Final2026 Week 6

Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta

Bears vs Falcons Box Score & Player Stats: Week 6, 2026

Chicago Bears

AwayWon

31

Atlanta Falcons

Home

23

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Bears1477331
Falcons0701623

CHI 31ATL 23 Final

  • Passing leader

    Caleb Williams

    CHI · QB

    16.5PPR pts

    30/36, 305 YDS, 1 TD

  • Top fantasy scorer

    D'Andre Swift

    CHI · RB

    23.0PPR pts

    16 ATT, 44 YDS, 2 TD, 4 REC, 26 REC YDS

  • Falcons leader

    Michael Penix Jr.

    ATL · QB

    23.1PPR pts

    19/33, 225 YDS, 3 TD

  • Defensive playmaker

    Kyler Gordon

    CHI

    3 SACK, 4 TKL

Bears 31, Falcons 23: Chicago beats Atlanta

Chicago led 21–7 at halftime and won 31–23, though Atlanta took the second half 16–10. The Bears finished with a 368–257 edge in total offense.

The Falcons went 3-for-12 on third down and committed three turnovers, while the Bears kept the ball for 40:08.

Key advantages

  • +2 turnover margin CHI 1 · ATL 3 turnovers
  • +111 total yards CHI 368 · ATL 257
  • +28% third-down rate CHI 53% · ATL 25%

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a Bear or Falcon on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Bears Won

Chicago won the turnover, third-down, and time of possession battles.

Team stats comparison, Bears vs Falcons
BearsStatFalcons
1Turnovers3
368Total yards257
53%Third-down conversion25%
Other team stats
5.0Yards per play5.1
73Plays50
40:08Time of possession19:52

Scoring Summary

The Bears scored four touchdowns and one field goal; the Falcons scored three touchdowns.

Scoring plays, Bears vs Falcons
TimeTeamPlayCHIATL
1st quarter
8:15CHICaleb Williams → Colston Loveland, 14-yard TD Takes leadCairo Santos XP70
1:07CHID'Andre Swift 4-yard TD run Extends leadCairo Santos XP140
2nd quarter
5:45ATLMichael Penix Jr. → Jahan Dotson, 13-yard TDNick Folk XP147
1:26CHID'Andre Swift 2-yard TD run Extends leadCairo Santos XP217
3rd quarter
1:48CHIRoschon Johnson 4-yard TD run Extends leadCairo Santos XP287
4th quarter
14:56CHICairo Santos 50-yard FG Extends lead317
9:34ATLMichael Penix Jr. → Kyle Pitts Sr., 10-yard TDMichael Penix Jr. → Zachariah Branch, 2-pt conversion3115
5:41ATLMichael Penix Jr. → Kyle Pitts Sr., 5-yard TDMichael Penix Jr. → Drake London, 2-pt conversion3123

Fantasy Points: Bears vs Falcons, Week 6 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Michael Penix Jr.ATLQB23.1 PTSQB5
  2. D'Andre SwiftCHIRB23.0 PTSRB5
  3. Kyle Pitts Sr.ATLTE23.0 PTSTE2
  4. Colston LovelandCHITE18.5 PTSTE4

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Caleb WilliamsCHIQB16.5QB1530/3630510430111.2Start/Sit →
Michael Penix Jr.ATLQB23.1QB519/3322530110108.8Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
D'Andre SwiftCHIRB23.0RB5RB1644254260Start/Sit →
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATLTE23.0TE2TE---75602Start/Sit →
Colston LovelandCHITE18.5TE4TE---76651Start/Sit →
Jahan DotsonATLWR17.7WR13WR---53871Start/Sit →
Luther Burden IIICHIWR17.5WR14WR---88950Start/Sit →
Roschon JohnsonCHIRB14.5RB14RB1351122340Start/Sit →
Drake LondonATLWR12.2WR31WR---104620Start/Sit →
Bijan RobinsonATLRB7.3RB32RB961022-80Start/Sit →
Rome OdunzeCHIWR6.9WR53WR---43390Start/Sit →
Zavion ThomasCHIWR5.5WR61WR---33250Start/Sit →
Kalif RaymondCHIWR3.8WR74WR---22180Start/Sit →
Brian Robinson Jr.ATLRB3.0RB50RB2102290Start/Sit →
Cole KmetCHITE2.3TE37TE---2230
Austin HooperATLTE1.6TE44TE---1160Start/Sit →
Zachariah BranchATLWR0.9WR100WR---2290Start/Sit →
Olamide ZaccheausATLWR0.0-WR---4000Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

