Michael Penix Jr. headshot

Michael Penix Jr. Stats: 2026 and career passing, rushing and fantasy numbers

Age
26
Height / weight
6'3", 220 lb
Experience
3rd season

2026 Season

PPR PPG
17.1
Pos rank
QB18
Rostered
25%

Week 8 at Buccaneers, Sun Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET 25th vs. QBs, tough

Michael Penix Jr. 2026 Stats

Touchdowns account for 42% of his fantasy production, making his weekly output highly TD-dependent.

Pass yards
1,157
8.0 Y/A
Comp %
66.7%
96/144 Comp/Att
Pass TD
9
109.1 Rating
INT
1
Rushing
4
12 Att · 0.3 Y/C

Michael Penix Jr. Passing Stats

Short/intermediate distributor · Low volume · Above-average efficiency

Efficiency

  • EPA per play - 11th of 37 QBs+0.1411th of 37
  • Success rate - 19th of 37 QBs44.8%19th of 37
  • Completion rate - 10th of 37 QBs66.7%10th of 37
  • Yards per attempt - 8th of 37 QBs8.08th of 37
  • TD rate - 6th of 37 QBs6.3%6th of 37

Usage

  • Pass attempts per game - 26th of 37 QBs28.826th of 37

Style

  • Air yards per attempt - Deeper than 31% of QBs7.126th of 37
  • Deep-attempt rate - More aggressive than 22% of QBs8.5%29th of 37

Context

  • Completion % over expected - 24th of 37 QBs+0.124th of 37
  • Pressure rate - 9 sacks, 2nd of 37 QBs12.2%2nd of 37

Ranks: 2026 through Week 7 among 37 qualified QBs.

SC Analysis

Passing profile

Penix Jr. finishes drives with touchdowns and gains a lot per attempt.

Fantasy impact

His floor is his volume: 28.8 pass attempts and 2.4 carries a game this season. Efficiency decides how much of it becomes points.

Fantasy Points per Game, Every Season

13.5

Career PPG

19 games, 3 seasons

46%

Availability

Share of team games played

32%

Top-12 weeks

QB1 finishes

7.5

Weekly swing

Moderate week-to-week

What His Career Numbers Say

Penix Jr. has averaged 13.5 fantasy points per game over 19 games and 3 seasons, without a top-12 finish.

So far in 2026 he is at 17.1 per game, up 3.4 from 2025. That is despite less volume (28.8 pass attempts a game against 30.7), so efficiency and scoring are doing it. His most-targeted receivers this season have been Drake London and Bijan Robinson.

Career numbers describe the past; for what he is worth from here, see Penix Jr.'s rest-of-season rank and trade value in Redraft Command.

Career highs

  • 1,982Pass yards2025
  • 9Pass TD2026
  • 123.3Fantasy pts2025 · QB33
  • 3,914Career pass yds2024–2026

Keep researching Michael Penix Jr

QBs like Michael Penix Jr.

Michael Penix Jr. Stats FAQ

How many fantasy points does Michael Penix Jr. have in 2026?

Michael Penix Jr. has 85.7 PPR fantasy points in 2026 through Week 7, 17.1 per game across 5 games. That total ranks QB21 at the position. See how those numbers break down week by week.

How many passing yards does Michael Penix Jr. have this season?

Michael Penix Jr. has 1,157 passing yards in 2026 through Week 7, 231 a game over 5 games, on 96 of 144 completions. His high was 256 yards, in Week 3 at the Packers.

How many passing touchdowns does Michael Penix Jr. have this season?

Michael Penix Jr. has thrown 9 touchdown passes in 2026 through Week 7.

How many interceptions has Michael Penix Jr. thrown this season?

Michael Penix Jr. has thrown 1 interception in 2026 through Week 7, one every 144 attempts, against 9 touchdown passes.

What is Michael Penix Jr.'s completion percentage?

Michael Penix Jr. is completing 66.7% of his passes in 2026, 96 of 144, at 8.0 yards per attempt.

How many rushing yards does Michael Penix Jr. have this season?

Michael Penix Jr. has 4 rushing yards on 12 carries in 2026 through Week 7. His high was 8 yards, in Week 5 against the Ravens.

How many games has Michael Penix Jr. played in 2026?

Michael Penix Jr. has played 5 games in the 2026 season through Week 7, after missing 2 games to injury.

What were Michael Penix Jr.'s stats last season?

In 2025, Michael Penix Jr. completed 166 of 276 passes for 1,982 yards, 9 touchdowns and 3 interceptions, adding 70 rushing yards in 9 games. That was 123.3 PPR points (13.7 per game), a QB33 finish.

What are Michael Penix Jr.'s career NFL stats?

Across 3 seasons and 19 games, Michael Penix Jr. has 3,914 passing yards, 21 touchdown passes and 7 interceptions, plus 85 rushing yards, for 256.1 PPR fantasy points (13.5 per game).

How many touchdowns does Michael Penix Jr. have in his career?

Michael Penix Jr. has thrown 21 touchdown passes and run for 2 touchdowns in his NFL career, 23 in all, over 19 games.

How many career passing yards does Michael Penix Jr. have?

Michael Penix Jr. has 3,914 career passing yards over 3 seasons, on 323 completions in 525 attempts.

Stats are official NFL regular-season data processed by StatChasers. Fantasy points use full PPR scoring: 1 point per reception, 1 per 25 passing yards, 4 per passing TD, −1 per interception, 1 per 10 rushing or receiving yards and 6 per rushing or receiving TD. Two-point conversions and lost fumbles are counted too.