Final/OT2026 Week 7
Reliant Stadium, Houston|
Giants vs Texans Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026
New York Giants
AwayWon
27
Houston Texans
Home
21
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | OT | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Giants | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 27 |
| Texans | 3 | 11 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 21 |
NYG 27 · HOU 21 Final/OT
Passing leader
NYG · QB
10.2PPR pts
20/28, 252 YDS
Top fantasy scorer
NYG · RB
19.1PPR pts
17 ATT, 124 YDS, 1 TD, 1 REC, -3 REC YDS
Texans leader
HOU · QB
16.5PPR pts
17/28, 153 YDS, 2 TD
Defensive playmaker
Kamari Lassiter
HOU
1 SACK, 8 TKL
Giants 27, Texans 21: New York wins it in overtime
The teams were tied 14–14 at halftime, regulation ended 21–21, and the Giants won it 27–21 in overtime. The Giants finished with a 420–237 edge in total offense and averaged 6.5 yards per play.
The Texans went 3-for-12 on third down, while the Giants kept the ball for 35:50 and finished without a giveaway.
Key advantages
- +2.1 yards/play NYG 6.5 · HOU 4.4
- +183 total yards NYG 420 · HOU 237
- +13% third-down rate NYG 38% · HOU 25%
Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube
Got a Giant or Texan on your fantasy team?
Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.
Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.
Why the Giants Won
New York won the efficiency, third-down, and time of possession battles.
| Giants | Stat | Texans |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | Yards per play | 4.4 |
| 420 | Total yards | 237 |
| 38% | Third-down conversion | 25% |
| Other team stats | ||
| 65 | Plays | 54 |
| 0 | Turnovers | 0 |
| 35:50 | Time of possession | 26:45 |
Scoring Summary
The Giants scored four touchdowns; the Texans scored two touchdowns and two field goals.
| Time | Team | Play | NYG | HOU |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st quarter | ||||
| 11:40 | HOU | Ka'imi Fairbairn 58-yard FG Takes lead | 0 | 3 |
| 6:26 | NYG | Tyrone Tracy Jr. 2-yard TD run Takes leadDominic Zvada XP | 7 | 3 |
| 2nd quarter | ||||
| 9:03 | HOU | Ka'imi Fairbairn 57-yard FG | 7 | 6 |
| 3:32 | NYG | Jameis Winston 1-yard TD run Extends leadDominic Zvada XP | 14 | 6 |
| 0:34 | HOU | C.J. Stroud → Marvin Harrison Jr., 6-yard TD Ties gameC.J. Stroud → Cade Stover, 2-pt conversion | 14 | 14 |
| 3rd quarter | ||||
| No scoring | ||||
| 4th quarter | ||||
| 8:55 | NYG | Cam Skattebo 16-yard TD run Takes leadDominic Zvada XP | 21 | 14 |
| 0:52 | HOU | C.J. Stroud → Xavier Hutchinson, 3-yard TD Ties gameKa'imi Fairbairn XP | 21 | 21 |
| Overtime | ||||
| 7:25 | NYG | Devin Singletary 30-yard TD run Game winner | 27 | 21 |
Fantasy Points: Giants vs Texans, Week 7 2026
Fantasy leaders
- Cam SkatteboNYG · RB19.1 PTSRB10
- Malik NabersNYG · WR18.1 PTSWR15
- C.J. StroudHOU · QB16.5 PTSQB14
- Devin SingletaryNYG · RB14.5 PTSRB22
Player Stats
Quarterbacks
| Player | FPTS | FIN | CMP/ATT | Pass YDS | TD | INT | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | Rate | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.2 | QB23 | 20/28 | 252 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 99.1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 16.5 | QB14 | 17/28 | 153 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 99.3 | Start/Sit → | |
| 6.4 | QB28 | - | - | - | - | 4 | 4 | 1 | - | Start/Sit → |
WRs, RBs, & TEs
| Player | FPTS | FIN | POS | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | TGT | REC | Rec YDS | Rec TD | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.1 | RB10 | RB | 17 | 124 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 18.1 | WR15 | WR | - | - | - | 9 | 7 | 111 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 14.5 | RB22 | RB | 5 | 41 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 12.3 | WR20 | WR | - | - | - | 5 | 4 | 83 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 11.9 | WR21 | WR | 2 | 12 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 9.5 | TE18 | TE | - | - | - | 6 | 5 | 45 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 9.1 | RB34 | RB | 19 | 66 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 8.7 | RB37 | RB | 6 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 7.6 | WR39 | WR | - | - | - | 4 | 1 | 6 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 5.5 | WR48 | WR | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.9 | TE35 | TE | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 29 | 0 | ||
