Final2026 Week 7

Bank of America Stadium, Carolina

Buccaneers vs Panthers Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

AwayWon

43

Carolina Panthers

Home

13

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Buccaneers7263743
Panthers060713

TB 43CAR 13 Final

  • Passing leader

    Bryce Young

    CAR · QB

    7.4PPR pts

    14/27, 163 YDS, 1 TD, 2 INT

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Bucky Irving

    TB · RB

    24.0PPR pts

    24 ATT, 106 YDS, 2 TD, 1 REC, 4 REC YDS

  • Panthers leader

    Darren Waller

    CAR · TE

    12.0PPR pts

    1 REC, 50 YDS, 1 TD

  • Defensive playmaker

    Calijah Kancey

    TB

    1 TD, 1 TKL

Buccaneers 43, Panthers 13: Tampa Bay leads from start to finish

Tampa Bay led 33–6 at halftime after a 26-point second quarter and outscored Carolina 10–7 after the break to win 43–13. The Buccaneers finished with a 322–266 edge in total offense and averaged 5.4 yards per play.

The gap showed up everywhere. The Panthers went 6-for-11 on third down and committed four turnovers, while the Buccaneers kept the ball for 35:57 and finished without a giveaway.

The two teams meet again in Week 12 of 2026. If you roster anyone from either side, run the start/sit call in Redraft Command and it will weigh your lineup, your opponent and your league scoring, not only the player rankings.

Key advantages

  • +0.5 yards/play TB 5.4 · CAR 4.9
  • +4 turnover margin TB 0 turnovers
  • +56 total yards TB 322 · CAR 266

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a Buccaneer or Panther on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Buccaneers Won

Tampa Bay won the efficiency, turnover, third-down, and time of possession battles.

Team stats comparison, Buccaneers vs Panthers
BuccaneersStatPanthers
5.4Yards per play4.9
0Turnovers4
322Total yards266
Other team stats
60Plays54
58%Third-down conversion55%
35:57Time of possession24:03

Scoring Summary

The Buccaneers scored six touchdowns and two field goals; the Panthers scored two touchdowns.

Scoring plays, Buccaneers vs Panthers
TimeTeamPlayTBCAR
1st quarter
7:22TBBucky Irving 4-yard TD run Takes leadChase McLaughlin XP70
2nd quarter
14:12TBChase McLaughlin 22-yard FG Extends lead100
11:05TBCalijah Kancey 32-yard fumble return TD Extends leadChase McLaughlin XP170
9:09CARBryce Young → Darren Waller, 50-yard TDXP missed176
9:09TBBuccaneers TD Extends lead236
3:53TBBucky Irving 1-yard TD run Extends leadChase McLaughlin XP306
0:04TBBaker Mayfield → Tez Johnson, 14-yard TD Extends leadChase McLaughlin XP376
3rd quarter
6:30TBChase McLaughlin 44-yard FG Extends lead406
4th quarter
10:21TBSean Tucker 46-yard TD run Extends leadChase McLaughlin XP476
5:28CARAnthony Tyus III 12-yard TDRyan Fitzgerald XP4713

Fantasy Points: Buccaneers vs Panthers, Week 7 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Bucky IrvingTBRB24.0 PTSRB2
  2. Tez JohnsonTBWR12.7 PTSWR19
  3. Darren WallerCARTE12.0 PTSTE14
  4. Sean TuckerTBRB11.2 PTSRB26

