Fantasy Points Allowed by Position: Weeks 1–6, 2026

Updated Oct 23, through Week 6

Fantasy points allowed by position helps fantasy football managers identify the easiest and toughest matchups for quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers, and tight ends. Use the below data to compare raw and adjusted fantasy points allowed by every NFL defense

Softest matchups through Week 6: Detroit allows the most fantasy points to QBs (26.5 per game), WRs and TEs, New Orleans the most to RBs (28.7).

Fantasy points allowed per game by all 32 NFL defenses, PPR scoring, raw view. Rank 1 is the most points allowed, i.e. the softest matchup.
DefenseQBRBWRTEOFF2026 G
DETDetroit Lions26.5118.92740.1128.81114.315
BUFBuffalo Bills21.0526.9239.9214.113101.926
WASWashington Commanders22.4220.12235.9820.6299.036
ARIArizona Cardinals21.3421.51634.11118.5595.546
NONew Orleans Saints17.91528.7131.32017.1795.056
DALDallas Cowboys21.8323.3836.8412.71694.766
LVLas Vegas Raiders20.6723.7632.91316.5893.776
ATLAtlanta Falcons18.41222.51336.5614.71192.186
MIAMiami Dolphins19.3825.6424.33019.3388.695
CARCarolina Panthers18.01325.5529.22515.51088.2105
NYGNew York Giants20.8622.41432.01712.21987.3116
INDIndianapolis Colts18.61123.3731.81813.61487.3126
PHIPhiladelphia Eagles18.7920.91736.5511.12087.2136
CINCincinnati Bengals17.71620.32028.72617.5684.3145
HOUHouston Texans18.01419.32436.0710.82484.2156
JAXJacksonville Jaguars16.81817.43037.1312.41883.8166
TENTennessee Titans16.12120.32135.8910.92383.1176
GBGreen Bay Packers14.02826.0332.71510.22882.9186
TBTampa Bay Buccaneers16.12018.02832.91415.7982.7196
DENDenver Broncos15.92222.81028.62713.31580.6206
CHIChicago Bears18.61017.62933.01211.02180.3216
BALBaltimore Ravens15.82319.12534.41010.52780.0226
CLECleveland Browns16.31917.03132.21614.41279.9236
NYJNew York Jets15.82422.71230.62110.62679.6246
SFSan Francisco 49ers15.42523.3930.62210.22979.4256
LACLos Angeles Chargers14.92622.71130.12311.02278.7266
NENew England Patriots14.82720.51831.41910.82577.5276
PITPittsburgh Steelers14.02920.31929.92412.61776.8286
LALos Angeles Rams17.21719.82327.8288.93173.7296
KCKansas City Chiefs13.23018.92622.43218.6473.0305
SEASeattle Seahawks12.83121.61524.0319.93068.3316
MINMinnesota Vikings10.03215.23226.8298.23260.1325

16% 2025 baseline and 84% 2026 data.

  • Softest (1–6)
  • Soft (7–12)
  • Tough (21–26)
  • Toughest (27–32)

Fantasy Points Allowed FAQ

What is Fantasy Points Allowed by position?

Fantasy Points Allowed by position shows how many fantasy points each NFL defense allows to opposing quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers and tight ends.

It helps fantasy managers identify favorable and difficult weekly matchups by position.

Which NFL teams allow the most fantasy points by position?

Teams near the top of the Fantasy Points Allowed rankings have surrendered the most fantasy production to that position. The table opens sorted by OFF, so the softest overall matchups are already at the top.

Sort by the QB, RB, WR or TE column to put the defenses that have been the most favorable matchups for that one position first.

Which NFL teams allow the fewest fantasy points by position?

Teams allowing the fewest fantasy points to a position have generally been tougher fantasy matchups. They rank nearest 32 and carry the red tints in the table.

A low FPA can help identify difficult matchups, but player workload, talent, injuries and game environment should still be considered.

Which teams allow the most fantasy points to RBs?

