Final2026 Week 6
Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta|
Bears vs Falcons Box Score & Player Stats: Week 6, 2026
Chicago Bears
AwayWon
31
Atlanta Falcons
Home
23
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bears | 14 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 31 |
| Falcons | 0 | 7 | 0 | 16 | 23 |
CHI 31 · ATL 23 Final
Passing leader
CHI · QB
16.5PPR pts
30/36, 305 YDS, 1 TD
Top fantasy scorer
CHI · RB
23.0PPR pts
16 ATT, 44 YDS, 2 TD, 4 REC, 26 REC YDS
Falcons leader
ATL · QB
23.1PPR pts
19/33, 225 YDS, 3 TD
Defensive playmaker
Kyler Gordon
CHI
3 SACK, 4 TKL
Bears 31, Falcons 23: Chicago beats Atlanta
Chicago led 21–7 at halftime and won 31–23, though Atlanta took the second half 16–10. The Bears finished with a 368–257 edge in total offense.
The Falcons went 3-for-12 on third down and committed three turnovers, while the Bears kept the ball for 40:08.
Key advantages
- +2 turnover margin CHI 1 · ATL 3 turnovers
- +111 total yards CHI 368 · ATL 257
- +28% third-down rate CHI 53% · ATL 25%
Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube
Got a Bear or Falcon on your fantasy team?
Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.
Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.
Why the Bears Won
Chicago won the turnover, third-down, and time of possession battles.
| Bears | Stat | Falcons |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turnovers | 3 |
| 368 | Total yards | 257 |
| 53% | Third-down conversion | 25% |
| Other team stats | ||
| 5.0 | Yards per play | 5.1 |
| 73 | Plays | 50 |
| 40:08 | Time of possession | 19:52 |
Scoring Summary
The Bears scored four touchdowns and one field goal; the Falcons scored three touchdowns.
| Time | Team | Play | CHI | ATL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st quarter | ||||
| 8:15 | CHI | Caleb Williams → Colston Loveland, 14-yard TD Takes leadCairo Santos XP | 7 | 0 |
| 1:07 | CHI | D'Andre Swift 4-yard TD run Extends leadCairo Santos XP | 14 | 0 |
| 2nd quarter | ||||
| 5:45 | ATL | Michael Penix Jr. → Jahan Dotson, 13-yard TDNick Folk XP | 14 | 7 |
| 1:26 | CHI | D'Andre Swift 2-yard TD run Extends leadCairo Santos XP | 21 | 7 |
| 3rd quarter | ||||
| 1:48 | CHI | Roschon Johnson 4-yard TD run Extends leadCairo Santos XP | 28 | 7 |
| 4th quarter | ||||
| 14:56 | CHI | Cairo Santos 50-yard FG Extends lead | 31 | 7 |
| 9:34 | ATL | Michael Penix Jr. → Kyle Pitts Sr., 10-yard TDMichael Penix Jr. → Zachariah Branch, 2-pt conversion | 31 | 15 |
| 5:41 | ATL | Michael Penix Jr. → Kyle Pitts Sr., 5-yard TDMichael Penix Jr. → Drake London, 2-pt conversion | 31 | 23 |
Fantasy Points: Bears vs Falcons, Week 6 2026
Fantasy leaders
- Michael Penix Jr.ATL · QB23.1 PTSQB5
- D'Andre SwiftCHI · RB23.0 PTSRB5
- Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL · TE23.0 PTSTE2
- Colston LovelandCHI · TE18.5 PTSTE4
Player Stats
Quarterbacks
| Player | FPTS | FIN | CMP/ATT | Pass YDS | TD | INT | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | Rate | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.5 | QB15 | 30/36 | 305 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 111.2 | Start/Sit → | |
| 23.1 | QB5 | 19/33 | 225 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 108.8 | Start/Sit → |
WRs, RBs, & TEs