| 3.5 | WR67 | WR | - | - | - | 2 | 1 | 25 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.2 | TE37 | TE | - | - | - | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.9 | TE41 | TE | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.6 | WR73 | WR | - | - | - | 5 | 2 | 6 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 1.7 | WR83 | WR | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 1.7 | WR85 | WR | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | -3 | 0 | Start/Sit → |
Fantasy Usage
New York Giants
Snap Share
Isaiah LikelyTE57 snaps86%
Malachi FieldsWR49 snaps74%
Malik NabersWR48 snaps73%
Cam SkatteboRB37 snaps56%
Darnell MooneyWR36 snaps55%
Target Share27 targets
- Malik Nabers33%, 9 targets
- Malachi Fields19%, 5 targets
- Isaiah Likely15%, 4 targets
- Devin Singletary11%, 3 targets
- Darnell Mooney11%, 3 targets
- Other11%, 3 targets
Carry Share34 carries
- Cam Skattebo50%, 17 carries
- Tyrone Tracy Jr.18%, 6 carries
- Devin Singletary15%, 5 carries
- Jameis Winston12%, 4 carries
- Darnell Mooney3%, 1 carries
- Other3%, 1 carries
Houston Texans
Snap Share
Woody MarksRB54 snaps89%
Nico CollinsWR41 snaps67%
Dalton SchultzTE35 snaps57%
Xavier HutchinsonWR34 snaps56%
Cade StoverTE22 snaps36%
Target Share28 targets
- Dalton Schultz21%, 6 targets
- Xavier Hutchinson21%, 6 targets
- Nico Collins18%, 5 targets
- Marvin Harrison Jr.14%, 4 targets
- Kayshon Boutte7%, 2 targets
- Other18%, 5 targets
Carry Share25 carries
- Woody Marks76%, 19 carries
- C.J. Stroud8%, 2 carries
- Xavier Hutchinson8%, 2 carries
- Tank Dell4%, 1 carries
- Cade Stover4%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
| Player | SNAPS | SNAP % | TGT | TGT % | CAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 89% | 1 | 4% | 19 | |
| 57 | 86% | 4 | 15% | 0 | |
| 49 | 74% | 5 | 19% | 0 | |
| 48 | 73% | 9 | 33% | 0 | |
| 41 | 67% | 5 | 18% | 0 | |
| 35 | 57% | 6 | 21% | 0 | |
| 37 | 56% | 1 | 4% | 17 | |
| 34 | 56% | 6 | 21% | 2 | |
| 36 | 55% | 3 | 11% | 1 | |
| 34 | 52% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 29 | 44% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 22 | 36% | 1 | 4% | 1 | |
| 21 | 34% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 19 | 31% | 2 | 7% | 0 | |
| 19 | 31% | 2 | 7% | 0 | |
| 19 | 29% | 3 | 11% | 5 | |
| 14 | 23% | 1 | 4% | 1 | |
| 13 | 21% | 4 | 14% | 0 | |
| 10 | 15% | 1 | 4% | 6 | |
| 7 | 11% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 7 | 11% | 1 | 4% | 0 | |
| 4 | 6% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 1 | 2% | 0 | 0% | 0 |
Fantasy Points vs Expected
Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.
- Biggest overperformer+6.7Cam Skattebo19.1 PTS vs 12.4 xFP
- Biggest underperformer−5.9Nico Collins2.6 PTS vs 8.5 xFP
- Highest expected volume15.3 xFPMalik Nabers18.1 PTS scored
| Player | PTS | xFP | vs xFP | Snap% | Usage | Rte% | Pass att | Car | Car% | Tgt | Tgt% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malik NabersNYG · WR | 18.1 | 15.3 | +2.8 | 73% | 33% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 9 | 33% |
| C.J. StroudHOU · QB | 16.5 | 13.7 | +2.8 | 100% | 28 att | - | 28 | 2 | 8% | 0 | 0% |
| Woody MarksHOU · RB | 9.1 | 13.7 | −4.6 | 89% | 76% car | - | 0 | 19 | 76% | 1 | 4% |
| J.J. McCarthyNYG · QB | 10.2 | 13.1 | −2.9 | 92% | 28 att | - | 28 | 1 | 3% | 0 | 0% |
| Cam SkatteboNYG · RB | 19.1 | 12.4 | +6.7 | 56% | 50% car | - | 0 | 17 | 50% | 1 | 4% |
| Xavier HutchinsonHOU · WR | 11.9 | 11.5 | +0.4 | 56% | 21% tgt | - | 0 | 2 | 8% | 6 | 21% |
| Dalton SchultzHOU · TE | 9.5 | 10.2 | −0.7 | 57% | 21% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 21% |
| Malachi FieldsNYG · WR | 12.3 | 8.5 | +3.8 | 74% | 19% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 19% |
| Nico CollinsHOU · WR | 2.6 | 8.5 | −5.9 | 67% | 18% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 18% |
| Devin SingletaryNYG · RB | 14.5 | 8.3 | +6.2 | 29% | 15% car | - | 0 | 5 | 15% | 3 | 11% |
| Isaiah LikelyNYG · TE | 3.2 | 6.8 | −3.6 | 86% | 15% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 15% |