Use the RB Fantasy Points Allowed rankings to see which NFL defenses have surrendered the most fantasy production to opposing running backs.

You can compare teams in either the FPA or aFPA view and select the scoring format that matches your league.

Which teams allow the most fantasy points to WRs?

The WR Fantasy Points Allowed rankings show which defenses have allowed the most fantasy production to opposing wide receivers.

This can help identify favorable wide receiver matchups for weekly start/sit decisions.

Which teams allow the most fantasy points to QBs?

The QB Fantasy Points Allowed rankings show which NFL defenses have allowed the most fantasy production to opposing quarterbacks.

A higher FPA generally indicates a more favorable quarterback matchup.

Which teams allow the most fantasy points to TEs?

The TE Fantasy Points Allowed rankings show which defenses have surrendered the most fantasy production to opposing tight ends.

Because tight end production can be volatile, matchup data can be especially useful when choosing between similarly projected players.

What does FPA mean in fantasy football?

FPA stands for Fantasy Points Allowed.

It measures the fantasy production an NFL defense has allowed to opposing players, and is usually broken down by position.

Is a higher Fantasy Points Allowed number better?

Generally, yes. A higher FPA means a defense has allowed more fantasy points to that position, which usually represents a more favorable matchup.

A lower FPA usually indicates a more difficult matchup.

What is Adjusted Fantasy Points Allowed?

Adjusted Fantasy Points Allowed, or aFPA, accounts for the strength of the opponents a defense has faced.

A defense that has faced several elite offenses may have a high raw FPA even if the defense itself is not particularly weak. Adjusted FPA adds that opponent context to provide a better view of matchup difficulty.

What is the difference between Raw FPA and Adjusted FPA?

Raw FPA measures how many fantasy points a defense has actually allowed. Adjusted FPA accounts for the quality of the opponents that produced those points.

Raw FPA tells you what happened. Adjusted FPA helps provide context for why it happened. The View switch above the table holds both, labeled FPA and aFPA.

How do I use Fantasy Points Allowed for start/sit decisions?

Fantasy Points Allowed can help separate close lineup decisions.

If two players have similar projections and expected workloads, the player facing a defense that allows more fantasy points to his position may have the more favorable matchup. FPA should be used alongside projections, usage, injuries and game environment rather than as the only factor.

Can I see Fantasy Points Allowed for PPR, Half-PPR and Standard scoring?

Yes. Fantasy Points Allowed changes with the scoring format, because receptions are worth different amounts in PPR, Half-PPR and Standard leagues.

Use the scoring controls above the table to select the format that matches your league before comparing defensive matchups.

Does Fantasy Points Allowed predict future fantasy performance?

Not by itself.

Fantasy Points Allowed describes how defenses have performed against a position so far. Future results also depend on player usage, injuries, offensive strength, game script and other factors. FPA is best used as a matchup indicator rather than a standalone fantasy projection.

How are Fantasy Points Allowed rankings calculated?

Teams are ranked by the amount of fantasy production they allow at each position. StatChasers tracks FPA separately for quarterbacks, running backs, wide receivers and tight ends, then ranks every NFL defense against the rest of the league.

Rank 1 is the most points allowed, which is the softest matchup, and rank 32 is the fewest.

Why are early-season FPA rankings blended with last season?

Early in the NFL season, one or two games can create misleading rankings.

StatChasers uses the previous season as a preseason baseline and gradually increases the weight of current-season data as the sample becomes more reliable. The note above the table always says what the figures currently are a mix of.

When does current-season data fully replace the preseason baseline?

The weighting changes throughout the season. Early weeks use a blend of the previous season and current results, while later weeks rely increasingly on current-season and recent rolling data.

What does OFF mean in the table?

OFF represents the overall fantasy production allowed by each defense across the tracked fantasy positions. It provides a quick way to compare the general strength or weakness of each defensive matchup.

How often are Fantasy Points Allowed rankings updated?

The rankings should be updated as new NFL games are completed, so that both raw and adjusted FPA reflect the latest available results and matchup data.

Team pages