Final/OT2026 Week 7

Reliant Stadium, Houston

Giants vs Texans Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026

New York Giants

AwayWon

27

Houston Texans

Home

21

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTFinal
Giants7707627
Texans31107021

NYG 27HOU 21 Final/OT

  • Passing leader

    J.J. McCarthy

    NYG · QB

    10.2PPR pts

    20/28, 252 YDS

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Cam Skattebo

    NYG · RB

    19.1PPR pts

    17 ATT, 124 YDS, 1 TD, 1 REC, -3 REC YDS

  • Texans leader

    C.J. Stroud

    HOU · QB

    16.5PPR pts

    17/28, 153 YDS, 2 TD

  • Defensive playmaker

    Kamari Lassiter

    HOU

    1 SACK, 8 TKL

Giants 27, Texans 21: New York wins it in overtime

The teams were tied 14–14 at halftime, regulation ended 21–21, and the Giants won it 27–21 in overtime. The Giants finished with a 420–237 edge in total offense and averaged 6.5 yards per play.

The Texans went 3-for-12 on third down, while the Giants kept the ball for 35:50 and finished without a giveaway.

Key advantages

  • +2.1 yards/play NYG 6.5 · HOU 4.4
  • +183 total yards NYG 420 · HOU 237
  • +13% third-down rate NYG 38% · HOU 25%

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a Giant or Texan on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Giants Won

New York won the efficiency, third-down, and time of possession battles.

Team stats comparison, Giants vs Texans
GiantsStatTexans
6.5Yards per play4.4
420Total yards237
38%Third-down conversion25%
Other team stats
65Plays54
0Turnovers0
35:50Time of possession26:45

Scoring Summary

The Giants scored four touchdowns; the Texans scored two touchdowns and two field goals.

Scoring plays, Giants vs Texans
TimeTeamPlayNYGHOU
1st quarter
11:40HOUKa'imi Fairbairn 58-yard FG Takes lead03
6:26NYGTyrone Tracy Jr. 2-yard TD run Takes leadDominic Zvada XP73
2nd quarter
9:03HOUKa'imi Fairbairn 57-yard FG76
3:32NYGJameis Winston 1-yard TD run Extends leadDominic Zvada XP146
0:34HOUC.J. Stroud → Marvin Harrison Jr., 6-yard TD Ties gameC.J. Stroud → Cade Stover, 2-pt conversion1414
3rd quarter
No scoring
4th quarter
8:55NYGCam Skattebo 16-yard TD run Takes leadDominic Zvada XP2114
0:52HOUC.J. Stroud → Xavier Hutchinson, 3-yard TD Ties gameKa'imi Fairbairn XP2121
Overtime
7:25NYGDevin Singletary 30-yard TD run Game winner2721

Fantasy Points: Giants vs Texans, Week 7 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Cam SkatteboNYGRB19.1 PTSRB10
  2. Malik NabersNYGWR18.1 PTSWR15
  3. C.J. StroudHOUQB16.5 PTSQB14
  4. Devin SingletaryNYGRB14.5 PTSRB22

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
J.J. McCarthyNYGQB10.2QB2320/282520011099.1Start/Sit →
C.J. StroudHOUQB16.5QB1417/281532024099.3Start/Sit →
Jameis WinstonNYGQB6.4QB28----441-Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Cam SkatteboNYGRB19.1RB10RB17124111-30Start/Sit →
Malik NabersNYGWR18.1WR15WR---971110Start/Sit →
Devin SingletaryNYGRB14.5RB22RB541133140Start/Sit →
Malachi FieldsNYGWR12.3WR20WR---54830Start/Sit →
Xavier HutchinsonHOUWR11.9WR21WR212063171Start/Sit →
Dalton SchultzHOUTE9.5TE18TE---65450Start/Sit →
Woody MarksHOURB9.1RB34RB1966011150Start/Sit →
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYGRB8.7RB37RB61511120Start/Sit →
Marvin Harrison Jr.HOUWR7.6WR39WR---4161Start/Sit →
Tank DellHOUWR5.5WR48WR12011430Start/Sit →
Thomas Fidone IINYGTE3.9TE35TE---11290
Kayshon BoutteHOUWR3.5WR67WR---21250Start/Sit →
Isaiah LikelyNYGTE3.2TE37TE---42120Start/Sit →
Cade StoverHOUTE2.9TE41TE10011-10Start/Sit →
Nico CollinsHOUWR2.6WR73WR---5260Start/Sit →
Darnell MooneyNYGWR1.7WR83WR1303140Start/Sit →
Jaylin NoelHOUWR1.7WR85WR---22-30Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

