Final2026 Week 5
Caesars Superdome, New Orleans|
Vikings vs Saints Box Score & Player Stats: Week 5, 2026
Minnesota Vikings
AwayWon
23
New Orleans Saints
Home
13
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vikings | 3 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 23 |
| Saints | 0 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 13 |
MIN 23 · NO 13 Final
Passing leader
MIN · QB
18.3PPR pts
24/30, 229 YDS, 1 TD
Top fantasy scorer
MIN · WR
18.8PPR pts
6 REC, 79 YDS, 1 TD
Saints leader
NO · RB
9.0PPR pts
10 ATT, 30 YDS, 1 TD
Defensive playmaker
Jonas Sanker
NO
1 TD, 7 TKL
Vikings 23, Saints 13: Minnesota rallies from 1 down at halftime
Minnesota erased a 7–6 halftime deficit, outscoring New Orleans 17–6 after the break to win 23–13. The Vikings finished with a 364–142 edge in total offense and averaged 5.4 yards per play.
The gap showed up everywhere. The Saints went 2-for-10 on third down and committed three turnovers, while the Vikings kept the ball for 39:37.
Key advantages
- +2.1 yards/play MIN 5.4 · NO 3.3
- +1 turnover margin MIN 2 · NO 3 turnovers
- +222 total yards MIN 364 · NO 142
Got a Viking or Saint on your fantasy team?
Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.
Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.
Why the Vikings Won
Minnesota won the efficiency, turnover, third-down, and time of possession battles.
| Vikings | Stat | Saints |
|---|---|---|
| 5.4 | Yards per play | 3.3 |
| 2 | Turnovers | 3 |
| 364 | Total yards | 142 |
| Other team stats | ||
| 68 | Plays | 43 |
| 50% | Third-down conversion | 20% |
| 39:37 | Time of possession | 20:23 |
Scoring Summary
The Vikings scored two touchdowns and three field goals; the Saints scored two touchdowns.
| Time | Team | Play | MIN | NO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st quarter | ||||
| 9:04 | MIN | Will Reichard 40-yard FG Takes lead | 3 | 0 |
| 2nd quarter | ||||
| 8:23 | NO | Kendre Miller 2-yard TD run Takes leadDaniel Carlson XP | 3 | 7 |
| 0:00 | MIN | Will Reichard 54-yard FG | 6 | 7 |
| 3rd quarter | ||||
| 12:06 | MIN | Kyler Murray → Justin Jefferson, 15-yard TD Takes leadWill Reichard XP | 13 | 7 |
| 2:34 | NO | Jonas Sanker 87-yard fumble return TD Ties gameXP missed | 13 | 13 |
| 4th quarter | ||||
| 14:06 | MIN | Aaron Jones Sr. 8-yard TD run Game winnerWill Reichard XP | 20 | 13 |
| 7:01 | MIN | Will Reichard 55-yard FG Extends lead | 23 | 13 |
Fantasy Points: Vikings vs Saints, Week 5 2026
Fantasy leaders
- Justin JeffersonMIN · WR18.8 PTSWR13
- Aaron JonesMIN · RB18.7 PTSRB7
- Kyler MurrayMIN · QB18.3 PTSQB15
- Kendre MillerNO · RB9.0 PTSRB30
Player Stats
Quarterbacks
| Player | FPTS | FIN | CMP/ATT | Pass YDS | TD | INT | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | Rate | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.3 | QB15 | 24/30 | 229 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 51 | 0 | 109.6 | Start/Sit → | |
| 1.8 | QB31 | 16/25 | 96 | 0 | 2 | - | - | - | 38.1 | Start/Sit → |
WRs, RBs, & TEs
| Player | FPTS | FIN | POS | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | TGT | REC | Rec YDS | Rec TD | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.8 | WR13 | WR | 1 | -11 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 79 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 18.7 | RB7 | RB | 25 | 113 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 0 | ||
| 9.0 | RB30 | RB | 10 | 30 | 1 | - | - | - | - | Start/Sit → | |
