Final2026 Week 7

Mercedes-Benz Stadium, Atlanta

49ers vs Falcons Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026

San Francisco 49ers

Away

20

Atlanta Falcons

HomeWon

29

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
49ers770620
Falcons3971029

SF 20ATL 29 Final

  • Passing leader

    Brock Purdy

    SF · QB

    14.0PPR pts

    27/40, 288 YDS, 1 TD, 2 INT

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Christian McCaffrey

    SF · RB

    22.0PPR pts

    7 ATT, 39 YDS, 1 TD, 6 REC, 61 REC YDS

  • 49ers leader

    George Kittle

    SF · TE

    14.8PPR pts

    8 REC, 88 YDS

  • Defensive playmaker

    Kendal Daniels

    ATL

    1 INT, 11 TKL

Falcons 29, 49ers 20: Atlanta rallies from 2 down at halftime

Atlanta erased a 14–12 halftime deficit, outscoring San Francisco 17–6 after the break to win 29–20. San Francisco outgained the Falcons 400–295.

The 49ers went 4-for-10 on third down and committed four turnovers, while the Falcons finished without a giveaway.

Key advantages

  • +4 turnover margin ATL 0 turnovers
  • +1:34 time of possession ATL 30:47 · SF 29:13

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a 49er or Falcon on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Falcons Won

Atlanta won the turnover and time of possession battles.

Team stats comparison, 49ers vs Falcons
49ersStatFalcons
4Turnovers0
29:13Time of possession30:47
Other team stats
400Total yards295
6.2Yards per play4.7
65Plays63
40%Third-down conversion33%

Scoring Summary

The Falcons scored three touchdowns and three field goals; the 49ers scored three touchdowns.

Scoring plays, 49ers vs Falcons
TimeTeamPlaySFATL
1st quarter
9:22SFChristian McCaffrey 1-yard TD run Takes leadEddy Pineiro XP70
7:06ATLNick Folk 39-yard FG73
2nd quarter
14:54SFKaelon Black 30-yard TD run Extends leadEddy Pineiro XP143
8:47ATLMichael Penix Jr. → Nick Muse, 1-yard TDXP missed149
0:00ATLNick Folk 33-yard FG1412
3rd quarter
8:59ATLMichael Penix Jr. → Kyle Pitts Sr., 5-yard TD Takes leadNick Folk XP1419
4th quarter
14:55ATLMichael Penix Jr. → Drake London, 21-yard TD Extends leadNick Folk XP1426
5:05SFBrock Purdy → Kyle Juszczyk, 1-yard TDXP missed2026
1:56ATLNick Folk 31-yard FG Extends lead2029

Fantasy Points: 49ers vs Falcons, Week 7 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Christian McCaffreySFRB22.0 PTSRB5
  2. Michael Penix Jr.ATLQB20.4 PTSQB8
  3. Drake LondonATLWR19.6 PTSWR14
  4. Bijan RobinsonATLRB17.2 PTSRB17

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Brock PurdySFQB14.0QB1927/402881225075.8Start/Sit →
Michael Penix Jr.ATLQB20.4QB825/34213305-10118.9Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Christian McCaffreySFRB22.0RB5RB739176610Start/Sit →
Drake LondonATLWR19.6WR14WR---107661Start/Sit →
Bijan RobinsonATLRB17.2RB17RB2063055590Start/Sit →
George KittleSFTE14.8TE5TE---108880Start/Sit →
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATLTE13.2TE12TE---55221Start/Sit →
Kaelon BlackSFRB10.9RB27RB1263131-40Start/Sit →
Kyle JuszczykSFRB10.1RB29RB---33111Start/Sit →
Jordan WatkinsSFWR8.6WR31WR---63560Start/Sit →
Nick MuseATLTE8.2TE21TE---2221
Jacob CowingSFWR7.8WR36WR110053380Start/Sit →
Austin HooperATLTE4.1TE33TE---22210Start/Sit →
Khalil HerbertATLRB3.8RB52RB29011190Start/Sit →
Zachariah BranchATLWR2.7WR72WR1802190Start/Sit →
Jordan JamesSFRB2.7RB57RB16011110Start/Sit →
Luke FarrellSFTE2.4TE45TE---11140Start/Sit →
Brandin CooksSFWR2.3WR77WR---31130Start/Sit →
Charlie WoernerATLTE2.2TE46TE1301190Start/Sit →
Jahan DotsonATLWR1.6WR86WR---3160Start/Sit →
Chris BlairATLWR0.0-WR---1000Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

San Francisco 49ers

Snap Share

  1. George KittleTE60 snaps91%
  2. Jordan WatkinsWR50 snaps76%
  3. Brandin CooksWR45 snaps68%
  4. Christian McCaffreyRB34 snaps52%
  5. Kyle JuszczykRB32 snaps48%