Chicago Bears

Snap Share

  1. Rome OdunzeWR74 snaps96%
  2. Colston LovelandTE68 snaps88%
  3. Cole KmetTE57 snaps74%
  4. D'Andre SwiftRB45 snaps58%
  5. Kalif RaymondWR36 snaps47%

Target Share33 targets

  1. Luther Burden III24%, 8 targets
  2. Colston Loveland21%, 7 targets
  3. D'Andre Swift15%, 5 targets
  4. Rome Odunze12%, 4 targets
  5. Zavion Thomas9%, 3 targets
  6. Other18%, 6 targets

Carry Share33 carries

  1. D'Andre Swift48%, 16 carries
  2. Roschon Johnson39%, 13 carries
  3. Caleb Williams12%, 4 carries

Atlanta Falcons

Snap Share

  1. Drake LondonWR55 snaps100%
  2. Jahan DotsonWR47 snaps85%
  3. Kyle Pitts Sr.TE43 snaps78%
  4. Bijan RobinsonRB43 snaps78%
  5. Olamide ZaccheausWR30 snaps55%

Target Share33 targets

  1. Drake London30%, 10 targets
  2. Kyle Pitts Sr.21%, 7 targets
  3. Jahan Dotson15%, 5 targets
  4. Olamide Zaccheaus12%, 4 targets
  5. Brian Robinson Jr.6%, 2 targets
  6. Other15%, 5 targets

Carry Share12 carries

  1. Bijan Robinson75%, 9 carries
  2. Brian Robinson Jr.17%, 2 carries
  3. Michael Penix Jr.8%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Drake LondonATLWR55100%1030%0
Rome OdunzeCHIWR7496%412%0
Colston LovelandCHITE6888%721%0
Jahan DotsonATLWR4785%515%0
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATLTE4378%721%0
Bijan RobinsonATLRB4378%26%9
Cole KmetCHITE5774%26%0
D'Andre SwiftCHIRB4558%515%16
Olamide ZaccheausATLWR3055%412%0
Kalif RaymondCHIWR3647%26%0
Roschon JohnsonCHIRB3140%26%13
Luther Burden IIICHIWR3039%824%0
Zachariah BranchATLWR1935%26%0
Sam RoushCHITE2431%00%0
Charlie WoernerATLTE1629%00%0
Brian Robinson Jr.ATLRB1018%26%2
Jahdae WalkerCHIWR1013%00%0
Zavion ThomasCHIWR1013%39%0
Austin HooperATLTE713%13%0
Nick MuseATLTE35%00%0
Chris BlairATLWR24%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
D'Andre SwiftCHI · RB23.018.6+4.458%48% car-01648%515%
Caleb WilliamsCHI · QB16.518.5−2.0100%36 att-36412%00%
Drake LondonATL · WR12.217.0−4.8100%30% tgt-000%1030%
Michael Penix Jr.ATL · QB23.115.3+7.8100%33 att-3318%00%
Luther Burden IIICHI · WR17.513.6+3.939%24% tgt-000%824%
Colston LovelandCHI · TE18.511.9+6.688%21% tgt-000%721%
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL · TE23.011.9+11.178%21% tgt-000%721%
Roschon JohnsonCHI · RB14.511.6+2.940%39% car-01339%26%
Bijan RobinsonATL · RB7.39.1−1.878%75% car-0975%26%
Jahan DotsonATL · WR17.78.5+9.285%15% tgt-000%515%
Olamide ZaccheausATL · WR0.06.8−6.855%12% tgt-000%412%
Rome OdunzeCHI · WR6.96.8+0.196%12% tgt-000%412%
Zavion ThomasCHI · WR5.55.1+0.413%9% tgt-000%39%
Brian Robinson Jr.ATL · RB3.04.7−1.718%17% car-0217%26%
Cole KmetCHI · TE2.33.4−1.174%6% tgt-000%26%
Kalif RaymondCHI · WR3.83.4+0.447%6% tgt-000%26%
Zachariah BranchATL · WR0.93.4−2.535%6% tgt-000%26%
Austin HooperATL · TE1.61.7−0.113%3% tgt-000%13%

Team totals: Bears 33 targets and 33 carries; Falcons 33 targets and 12 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Caleb Williams

CHI · QB · 16.5 pts on 18.5 expected

30 of 36 passing for 305 yards, 1 touchdown; 4 carries for 3 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 18.5 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Caleb Williams →

Michael Penix Jr. Ran hot

ATL · QB · 23.1 pts on 15.3 expected

19 of 33 passing for 225 yards, 3 touchdowns; 1 carry for 1 yard.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 15.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Michael Penix Jr. →