| 8.6 | WR42 | WR | - | - | - | 6 | 4 | 46 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 8.3 | TE20 | TE | - | - | - | 6 | 5 | 33 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 6.6 | WR53 | WR | - | - | - | 6 | 4 | 26 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 5.6 | TE25 | TE | - | - | - | 5 | 4 | 16 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 5.2 | WR61 | WR | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 32 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 4.7 | WR67 | WR | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | 27 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.0 | RB49 | RB | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.0 | WR85 | WR | - | - | - | 4 | 3 | 20 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.6 | RB52 | RB | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -6 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.1 | RB58 | RB | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.0 | TE44 | TE | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 10 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 1.7 | TE48 | TE | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 1.7 | TE49 | TE | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 1.6 | RB63 | RB | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.0 | - | WR | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.0 | - | WR | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → |
Fantasy Usage
Minnesota Vikings
Snap Share
Justin JeffersonWR63 snaps89%
Aaron JonesRB62 snaps87%
Jauan JenningsWR49 snaps69%
Tai FeltonWR47 snaps66%
Gavin BartholomewTE44 snaps62%
Target Share29 targets
- Justin Jefferson24%, 7 targets
- Gavin Bartholomew21%, 6 targets
- Myles Price14%, 4 targets
- Aaron Jones10%, 3 targets
- Tai Felton10%, 3 targets
- Other21%, 6 targets
Carry Share36 carries
- Aaron Jones69%, 25 carries
- Kyler Murray28%, 10 carries
- Justin Jefferson3%, 1 carries
New Orleans Saints
Snap Share
Devaughn VeleWR43 snaps96%
Chris OlaveWR41 snaps91%
Noah FantTE30 snaps67%
Juwan JohnsonTE29 snaps64%
CJ DonaldsonRB19 snaps42%
Target Share24 targets
- Chris Olave25%, 6 targets
- Devaughn Vele25%, 6 targets
- Juwan Johnson21%, 5 targets
- Bryce Lance13%, 3 targets
- Alvin Kamara8%, 2 targets
- Other8%, 2 targets
Carry Share17 carries
- Kendre Miller59%, 10 carries
- CJ Donaldson24%, 4 carries
- Alvin Kamara18%, 3 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
| Player | SNAPS | SNAP % | TGT | TGT % | CAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43 | 96% | 6 | 25% | 0 | |
| 41 | 91% | 6 | 25% | 0 | |
| 63 | 89% | 7 | 24% | 1 | |
| 62 | 87% | 3 | 10% | 25 | |
| 49 | 69% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 30 | 67% | 1 | 4% | 0 | |
| 47 | 66% | 3 | 10% | 0 | |
| 29 | 64% | 5 | 21% | 0 | |
| 44 | 62% | 6 | 21% | 0 | |
| 39 | 55% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 19 | 42% | 1 | 4% | 4 | |
| 19 | 42% | 3 | 13% | 0 | |
| 17 | 38% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 14 | 31% | 0 | 0% | 10 | |
| 20 | 28% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 12 | 27% | 2 | 8% | 3 | |
| 14 | 20% | 4 | 14% | 0 | |
| 6 | 8% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 5 | 7% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 4 | 6% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 2 | 3% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 1 | 2% | 0 | 0% | 0 |
Fantasy Points vs Expected
Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.
