 expected

12 targets (27% of the team's), 11 catches for 87 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 20.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 7 against the Saints. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Germie Bernard →

Emeka Egbuka Volume, no payoff

TB · WR · 17.8 pts on 27.1 expected

16 targets (39% of the team's), 7 catches for 48 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 27.1 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Panthers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Emeka Egbuka →

Bucky Irving Volume, no payoff

TB · RB · 6.9 pts on 17.0 expected

3 targets (7% of the team's), 2 catches for 3 yards; 19 carries (76% of the team's) for 46 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 17.0 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Panthers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Bucky Irving →

Jaylen Warren Volume, no payoff

PIT · RB · 9.8 pts on 15.6 expected

4 targets (9% of the team's), 2 catches for 28 yards; 14 carries (64% of the team's) for 50 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 15.6 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Saints. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jaylen Warren →

Chris Godwin Jr. Unlucky

TB · WR · 7.7 pts on 13.5 expected

8 targets (20% of the team's), 4 catches for 37 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 13.5 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Panthers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Stock Up, Stock Down

Pittsburgh Steelers

  • Stock up: Germie Bernard played 94% of the snaps, up from a 48% season average.
  • Stock down: Rico Dowdle played 27% of the snaps, down from a 42% season average.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  • Stock up: Bucky Irving played 85% of the snaps, up from a 61% season average.
  • Stock down: Kenny Gainwell played 15% of the snaps, down from a 41% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 6.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Steelers defense and Buccaneers defense
Points allowed toSteelers DBuccaneers D
QBs12.915.3
RBs20.517.1
WRs28.331.9
TEs11.715.7

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Tampa Bay opened at 43% win probability, climbed as high as 97%, then lost.

Buccaneers win probability

Buccaneers win probability by game minuteBuccaneers started at 43%, stood at 82% at halftime and finished at 0%, across 11 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4OT100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. +22Daniels → Egbuka, 2-yd TD54% → 76%Q2 14:52
  2. −40Boswell 58-yd FG89% → 49%Q4 1:55
  3. −42Boswell 20-yd FG49% → 7%Q4 1:21
  4. +50McLaughlin 53-yd FG<1% → 50%Q4 0:08
  5. −50Rodgers → Bernard, 6-yd TD50% → <1%OT 3:15

Swing in Buccaneers win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Steelers vs Buccaneers
Pittsburgh SteelersMeasureTampa Bay Buccaneers
76Plays73
71%Pass rate66%
3.9Yds / dropback2.5
4.0Yds / carry4.1
5/15Third downs6/19

Efficiency edge Pittsburgh ran 3 more plays and gained 1.4 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • PIT Metcalf 34% · Bernard 27% · Washington 14%
  • TB Egbuka 39% · Godwin 20% · Hurst 15%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Steelers vs Buccaneers
ResultPITTB
Touchdowns21
Field goals44
Punts56
Turnovers12
Turnovers on downs11
Missed field goals10

PIT turnover edge: +1

  • The Buccaneers opened the scoring on their third possession, a 6-play, 14-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
  • The Steelers drained the clock with three second-half drives of five to seven minutes.
All 29 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
TBQ1 15:003-142:12Punt
PITQ1 12:48320:58Punt
TBQ1 11:50350:59Punt
PITQ1 10:51100:06Interception
TBQ1 10:456142:54Field goal
PITQ1 7:517404:10Downs
TBQ1 3:418603:49Touchdown
PITQ2 14:52381:50Punt
TBQ2 13:024201:32Punt
PITQ2 11:307364:19Missed FG
TBQ2 7:117333:03Field goal
PITQ2 4:083-132:16Punt
TBQ2 1:52310:24Punt
PITQ2 1:289431:28Field goal
PITQ3 15:00320:56Punt
TBQ3 14:0417709:02Field goal
PITQ3 5:02341:48Punt
TBQ3 3:14351:00Punt
PITQ3 2:148683:26Touchdown
TBQ4 13:48330:39Interception
PITQ4 13:098245:01Field goal
TBQ4 8:083-11:05Punt
PITQ4 7:039375:08Field goal
TBQ4 1:55200:17Interception
PITQ4 1:38420:17Field goal
TBQ4 1:215301:13Field goal
PITQ4 0:081-10:08End of half
PITOT 10:0012706:45Touchdown
TBOT 3:1510153:15Downs
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Steelers vs Buccaneers Head-to-Head

The Steelers and Buccaneers first met in 1976 and have played 13 times since.

All-time series
11–2Steelers lead, 13 meetings since 1976
Postseason
0No playoff meetings
Largest Steelers win
42–01976
Largest Buccaneers win
16–31998

Since 2021

2–0 Steelers lead

2 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. S = Steelers win, B = Buccaneers win, outlined = this game.