| Player | FPTS | FIN | POS | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | TGT | REC | Rec YDS | Rec TD | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.0 | RB5 | RB | 16 | 44 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 26 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 23.0 | TE2 | TE | - | - | - | 7 | 5 | 60 | 2 | Start/Sit → | |
| 18.5 | TE4 | TE | - | - | - | 7 | 6 | 65 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 17.7 | WR13 | WR | - | - | - | 5 | 3 | 87 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 17.5 | WR14 | WR | - | - | - | 8 | 8 | 95 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 14.5 | RB14 | RB | 13 | 51 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 12.2 | WR31 | WR | - | - | - | 10 | 4 | 62 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 7.3 | RB32 | RB | 9 | 61 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -8 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 6.9 | WR53 | WR | - | - | - | 4 | 3 | 39 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 5.5 | WR61 | WR | - | - | - | 3 | 3 | 25 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.8 | WR74 | WR | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 18 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.0 | RB50 | RB | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.3 | TE37 | TE | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | ||
| 1.6 | TE44 | TE | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.9 | WR100 | WR | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.0 | - | WR | - | - | - | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → |
Fantasy Usage
Chicago Bears
Snap Share
Rome OdunzeWR74 snaps96%
Colston LovelandTE68 snaps88%
Cole KmetTE57 snaps74%
D'Andre SwiftRB45 snaps58%
Kalif RaymondWR36 snaps47%
Target Share33 targets
- Luther Burden III24%, 8 targets
- Colston Loveland21%, 7 targets
- D'Andre Swift15%, 5 targets
- Rome Odunze12%, 4 targets
- Zavion Thomas9%, 3 targets
- Other18%, 6 targets
Carry Share33 carries
- D'Andre Swift48%, 16 carries
- Roschon Johnson39%, 13 carries
- Caleb Williams12%, 4 carries
Atlanta Falcons
Snap Share
Drake LondonWR55 snaps100%
Jahan DotsonWR47 snaps85%
Kyle Pitts Sr.TE43 snaps78%
Bijan RobinsonRB43 snaps78%
Olamide ZaccheausWR30 snaps55%
Target Share33 targets
- Drake London30%, 10 targets
- Kyle Pitts Sr.21%, 7 targets
- Jahan Dotson15%, 5 targets
- Olamide Zaccheaus12%, 4 targets
- Brian Robinson Jr.6%, 2 targets
- Other15%, 5 targets
Carry Share12 carries
- Bijan Robinson75%, 9 carries
- Brian Robinson Jr.17%, 2 carries
- Michael Penix Jr.8%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
| Player | SNAPS | SNAP % | TGT | TGT % | CAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | 100% | 10 | 30% | 0 | |
| 74 | 96% | 4 | 12% | 0 | |
| 68 | 88% | 7 | 21% | 0 | |
| 47 | 85% | 5 | 15% | 0 | |
| 43 | 78% | 7 | 21% | 0 | |
| 43 | 78% | 2 | 6% | 9 | |
| 57 | 74% | 2 | 6% | 0 | |
| 45 | 58% | 5 | 15% | 16 | |
| 30 | 55% | 4 | 12% | 0 | |
| 36 | 47% | 2 | 6% | 0 | |
| 31 | 40% | 2 | 6% | 13 | |
| 30 | 39% | 8 | 24% | 0 | |
| 19 | 35% | 2 | 6% | 0 | |
| 24 | 31% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 16 | 29% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 10 | 18% | 2 | 6% | 2 | |
| 10 | 13% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 10 | 13% | 3 | 9% | 0 | |
| 7 | 13% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 3 | 5% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 2 | 4% | 0 | 0% | 0 |
Fantasy Points vs Expected
Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.