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Bryce YoungCARQB7.4QB2414/271631219051.9Start/Sit →
Baker MayfieldTBQB6.7QB277/116410110109.7Start/Sit →
Kenny PickettCARQB3.4QB303/447001150113.5Start/Sit →
Jalon DanielsTBQB-0.3-----2-30-Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Bucky IrvingTBRB24.0RB2RB2410622140Start/Sit →
Tez JohnsonTBWR12.7WR19WR114022331Start/Sit →
Darren WallerCARTE12.0TE14TE---21501Start/Sit →
Sean TuckerTBRB11.2RB26RB7521----Start/Sit →
Chuba HubbardCARRB10.0RB30RB733054270Start/Sit →
Kenny GainwellTBRB8.8RB36RB14880----Start/Sit →
Anthony Tyus IIICARRB8.3RB40RB3231----Start/Sit →
Tetairoa McMillanCARWR8.0WR34WR---64400Start/Sit →
Chris Godwin Jr.TBWR6.7WR42WR---54270Start/Sit →
Mitchell EvansCARTE5.9TE26TE---22390Start/Sit →
Trevor EtienneCARRB4.5RB50RB68022170Start/Sit →
John Metchie IIICARWR4.0WR62WR---42200Start/Sit →
Jalen CokerCARWR1.9WR81WR---4190Start/Sit →
Tommy TrembleCARTE1.8TE49TE---2180Start/Sit →
Cade OttonTBTE0.0-TE---1000Start/Sit →
Brycen TremayneCARWR0.0-WR---1000Start/Sit →
Ted Hurst IIITBWR0.0-WR---1000Start/Sit →
David MooreCARWR-2.0-WR---1000Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Snap Share

  1. Cade OttonTE56 snaps89%
  2. Chris Godwin Jr.WR46 snaps73%
  3. Tez JohnsonWR41 snaps65%
  4. Bucky IrvingRB37 snaps59%
  5. Ted Hurst IIIWR35 snaps56%

Target Share11 targets

  1. Chris Godwin Jr.45%, 5 targets
  2. Bucky Irving18%, 2 targets
  3. Tez Johnson18%, 2 targets
  4. Cade Otton9%, 1 targets
  5. Ted Hurst III9%, 1 targets

Carry Share49 carries

  1. Bucky Irving49%, 24 carries
  2. Kenny Gainwell29%, 14 carries
  3. Sean Tucker14%, 7 carries
  4. Jalon Daniels4%, 2 carries
  5. Baker Mayfield2%, 1 carries
  6. Other2%, 1 carries

Carolina Panthers

Snap Share

  1. Tetairoa McMillanWR38 snaps68%
  2. Jalen CokerWR37 snaps66%
  3. Chuba HubbardRB34 snaps61%
  4. Mitchell EvansTE28 snaps50%
  5. Tommy TrembleTE27 snaps48%

Target Share29 targets

  1. Tetairoa McMillan21%, 6 targets
  2. Chuba Hubbard17%, 5 targets
  3. John Metchie III14%, 4 targets
  4. Jalen Coker14%, 4 targets
  5. Darren Waller7%, 2 targets
  6. Other28%, 8 targets

Carry Share18 carries

  1. Chuba Hubbard39%, 7 carries
  2. Trevor Etienne33%, 6 carries
  3. Anthony Tyus III17%, 3 carries
  4. Kenny Pickett6%, 1 carries
  5. Bryce Young6%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Cade OttonTBTE5689%19%0
Chris Godwin Jr.TBWR4673%545%0
Tetairoa McMillanCARWR3868%621%0
Jalen CokerCARWR3766%414%0
Tez JohnsonTBWR4165%218%1
Chuba HubbardCARRB3461%517%7
Bucky IrvingTBRB3759%218%24
Ted Hurst IIITBWR3556%19%0
Mitchell EvansCARTE2850%27%0
Tommy TrembleCARTE2748%27%0
John Metchie IIICARWR2646%414%0
Payne DurhamTBTE2946%00%0
Darren WallerCARTE2545%27%0
Brycen TremayneCARWR2138%13%0
Trevor EtienneCARRB1730%27%6
Kenny GainwellTBRB1930%00%14
David Sills VTBWR1625%00%0
Bauer SharpTBTE1625%00%0
David MooreCARWR1323%13%0
Feleipe FranksCARTE916%00%0
Sean TuckerTBRB914%00%7
Ko KieftTBTE610%00%0
Anthony Tyus IIICARRB59%00%3
Kameron JohnsonTBWR23%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