- Biggest overperformer+6.3Justin Jefferson18.8 PTS vs 12.5 xFP
- Biggest underperformer−9.2Tyler Shough1.8 PTS vs 11.0 xFP
- Highest expected volume20.8 xFPAaron Jones Sr.18.7 PTS scored
| Player | PTS | xFP | vs xFP | Snap% | Usage | Rte% | Pass att | Car | Car% | Tgt | Tgt% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Jones Sr.MIN · RB | 18.7 | 20.8 | −2.1 | 87% | 69% car | - | 0 | 25 | 69% | 3 | 10% |
| Kyler MurrayMIN · QB | 18.3 | 19.5 | −1.2 | 100% | 30 att | - | 30 | 10 | 28% | 0 | 0% |
| Justin JeffersonMIN · WR | 18.8 | 12.5 | +6.3 | 89% | 24% tgt | - | 0 | 1 | 3% | 7 | 24% |
| Tyler ShoughNO · QB | 1.8 | 11.0 | −9.2 | 100% | 25 att | - | 25 | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% |
| Chris OlaveNO · WR | 8.6 | 10.2 | −1.6 | 91% | 25% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 25% |
| Devaughn VeleNO · WR | 6.6 | 10.2 | −3.6 | 96% | 25% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 25% |
| Gavin BartholomewMIN · TE | 8.3 | 10.2 | −1.9 | 62% | 21% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 21% |
| Juwan JohnsonNO · TE | 5.6 | 8.5 | −2.9 | 64% | 21% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 21% |
| Myles PriceMIN · WR | 3.0 | 6.8 | −3.8 | 20% | 14% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 14% |
| Kendre MillerNO · RB | 9.0 | 6.3 | +2.7 | 31% | 59% car | - | 0 | 10 | 59% | 0 | 0% |
| Alvin KamaraNO · RB | 2.6 | 5.3 | −2.7 | 27% | 18% car | - | 0 | 3 | 18% | 2 | 8% |
| Bryce LanceNO · WR | 0.0 | 5.1 | −5.1 | 42% | 13% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 13% |
| Tai FeltonMIN · WR | 4.7 | 5.1 | −0.4 | 66% | 10% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 10% |
| CJ DonaldsonNO · RB | 3.0 | 4.2 | −1.2 | 42% | 24% car | - | 0 | 4 | 24% | 1 | 4% |
| Ben YurosekMIN · TE | 2.0 | 1.7 | +0.3 | 55% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
| DeeJay DallasMIN · RB | 2.1 | 1.7 | +0.4 | 7% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
| Demond ClaiborneMIN · RB | 1.6 | 1.7 | −0.1 | 6% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
| Jauan JenningsMIN · WR | 0.0 | 1.7 | −1.7 | 69% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
| Jeshaun JonesMIN · WR | 4.2 | 1.7 | +2.5 | 8% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
| Noah FantNO · TE | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 67% | 4% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 4% |
| T.J. HockensonMIN · TE | 1.7 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 3% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
Team totals: Vikings 29 targets and 36 carries; Saints 24 targets and 17 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.69 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.
Fantasy Verdicts
Kyler Murray
MIN · QB · 18.3 pts on 19.5 expected
24 of 30 passing for 229 yards, 1 touchdown; 10 carries for 51 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 19.5 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 3 games + this one (PPR): 0.6, 11.4, 11.5, 18.3
W1W3W4W5
Best fantasy game of the season.
Tyler Shough Unlucky
NO · QB · 1.8 pts on 11.0 expected
16 of 25 passing for 96 yards, 2 interceptions.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 11.0 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Steelers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 4 games + this one (PPR): 25.2, 22.4, 24.8, 15.9, 1.8
W1W2W3W4W5
Lowest-scoring game of the season.
Aaron Jones Sr. Volume, no payoff
MIN · RB · 18.7 pts on 20.8 expected
3 targets (10% of the team's), 3 catches for 4 yards; 25 carries (69% of the team's) for 113 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 20.8 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 4 games + this one (PPR): 10.0, 10.5, 14.2, 16.8, 18.7
W1W2W3W4W5
Season high in carries (25). Best fantasy game of the season.
Justin Jefferson Ran hot
MIN · WR · 18.8 pts on 12.5 expected
7 targets (24% of the team's), 6 catches for 79 yards and 1 touchdown; 1 carry (3% of the team's) for -11 yards.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 12.5 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 7 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 3 games + this one (PPR): 31.2, 8.5, 5.2, 18.8
W1W2W3W5
Chris Olave
NO · WR · 8.6 pts on 10.2 expected
6 targets (25% of the team's), 4 catches for 46 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Steelers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 4 games + this one (PPR): 28.2, 22.6, 19.7, 19.6, 8.6
W1W2W3W4W5
Lowest-scoring game of the season.