- Biggest overperformer+11.1Kyle Pitts Sr.23.0 PTS vs 11.9 xFP
- Biggest underperformer−6.8Olamide Zaccheaus0.0 PTS vs 6.8 xFP
- Highest expected volume18.6 xFPD'Andre Swift23.0 PTS scored
| Player | PTS | xFP | vs xFP | Snap% | Usage | Rte% | Pass att | Car | Car% | Tgt | Tgt% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D'Andre SwiftCHI · RB | 23.0 | 18.6 | +4.4 | 58% | 48% car | - | 0 | 16 | 48% | 5 | 15% |
| Caleb WilliamsCHI · QB | 16.5 | 18.5 | −2.0 | 100% | 36 att | - | 36 | 4 | 12% | 0 | 0% |
| Drake LondonATL · WR | 12.2 | 17.0 | −4.8 | 100% | 30% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 30% |
| Michael Penix Jr.ATL · QB | 23.1 | 15.3 | +7.8 | 100% | 33 att | - | 33 | 1 | 8% | 0 | 0% |
| Luther Burden IIICHI · WR | 17.5 | 13.6 | +3.9 | 39% | 24% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 8 | 24% |
| Colston LovelandCHI · TE | 18.5 | 11.9 | +6.6 | 88% | 21% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 21% |
| Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL · TE | 23.0 | 11.9 | +11.1 | 78% | 21% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 21% |
| Roschon JohnsonCHI · RB | 14.5 | 11.6 | +2.9 | 40% | 39% car | - | 0 | 13 | 39% | 2 | 6% |
| Bijan RobinsonATL · RB | 7.3 | 9.1 | −1.8 | 78% | 75% car | - | 0 | 9 | 75% | 2 | 6% |
| Jahan DotsonATL · WR | 17.7 | 8.5 | +9.2 | 85% | 15% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 15% |
| Olamide ZaccheausATL · WR | 0.0 | 6.8 | −6.8 | 55% | 12% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 12% |
| Rome OdunzeCHI · WR | 6.9 | 6.8 | +0.1 | 96% | 12% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 12% |
| Zavion ThomasCHI · WR | 5.5 | 5.1 | +0.4 | 13% | 9% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 9% |
| Brian Robinson Jr.ATL · RB | 3.0 | 4.7 | −1.7 | 18% | 17% car | - | 0 | 2 | 17% | 2 | 6% |
| Cole KmetCHI · TE | 2.3 | 3.4 | −1.1 | 74% | 6% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 6% |
| Kalif RaymondCHI · WR | 3.8 | 3.4 | +0.4 | 47% | 6% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 6% |
| Zachariah BranchATL · WR | 0.9 | 3.4 | −2.5 | 35% | 6% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 6% |
| Austin HooperATL · TE | 1.6 | 1.7 | −0.1 | 13% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
Team totals: Bears 33 targets and 33 carries; Falcons 33 targets and 12 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.
Fantasy Verdicts
Caleb Williams
CHI · QB · 16.5 pts on 18.5 expected
30 of 36 passing for 305 yards, 1 touchdown; 4 carries for 3 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 18.5 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.
Start/Sit: Caleb Williams →Michael Penix Jr. Ran hot
ATL · QB · 23.1 pts on 15.3 expected
19 of 33 passing for 225 yards, 3 touchdowns; 1 carry for 1 yard.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 15.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 3 games + this one (PPR): 15.0, 12.7, 14.4, 23.1
W3W4W5W6
Best fantasy game of the season.
D'Andre Swift
CHI · RB · 23.0 pts on 18.6 expected
5 targets (15% of the team's), 4 catches for 26 yards; 16 carries (48% of the team's) for 44 yards and 2 touchdowns.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 18.6 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 32.4, 12.9, 10.8, 7.4, 17.3, 23.0
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Best score since Week 1.
Luther Burden III
CHI · WR · 17.5 pts on 13.6 expected
8 targets (24% of the team's), 8 catches for 95 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.6 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 9.5, 6.2, 19.8, 11.4, 8.9, 17.5
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Drake London Volume, no payoff
ATL · WR · 12.2 pts on 17.0 expected
10 targets (30% of the team's), 4 catches for 62 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 17.0 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 5.5, 8.9, 28.4, 14.6, 18.8, 12.2
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Fewest points since Week 2.
Kyle Pitts Sr. Ran hot
ATL · TE · 23.0 pts on 11.9 expected
7 targets (21% of the team's), 5 catches for 60 yards and 2 touchdowns.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 11.9 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 0.0, 2.5, 1.5, 7.7, 15.2, 23.0
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Season high in targets (7). Best fantasy game of the season.