  • Biggest overperformer+8.7Tez Johnson12.7 PTS vs 4.0 xFP
  • Biggest underperformer−5.2Bryce Young7.4 PTS vs 12.6 xFP
  • Highest expected volume18.5 xFPBucky Irving24.0 PTS scored
Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Bucky IrvingTB · RB24.018.5+5.559%49% car-02449%218%
Chuba HubbardCAR · RB10.012.9−2.961%39% car-0739%517%
Bryce YoungCAR · QB7.412.6−5.277%27 att-2716%00%
Tetairoa McMillanCAR · WR8.010.2−2.268%21% tgt-000%621%
Kenny GainwellTB · RB8.88.80.030%29% car-01429%00%
Chris Godwin Jr.TB · WR6.78.5−1.873%45% tgt-000%545%
Trevor EtienneCAR · RB4.57.2−2.730%33% car-0633%27%
Jalen CokerCAR · WR1.96.8−4.966%14% tgt-000%414%
John Metchie IIICAR · WR4.06.8−2.846%14% tgt-000%414%
Baker MayfieldTB · QB6.75.5+1.290%11 att-1112%00%
Sean TuckerTB · RB11.24.4+6.814%14% car-0714%00%
Tez JohnsonTB · WR12.74.0+8.765%18% tgt-012%218%
Darren WallerCAR · TE12.03.4+8.645%7% tgt-000%27%
Mitchell EvansCAR · TE5.93.4+2.550%7% tgt-000%27%
Tommy TrembleCAR · TE1.83.4−1.648%7% tgt-000%27%
Kenny PickettCAR · QB3.42.4+1.023%4 att-416%00%
Anthony Tyus IIICAR · RB8.31.9+6.49%17% car-0317%00%
Brycen TremayneCAR · WR0.01.7−1.738%3% tgt-000%13%
Cade OttonTB · TE0.01.7−1.789%9% tgt-000%19%
David MooreCAR · WR-2.01.7−3.723%3% tgt-000%13%
Ted Hurst IIITB · WR0.01.7−1.756%9% tgt-000%19%
Jalon DanielsTB · QB-0.31.3−1.610%0 att-024%00%

Team totals: Buccaneers 11 targets and 49 carries; Panthers 29 targets and 18 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Baker Mayfield

TB · QB · 6.7 pts on 5.5 expected

7 of 11 passing for 64 yards, 1 touchdown; 1 carry for 1 yard.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 5.5 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Falcons. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Baker Mayfield →

Bryce Young Unlucky

CAR · QB · 7.4 pts on 12.6 expected

14 of 27 passing for 163 yards, 1 touchdown, 2 interceptions; 1 carry for 9 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 12.6 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Packers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Bryce Young →

Bucky Irving Ran hot

TB · RB · 24.0 pts on 18.5 expected

2 targets (18% of the team's), 1 catch for 4 yards; 24 carries (49% of the team's) for 106 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 18.5 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Falcons. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Bucky Irving →

Kenny Gainwell

TB · RB · 8.8 pts on 8.8 expected

14 carries (29% of the team's) for 88 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 8.8 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Falcons. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Kenny Gainwell →

Chuba Hubbard

CAR · RB · 10.0 pts on 12.9 expected

5 targets (17% of the team's), 4 catches for 27 yards; 7 carries (39% of the team's) for 33 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 12.9 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Packers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Chuba Hubbard →

Tetairoa McMillan

CAR · WR · 8.0 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (21% of the team's), 4 catches for 40 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Packers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Tetairoa McMillan →

Sean Tucker Ran hot

TB · RB · 11.2 pts on 4.4 expected

7 carries (14% of the team's) for 52 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 4.4 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Falcons. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Sean Tucker →

Tez Johnson Ran hot

TB · WR · 12.7 pts on 4.0 expected

2 targets (18% of the team's), 2 catches for 33 yards and 1 touchdown; 1 carry (2% of the team's) for 14 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 4.0 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Falcons. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Tez Johnson →

Stock Up, Stock Down

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  • Stock up: Tez Johnson played 65% of the snaps, up from a 34% season average.

