Final2026 Week 7

MetLife Stadium, New York

Dolphins vs Jets Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026

Miami Dolphins

AwayWon

28

New York Jets

Home

25

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Dolphins1470728
Jets7071125

MIA 28NYJ 25 Final

  • Passing leader

    Geno Smith

    NYJ · QB

    24.5PPR pts

    23/30, 287 YDS, 3 TD, 1 INT

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Mason Taylor

    NYJ · TE

    25.2PPR pts

    5 REC, 62 YDS, 2 TD

  • Jets leader

    Omar Cooper Jr.

    NYJ · WR

    22.5PPR pts

    5 REC, 115 YDS, 1 TD

  • Defensive playmaker

    Michael Taaffe

    MIA

    1 INT, 3 TKL

Dolphins 28, Jets 25: Miami holds off New York

Miami led 21–7 at halftime and won 28–25, though New York took the second half 18–7. New York outgained the Dolphins 377–360.

The Jets went 7-for-13 on third down and committed one turnover, while the Dolphins kept the ball for 34:36 and finished without a giveaway.

The two teams meet again in Week 12 of 2026. If you roster anyone from either side, run the start/sit call in Redraft Command and it will weigh your lineup, your opponent and your league scoring, not only the player rankings.

Key advantages

  • +1 turnover margin MIA 0 turnovers
  • +9:12 time of possession MIA 34:36 · NYJ 25:24

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a Dolphin or Jet on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Dolphins Won

Miami won the turnover and time of possession battles.

Team stats comparison, Dolphins vs Jets
DolphinsStatJets
0Turnovers1
34:36Time of possession25:24
Other team stats
360Total yards377
5.6Yards per play7.1
64Plays53
42%Third-down conversion54%

Scoring Summary

The Dolphins scored four touchdowns; the Jets scored three touchdowns and one field goal.

Scoring plays, Dolphins vs Jets
TimeTeamPlayMIANYJ
1st quarter
10:53MIAMalik Willis → Caleb Douglas, 7-yard TD Takes leadZane Gonzalez XP70
8:37NYJGeno Smith → Mason Taylor, 13-yard TD Ties gameJason Sanders XP77
1:02MIAOllie Gordon II 1-yard TD run Takes leadZane Gonzalez XP147
2nd quarter
0:06MIAMalik Willis 2-yard TD run Extends leadZane Gonzalez XP217
3rd quarter
5:50NYJGeno Smith → Omar Cooper Jr., 3-yard TDJason Sanders XP2114
4th quarter
8:57NYJJason Sanders 33-yard FG2117
4:44MIAMalik Willis → Caleb Douglas, 63-yard TD Extends leadZane Gonzalez XP2817
3:24NYJGeno Smith → Mason Taylor, 12-yard TDGeno Smith → Mason Taylor, 2-pt conversion2825

Fantasy Points: Dolphins vs Jets, Week 7 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Malik WillisMIAQB26.0 PTSQB4
  2. Mason TaylorNYJTE25.2 PTSTE2
  3. Geno SmithNYJQB24.5 PTSQB5
  4. Omar Cooper Jr.NYJWR22.5 PTSWR9

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Geno SmithNYJQB24.5QB523/3028731200125.3Start/Sit →
Malik WillisMIAQB26.0QB414/21208208371130.7Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Mason TaylorNYJTE25.2TE2TE---65622Start/Sit →
Omar Cooper Jr.NYJWR22.5WR9WR---551151Start/Sit →
Caleb DouglasMIAWR21.0WR12WR---32702Start/Sit →
Braelon AllenNYJRB19.4RB9RB17104076300Start/Sit →
Ollie Gordon IIMIARB17.3RB16RB2510313100Start/Sit →
Greg DulcichMIATE13.6TE9TE---55860Start/Sit →
Isaiah DavisNYJRB8.4RB38RB15033490Start/Sit →
Malik WashingtonMIAWR6.5WR43WR28033270Start/Sit →
Chris BellMIAWR5.5WR50WR---43250Start/Sit →
Garrett WilsonNYJWR4.6WR56WR---32260Start/Sit →
Kenyon SadiqNYJTE1.6TE51TE---1160Start/Sit →
Jelani WoodsNYJTE0.9TE57TE---11-10
Jaylen WrightMIARB0.8RB64RB6801000Start/Sit →
Adonai MitchellNYJWR0.0-WR---3000Start/Sit →
Kevin Coleman Jr.MIAWR0.0-WR---1000Start/Sit →
Seydou TraoreMIATE0.0-TE---1000Start/Sit →
Andrew BeckNYJRB-0.1-RB1-10----

