Final2026 Week 5

Caesars Superdome, New Orleans

Vikings vs Saints Box Score & Player Stats: Week 5, 2026

Minnesota Vikings

AwayWon

23

New Orleans Saints

Home

13

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Vikings3371023
Saints076013

MIN 23NO 13 Final

  • Passing leader

    Kyler Murray

    MIN · QB

    18.3PPR pts

    24/30, 229 YDS, 1 TD

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Justin Jefferson

    MIN · WR

    18.8PPR pts

    6 REC, 79 YDS, 1 TD

  • Saints leader

    Kendre Miller

    NO · RB

    9.0PPR pts

    10 ATT, 30 YDS, 1 TD

  • Defensive playmaker

    Jonas Sanker

    NO

    1 TD, 7 TKL

Vikings 23, Saints 13: Minnesota rallies from 1 down at halftime

Minnesota erased a 7–6 halftime deficit, outscoring New Orleans 17–6 after the break to win 23–13. The Vikings finished with a 364–142 edge in total offense and averaged 5.4 yards per play.

The gap showed up everywhere. The Saints went 2-for-10 on third down and committed three turnovers, while the Vikings kept the ball for 39:37.

Key advantages

  • +2.1 yards/play MIN 5.4 · NO 3.3
  • +1 turnover margin MIN 2 · NO 3 turnovers
  • +222 total yards MIN 364 · NO 142

Got a Viking or Saint on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Vikings Won

Minnesota won the efficiency, turnover, third-down, and time of possession battles.

Team stats comparison, Vikings vs Saints
VikingsStatSaints
5.4Yards per play3.3
2Turnovers3
364Total yards142
Other team stats
68Plays43
50%Third-down conversion20%
39:37Time of possession20:23

Scoring Summary

The Vikings scored two touchdowns and three field goals; the Saints scored two touchdowns.

Scoring plays, Vikings vs Saints
TimeTeamPlayMINNO
1st quarter
9:04MINWill Reichard 40-yard FG Takes lead30
2nd quarter
8:23NOKendre Miller 2-yard TD run Takes leadDaniel Carlson XP37
0:00MINWill Reichard 54-yard FG67
3rd quarter
12:06MINKyler Murray → Justin Jefferson, 15-yard TD Takes leadWill Reichard XP137
2:34NOJonas Sanker 87-yard fumble return TD Ties gameXP missed1313
4th quarter
14:06MINAaron Jones Sr. 8-yard TD run Game winnerWill Reichard XP2013
7:01MINWill Reichard 55-yard FG Extends lead2313

Fantasy Points: Vikings vs Saints, Week 5 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Justin JeffersonMINWR18.8 PTSWR13
  2. Aaron JonesMINRB18.7 PTSRB7
  3. Kyler MurrayMINQB18.3 PTSQB15
  4. Kendre MillerNORB9.0 PTSRB30

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Kyler MurrayMINQB18.3QB1524/302291010510109.6Start/Sit →
Tyler ShoughNOQB1.8QB3116/259602---38.1Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Justin JeffersonMINWR18.8WR13WR1-11076791Start/Sit →
Aaron JonesMINRB18.7RB7RB2511313340
Kendre MillerNORB9.0RB30RB10301----Start/Sit →
Chris OlaveNOWR8.6WR42WR---64460Start/Sit →
Gavin BartholomewMINTE8.3TE20TE---65330Start/Sit →
Devaughn VeleNOWR6.6WR53WR---64260Start/Sit →
Juwan JohnsonNOTE5.6TE25TE---54160Start/Sit →
Jeshaun JonesMINWR5.2WR61WR---11320Start/Sit →
Tai FeltonMINWR4.7WR67WR---32270Start/Sit →
CJ DonaldsonNORB3.0RB49RB41301170Start/Sit →
Myles PriceMINWR3.0WR85WR---43200Start/Sit →
Alvin KamaraNORB2.6RB52RB312022-60Start/Sit →
DeeJay DallasMINRB2.1RB58RB---11110Start/Sit →
Ben YurosekMINTE2.0TE44TE---11100Start/Sit →
T.J. HockensonMINTE1.7TE48TE---1170Start/Sit →
Noah FantNOTE1.7TE49TE---1170Start/Sit →
Demond ClaiborneMINRB1.6RB63RB---1160Start/Sit →
Bryce LanceNOWR0.0-WR---3000Start/Sit →
Jauan JenningsMINWR0.0-WR---1000Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

Minnesota Vikings

Snap Share

  1. Justin JeffersonWR63 snaps89%
  2. Aaron JonesRB62 snaps87%
  3. Jauan JenningsWR49 snaps69%
  4. Tai FeltonWR47 snaps66%
  5. Gavin BartholomewTE44 snaps62%