Carolina Panthers

  • Stock up: Trevor Etienne played 30% of the snaps, up from a 4% season average.
  • Stock up: David Moore played 23% of the snaps, up from a 3% season average.
  • Stock down: Chuba Hubbard played 61% of the snaps, down from a 80% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Buccaneers defense and Panthers defense
Points allowed toBuccaneers DPanthers D
QBs14.716.3
RBs17.928.7
WRs29.027.2
TEs16.213.3

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Carolina opened at 59% win probability and fell below 2% before halftime.

Panthers win probability

Panthers win probability by game minutePanthers started at 59%, stood at <1% at halftime and finished at 0%, across 10 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. −22Irving 4-yd TD run58% → 36%Q1 7:22
  2. −9McLaughlin 22-yd FG34% → 25%Q2 14:12
  3. −15Kancey 32-yd TD24% → 9%Q2 11:05
  4. +12Young → Waller, 50-yd TD8% → 20%Q2 9:09
  5. −12Buccaneers TD20% → 8%Q2 9:09

Swing in Panthers win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Buccaneers vs Panthers
Tampa Bay BuccaneersMeasureCarolina Panthers
60Plays54
18%Pass rate67%
5.8Yds / dropback4.9
5.3Yds / carry4.9
7/12Third downs6/11

Efficiency edge Tampa Bay ran 6 more plays and gained 0.9 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • TB Godwin 45% · Irving 18% · Johnson 18%
  • CAR McMillan 21% · Hubbard 17% · Coker 14%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Buccaneers vs Panthers
ResultTBCAR
Touchdowns42
Field goals20
Punts22
Turnovers03
Turnovers on downs12

TB turnover edge: +3

  • The Buccaneers opened the scoring on their first possession, a 14-play, 70-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
All 20 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
TBQ1 15:0014707:38Touchdown
CARQ1 7:226192:37Punt
TBQ1 4:455323:58Punt
TBQ1 0:475141:35Field goal
CARQ2 14:12513:07Fumble
CARQ2 11:055721:56Touchdown
TBQ2 9:098595:16Touchdown
CARQ2 3:533121:23Interception
TBQ2 2:308322:26Touchdown
CARQ2 0:04000:04End of half
CARQ3 15:004-82:03Punt
TBQ3 12:57322:24Punt
CARQ3 10:335111:34Interception
TBQ3 8:59462:29Field goal
CARQ3 6:3014644:40Downs
TBQ3 1:509946:29Touchdown
CARQ4 10:218714:53Touchdown
TBQ4 5:28472:25Downs
CARQ4 3:03441:46Downs
TBQ4 1:172-31:17End of game
About these numbers

The Buccaneers' fumble touchdown is counted as a Panthers lost fumble, not as a Buccaneers possession. Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Buccaneers vs Panthers Head-to-Head

The Buccaneers and Panthers first met in 1995 and have played 52 times since. They have been NFC South rivals since 2002.

All-time series
26–26Series tied, 52 meetings since 1995
Postseason
0No playoff meetings
Largest Buccaneers win
48–142024
Largest Panthers win
48–162011

Since 2021

9–2 Buccaneers lead

11 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. B = Buccaneers win, P = Panthers win, outlined = this game.

2026 Meetings

  • Week 12 Panthers at Buccaneers Upcoming

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Buccaneers vs Panthers
BuccaneersStatPanthers
2-5Record3-3
23.1Points per game26.5
296.9Yards per game381.3
4.8Yards per play5.8
21.6Points allowed per game27.7
294.7Yards allowed per game348.8

Buccaneers vs Panthers Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
CAR −3Panthers failed to cover by 33
Total
44.5Over: 56 points scored (by 11.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Panthers23.813−10.8
Buccaneers20.843+22.3

The Buccaneers beat their implied total and the Panthers fell short of theirs; the Fantasy tab has the player lines behind it.

