
Michael Penix Jr. Stats: 2026 and career passing, rushing and fantasy numbers
- Age
- 26
- Height / weight
- 6'3", 220 lb
- Experience
- 3rd season
2026 Season
- PPR PPG
- 17.1
- Pos rank
- QB18
- Rostered
- 25%
Week 8 at Buccaneers, Sun Nov 1, 1:00 PM ET 25th vs. QBs, tough
Michael Penix Jr. 2026 Stats
Touchdowns account for 42% of his fantasy production, making his weekly output highly TD-dependent.
- Pass yards
- 1,157
- 8.0 Y/A
- Comp %
- 66.7%
- 96/144 Comp/Att
- Pass TD
- 9
- 109.1 Rating
- INT
- 1
- Rushing
- 4
- 12 Att · 0.3 Y/C
Michael Penix Jr. Passing Stats
Short/intermediate distributor · Low volume · Above-average efficiency
Efficiency
- EPA per play - 11th of 37 QBs+0.1411th of 37
- Success rate - 19th of 37 QBs44.8%19th of 37
- Completion rate - 10th of 37 QBs66.7%10th of 37
- Yards per attempt - 8th of 37 QBs8.08th of 37
- TD rate - 6th of 37 QBs6.3%6th of 37
Usage
- Pass attempts per game - 26th of 37 QBs28.826th of 37
Style
- Air yards per attempt - Deeper than 31% of QBs7.126th of 37
- Deep-attempt rate - More aggressive than 22% of QBs8.5%29th of 37
Context
- Completion % over expected - 24th of 37 QBs+0.124th of 37
- Pressure rate - 9 sacks, 2nd of 37 QBs12.2%2nd of 37
Ranks: 2026 through Week 7 among 37 qualified QBs.
Passing profile
Penix Jr. finishes drives with touchdowns and gains a lot per attempt.
Fantasy impact
His floor is his volume: 28.8 pass attempts and 2.4 carries a game this season. Efficiency decides how much of it becomes points.
Fantasy Points per Game, Every Season
13.5
Career PPG
19 games, 3 seasons
46%
Availability
Share of team games played
32%
Top-12 weeks
QB1 finishes
7.5
Weekly swing
Moderate week-to-week
What His Career Numbers Say
Penix Jr. has averaged 13.5 fantasy points per game over 19 games and 3 seasons, without a top-12 finish.
So far in 2026 he is at 17.1 per game, up 3.4 from 2025. That is despite less volume (28.8 pass attempts a game against 30.7), so efficiency and scoring are doing it. His most-targeted receivers this season have been Drake London and Bijan Robinson.
Career numbers describe the past; for what he is worth from here, see Penix Jr.'s rest-of-season rank and trade value in Redraft Command.
Career highs
- 1,982Pass yards2025
- 9Pass TD2026
- 123.3Fantasy pts2025 · QB33
- 3,914Career pass yds2024–2026
Keep researching Michael Penix Jr
- QB rest-of-season rankingsWhere every QB ranks for the rest of 2026Open →
- Falcons depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- QB strength of scheduleWhich defenses QBs face the rest of the wayOpen →
- Trade value chartWhat every player is worth in a redraft tradeOpen →
- Falcons usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- QB projectionsWeekly and rest-of-season QB projectionsOpen →
- Falcons scheduleEvery remaining opponent and the fantasy matchupOpen →
QBs like Michael Penix Jr.
QB15Matthew StaffordRams18.6 PPG
QB16C.J. StroudTexans18.5 PPG
QB17Patrick MahomesChiefs17.3 PPG
QB18You are hereMichael Penix Jr.Falcons17.1 PPG
QB19Aaron RodgersSteelers16.8 PPG
QB20Jalen HurtsEagles16.6 PPG
QB21Jacoby BrissettCardinals16.2 PPGMichael Penix Jr. Stats FAQ
How many fantasy points does Michael Penix Jr. have in 2026?
Michael Penix Jr. has 85.7 PPR fantasy points in 2026 through Week 7, 17.1 per game across 5 games. That total ranks QB21 at the position. See how those numbers break down week by week.
How many passing yards does Michael Penix Jr. have this season?
Michael Penix Jr. has 1,157 passing yards in 2026 through Week 7, 231 a game over 5 games, on 96 of 144 completions. His high was 256 yards, in Week 3 at the Packers.
How many passing touchdowns does Michael Penix Jr. have this season?
Michael Penix Jr. has thrown 9 touchdown passes in 2026 through Week 7.
How many interceptions has Michael Penix Jr. thrown this season?
Michael Penix Jr. has thrown 1 interception in 2026 through Week 7, one every 144 attempts, against 9 touchdown passes.
What is Michael Penix Jr.'s completion percentage?
Michael Penix Jr. is completing 66.7% of his passes in 2026, 96 of 144, at 8.0 yards per attempt.
How many rushing yards does Michael Penix Jr. have this season?
Michael Penix Jr. has 4 rushing yards on 12 carries in 2026 through Week 7. His high was 8 yards, in Week 5 against the Ravens.
How many games has Michael Penix Jr. played in 2026?
Michael Penix Jr. has played 5 games in the 2026 season through Week 7, after missing 2 games to injury.
What were Michael Penix Jr.'s stats last season?
In 2025, Michael Penix Jr. completed 166 of 276 passes for 1,982 yards, 9 touchdowns and 3 interceptions, adding 70 rushing yards in 9 games. That was 123.3 PPR points (13.7 per game), a QB33 finish.
What are Michael Penix Jr.'s career NFL stats?
Across 3 seasons and 19 games, Michael Penix Jr. has 3,914 passing yards, 21 touchdown passes and 7 interceptions, plus 85 rushing yards, for 256.1 PPR fantasy points (13.5 per game).
How many touchdowns does Michael Penix Jr. have in his career?
Michael Penix Jr. has thrown 21 touchdown passes and run for 2 touchdowns in his NFL career, 23 in all, over 19 games.
How many career passing yards does Michael Penix Jr. have?
Michael Penix Jr. has 3,914 career passing yards over 3 seasons, on 323 completions in 525 attempts.