Target Share29 targets

  1. Justin Jefferson24%, 7 targets
  2. Gavin Bartholomew21%, 6 targets
  3. Myles Price14%, 4 targets
  4. Aaron Jones10%, 3 targets
  5. Tai Felton10%, 3 targets
  6. Other21%, 6 targets

Carry Share36 carries

  1. Aaron Jones69%, 25 carries
  2. Kyler Murray28%, 10 carries
  3. Justin Jefferson3%, 1 carries

New Orleans Saints

Snap Share

  1. Devaughn VeleWR43 snaps96%
  2. Chris OlaveWR41 snaps91%
  3. Noah FantTE30 snaps67%
  4. Juwan JohnsonTE29 snaps64%
  5. CJ DonaldsonRB19 snaps42%

Target Share24 targets

  1. Chris Olave25%, 6 targets
  2. Devaughn Vele25%, 6 targets
  3. Juwan Johnson21%, 5 targets
  4. Bryce Lance13%, 3 targets
  5. Alvin Kamara8%, 2 targets
  6. Other8%, 2 targets

Carry Share17 carries

  1. Kendre Miller59%, 10 carries
  2. CJ Donaldson24%, 4 carries
  3. Alvin Kamara18%, 3 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Devaughn VeleNOWR4396%625%0
Chris OlaveNOWR4191%625%0
Justin JeffersonMINWR6389%724%1
Aaron JonesMINRB6287%310%25
Jauan JenningsMINWR4969%13%0
Noah FantNOTE3067%14%0
Tai FeltonMINWR4766%310%0
Juwan JohnsonNOTE2964%521%0
Gavin BartholomewMINTE4462%621%0
Ben YurosekMINTE3955%13%0
CJ DonaldsonNORB1942%14%4
Bryce LanceNOWR1942%313%0
Oscar DelpNOTE1738%00%0
Kendre MillerNORB1431%00%10
Max BredesonMINRB2028%00%0
Alvin KamaraNORB1227%28%3
Myles PriceMINWR1420%414%0
Jeshaun JonesMINWR68%13%0
DeeJay DallasMINRB57%13%0
Demond ClaiborneMINRB46%13%0
T.J. HockensonMINTE23%13%0
Cedric TillmanNOWR12%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

  • Biggest overperformer+6.3Justin Jefferson18.8 PTS vs 12.5 xFP
  • Biggest underperformer−9.2Tyler Shough1.8 PTS vs 11.0 xFP
  • Highest expected volume20.8 xFPAaron Jones Sr.18.7 PTS scored
Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN · RB18.720.8−2.187%69% car-02569%310%
Kyler MurrayMIN · QB18.319.5−1.2100%30 att-301028%00%
Justin JeffersonMIN · WR18.812.5+6.389%24% tgt-013%724%
Tyler ShoughNO · QB1.811.0−9.2100%25 att-2500%00%
Chris OlaveNO · WR8.610.2−1.691%25% tgt-000%625%
Devaughn VeleNO · WR6.610.2−3.696%25% tgt-000%625%
Gavin BartholomewMIN · TE8.310.2−1.962%21% tgt-000%621%
Juwan JohnsonNO · TE5.68.5−2.964%21% tgt-000%521%
Myles PriceMIN · WR3.06.8−3.820%14% tgt-000%414%
Kendre MillerNO · RB9.06.3+2.731%59% car-01059%00%
Alvin KamaraNO · RB2.65.3−2.727%18% car-0318%28%
Bryce LanceNO · WR0.05.1−5.142%13% tgt-000%313%
Tai FeltonMIN · WR4.75.1−0.466%10% tgt-000%310%
CJ DonaldsonNO · RB3.04.2−1.242%24% car-0424%14%
Ben YurosekMIN · TE2.01.7+0.355%3% tgt-000%13%
DeeJay DallasMIN · RB2.11.7+0.47%3% tgt-000%13%
Demond ClaiborneMIN · RB1.61.7−0.16%3% tgt-000%13%
Jauan JenningsMIN · WR0.01.7−1.769%3% tgt-000%13%
Jeshaun JonesMIN · WR4.21.7+2.58%3% tgt-000%13%
Noah FantNO · TE1.71.70.067%4% tgt-000%14%
T.J. HockensonMIN · TE1.71.70.03%3% tgt-000%13%

Team totals: Vikings 29 targets and 36 carries; Saints 24 targets and 17 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.69 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Kyler Murray

MIN · QB · 18.3 pts on 19.5 expected

24 of 30 passing for 229 yards, 1 touchdown; 10 carries for 51 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 19.5 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Kyler Murray →

Tyler Shough Unlucky

NO · QB · 1.8 pts on 11.0 expected

16 of 25 passing for 96 yards, 2 interceptions.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 11.0 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Steelers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Tyler Shough →

Aaron Jones Sr. Volume, no payoff

MIN · RB · 18.7 pts on 20.8 expected

3 targets (10% of the team's), 3 catches for 4 yards; 25 carries (69% of the team's) for 113 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 20.8 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.