New York Giants

Snap Share

  1. Isaiah LikelyTE57 snaps86%
  2. Malachi FieldsWR49 snaps74%
  3. Malik NabersWR48 snaps73%
  4. Cam SkatteboRB37 snaps56%
  5. Darnell MooneyWR36 snaps55%

Target Share27 targets

  1. Malik Nabers33%, 9 targets
  2. Malachi Fields19%, 5 targets
  3. Isaiah Likely15%, 4 targets
  4. Devin Singletary11%, 3 targets
  5. Darnell Mooney11%, 3 targets
  6. Other11%, 3 targets

Carry Share34 carries

  1. Cam Skattebo50%, 17 carries
  2. Tyrone Tracy Jr.18%, 6 carries
  3. Devin Singletary15%, 5 carries
  4. Jameis Winston12%, 4 carries
  5. Darnell Mooney3%, 1 carries
  6. Other3%, 1 carries

Houston Texans

Snap Share

  1. Woody MarksRB54 snaps89%
  2. Nico CollinsWR41 snaps67%
  3. Dalton SchultzTE35 snaps57%
  4. Xavier HutchinsonWR34 snaps56%
  5. Cade StoverTE22 snaps36%

Target Share28 targets

  1. Dalton Schultz21%, 6 targets
  2. Xavier Hutchinson21%, 6 targets
  3. Nico Collins18%, 5 targets
  4. Marvin Harrison Jr.14%, 4 targets
  5. Kayshon Boutte7%, 2 targets
  6. Other18%, 5 targets

Carry Share25 carries

  1. Woody Marks76%, 19 carries
  2. C.J. Stroud8%, 2 carries
  3. Xavier Hutchinson8%, 2 carries
  4. Tank Dell4%, 1 carries
  5. Cade Stover4%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Woody MarksHOURB5489%14%19
Isaiah LikelyNYGTE5786%415%0
Malachi FieldsNYGWR4974%519%0
Malik NabersNYGWR4873%933%0
Nico CollinsHOUWR4167%518%0
Dalton SchultzHOUTE3557%621%0
Cam SkatteboNYGRB3756%14%17
Xavier HutchinsonHOUWR3456%621%2
Darnell MooneyNYGWR3655%311%1
Patrick RicardNYGRB3452%00%0
Chris ManhertzNYGTE2944%00%0
Cade StoverHOUTE2236%14%1
Foster MoreauHOUTE2134%00%0
Kayshon BoutteHOUWR1931%27%0
Jaylin NoelHOUWR1931%27%0
Devin SingletaryNYGRB1929%311%5
Tank DellHOUWR1423%14%1
Marvin Harrison Jr.HOUWR1321%414%0
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYGRB1015%14%6
Dare OgunbowaleHOURB711%00%0
Thomas Fidone IINYGTE711%14%0
Jalin HyattNYGWR46%00%0
Brevin JordanHOUTE12%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Malik NabersNYG · WR18.115.3+2.873%33% tgt-000%933%
C.J. StroudHOU · QB16.513.7+2.8100%28 att-2828%00%
Woody MarksHOU · RB9.113.7−4.689%76% car-01976%14%
J.J. McCarthyNYG · QB10.213.1−2.992%28 att-2813%00%
Cam SkatteboNYG · RB19.112.4+6.756%50% car-01750%14%
Xavier HutchinsonHOU · WR11.911.5+0.456%21% tgt-028%621%
Dalton SchultzHOU · TE9.510.2−0.757%21% tgt-000%621%
Malachi FieldsNYG · WR12.38.5+3.874%19% tgt-000%519%
Nico CollinsHOU · WR2.68.5−5.967%18% tgt-000%518%
Devin SingletaryNYG · RB14.58.3+6.229%15% car-0515%311%
Isaiah LikelyNYG · TE3.26.8−3.686%15% tgt-000%415%
Marvin Harrison Jr.HOU · WR7.66.8+0.821%14% tgt-000%414%
Darnell MooneyNYG · WR1.75.7−4.055%11% tgt-013%311%
Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG · RB8.75.5+3.215%18% car-0618%14%
Jaylin NoelHOU · WR1.73.4−1.731%7% tgt-000%27%
Kayshon BoutteHOU · WR3.53.4+0.131%7% tgt-000%27%
Jameis WinstonNYG · QB6.42.5+3.98%0 att-0412%00%
Cade StoverHOU · TE2.92.3+0.636%4% car-014%14%
Tank DellHOU · WR5.52.3+3.223%4% car-014%14%
Thomas Fidone IINYG · TE3.91.7+2.211%4% tgt-000%14%

Team totals: Giants 27 targets and 34 carries; Texans 28 targets and 25 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