Fantasy Usage

Miami Dolphins

Snap Share

  1. Ollie Gordon IIRB54 snaps83%
  2. Malik WashingtonWR52 snaps80%
  3. Caleb DouglasWR44 snaps68%
  4. Greg DulcichTE42 snaps65%
  5. Chris BellWR31 snaps48%

Target Share21 targets

  1. Greg Dulcich24%, 5 targets
  2. Chris Bell19%, 4 targets
  3. Malik Washington14%, 3 targets
  4. Ollie Gordon II14%, 3 targets
  5. Caleb Douglas14%, 3 targets
  6. Other14%, 3 targets

Carry Share41 carries

  1. Ollie Gordon II61%, 25 carries
  2. Malik Willis20%, 8 carries
  3. Jaylen Wright15%, 6 carries
  4. Malik Washington5%, 2 carries

New York Jets

Snap Share

  1. Garrett WilsonWR50 snaps85%
  2. Braelon AllenRB46 snaps78%
  3. Omar Cooper Jr.WR38 snaps64%
  4. Mason TaylorTE37 snaps63%
  5. Adonai MitchellWR26 snaps44%

Target Share29 targets

  1. Braelon Allen24%, 7 targets
  2. Mason Taylor21%, 6 targets
  3. Omar Cooper Jr.17%, 5 targets
  4. Garrett Wilson10%, 3 targets
  5. Isaiah Davis10%, 3 targets
  6. Other17%, 5 targets

Carry Share21 carries

  1. Braelon Allen81%, 17 carries
  2. Geno Smith10%, 2 carries
  3. Andrew Beck5%, 1 carries
  4. Isaiah Davis5%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Garrett WilsonNYJWR5085%310%0
Ollie Gordon IIMIARB5483%314%25
Malik WashingtonMIAWR5280%314%2
Braelon AllenNYJRB4678%724%17
Caleb DouglasMIAWR4468%314%0
Greg DulcichMIATE4265%524%0
Omar Cooper Jr.NYJWR3864%517%0
Mason TaylorNYJTE3763%621%0
Chris BellMIAWR3148%419%0
Will KacmarekMIATE2945%00%0
DJ HermanMIARB2945%00%0
Adonai MitchellNYJWR2644%310%0
Jeremy RuckertNYJTE2339%00%0
Kenyon SadiqNYJTE2237%13%0
Jelani WoodsNYJTE1424%13%0
Isaiah DavisNYJRB1322%310%1
Isaiah WilliamsNYJWR1322%00%0
Seydou TraoreMIATE1117%15%0
Kevin Coleman Jr.MIAWR1015%15%0
Jaylen WrightMIARB812%15%6
Tim PatrickNYJWR712%00%0
Andrew BeckNYJRB58%00%1
Malik McClainNYJWR12%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Braelon AllenNYJ · RB19.422.6−3.278%81% car-01781%724%
Ollie Gordon IIMIA · RB17.320.9−3.683%61% car-02561%314%
Geno SmithNYJ · QB24.514.6+9.9100%30 att-30210%00%
Malik WillisMIA · QB26.014.4+11.6100%21 att-21820%00%
Mason TaylorNYJ · TE25.210.2+15.063%21% tgt-000%621%
Greg DulcichMIA · TE13.68.5+5.165%24% tgt-000%524%
Omar Cooper Jr.NYJ · WR22.58.5+14.064%17% tgt-000%517%
Chris BellMIA · WR5.56.8−1.348%19% tgt-000%419%
Malik WashingtonMIA · WR6.56.4+0.180%14% tgt-025%314%
Isaiah DavisNYJ · RB8.45.7+2.722%10% tgt-015%310%
Jaylen WrightMIA · RB0.85.5−4.712%15% car-0615%15%
Adonai MitchellNYJ · WR0.05.1−5.144%10% tgt-000%310%
Caleb DouglasMIA · WR21.05.1+15.968%14% tgt-000%314%
Garrett WilsonNYJ · WR4.65.1−0.585%10% tgt-000%310%
Jelani WoodsNYJ · TE0.91.7−0.824%3% tgt-000%13%
Kenyon SadiqNYJ · TE1.61.7−0.137%3% tgt-000%13%
Kevin Coleman Jr.MIA · WR0.01.7−1.715%5% tgt-000%15%
Seydou TraoreMIA · TE0.01.7−1.717%5% tgt-000%15%
Andrew BeckNYJ · RB-0.10.6−0.78%5% car-015%00%

Team totals: Dolphins 21 targets and 41 carries; Jets 29 targets and 21 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Malik Willis Ran hot

MIA · QB · 26.0 pts on 14.4 expected

14 of 21 passing for 208 yards, 2 touchdowns; 8 carries for 37 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 14.4 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Patriots. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Malik Willis →