Colston Loveland Ran hot
CHI · TE · 18.5 pts on 11.9 expected
7 targets (21% of the team's), 6 catches for 65 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 11.9 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 0.0, 1.3, 7.1, 11.7, 3.9, 18.5
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Best fantasy game of the season.
Jahan Dotson Ran hot
ATL · WR · 17.7 pts on 8.5 expected
5 targets (15% of the team's), 3 catches for 87 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 8.5 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 2.9, 3.1, 2.1, 13.4, 7.4, 17.7
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Best fantasy game of the season.
Start/Sit Decisions
Stock Up, Stock Down
Chicago Bears
- ▲Stock up: Roschon Johnson played 40% of the snaps, up from a 17% season average.
- ▲Stock up: Rome Odunze played 96% of the snaps, up from a 81% season average.
- ▼Stock down: Luther Burden III played 39% of the snaps, down from a 65% season average.
Atlanta Falcons
- ▲Stock up: Kyle Pitts Sr. played 78% of the snaps, up from a 56% season average.
- ▲Stock up: Jahan Dotson played 85% of the snaps, up from a 67% season average.
- ▲Stock up: Olamide Zaccheaus played 55% of the snaps, up from a 35% season average.
Start/sit Checks
Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.
Chicago Bears
Fantasy Matchups
Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.
| Points allowed to | Bears D | Falcons D |
|---|---|---|
| QBs | 19.0 | 18.0 |
| RBs | 18.6 | 25.6 |
| WRs | 28.4 | 34.4 |
| TEs | 13.1 | 15.8 |
Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.
How the Game Swung
Atlanta opened at 46% win probability and fell below 2% in the third quarter.
Falcons win probability
Key Swings
- −20Williams → Loveland, 14-yd TD46% → 26%Q1 8:15
- −15Swift 4-yd TD run25% → 10%Q1 1:07
- +15Penix → Dotson, 13-yd TD8% → 22%Q2 5:45
- −15Swift 2-yd TD run21% → 7%Q2 1:26
- −2Johnson 4-yd TD run2% → <1%Q3 1:48
Swing in Falcons win probability, in points
Play Calling and Possessions
| Chicago Bears | Measure | Atlanta Falcons |
|---|---|---|
| 73 | Plays | 50 |
| 55% | Pass rate | 76% |
| 6.8 | Yds / dropback | 5.1 |
| 3.0 | Yds / carry | 5.3 |
| 9/17 | Third downs | 3/12 |
Efficiency edge Chicago ran 23 more plays and gained 1.7 more yards per dropback.
- Top targets
- CHI Burden 24% · Loveland 21% · Swift 15%
- ATL London 30% · Pitts 21% · Dotson 15%
Possession Results
| Result | CHI | ATL |
|---|---|---|
| Touchdowns | 4 | 3 |
| Field goals | 1 | 0 |
| Punts | 5 | 4 |
| Turnovers | 1 | 2 |
| Turnovers on downs | 0 | 3 |
| Missed field goals | 1 | 0 |
CHI turnover edge: +1
- The Bears opened the scoring on their first possession, a 10-play, 67-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
- The Bears scored touchdowns on two of their first three drives.