Devaughn Vele
NO · WR · 6.6 pts on 10.2 expected
6 targets (25% of the team's), 4 catches for 26 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Steelers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 4 games + this one (PPR): 19.9, 11.4, 6.9, 17.4, 6.6
W1W2W3W4W5
Lowest-scoring game of the season.
Bryce Lance Unlucky
NO · WR · 0.0 pts on 5.1 expected
3 targets (13% of the team's), 0 catches for 0 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 5.1 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Steelers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 4 games + this one (PPR): 7.2, 1.8, 0.0, 1.7, 0.0
W1W2W3W4W5
Gavin Bartholomew
MIN · TE · 8.3 pts on 10.2 expected
6 targets (21% of the team's), 5 catches for 33 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.
Trend: Season high in targets (6).
Stock Up, Stock Down
Minnesota Vikings
- ▲Stock up: Aaron Jones Sr. played 87% of the snaps, up from a 70% season average.
- ▲Stock up: Justin Jefferson played 89% of the snaps, up from a 68% season average.
- ▲Stock up: Gavin Bartholomew played 62% of the snaps, up from a 14% season average.
New Orleans Saints
- ▲Stock up: CJ Donaldson led the backfield with 42% of the snaps after trailing Alvin Kamara before this game.
- ▲Stock up: Noah Fant played 67% of the snaps, up from a 47% season average.
- ▼Stock down: Alvin Kamara lost the backfield lead: 27% of the snaps to CJ Donaldson's 42%.
Start/sit Checks
Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.
Minnesota Vikings
New Orleans Saints
Fantasy Matchups
Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 6.
| Points allowed to | Vikings D | Saints D |
|---|---|---|
| QBs | 9.6 | 18.2 |
| RBs | 14.3 | 29.7 |
| WRs | 27.1 | 31.6 |
| TEs | 7.6 | 17.6 |
Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.
How the Game Swung
New Orleans opened at 43% win probability and fell below 2% in the fourth quarter.
Saints win probability
Key Swings
- +25Miller 2-yd TD run34% → 59%Q2 8:23
- −12Reichard 54-yd FG61% → 49%Q2 0:00
- −28Murray → Jefferson, 15-yd TD49% → 22%Q3 12:06
- +28Sanker 87-yd TD18% → 46%Q3 2:34
- −34Jones 8-yd TD run46% → 12%Q4 14:06
Swing in Saints win probability, in points
Play Calling and Possessions
| Minnesota Vikings | Measure | New Orleans Saints |
|---|---|---|
| 68 | Plays | 43 |
| 47% | Pass rate | 60% |
| 6.6 | Yds / dropback | 3.3 |
| 4.3 | Yds / carry | 3.2 |
| 9/18 | Third downs | 2/10 |
Efficiency edge Minnesota ran 25 more plays and gained 3.3 more yards per dropback.
- Top targets
- MIN Jefferson 24% · Bartholomew 21% · Price 14%
- NO Olave 25% · Vele 25% · Johnson 21%
Possession Results
| Result | MIN | NO |
|---|---|---|
| Touchdowns | 2 | 1 |
| Field goals | 3 | 0 |
| Punts | 3 | 4 |
| Turnovers | 2 | 3 |
| Turnovers on downs | 0 | 1 |
MIN turnover edge: +1
- The Vikings opened the scoring on their first possession, a 9-play, 51-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
- The Vikings drained the clock with two second-half drives of five to six minutes.