J.J. McCarthy

NYG · QB · 10.2 pts on 13.1 expected

20 of 28 passing for 252 yards; 1 carry for 1 yard.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.1 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Eagles. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: J.J. McCarthy →

C.J. Stroud

HOU · QB · 16.5 pts on 13.7 expected

17 of 28 passing for 153 yards, 2 touchdowns; 2 carries for 4 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.7 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: C.J. Stroud →

Malik Nabers Strong role

NYG · WR · 18.1 pts on 15.3 expected

9 targets (33% of the team's), 7 catches for 111 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 15.3 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Eagles. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Malik Nabers →

Cam Skattebo Ran hot

NYG · RB · 19.1 pts on 12.4 expected

1 target (4% of the team's), 1 catch for -3 yards; 17 carries (50% of the team's) for 124 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 12.4 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Eagles. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Cam Skattebo →

Woody Marks Volume, no payoff

HOU · RB · 9.1 pts on 13.7 expected

1 target (4% of the team's), 1 catch for 15 yards; 19 carries (76% of the team's) for 66 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.7 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Woody Marks →

Xavier Hutchinson

HOU · WR · 11.9 pts on 11.5 expected

6 targets (21% of the team's), 3 catches for 17 yards and 1 touchdown; 2 carries (8% of the team's) for 12 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 11.5 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Xavier Hutchinson →

Nico Collins Unlucky

HOU · WR · 2.6 pts on 8.5 expected

5 targets (18% of the team's), 2 catches for 6 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 8.5 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Nico Collins →

Devin Singletary Ran hot

NYG · RB · 14.5 pts on 8.3 expected

3 targets (11% of the team's), 3 catches for 14 yards; 5 carries (15% of the team's) for 41 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 8.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Eagles. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Devin Singletary →

Stock Up, Stock Down

New York Giants

  • Stock down: Thomas Fidone II played 11% of the snaps, down from a 38% season average.

Houston Texans

  • Stock up: Woody Marks played 89% of the snaps, up from a 57% season average.
  • Stock down: Marvin Harrison Jr. played 21% of the snaps, down from a 63% season average.
  • Stock down: Kayshon Boutte played 31% of the snaps, down from a 58% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Giants defense and Texans defense
Points allowed toGiants DTexans D
QBs19.918.5
RBs19.922.4
WRs30.239.5
TEs12.010.1

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Houston opened at 77% win probability, climbed as high as 83%, then lost.

Texans win probability

Texans win probability by game minuteTexans started at 77%, stood at 70% at halftime and finished at 0%, across 8 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4OT100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. −27Winston 1-yd TD run68% → 41%Q2 3:32
  2. +32Stroud → Harrison, 6-yd TD38% → 70%Q2 0:34
  3. −47Skattebo 16-yd TD run61% → 14%Q4 8:55
  4. +54Stroud → Hutchinson, 3-yd TD<1% → 54%Q4 0:52
  5. −50Singletary 30-yd TD run50% → <1%OT 7:25

Swing in Texans win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Giants vs Texans
New York GiantsMeasureHouston Texans
65Plays54
48%Pass rate54%
7.5Yds / dropback5.3
5.5Yds / carry3.4
5/13Third downs3/12

Efficiency edge New York ran 11 more plays and gained 2.2 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • NYG Nabers 33% · Fields 19% · Likely 15%
  • HOU Schultz 21% · Hutchinson 21% · Collins 18%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Giants vs Texans
ResultNYGHOU
Touchdowns42
Field goals02
Punts46
Turnovers00
Missed field goals20
  • The Texans opened the scoring on their first possession, a 6-play, 25-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
  • The Giants drained the clock with two second-half drives of four to nine minutes.
All 21 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
HOUQ1 15:006253:20Field goal
NYGQ1 11:409665:14Touchdown
HOUQ1 6:26331:09Punt
NYGQ1 5:177393:59Missed FG
HOUQ1 1:183-111:28Punt
NYGQ2 14:50342:11Punt
HOUQ2 12:397393:36Field goal
NYGQ2 9:039785:31Touchdown
HOUQ2 3:328902:58Touchdown
NYGQ2 0:345310:34Missed FG
NYGQ3 15:008334:53Punt
HOUQ3 10:07392:02Punt
NYGQ3 8:05331:10Punt
HOUQ3 6:559214:42Punt
NYGQ3 2:1314808:18Touchdown
HOUQ4 8:555122:10Punt
NYGQ4 6:453-101:39Punt
HOUQ4 5:069484:14Touchdown
NYGQ4 0:523120:52End of half
HOUOT 10:00301:06Punt
NYGOT 8:543811:29Touchdown
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Giants vs Texans Head-to-Head

The Giants and Texans first met in 2002 and have played 7 times since.