All 26 possessions, drive by drive
| Team | Start | Plays | Yards | Time | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHI | Q1 15:00 | 10 | 67 | 6:45 | Touchdown |
| ATL | Q1 8:15 | 3 | 1 | 1:41 | Punt |
| CHI | Q1 6:34 | 9 | 59 | 5:27 | Touchdown |
| ATL | Q1 1:07 | 3 | 2 | 1:22 | Punt |
| CHI | Q2 14:45 | 5 | 20 | 2:49 | Punt |
| ATL | Q2 11:56 | 6 | 37 | 2:31 | Downs |
| CHI | Q2 9:25 | 5 | 18 | 2:06 | Missed FG |
| ATL | Q2 7:19 | 4 | 54 | 1:34 | Touchdown |
| CHI | Q2 5:45 | 6 | 20 | 4:02 | Punt |
| CHI | Q2 1:43 | 3 | 10 | 0:17 | Touchdown |
| ATL | Q2 1:26 | 4 | 8 | 0:39 | Punt |
| CHI | Q2 0:47 | 3 | 6 | 0:47 | End of half |
| ATL | Q3 15:00 | 7 | 49 | 4:28 | Downs |
| CHI | Q3 10:32 | 6 | 21 | 3:47 | Punt |
| ATL | Q3 6:45 | 3 | -4 | 2:17 | Punt |
| CHI | Q3 4:28 | 7 | 52 | 2:40 | Touchdown |
| ATL | Q3 1:48 | 0 | 0 | 0:08 | Fumble |
| CHI | Q3 1:40 | 4 | -1 | 1:44 | Field goal |
| ATL | Q4 14:56 | 4 | 5 | 0:24 | Downs |
| CHI | Q4 14:32 | 3 | -3 | 2:20 | Punt |
| ATL | Q4 12:12 | 8 | 91 | 2:38 | Touchdown |
| CHI | Q4 9:34 | 4 | 29 | 2:23 | Fumble |
| ATL | Q4 7:11 | 5 | 57 | 1:30 | Touchdown |
| CHI | Q4 5:41 | 3 | -1 | 2:07 | Punt |
| ATL | Q4 3:34 | 3 | -6 | 0:40 | Fumble |
| CHI | Q4 2:54 | 7 | 23 | 2:54 | End of game |
About these numbers
Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.
Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.
Bears vs Falcons Head-to-Head
The Bears and Falcons first met in 1966 and have played 31 times since.
- All-time series
- 17–14Bears lead, 31 meetings since 1966
- Postseason
- 0No playoff meetings
- Largest Bears win
- 36–01985
- Largest Falcons win
- 46–61973
Since 2021
2–1 Bears lead
3 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.
- F
- B
- B
Oldest to newest. B = Bears win, F = Falcons win, outlined = this game.
Recent Meetings
- 2026 Wk 6 Bears at Falcons CHI 31 ATL 23 CHI W
- 2023 Wk 17 Falcons at Bears, 2023 Wk 17 recap CHI 37 ATL 17 CHI W
- 2022 Wk 11 Bears at Falcons, 2022 Wk 11 recap ATL 27 CHI 24 ATL W
Season to Date (Through Week 7)
The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.
| Bears | Stat | Falcons |
|---|---|---|
| 5-2 | Record | 3-4 |
| 25.7 | Points per game | 24.4 |
| 390.7 | Yards per game | 337.3 |
| 5.4 | Yards per play | 5.6 |
| 20.4 | Points allowed per game | 24.7 |
| 313.4 | Yards allowed per game | 344.4 |
Bears vs Falcons Odds and Results
How this game finished against the betting lines.
- Spread
- CHI −1.5Bears covered by 6.5
- Total
- 50.5Over: 54 points scored (by 3.5)
Expected vs Actual Scoring
| Team | Implied | Actual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bears | 26.0 | 31 | +5.0 |
| Falcons | 24.5 | 23 | −1.5 |
The Bears beat their implied total and the Falcons fell short of theirs; the Fantasy tab has the player lines behind it.
Betting Trends
Last 2 meetings: Bears 1–1 ATS, overs 2–0.
Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.
Chicago Bears
- Against the spread
- 4–2
- Over/under
- 2–4
- ATS as favorite
- 3–2
- ATS as underdog
- 1–0
- ATS on the road
- 2–1
Atlanta Falcons
- Against the spread
- 2–4
- Over/under
- 4–2
- ATS as favorite
- 0–1
- ATS as underdog
- 2–3
- ATS at home
- 0–3
Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.
21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.
Bears and Falcons in Fantasy
The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Bear or a Falcon, these answer the week-to-week question.
- Start/Sit ToolShould your Bears or Falcons player start this week? Compare the decision against your other options.
- Fantasy Football ProjectionsSee the latest weekly and rest-of-season projections for Bears and Falcons players.