All 20 possessions, drive by drive
| Team | Start | Plays | Yards | Time | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIN | Q1 15:00 | 9 | 51 | 5:56 | Field goal |
| NO | Q1 9:04 | 3 | 1 | 1:27 | Punt |
| MIN | Q1 7:37 | 11 | 63 | 6:56 | Fumble |
| NO | Q1 0:41 | 15 | 66 | 7:18 | Touchdown |
| MIN | Q2 8:23 | 3 | 8 | 2:16 | Punt |
| NO | Q2 6:07 | 3 | 5 | 1:26 | Punt |
| MIN | Q2 4:41 | 3 | -4 | 1:43 | Punt |
| NO | Q2 2:58 | 3 | 2 | 1:09 | Punt |
| MIN | Q2 1:49 | 7 | 33 | 1:49 | Field goal |
| NO | Q3 15:00 | 0 | 0 | 0:07 | Fumble |
| MIN | Q3 14:53 | 6 | 37 | 2:47 | Touchdown |
| NO | Q3 12:06 | 6 | 11 | 4:31 | Interception |
| MIN | Q3 7:35 | 9 | 24 | 5:01 | Fumble |
| MIN | Q3 2:34 | 6 | 70 | 3:28 | Touchdown |
| NO | Q4 14:06 | 3 | -14 | 1:17 | Punt |
| MIN | Q4 12:49 | 9 | 31 | 5:48 | Field goal |
| NO | Q4 7:01 | 7 | 32 | 2:04 | Downs |
| MIN | Q4 4:57 | 3 | 8 | 1:04 | Punt |
| NO | Q4 3:53 | 3 | -2 | 1:04 | Interception |
| MIN | Q4 2:49 | 5 | 13 | 2:49 | End of game |
About these numbers
The Saints' fumble touchdown is counted as a Vikings lost fumble, not as a Saints possession. Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.
Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.
Vikings vs Saints Head-to-Head
The Vikings and Saints first met in 1968 and have played 39 times since.
- All-time series
- 26–13Vikings lead, 39 meetings since 1968
- Postseason
- 4–1Split 4–1
- Largest Vikings win
- 45–31988
- Largest Saints win
- 26–01991
Since 2021
3–0 Vikings lead
3 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.
- V
- V
- V
Oldest to newest. V = Vikings win, S = Saints win, outlined = this game.
Recent Meetings
- 2026 Wk 5 Vikings at Saints MIN 23 NO 13 MIN W
- 2023 Wk 10 Saints at Vikings, 2023 Wk 10 recap MIN 27 NO 19 MIN W
- 2022 Wk 4 Vikings vs Saints, 2022 Wk 4 recap MIN 28 NO 25 MIN W
Season to Date (Through Week 6)
The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.
| Vikings | Stat | Saints |
|---|---|---|
| 5-0 | Record | 2-4 |
| 21.8 | Points per game | 25.3 |
| 283.0 | Yards per game | 321.5 |
| 4.6 | Yards per play | 4.8 |
| 12.8 | Points allowed per game | 29.7 |
| 259.8 | Yards allowed per game | 377.7 |
Vikings vs Saints Odds and Results
How this game finished against the betting lines.
- Spread
- MIN −2.5Vikings covered by 7.5
- Total
- 41.5Under: 36 points scored (by 5.5)
Expected vs Actual Scoring
| Team | Implied | Actual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vikings | 22.0 | 23 | +1.0 |
| Saints | 19.5 | 13 | −6.5 |
The Vikings beat their implied total and the Saints fell short of theirs; the Fantasy tab has the player lines behind it.
Betting Trends
Last 2 meetings: Vikings 1–1 ATS, overs and unders 1–1.
Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.
Minnesota Vikings
- Against the spread
- 4–1
- Over/under
- 1–4
- ATS as favorite
- 2–1
- ATS as underdog
- 2–0
- ATS on the road
- 3–0
New Orleans Saints
- Against the spread
- 2–3
- Over/under
- 3–2
- ATS as favorite
- 0–2
- ATS as underdog
- 2–1
- ATS at home
- 0–3
Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.
21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.
Vikings and Saints in Fantasy
The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Viking or a Saint, these answer the week-to-week question.
- Start/Sit ToolShould your Vikings or Saints player start this week? Compare the decision against your other options.
- Fantasy Football ProjectionsSee the latest weekly and rest-of-season projections for Vikings and Saints players.