Target Share39 targets

  1. George Kittle26%, 10 targets
  2. Christian McCaffrey18%, 7 targets
  3. Jordan Watkins15%, 6 targets
  4. Jacob Cowing13%, 5 targets
  5. Kyle Juszczyk8%, 3 targets
  6. Other21%, 8 targets

Carry Share23 carries

  1. Kaelon Black52%, 12 carries
  2. Christian McCaffrey30%, 7 carries
  3. Brock Purdy9%, 2 carries
  4. Jacob Cowing4%, 1 carries
  5. Jordan James4%, 1 carries

Atlanta Falcons

Snap Share

  1. Drake LondonWR55 snaps80%
  2. Bijan RobinsonRB55 snaps80%
  3. Charlie WoernerTE49 snaps71%
  4. Kyle Pitts Sr.TE38 snaps55%
  5. Jahan DotsonWR38 snaps55%

Target Share32 targets

  1. Drake London31%, 10 targets
  2. Kyle Pitts Sr.16%, 5 targets
  3. Bijan Robinson16%, 5 targets
  4. Jahan Dotson9%, 3 targets
  5. Austin Hooper6%, 2 targets
  6. Other22%, 7 targets

Carry Share29 carries

  1. Bijan Robinson69%, 20 carries
  2. Michael Penix Jr.17%, 5 carries
  3. Khalil Herbert7%, 2 carries
  4. Charlie Woerner3%, 1 carries
  5. Zachariah Branch3%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
George KittleSFTE6091%1026%0
Drake LondonATLWR5580%1031%0
Bijan RobinsonATLRB5580%516%20
Jordan WatkinsSFWR5076%615%0
Charlie WoernerATLTE4971%13%1
Brandin CooksSFWR4568%38%0
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATLTE3855%516%0
Jahan DotsonATLWR3855%39%0
Christian McCaffreySFRB3452%718%7
Kyle JuszczykSFRB3248%38%0
Kaelon BlackSFRB3147%38%12
Austin HooperATLTE2942%26%0
Luke FarrellSFTE2639%13%0
Jacob CowingSFWR2639%513%1
Zachariah BranchATLWR2333%26%1
Nick MuseATLTE2130%26%0
Christian KirkSFWR2030%00%0
Chris BlairATLWR1826%13%0
Khalil HerbertATLRB1116%13%2
Jordan JamesSFRB46%13%1
Brayden WillisSFTE23%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Bijan RobinsonATL · RB17.221.1−3.980%69% car-02069%516%
Brock PurdySF · QB14.019.0−5.0100%40 att-4029%00%
Michael Penix Jr.ATL · QB20.418.3+2.199%34 att-34517%00%
Drake LondonATL · WR19.617.0+2.680%31% tgt-000%1031%
George KittleSF · TE14.817.0−2.291%26% tgt-000%1026%
Christian McCaffreySF · RB22.016.3+5.752%30% car-0730%718%
Kaelon BlackSF · RB10.912.7−1.847%52% car-01252%38%
Jordan WatkinsSF · WR8.610.2−1.676%15% tgt-000%615%
Jacob CowingSF · WR7.89.1−1.339%13% tgt-014%513%
Kyle Pitts Sr.ATL · TE13.28.5+4.755%16% tgt-000%516%
Brandin CooksSF · WR2.35.1−2.868%8% tgt-000%38%
Jahan DotsonATL · WR1.65.1−3.555%9% tgt-000%39%
Kyle JuszczykSF · RB10.15.1+5.048%8% tgt-000%38%
Zachariah BranchATL · WR2.74.0−1.333%6% tgt-013%26%
Austin HooperATL · TE4.13.4+0.742%6% tgt-000%26%
Nick MuseATL · TE8.23.4+4.830%6% tgt-000%26%
Khalil HerbertATL · RB3.83.0+0.816%7% car-027%13%
Charlie WoernerATL · TE2.22.3−0.171%3% car-013%13%
Jordan JamesSF · RB2.72.3+0.46%4% car-014%13%
Chris BlairATL · WR0.01.7−1.726%3% tgt-000%13%
Luke FarrellSF · TE2.41.7+0.739%3% tgt-000%13%

Team totals: 49ers 39 targets and 23 carries; Falcons 32 targets and 29 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Brock Purdy Unlucky

SF · QB · 14.0 pts on 19.0 expected

27 of 40 passing for 288 yards, 1 touchdown, 2 interceptions; 2 carries for 5 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 19.0 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Brock Purdy →

Michael Penix Jr.