Geno Smith Ran hot

NYJ · QB · 24.5 pts on 14.6 expected

23 of 30 passing for 287 yards, 3 touchdowns, 1 interception; 2 carries for 0 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 14.6 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Geno Smith →

Ollie Gordon II Volume, no payoff

MIA · RB · 17.3 pts on 20.9 expected

3 targets (14% of the team's), 1 catch for 0 yards; 25 carries (61% of the team's) for 103 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 20.9 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Patriots. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Ollie Gordon II →

Greg Dulcich Ran hot

MIA · TE · 13.6 pts on 8.5 expected

5 targets (24% of the team's), 5 catches for 86 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 8.5 points; efficiency supplied the rest. Next up: Week 8 against the Patriots. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Greg Dulcich →

Braelon Allen Volume, no payoff

NYJ · RB · 19.4 pts on 22.6 expected

7 targets (24% of the team's), 6 catches for 30 yards; 17 carries (81% of the team's) for 104 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 22.6 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Braelon Allen →

Mason Taylor Ran hot

NYJ · TE · 25.2 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (21% of the team's), 5 catches for 62 yards and 2 touchdowns.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 10.2 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Mason Taylor →

Omar Cooper Jr. Ran hot

NYJ · WR · 22.5 pts on 8.5 expected

5 targets (17% of the team's), 5 catches for 115 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 8.5 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Omar Cooper Jr. →

Adonai Mitchell Unlucky

NYJ · WR · 0.0 pts on 5.1 expected

3 targets (10% of the team's), 0 catches for 0 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 5.1 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Adonai Mitchell →

Stock Up, Stock Down

Miami Dolphins

  • Stock up: Ollie Gordon II played 83% of the snaps, up from a 46% season average.
  • Stock up: Seydou Traore played 17% of the snaps, up from a 2% season average.
  • Stock down: Chris Bell played 48% of the snaps, down from a 63% season average.

New York Jets

  • Stock up: Omar Cooper Jr. played 64% of the snaps, up from a 45% season average.
  • Stock down: Adonai Mitchell played 44% of the snaps, down from a 76% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Dolphins defense and Jets defense
Points allowed toDolphins DJets D
QBs19.916.7
RBs24.621.4
WRs23.830.3
TEs20.810.4

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

New York opened at 60% win probability and fell below 2% in the fourth quarter.

Jets win probability

Jets win probability by game minuteJets started at 60%, stood at 10% at halftime and finished at 0%, across 8 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. −21Willis → Douglas, 7-yd TD60% → 39%Q1 10:53
  2. +22Smith → Taylor, 13-yd TD38% → 60%Q1 8:37
  3. −23Gordon 1-yd TD run59% → 36%Q1 1:02
  4. −19Willis 2-yd TD run29% → 10%Q2 0:06
  5. +19Smith → Taylor, 12-yd TD<1% → 19%Q4 3:24

Swing in Jets win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Dolphins vs Jets
Miami DolphinsMeasureNew York Jets
64Plays53
36%Pass rate60%
8.9Yds / dropback8.4
3.8Yds / carry5.1
5/12Third downs7/13

Efficiency edge Miami ran 11 more plays and gained 0.5 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • MIA Dulcich 24% · Bell 19% · Douglas 14%
  • NYJ Allen 24% · Taylor 21% · Cooper 17%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Dolphins vs Jets
ResultMIANYJ
Touchdowns43
Field goals01
Punts42
Turnovers01
Missed field goals01

MIA turnover edge: +1

  • The Dolphins opened the scoring on their first possession, a 7-play, 76-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
  • The Dolphins scored touchdowns on two of their first three drives.
All 18 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
MIAQ1 15:007764:07Touchdown
NYJQ1 10:534652:16Touchdown
MIAQ1 8:3714607:35Touchdown
NYJQ1 1:029474:03Interception
MIAQ2 11:59380:49Punt
NYJQ2 11:104132:26Punt
MIAQ2 8:4415918:38Touchdown
NYJQ2 0:061-10:06End of half
NYJQ3 15:009434:58Missed FG
MIAQ3 10:02351:46Punt
NYJQ3 8:166732:26Touchdown
MIAQ3 5:509285:43Punt
NYJQ3 0:0712686:10Field goal
MIAQ4 8:57321:09Punt
NYJQ4 7:48301:39Punt
MIAQ4 6:093761:25Touchdown
NYJQ4 4:447651:20Touchdown
MIAQ4 3:247233:24End of game
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Dolphins vs Jets Head-to-Head

The Dolphins and Jets first met in 1966 and have played 122 times since. They have been AFC East rivals since 1970.