D'Andre Swift

CHI · RB · 23.0 pts on 18.6 expected

5 targets (15% of the team's), 4 catches for 26 yards; 16 carries (48% of the team's) for 44 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 18.6 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: D'Andre Swift →

Luther Burden III

CHI · WR · 17.5 pts on 13.6 expected

8 targets (24% of the team's), 8 catches for 95 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.6 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Luther Burden III →

Drake London Volume, no payoff

ATL · WR · 12.2 pts on 17.0 expected

10 targets (30% of the team's), 4 catches for 62 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 17.0 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Drake London →

Kyle Pitts Sr. Ran hot

ATL · TE · 23.0 pts on 11.9 expected

7 targets (21% of the team's), 5 catches for 60 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 11.9 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Kyle Pitts Sr. →

Colston Loveland Ran hot

CHI · TE · 18.5 pts on 11.9 expected

7 targets (21% of the team's), 6 catches for 65 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 11.9 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Colston Loveland →

Jahan Dotson Ran hot

ATL · WR · 17.7 pts on 8.5 expected

5 targets (15% of the team's), 3 catches for 87 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 8.5 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jahan Dotson →

Stock Up, Stock Down

Chicago Bears

  • Stock up: Roschon Johnson played 40% of the snaps, up from a 17% season average.
  • Stock up: Rome Odunze played 96% of the snaps, up from a 81% season average.
  • Stock down: Luther Burden III played 39% of the snaps, down from a 65% season average.

Atlanta Falcons

  • Stock up: Kyle Pitts Sr. played 78% of the snaps, up from a 56% season average.
  • Stock up: Jahan Dotson played 85% of the snaps, up from a 67% season average.
  • Stock up: Olamide Zaccheaus played 55% of the snaps, up from a 35% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Bears defense and Falcons defense
Points allowed toBears DFalcons D
QBs19.018.0
RBs18.625.6
WRs28.434.4
TEs13.115.8

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Atlanta opened at 46% win probability and fell below 2% in the third quarter.

Falcons win probability

Falcons win probability by game minuteFalcons started at 46%, stood at 6% at halftime and finished at 0%, across 8 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. −20Williams → Loveland, 14-yd TD46% → 26%Q1 8:15
  2. −15Swift 4-yd TD run25% → 10%Q1 1:07
  3. +15Penix → Dotson, 13-yd TD8% → 22%Q2 5:45
  4. −15Swift 2-yd TD run21% → 7%Q2 1:26
  5. −2Johnson 4-yd TD run2% → <1%Q3 1:48

Swing in Falcons win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Bears vs Falcons
Chicago BearsMeasureAtlanta Falcons
73Plays50
55%Pass rate76%
6.8Yds / dropback5.1
3.0Yds / carry5.3
9/17Third downs3/12

Efficiency edge Chicago ran 23 more plays and gained 1.7 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • CHI Burden 24% · Loveland 21% · Swift 15%
  • ATL London 30% · Pitts 21% · Dotson 15%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Bears vs Falcons
ResultCHIATL
Touchdowns43
Field goals10
Punts54
Turnovers12
Turnovers on downs03
Missed field goals10

CHI turnover edge: +1

  • The Bears opened the scoring on their first possession, a 10-play, 67-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
  • The Bears scored touchdowns on two of their first three drives.
All 26 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
CHIQ1 15:0010676:45Touchdown
ATLQ1 8:15311:41Punt
CHIQ1 6:349595:27Touchdown
ATLQ1 1:07321:22Punt
CHIQ2 14:455202:49Punt
ATLQ2 11:566372:31Downs
CHIQ2 9:255182:06Missed FG
ATLQ2 7:194541:34Touchdown
CHIQ2 5:456204:02Punt
CHIQ2 1:433100:17Touchdown
ATLQ2 1:26480:39Punt
CHIQ2 0:47360:47End of half
ATLQ3 15:007494:28Downs
CHIQ3 10:326213:47Punt
ATLQ3 6:453-42:17Punt
CHIQ3 4:287522:40Touchdown
ATLQ3 1:48000:08Fumble
CHIQ3 1:404-11:44Field goal
ATLQ4 14:56450:24Downs
CHIQ4 14:323-32:20Punt
ATLQ4 12:128912:38Touchdown
CHIQ4 9:344292:23Fumble
ATLQ4 7:115571:30Touchdown
CHIQ4 5:413-12:07Punt
ATLQ4 3:343-60:40Fumble
CHIQ4 2:547232:54End of game
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Bears vs Falcons Head-to-Head

The Bears and Falcons first met in 1966 and have played 31 times since.