ATL · QB · 20.4 pts on 18.3 expected

25 of 34 passing for 213 yards, 3 touchdowns; 5 carries for -1 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 18.3 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Michael Penix Jr. →

George Kittle

SF · TE · 14.8 pts on 17.0 expected

10 targets (26% of the team's), 8 catches for 88 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 17.0 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: George Kittle →

Christian McCaffrey Ran hot

SF · RB · 22.0 pts on 16.3 expected

7 targets (18% of the team's), 6 catches for 61 yards; 7 carries (30% of the team's) for 39 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 16.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Christian McCaffrey →

Bijan Robinson Volume, no payoff

ATL · RB · 17.2 pts on 21.1 expected

5 targets (16% of the team's), 5 catches for 59 yards; 20 carries (69% of the team's) for 63 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 21.1 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Bijan Robinson →

Drake London Strong role

ATL · WR · 19.6 pts on 17.0 expected

10 targets (31% of the team's), 7 catches for 66 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 17.0 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Buccaneers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Drake London →

Kyle Juszczyk Ran hot

SF · RB · 10.1 pts on 5.1 expected

3 targets (8% of the team's), 3 catches for 11 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 5.1 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Kyle Juszczyk →

Kaelon Black

SF · RB · 10.9 pts on 12.7 expected

3 targets (8% of the team's), 1 catch for -4 yards; 12 carries (52% of the team's) for 63 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 12.7 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Kaelon Black →

Stock Up, Stock Down

San Francisco 49ers

  • Stock up: George Kittle played 91% of the snaps, up from a 75% season average.
  • Stock up: Kaelon Black played 47% of the snaps, up from a 26% season average.
  • Stock up: Jordan Watkins played 76% of the snaps, up from a 45% season average.

Atlanta Falcons

  • Stock up: Austin Hooper played 42% of the snaps, up from a 23% season average.
  • Stock up: Charlie Woerner played 71% of the snaps, up from a 54% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 49ers defense and Falcons defense
Points allowed to49ers DFalcons D
QBs15.718.0
RBs22.825.6
WRs27.834.4
TEs11.815.8

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Atlanta opened at 43% win probability, fell as low as 12%, then rallied to win.

Falcons win probability

Falcons win probability by game minuteFalcons started at 43%, stood at 37% at halftime and finished at 100%, across 9 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. −19McCaffrey 1-yd TD run43% → 24%Q1 9:22
  2. −17Black 30-yd TD run31% → 14%Q2 14:54
  3. +15Penix → Muse, 1-yd TD12% → 27%Q2 8:47
  4. +32Penix → Pitts, 5-yd TD36% → 68%Q3 8:59
  5. +21Penix → London, 21-yd TD74% → 95%Q4 14:55

Swing in Falcons win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, 49ers vs Falcons
San Francisco 49ersMeasureAtlanta Falcons
65Plays63
65%Pass rate54%
6.6Yds / dropback6.3
5.3Yds / carry2.8
4/10Third downs4/12

Efficiency edge Atlanta ran 2 fewer plays than San Francisco.

  • Top targets
  • SF Kittle 26% · McCaffrey 18% · Watkins 15%
  • ATL London 31% · Robinson 16% · Pitts 16%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, 49ers vs Falcons
ResultSFATL
Touchdowns33
Field goals03
Punts13
Turnovers40
Turnovers on downs10

ATL turnover edge: +4

  • The 49ers opened the scoring on their first possession, a 10-play, 64-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
  • The Falcons drained the clock with two second-half drives of five to seven minutes.
All 19 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
SFQ1 15:0010645:38Touchdown
ATLQ1 9:225152:16Field goal
SFQ1 7:066183:30Punt
ATLQ1 3:36352:01Punt
SFQ1 1:354631:41Touchdown
ATLQ2 14:5410686:07Touchdown
SFQ2 8:478414:27Fumble
ATLQ2 4:2014564:20Field goal
ATLQ3 15:0010596:01Touchdown
SFQ3 8:596433:27Interception
ATLQ3 5:3211905:37Touchdown
SFQ4 14:5511463:25Downs
ATLQ4 11:30351:57Punt
SFQ4 9:3310824:28Touchdown
ATLQ4 5:053-21:03Punt
SFQ4 4:02311:28Interception
ATLQ4 2:34460:38Field goal
SFQ4 1:567451:09Fumble
ATLQ4 0:473-30:47End of game
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

49ers vs Falcons Head-to-Head

The 49ers and Falcons first met in 1966 and have played 84 times since.

All-time series
49–34–149ers lead, 84 meetings since 1966
Postseason
1–149ers won in 2012; Falcons won in 1998
Largest 49ers win
45–31989
Largest Falcons win
45–102009

Since 2021

2–2 Series tied

4 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. 4 = 49ers win, F = Falcons win, outlined = this game.