All-time series
64–57–1Dolphins lead, 122 meetings since 1966
Postseason
1–0Dolphins won in 1982
Largest Dolphins win
43–01975
Largest Jets win
40–132007

Since 2021

9–2 Dolphins lead

11 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. D = Dolphins win, J = Jets win, outlined = this game.

2026 Meetings

  • Week 12 Jets at Dolphins Upcoming

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Dolphins vs Jets
DolphinsStatJets
1-5Record2-5
16.3Points per game19.6
293.5Yards per game303.0
5.2Yards per play5.2
26.2Points allowed per game21.4
337.7Yards allowed per game315.4

Dolphins vs Jets Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
NYJ −3.5Jets failed to cover by 6.5
Total
39.5Over: 53 points scored (by 13.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Jets21.525+3.5
Dolphins18.028+10.0

Both offenses beat the market's expectation, and the Fantasy tab shows who cashed in.

Betting Trends

Last 6 meetings: Dolphins 4–2 ATS, overs 4–2.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

Miami Dolphins

Against the spread
3–3
Over/under
3–3
ATS as underdog
3–3
ATS on the road
2–2

New York Jets

Against the spread
4–2–1
Over/under
3–4
ATS as favorite
1–1
ATS as underdog
3–1–1
ATS at home
2–1

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Dolphins vs Jets Fantasy Outlook for 2026

One meeting is left on the 2026 schedule: Week 12 in Miami. Here's how to decide who to play in your league.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Dolphins vs Jets Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Dolphins vs Jets Week 7 game?

The Miami Dolphins beat the New York Jets 28–25 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at MetLife Stadium in New York on October 25, 2026. See the Dolphins' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Dolphins vs Jets?

The final score was Dolphins 28, Jets 25. The Dolphins led 21–7 at halftime, and the second half went Dolphins 7, Jets 18.

What happened in the Dolphins vs Jets game?

Miami led 21–7 at halftime and won 28–25, though New York took the second half 18–7. New York outgained the Dolphins 377–360. Malik Willis led all players with 14 of 21 passing for 208 yards and 2 touchdowns, plus 8 carries for 37 rushing yards and a touchdown. The Jets committed 1 turnover, the Dolphins none.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Dolphins vs Jets?

Malik Willis led the game with 26.0 PPR fantasy points, the QB4 of Week 7, on 14 of 21 passing for 208 yards and 2 touchdowns, plus 8 carries for 37 rushing yards and a touchdown. Mason Taylor was next with 25.2 (TE2). See Malik Willis's 2026 game log.

Who led Dolphins vs Jets in passing, rushing and receiving?

Geno Smith (NYJ) led all passers with 23 of 30 for 287 yards, 3 touchdowns and an interception. Braelon Allen (NYJ) led in rushing with 17 carries for 104 yards. Omar Cooper Jr. (NYJ) led in receiving with 5 catches for 115 yards and a touchdown.

How many fantasy points did Malik Willis score against the Jets?

Malik Willis scored 26.0 fantasy points against the Jets in Week 7 of the 2026 season, the same in PPR, half-PPR and standard scoring because he had no catches, on 14 of 21 passing for 208 yards and 2 touchdowns, plus 8 carries for 37 rushing yards and a touchdown.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Dolphins vs Jets?

Caleb Douglas outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 21.0 PPR points on 5.1 xFP (+15.9). Adonai Mitchell fell furthest short, with 0.0 points on 5.1 xFP (−5.1). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

How did the Dolphins beat the Jets?

The Dolphins beat the Jets 28–25 because they won the turnover battle 1–0.

Which team won the turnover battle in Dolphins vs Jets?

The Dolphins won the turnover battle 1–0: the Jets gave the ball away 1 time and the Dolphins not at all. The Dolphins won the game.

What is the all-time Dolphins vs Jets record?

The Dolphins lead the all-time series 64–57–1 across 122 meetings since 1966, including a 1–0 record in the postseason.

When did the Dolphins and Jets last play before this game?

Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2025 season on December 7, 2025, when the Dolphins beat the Jets 34–10.

Have the Dolphins and Jets met in the playoffs?

Yes, 1 time, most recently in the 1982 playoffs. The Dolphins are 1–0 against the Jets in the postseason.

What was the closing spread for Dolphins vs Jets?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Jets −3.5, making the New York Jets 3.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 39.5. That implied about 21.5 points for the Jets and 18.0 for the Dolphins.

Did Dolphins vs Jets go over or under the total?

The game went over. The consensus closing total was 39.5, and the teams combined for 53 points, 13.5 over the number.

Who covered the spread in Dolphins vs Jets?

The Dolphins covered as 3.5-point underdogs against the closing line of Jets −3.5. The final margin was 3 points.

Set your lineup for this game