All-time series
6–1Giants lead, 7 meetings since 2002
Postseason
0No playoff meetings
Largest Giants win
34–102010
Largest Texans win
16–142002

Since 2021

2–0 Giants lead

2 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. G = Giants win, T = Texans win, outlined = this game.

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Giants vs Texans
GiantsStatTexans
4-2-1Record2-5
23.3Points per game23.6
346.0Yards per game338.1
5.2Yards per play5.5
23.0Points allowed per game24.3
313.0Yards allowed per game342.0

Giants vs Texans Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
HOU −10Texans failed to cover by 16
Total
43.5Over: 48 points scored (by 4.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Texans26.821−5.8
Giants16.827+10.3

The Giants beat their implied total and the Texans fell short of theirs; the Fantasy tab has the player lines behind it.

Betting Trends

Last 2 meetings: Giants 2–0 ATS, overs and unders 1–1.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

New York Giants

Against the spread
5–2
Over/under
5–2
ATS as favorite
1–0
ATS as underdog
4–2
ATS on the road
2–1

Houston Texans

Against the spread
2–5
Over/under
4–3
ATS as favorite
1–4
ATS as underdog
1–1
ATS at home
0–4

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Giants and Texans in Fantasy

The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Giant or a Texan, these answer the week-to-week question.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Giants vs Texans Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Giants vs Texans Week 7 game?

The New York Giants beat the Houston Texans 27–21 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Reliant Stadium in Houston on October 25, 2026. See the Giants' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Giants vs Texans?

The final score was Giants 27, Texans 21 in overtime. The teams were tied 14–14 at halftime, and the second half went Giants 7, Texans 7 before overtime.

What happened in the Giants vs Texans game?

The teams were tied 14–14 at halftime, regulation ended 21–21, and the Giants won it 27–21 in overtime. The Giants finished with a 420–237 edge in total offense and averaged 6.5 yards per play. Cam Skattebo led all players with a catch for -3 yards, plus 17 carries for 124 rushing yards and a touchdown.

What was the game-winning score in Giants vs Texans?

Devin Singletary's 30-yard touchdown run with 7:25 left in the overtime gave the Giants a 27–21 lead they never gave up. It was the final score of the game.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Giants vs Texans?

Cam Skattebo led the game with 19.1 PPR fantasy points, the RB10 of Week 7, on a catch for -3 yards, plus 17 carries for 124 rushing yards and a touchdown. Malik Nabers was next with 18.1 (WR15). See Cam Skattebo's 2026 game log.

Who led Giants vs Texans in passing, rushing and receiving?

J.J. McCarthy (NYG) led all passers with 20 of 28 for 252 yards. Cam Skattebo (NYG) led in rushing with 17 carries for 124 yards and a touchdown. Malik Nabers (NYG) led in receiving with 7 catches for 111 yards.

How many fantasy points did Cam Skattebo score against the Texans?

Cam Skattebo scored 19.1 points in PPR leagues, 18.6 in half-PPR and 18.1 in standard scoring against the Texans in Week 7 of the 2026 season, on a catch for -3 yards, plus 17 carries for 124 rushing yards and a touchdown. He handled 50% of his team's carries.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Giants vs Texans?

Cam Skattebo outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 19.1 PPR points on 12.4 xFP (+6.7). Nico Collins fell furthest short, with 2.6 points on 8.5 xFP (−5.9). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

Who had the highest expected fantasy points in Giants vs Texans?

Malik Nabers had the most fantasy opportunity in the game, worth 15.3 expected PPR points (xFP) at league-average rates, and scored 18.1. Expected points measure the volume of a player's pass attempts, carries and targets, not how well he used them.

How did the Giants come back to beat the Texans?

The Giants' chances of winning fell as low as 17% in the first half. Devin Singletary's 30-yard touchdown run then put them ahead for good.

What is the all-time Giants vs Texans record?

The Giants lead the all-time series 6–1 across 7 meetings since 2002.

When did the Giants and Texans last play before this game?

Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2022 season on November 13, 2022, when the Giants beat the Texans 24–16.

What was the closing spread for Giants vs Texans?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Texans −10, making the Houston Texans 10-point favorites, with a closing total of 43.5. That implied about 26.8 points for the Texans and 16.8 for the Giants.

Did Giants vs Texans go over or under the total?

The game went over. The consensus closing total was 43.5, and the teams combined for 48 points, 4.5 over the number.

Who covered the spread in Giants vs Texans?

The Giants covered as 10-point underdogs against the closing line of Texans −10. The final margin was 6 points.

Set your lineup for this game