All-time series
17–14Bears lead, 31 meetings since 1966
Postseason
0No playoff meetings
Largest Bears win
36–01985
Largest Falcons win
46–61973

Since 2021

2–1 Bears lead

3 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. B = Bears win, F = Falcons win, outlined = this game.

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Bears vs Falcons
BearsStatFalcons
5-2Record3-4
25.7Points per game24.4
390.7Yards per game337.3
5.4Yards per play5.6
20.4Points allowed per game24.7
313.4Yards allowed per game344.4

Bears vs Falcons Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
CHI −1.5Bears covered by 6.5
Total
50.5Over: 54 points scored (by 3.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Bears26.031+5.0
Falcons24.523−1.5

The Bears beat their implied total and the Falcons fell short of theirs; the Fantasy tab has the player lines behind it.

Betting Trends

Last 2 meetings: Bears 1–1 ATS, overs 2–0.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

Chicago Bears

Against the spread
4–2
Over/under
2–4
ATS as favorite
3–2
ATS as underdog
1–0
ATS on the road
2–1

Atlanta Falcons

Against the spread
2–4
Over/under
4–2
ATS as favorite
0–1
ATS as underdog
2–3
ATS at home
0–3

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Bears and Falcons in Fantasy

The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Bear or a Falcon, these answer the week-to-week question.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Bears vs Falcons Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Bears vs Falcons Week 6 game?

The Chicago Bears beat the Atlanta Falcons 31–23 in Week 6 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta on October 18, 2026. See the Bears' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Bears vs Falcons?

The final score was Bears 31, Falcons 23. The Bears led 21–7 at halftime, and the second half went Bears 10, Falcons 16.

What happened in the Bears vs Falcons game?

Chicago led 21–7 at halftime and won 31–23, though Atlanta took the second half 16–10. The Bears finished with a 368–257 edge in total offense. Michael Penix Jr. led all players with 19 of 33 passing for 225 yards and 3 touchdowns, plus a carry for 1 rushing yard. The Falcons committed 3 turnovers, the Bears 1.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Bears vs Falcons?

Michael Penix Jr. led the game with 23.1 PPR fantasy points, the QB5 of Week 6, on 19 of 33 passing for 225 yards and 3 touchdowns, plus a carry for 1 rushing yard. D'Andre Swift was next with 23.0 (RB5). See Michael Penix Jr.'s 2026 game log.

Who led Bears vs Falcons in passing, rushing and receiving?

Caleb Williams (CHI) led all passers with 30 of 36 for 305 yards and a touchdown. Bijan Robinson (ATL) led in rushing with 9 carries for 61 yards. Luther Burden III (CHI) led in receiving with 8 catches for 95 yards.

How many fantasy points did Michael Penix Jr. score against the Bears?

Michael Penix Jr. scored 23.1 fantasy points against the Bears in Week 6 of the 2026 season, the same in PPR, half-PPR and standard scoring because he had no catches, on 19 of 33 passing for 225 yards and 3 touchdowns, plus a carry for 1 rushing yard.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Bears vs Falcons?

Kyle Pitts Sr. outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 23.0 PPR points on 11.9 xFP (+11.1). Olamide Zaccheaus fell furthest short, with 0.0 points on 6.8 xFP (−6.8). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

Who had the highest expected fantasy points in Bears vs Falcons?

D'Andre Swift had the most fantasy opportunity in the game, worth 18.6 expected PPR points (xFP) at league-average rates, and scored 23.0. Expected points measure the volume of a player's pass attempts, carries and targets, not how well he used them.

How did the Bears beat the Falcons?

The Bears beat the Falcons 31–23 because they won the turnover battle 3–1 and outgained them 368–257.

Which team won the turnover battle in Bears vs Falcons?

The Bears won the turnover battle 3–1: the Falcons gave the ball away 3 times and the Bears 1 time. The Bears won the game.

What is the all-time Bears vs Falcons record?

The Bears lead the all-time series 17–14 across 31 meetings since 1966.

When did the Bears and Falcons last play before this game?

Before Week 6 of 2026, they last met in the 2023 season on December 31, 2023, when the Bears beat the Falcons 37–17.

What was the closing spread for Bears vs Falcons?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Bears −1.5, making the Chicago Bears 1.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 50.5. That implied about 26.0 points for the Bears and 24.5 for the Falcons.

Did Bears vs Falcons go over or under the total?

The game went over. The consensus closing total was 50.5, and the teams combined for 54 points, 3.5 over the number.

Who covered the spread in Bears vs Falcons?

The Bears covered by 6.5 against the closing line of Bears −1.5. The final margin was 8 points.

Set your lineup for this game