Justin Jefferson Ran hot

MIN · WR · 18.8 pts on 12.5 expected

7 targets (24% of the team's), 6 catches for 79 yards and 1 touchdown; 1 carry (3% of the team's) for -11 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 12.5 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 7 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Justin Jefferson →

Chris Olave

NO · WR · 8.6 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (25% of the team's), 4 catches for 46 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Steelers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Chris Olave →

Devaughn Vele

NO · WR · 6.6 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (25% of the team's), 4 catches for 26 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Steelers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Devaughn Vele →

Bryce Lance Unlucky

NO · WR · 0.0 pts on 5.1 expected

3 targets (13% of the team's), 0 catches for 0 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 5.1 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 7 against the Steelers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Bryce Lance →

Gavin Bartholomew

MIN · TE · 8.3 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (21% of the team's), 5 catches for 33 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 7 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.

Trend: Season high in targets (6).

Start/Sit: Gavin Bartholomew →

Stock Up, Stock Down

Minnesota Vikings

  • Stock up: Aaron Jones Sr. played 87% of the snaps, up from a 70% season average.
  • Stock up: Justin Jefferson played 89% of the snaps, up from a 68% season average.
  • Stock up: Gavin Bartholomew played 62% of the snaps, up from a 14% season average.

New Orleans Saints

  • Stock up: CJ Donaldson led the backfield with 42% of the snaps after trailing Alvin Kamara before this game.
  • Stock up: Noah Fant played 67% of the snaps, up from a 47% season average.
  • Stock down: Alvin Kamara lost the backfield lead: 27% of the snaps to CJ Donaldson's 42%.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 6.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Vikings defense and Saints defense
Points allowed toVikings DSaints D
QBs9.618.2
RBs14.329.7
WRs27.131.6
TEs7.617.6

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

New Orleans opened at 43% win probability and fell below 2% in the fourth quarter.

Saints win probability

Saints win probability by game minuteSaints started at 43%, stood at 49% at halftime and finished at 0%, across 7 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. +25Miller 2-yd TD run34% → 59%Q2 8:23
  2. −12Reichard 54-yd FG61% → 49%Q2 0:00
  3. −28Murray → Jefferson, 15-yd TD49% → 22%Q3 12:06
  4. +28Sanker 87-yd TD18% → 46%Q3 2:34
  5. −34Jones 8-yd TD run46% → 12%Q4 14:06

Swing in Saints win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Vikings vs Saints
Minnesota VikingsMeasureNew Orleans Saints
68Plays43
47%Pass rate60%
6.6Yds / dropback3.3
4.3Yds / carry3.2
9/18Third downs2/10

Efficiency edge Minnesota ran 25 more plays and gained 3.3 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • MIN Jefferson 24% · Bartholomew 21% · Price 14%
  • NO Olave 25% · Vele 25% · Johnson 21%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Vikings vs Saints
ResultMINNO
Touchdowns21
Field goals30
Punts34
Turnovers23
Turnovers on downs01

MIN turnover edge: +1

  • The Vikings opened the scoring on their first possession, a 9-play, 51-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
  • The Vikings drained the clock with two second-half drives of five to six minutes.
All 20 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
MINQ1 15:009515:56Field goal
NOQ1 9:04311:27Punt
MINQ1 7:3711636:56Fumble
NOQ1 0:4115667:18Touchdown
MINQ2 8:23382:16Punt
NOQ2 6:07351:26Punt
MINQ2 4:413-41:43Punt
NOQ2 2:58321:09Punt
MINQ2 1:497331:49Field goal
NOQ3 15:00000:07Fumble
MINQ3 14:536372:47Touchdown
NOQ3 12:066114:31Interception
MINQ3 7:359245:01Fumble
MINQ3 2:346703:28Touchdown
NOQ4 14:063-141:17Punt
MINQ4 12:499315:48Field goal
NOQ4 7:017322:04Downs
MINQ4 4:57381:04Punt
NOQ4 3:533-21:04Interception
MINQ4 2:495132:49End of game
About these numbers

The Saints' fumble touchdown is counted as a Vikings lost fumble, not as a Saints possession. Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Vikings vs Saints Head-to-Head

The Vikings and Saints first met in 1968 and have played 39 times since.