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 6)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Steelers vs Buccaneers
SteelersStatBuccaneers
4-2Record1-5
22.8Points per game19.8
320.5Yards per game292.7
5.0Yards per play4.7
21.3Points allowed per game23.0
307.5Yards allowed per game299.5

Steelers vs Buccaneers Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
PIT −2.5Steelers covered by 4.5
Total
37.5Over: 45 points scored (by 7.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Steelers20.026+6.0
Buccaneers17.519+1.5

Both offenses beat the market's expectation, and the Fantasy tab shows who cashed in.

Betting Trends

Last 2 meetings: Steelers 2–0 ATS, overs and unders 1–1.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

Pittsburgh Steelers

Against the spread
4–2
Over/under
4–2
ATS as favorite
3–1
ATS as underdog
1–1
ATS on the road
1–2

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Against the spread
1–5
Over/under
3–3
ATS as favorite
0–2
ATS as underdog
1–3
ATS at home
0–4

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Steelers and Buccaneers in Fantasy

The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Steeler or a Buccaneer, these answer the week-to-week question.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Steelers vs Buccaneers Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Steelers vs Buccaneers Week 6 game?

The Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Tampa Bay Buccaneers 26–19 in Week 6 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Raymond James Stadium in Tampa Bay on October 18, 2026. See the Steelers' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Steelers vs Buccaneers?

The final score was Steelers 26, Buccaneers 19 in overtime. The Buccaneers led 13–3 at halftime, and the second half went Steelers 16, Buccaneers 6 before overtime.

What happened in the Steelers vs Buccaneers game?

Pittsburgh trailed 13–3 at halftime, regulation ended 19–19, and the Steelers won it 26–19 in overtime. The Steelers finished with a 300–224 edge in total offense and averaged 3.9 yards per play. Germie Bernard led all players with 11 catches for 87 yards and a touchdown. The Buccaneers committed 2 turnovers, the Steelers 1.

What was the game-winning score in Steelers vs Buccaneers?

Aaron Rodgers' 6-yard touchdown pass to Germie Bernard with 3:15 left in the overtime gave the Steelers a 26–19 lead they never gave up. It was the final score of the game.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Steelers vs Buccaneers?

Germie Bernard led the game with 25.7 PPR fantasy points, the WR3 of Week 6, on 11 catches for 87 yards and a touchdown. DK Metcalf was next with 20.3 (WR9). See Germie Bernard's 2026 game log.

Who led Steelers vs Buccaneers in passing, rushing and receiving?

Aaron Rodgers (PIT) led all passers with 33 of 49 for 253 yards, 2 touchdowns and an interception. Jaylen Warren (PIT) led in rushing with 14 carries for 50 yards. DK Metcalf (PIT) led in receiving with 11 catches for 93 yards.

How many fantasy points did Germie Bernard score against the Buccaneers?

Germie Bernard scored 25.7 points in PPR leagues, 20.2 in half-PPR and 14.7 in standard scoring against the Buccaneers in Week 6 of the 2026 season, on 11 catches for 87 yards and a touchdown. He drew 27% of his team's targets.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Steelers vs Buccaneers?

Germie Bernard outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 25.7 PPR points on 20.3 xFP (+5.4). Bucky Irving fell furthest short, with 6.9 points on 17.0 xFP (−10.1). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

How did the Steelers come back to beat the Buccaneers?

The Steelers' chances of winning fell as low as 3% in the fourth quarter. Aaron Rodgers' 6-yard touchdown pass to Germie Bernard in the overtime was the biggest swing of the game. Aaron Rodgers' 6-yard touchdown pass to Germie Bernard then put them ahead for good.

Which team won the turnover battle in Steelers vs Buccaneers?

The Steelers won the turnover battle 2–1: the Buccaneers gave the ball away 2 times and the Steelers 1 time. The Steelers won the game.

What is the all-time Steelers vs Buccaneers record?

The Steelers lead the all-time series 11–2 across 13 meetings since 1976.

When did the Steelers and Buccaneers last play before this game?

Before Week 6 of 2026, they last met in the 2022 season on October 16, 2022, when the Steelers beat the Buccaneers 20–18.

What was the closing spread for Steelers vs Buccaneers?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Steelers −2.5, making the Pittsburgh Steelers 2.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 37.5. That implied about 20.0 points for the Steelers and 17.5 for the Buccaneers.

Did Steelers vs Buccaneers go over or under the total?

The game went over. The consensus closing total was 37.5, and the teams combined for 45 points, 7.5 over the number.

Who covered the spread in Steelers vs Buccaneers?

The Steelers covered by 4.5 against the closing line of Steelers −2.5. The final margin was 7 points.

Set your lineup for this game