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, 49ers vs Falcons
49ersStatFalcons
6-1Record3-4
28.1Points per game24.4
371.4Yards per game337.3
6.4Yards per play5.6
19.9Points allowed per game24.7
299.3Yards allowed per game344.4

49ers vs Falcons Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
SF −2.549ers failed to cover by 11.5
Total
49.5Under: 49 points scored (by 0.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
49ers26.020−6.0
Falcons23.529+5.5

The Falcons beat their implied total and the 49ers fell short of theirs; the Fantasy tab has the player lines behind it.

Betting Trends

Last 3 meetings: Falcons 2–1 ATS, unders 3–0.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

San Francisco 49ers

Against the spread
4–3
Over/under
3–4
ATS as favorite
2–3
ATS as underdog
2–0
ATS on the road
2–1

Atlanta Falcons

Against the spread
3–4
Over/under
4–3
ATS as favorite
0–1
ATS as underdog
3–3
ATS at home
1–3

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

49ers and Falcons in Fantasy

The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a 49er or a Falcon, these answer the week-to-week question.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

49ers vs Falcons Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 49ers vs Falcons Week 7 game?

The Atlanta Falcons beat the San Francisco 49ers 29–20 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Mercedes-Benz Stadium in Atlanta on October 25, 2026. See the Falcons' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of 49ers vs Falcons?

The final score was Falcons 29, 49ers 20. The 49ers led 14–12 at halftime, and the second half went 49ers 6, Falcons 17.

What happened in the 49ers vs Falcons game?

Atlanta erased a 14–12 halftime deficit, outscoring San Francisco 17–6 after the break to win 29–20. San Francisco outgained the Falcons 400–295. Christian McCaffrey led all players with 6 catches for 61 yards, plus 7 carries for 39 rushing yards and a touchdown. The 49ers committed 4 turnovers, the Falcons none.

Who scored the most fantasy points in 49ers vs Falcons?

Christian McCaffrey led the game with 22.0 PPR fantasy points, the RB5 of Week 7, on 6 catches for 61 yards, plus 7 carries for 39 rushing yards and a touchdown. Michael Penix Jr. was next with 20.4 (QB8). See Christian McCaffrey's 2026 game log.

Who led 49ers vs Falcons in passing, rushing and receiving?

Brock Purdy (SF) led all passers with 27 of 40 for 288 yards, a touchdown and 2 interceptions. Bijan Robinson (ATL) led in rushing with 20 carries for 63 yards. George Kittle (SF) led in receiving with 8 catches for 88 yards.

How many fantasy points did Christian McCaffrey score against the Falcons?

Christian McCaffrey scored 22.0 points in PPR leagues, 19.0 in half-PPR and 16.0 in standard scoring against the Falcons in Week 7 of the 2026 season, on 6 catches for 61 yards, plus 7 carries for 39 rushing yards and a touchdown.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in 49ers vs Falcons?

Christian McCaffrey outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 22.0 PPR points on 16.3 xFP (+5.7). Brock Purdy fell furthest short, with 14.0 points on 19.0 xFP (−5.0). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

How did the Falcons come back to beat the 49ers?

The Falcons' chances of winning fell as low as 12% in the first half. Michael Penix Jr.'s 5-yard touchdown pass to Kyle Pitts Sr. in the third quarter was the biggest swing of the game. They finished the comeback with a 29–20 win.

Which team won the turnover battle in 49ers vs Falcons?

The Falcons won the turnover battle 4–0: the 49ers gave the ball away 4 times and the Falcons not at all. The Falcons won the game.

What is the all-time 49ers vs Falcons record?

The 49ers lead the all-time series 49–34–1 across 84 meetings since 1966, including a 1–1 record in the postseason.

When did the 49ers and Falcons last play before this game?

Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2025 season on October 19, 2025, when the 49ers beat the Falcons 20–10.

Have the 49ers and Falcons met in the playoffs?

Yes, 2 times, most recently in the 2012 playoffs. The 49ers are 1–1 against the Falcons in the postseason.

What was the closing spread for 49ers vs Falcons?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was 49ers −2.5, making the San Francisco 49ers 2.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 49.5. That implied about 26.0 points for the 49ers and 23.5 for the Falcons.

Did 49ers vs Falcons go over or under the total?

The game went under. The consensus closing total was 49.5, and the teams combined for 49 points, 0.5 under the number.

Who covered the spread in 49ers vs Falcons?

The Falcons covered as 2.5-point underdogs against the closing line of 49ers −2.5. The final margin was 9 points.

Set your lineup for this game