Betting Trends

Last 6 meetings: Buccaneers 3–3 ATS, overs and unders 3–3.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

Tampa Bay Buccaneers

Against the spread
2–5
Over/under
4–3
ATS as favorite
0–2
ATS as underdog
2–3
ATS on the road
2–1

Carolina Panthers

Against the spread
3–3
Over/under
3–3
ATS as favorite
2–2
ATS as underdog
1–1
ATS at home
1–2

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Buccaneers vs Panthers Fantasy Outlook for 2026

One meeting is left on the 2026 schedule: Week 12 in Tampa Bay. Here's how to decide who to play in your league.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Buccaneers vs Panthers Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Buccaneers vs Panthers Week 7 game?

The Tampa Bay Buccaneers beat the Carolina Panthers 43–13 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Bank of America Stadium in Carolina on October 25, 2026. See the Buccaneers' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Buccaneers vs Panthers?

The final score was Buccaneers 43, Panthers 13. The Buccaneers led 33–6 at halftime, and the second half went Buccaneers 10, Panthers 7.

What happened in the Buccaneers vs Panthers game?

Tampa Bay led 33–6 at halftime after a 26-point second quarter and outscored Carolina 10–7 after the break to win 43–13. The Buccaneers finished with a 322–266 edge in total offense and averaged 5.4 yards per play. Bucky Irving led all players with a catch for 4 yards, plus 24 carries for 106 rushing yards and 2 touchdowns. The Panthers committed 4 turnovers, the Buccaneers none.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Buccaneers vs Panthers?

Bucky Irving led the game with 24.0 PPR fantasy points, the RB2 of Week 7, on a catch for 4 yards, plus 24 carries for 106 rushing yards and 2 touchdowns. Tez Johnson was next with 12.7 (WR19). See Bucky Irving's 2026 game log.

Who led Buccaneers vs Panthers in passing, rushing and receiving?

Bryce Young (CAR) led all passers with 14 of 27 for 163 yards, a touchdown and 2 interceptions. Bucky Irving (TB) led in rushing with 24 carries for 106 yards and 2 touchdowns. Darren Waller (CAR) led in receiving with 1 catch for 50 yards and a touchdown.

How many fantasy points did Bucky Irving score against the Panthers?

Bucky Irving scored 24.0 points in PPR leagues, 23.5 in half-PPR and 23.0 in standard scoring against the Panthers in Week 7 of the 2026 season, on a catch for 4 yards, plus 24 carries for 106 rushing yards and 2 touchdowns. He handled 49% of his team's carries.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Buccaneers vs Panthers?

Tez Johnson outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 12.7 PPR points on 4.0 xFP (+8.7). Bryce Young fell furthest short, with 7.4 points on 12.6 xFP (−5.2). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

Who had the highest expected fantasy points in Buccaneers vs Panthers?

Bucky Irving had the most fantasy opportunity in the game, worth 18.5 expected PPR points (xFP) at league-average rates, and scored 24.0. Expected points measure the volume of a player's pass attempts, carries and targets, not how well he used them.

How did the Buccaneers beat the Panthers?

The Buccaneers beat the Panthers 43–13 because they averaged 5.4 yards per play to 4.9, won the turnover battle 4–0, and outgained them 322–266.

Which team won the turnover battle in Buccaneers vs Panthers?

The Buccaneers won the turnover battle 4–0: the Panthers gave the ball away 4 times and the Buccaneers not at all. The Buccaneers won the game.

What is the all-time Buccaneers vs Panthers record?

The all-time series is tied 26–26 across 52 meetings since 1995.

When did the Buccaneers and Panthers last play before this game?

Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2025 season on January 3, 2026, when the Buccaneers beat the Panthers 16–14.

What was the closing spread for Buccaneers vs Panthers?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Panthers −3, making the Carolina Panthers 3-point favorites, with a closing total of 44.5. That implied about 23.8 points for the Panthers and 20.8 for the Buccaneers.

Did Buccaneers vs Panthers go over or under the total?

The game went over. The consensus closing total was 44.5, and the teams combined for 56 points, 11.5 over the number.

Who covered the spread in Buccaneers vs Panthers?

The Buccaneers covered as 3-point underdogs against the closing line of Panthers −3. The final margin was 30 points.

Set your lineup for this game