- Fantasy Points Allowed by PositionHow the Bears and Falcons defenses have treated QBs, RBs, WRs and TEs.
- Strength of ScheduleWhere each team's remaining games fall in your fantasy playoff run.
- Redraft CommandConnect your league for personalized lineup, trade and roster advice.
2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game
Bears vs Falcons Game FAQ
Who won the 2026 Bears vs Falcons Week 6 game?
The Chicago Bears beat the Atlanta Falcons 31–23 in Week 6 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta on October 18, 2026. See the Bears' 2026 schedule.
What was the final score of Bears vs Falcons?
The final score was Bears 31, Falcons 23. The Bears led 21–7 at halftime, and the second half went Bears 10, Falcons 16.
What happened in the Bears vs Falcons game?
Chicago led 21–7 at halftime and won 31–23, though Atlanta took the second half 16–10. The Bears finished with a 368–257 edge in total offense. Michael Penix Jr. led all players with 19 of 33 passing for 225 yards and 3 touchdowns, plus a carry for 1 rushing yard. The Falcons committed 3 turnovers, the Bears 1.
Who scored the most fantasy points in Bears vs Falcons?
Michael Penix Jr. led the game with 23.1 PPR fantasy points, the QB5 of Week 6, on 19 of 33 passing for 225 yards and 3 touchdowns, plus a carry for 1 rushing yard. D'Andre Swift was next with 23.0 (RB5). See Michael Penix Jr.'s 2026 game log.
Who led Bears vs Falcons in passing, rushing and receiving?
Caleb Williams (CHI) led all passers with 30 of 36 for 305 yards and a touchdown. Bijan Robinson (ATL) led in rushing with 9 carries for 61 yards. Luther Burden III (CHI) led in receiving with 8 catches for 95 yards.
How many fantasy points did Michael Penix Jr. score against the Bears?
Michael Penix Jr. scored 23.1 fantasy points against the Bears in Week 6 of the 2026 season, the same in PPR, half-PPR and standard scoring because he had no catches, on 19 of 33 passing for 225 yards and 3 touchdowns, plus a carry for 1 rushing yard.
Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Bears vs Falcons?
Kyle Pitts Sr. outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 23.0 PPR points on 11.9 xFP (+11.1). Olamide Zaccheaus fell furthest short, with 0.0 points on 6.8 xFP (−6.8). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.
Who had the highest expected fantasy points in Bears vs Falcons?
D'Andre Swift had the most fantasy opportunity in the game, worth 18.6 expected PPR points (xFP) at league-average rates, and scored 23.0. Expected points measure the volume of a player's pass attempts, carries and targets, not how well he used them.
How did the Bears beat the Falcons?
The Bears beat the Falcons 31–23 because they won the turnover battle 3–1 and outgained them 368–257.
Which team won the turnover battle in Bears vs Falcons?
The Bears won the turnover battle 3–1: the Falcons gave the ball away 3 times and the Bears 1 time. The Bears won the game.
What is the all-time Bears vs Falcons record?
The Bears lead the all-time series 17–14 across 31 meetings since 1966.
When did the Bears and Falcons last play before this game?
Before Week 6 of 2026, they last met in the 2023 season on December 31, 2023, when the Bears beat the Falcons 37–17.
What was the closing spread for Bears vs Falcons?
The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Bears −1.5, making the Chicago Bears 1.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 50.5. That implied about 26.0 points for the Bears and 24.5 for the Falcons.
Did Bears vs Falcons go over or under the total?
The game went over. The consensus closing total was 50.5, and the teams combined for 54 points, 3.5 over the number.
Who covered the spread in Bears vs Falcons?
The Bears covered by 6.5 against the closing line of Bears −1.5. The final margin was 8 points.
Set your lineup for this game
- Falcons depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Bears depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Falcons usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Bears usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Lineup optimizerSet your best lineup for Week 8Open →
- Week 8 NFL scheduleEvery Week 8 game with kickoff times and matchupsOpen →