All-time series
26–13Vikings lead, 39 meetings since 1968
Postseason
4–1Split 4–1
Largest Vikings win
45–31988
Largest Saints win
26–01991

Since 2021

3–0 Vikings lead

3 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. V = Vikings win, S = Saints win, outlined = this game.

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 6)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Vikings vs Saints
VikingsStatSaints
5-0Record2-4
21.8Points per game25.3
283.0Yards per game321.5
4.6Yards per play4.8
12.8Points allowed per game29.7
259.8Yards allowed per game377.7

Vikings vs Saints Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
MIN −2.5Vikings covered by 7.5
Total
41.5Under: 36 points scored (by 5.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Vikings22.023+1.0
Saints19.513−6.5

The Vikings beat their implied total and the Saints fell short of theirs; the Fantasy tab has the player lines behind it.

Betting Trends

Last 2 meetings: Vikings 1–1 ATS, overs and unders 1–1.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

Minnesota Vikings

Against the spread
4–1
Over/under
1–4
ATS as favorite
2–1
ATS as underdog
2–0
ATS on the road
3–0

New Orleans Saints

Against the spread
2–3
Over/under
3–2
ATS as favorite
0–2
ATS as underdog
2–1
ATS at home
0–3

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Vikings and Saints in Fantasy

The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Viking or a Saint, these answer the week-to-week question.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Vikings vs Saints Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Vikings vs Saints Week 5 game?

The Minnesota Vikings beat the New Orleans Saints 23–13 in Week 5 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Caesars Superdome in New Orleans on October 11, 2026. See the Vikings' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Vikings vs Saints?

The final score was Vikings 23, Saints 13. The Saints led 7–6 at halftime, and the second half went Vikings 17, Saints 6.

What happened in the Vikings vs Saints game?

Minnesota erased a 7–6 halftime deficit, outscoring New Orleans 17–6 after the break to win 23–13. The Vikings finished with a 364–142 edge in total offense and averaged 5.4 yards per play. Justin Jefferson led all players with 6 catches for 79 yards and a touchdown, plus a carry for -11 rushing yards. The Saints committed 3 turnovers, the Vikings 2.

What was the game-winning score in Vikings vs Saints?

Aaron Jones Sr.'s 8-yard touchdown run with 14:06 left in the fourth quarter gave the Vikings a 20–13 lead they never gave up.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Vikings vs Saints?

Justin Jefferson led the game with 18.8 PPR fantasy points, the WR13 of Week 5, on 6 catches for 79 yards and a touchdown, plus a carry for -11 rushing yards. Aaron Jones was next with 18.7 (RB7). See Justin Jefferson's 2026 game log.

Who led Vikings vs Saints in passing, rushing and receiving?

Kyler Murray (MIN) led all passers with 24 of 30 for 229 yards and a touchdown. Aaron Jones (MIN) led in rushing with 25 carries for 113 yards and a touchdown. Justin Jefferson (MIN) led in receiving with 6 catches for 79 yards and a touchdown.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Vikings vs Saints?

Justin Jefferson outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 18.8 PPR points on 12.5 xFP (+6.3). Tyler Shough fell furthest short, with 1.8 points on 11.0 xFP (−9.2). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

How did the Vikings beat the Saints?

The Vikings beat the Saints 23–13 because they averaged 5.4 yards per play to 3.3, won the turnover battle 3–2, and outgained them 364–142. Aaron Jones Sr.'s 8-yard touchdown run put them ahead for good.

Which team won the turnover battle in Vikings vs Saints?

The Vikings won the turnover battle 3–2: the Saints gave the ball away 3 times and the Vikings 2 times. The Vikings won the game.

What is the all-time Vikings vs Saints record?

The Vikings lead the all-time series 26–13 across 39 meetings since 1968, including a 4–1 record in the postseason.

When did the Vikings and Saints last play before this game?

Before Week 5 of 2026, they last met in the 2023 season on November 12, 2023, when the Vikings beat the Saints 27–19.

Have the Vikings and Saints met in the playoffs?

Yes, 5 times, most recently in the 2019 playoffs. The Vikings are 4–1 against the Saints in the postseason.

What was the closing spread for Vikings vs Saints?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Vikings −2.5, making the Minnesota Vikings 2.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 41.5. That implied about 22.0 points for the Vikings and 19.5 for the Saints.

Did Vikings vs Saints go over or under the total?

The game went under. The consensus closing total was 41.5, and the teams combined for 36 points, 5.5 under the number.

Who covered the spread in Vikings vs Saints?

The Vikings covered by 7.5 against the closing line of Vikings −2.5. The final margin was 10 points.

Set your lineup for this game