- Fantasy Points Allowed by PositionHow the Vikings and Saints defenses have treated QBs, RBs, WRs and TEs.
- Strength of ScheduleWhere each team's remaining games fall in your fantasy playoff run.
- Redraft CommandConnect your league for personalized lineup, trade and roster advice.
2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game
Vikings vs Saints Game FAQ
Who won the 2026 Vikings vs Saints Week 5 game?
The Minnesota Vikings beat the New Orleans Saints 23–13 in Week 5 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Caesars Superdome in New Orleans on October 11, 2026. See the Vikings' 2026 schedule.
What was the final score of Vikings vs Saints?
The final score was Vikings 23, Saints 13. The Saints led 7–6 at halftime, and the second half went Vikings 17, Saints 6.
What happened in the Vikings vs Saints game?
Minnesota erased a 7–6 halftime deficit, outscoring New Orleans 17–6 after the break to win 23–13. The Vikings finished with a 364–142 edge in total offense and averaged 5.4 yards per play. Justin Jefferson led all players with 6 catches for 79 yards and a touchdown, plus a carry for -11 rushing yards. The Saints committed 3 turnovers, the Vikings 2.
What was the game-winning score in Vikings vs Saints?
Aaron Jones Sr.'s 8-yard touchdown run with 14:06 left in the fourth quarter gave the Vikings a 20–13 lead they never gave up.
Who scored the most fantasy points in Vikings vs Saints?
Justin Jefferson led the game with 18.8 PPR fantasy points, the WR13 of Week 5, on 6 catches for 79 yards and a touchdown, plus a carry for -11 rushing yards. Aaron Jones was next with 18.7 (RB7). See Justin Jefferson's 2026 game log.
Who led Vikings vs Saints in passing, rushing and receiving?
Kyler Murray (MIN) led all passers with 24 of 30 for 229 yards and a touchdown. Aaron Jones (MIN) led in rushing with 25 carries for 113 yards and a touchdown. Justin Jefferson (MIN) led in receiving with 6 catches for 79 yards and a touchdown.
Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Vikings vs Saints?
Justin Jefferson outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 18.8 PPR points on 12.5 xFP (+6.3). Tyler Shough fell furthest short, with 1.8 points on 11.0 xFP (−9.2). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.
How did the Vikings beat the Saints?
The Vikings beat the Saints 23–13 because they averaged 5.4 yards per play to 3.3, won the turnover battle 3–2, and outgained them 364–142. Aaron Jones Sr.'s 8-yard touchdown run put them ahead for good.
Which team won the turnover battle in Vikings vs Saints?
The Vikings won the turnover battle 3–2: the Saints gave the ball away 3 times and the Vikings 2 times. The Vikings won the game.
What is the all-time Vikings vs Saints record?
The Vikings lead the all-time series 26–13 across 39 meetings since 1968, including a 4–1 record in the postseason.
When did the Vikings and Saints last play before this game?
Before Week 5 of 2026, they last met in the 2023 season on November 12, 2023, when the Vikings beat the Saints 27–19.
Have the Vikings and Saints met in the playoffs?
Yes, 5 times, most recently in the 2019 playoffs. The Vikings are 4–1 against the Saints in the postseason.
What was the closing spread for Vikings vs Saints?
The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Vikings −2.5, making the Minnesota Vikings 2.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 41.5. That implied about 22.0 points for the Vikings and 19.5 for the Saints.
Did Vikings vs Saints go over or under the total?
The game went under. The consensus closing total was 41.5, and the teams combined for 36 points, 5.5 under the number.
Who covered the spread in Vikings vs Saints?
The Vikings covered by 7.5 against the closing line of Vikings −2.5. The final margin was 10 points.
Set your lineup for this game
- Vikings depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Saints depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Vikings usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Saints usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Lineup optimizerSet your best lineup for Week 7Open →
- Week 7 NFL scheduleEvery Week 7 game with kickoff times and matchupsOpen →