| Marvin Harrison Jr.HOU · WR | 7.6 | 6.8 | +0.8 | 21% | 14% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 14% |
| Darnell MooneyNYG · WR | 1.7 | 5.7 | −4.0 | 55% | 11% tgt | - | 0 | 1 | 3% | 3 | 11% |
| Tyrone Tracy Jr.NYG · RB | 8.7 | 5.5 | +3.2 | 15% | 18% car | - | 0 | 6 | 18% | 1 | 4% |
| Jaylin NoelHOU · WR | 1.7 | 3.4 | −1.7 | 31% | 7% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 7% |
| Kayshon BoutteHOU · WR | 3.5 | 3.4 | +0.1 | 31% | 7% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 7% |
| Jameis WinstonNYG · QB | 6.4 | 2.5 | +3.9 | 8% | 0 att | - | 0 | 4 | 12% | 0 | 0% |
| Cade StoverHOU · TE | 2.9 | 2.3 | +0.6 | 36% | 4% car | - | 0 | 1 | 4% | 1 | 4% |
| Tank DellHOU · WR | 5.5 | 2.3 | +3.2 | 23% | 4% car | - | 0 | 1 | 4% | 1 | 4% |
| Thomas Fidone IINYG · TE | 3.9 | 1.7 | +2.2 | 11% | 4% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 4% |
Team totals: Giants 27 targets and 34 carries; Texans 28 targets and 25 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.
Fantasy Verdicts
J.J. McCarthy
NYG · QB · 10.2 pts on 13.1 expected
20 of 28 passing for 252 yards; 1 carry for 1 yard.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.1 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Eagles. Bet on the role more than the result.
Start/Sit: J.J. McCarthy →C.J. Stroud
HOU · QB · 16.5 pts on 13.7 expected
17 of 28 passing for 153 yards, 2 touchdowns; 2 carries for 4 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.7 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 17.0, 11.7, 23.1, 20.9, 24.0, 16.5
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Fewest points since Week 3.
Malik Nabers Strong role
NYG · WR · 18.1 pts on 15.3 expected
9 targets (33% of the team's), 7 catches for 111 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 15.3 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Eagles. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 1.1, 7.6, 23.2, 29.1, 28.5, 18.1
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Fewest points since Week 3.
Cam Skattebo Ran hot
NYG · RB · 19.1 pts on 12.4 expected
1 target (4% of the team's), 1 catch for -3 yards; 17 carries (50% of the team's) for 124 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 12.4 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Eagles. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 9.5, 13.0, 7.6, 7.1, 0.0, 19.1
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Best fantasy game of the season.
Woody Marks Volume, no payoff
HOU · RB · 9.1 pts on 13.7 expected
1 target (4% of the team's), 1 catch for 15 yards; 19 carries (76% of the team's) for 66 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.7 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 8.5, 9.1, 8.2, 12.5, 10.1, 9.1
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Season high in carries (19).
Xavier Hutchinson
HOU · WR · 11.9 pts on 11.5 expected
6 targets (21% of the team's), 3 catches for 17 yards and 1 touchdown; 2 carries (8% of the team's) for 12 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 11.5 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 6.7, 8.5, 7.6, 10.5, 3.0, 11.9
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Best fantasy game of the season.
Nico Collins Unlucky
HOU · WR · 2.6 pts on 8.5 expected
5 targets (18% of the team's), 2 catches for 6 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 8.5 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 4 games + this one (PPR): 21.2, 30.8, 10.6, 10.9, 2.6
W1W4W5W6W7
Lowest-scoring game of the season.
Devin Singletary Ran hot
NYG · RB · 14.5 pts on 8.3 expected
3 targets (11% of the team's), 3 catches for 14 yards; 5 carries (15% of the team's) for 41 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 8.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Eagles. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 3 games + this one (PPR): 13.8, 0.9, 4.3, 14.5
W1W2W6W7
Best fantasy game of the season.
Start/Sit Decisions
Stock Up, Stock Down
New York Giants
- ▼Stock down: Thomas Fidone II played 11% of the snaps, down from a 38% season average.
Houston Texans
- ▲Stock up: Woody Marks played 89% of the snaps, up from a 57% season average.
- ▼Stock down: Marvin Harrison Jr. played 21% of the snaps, down from a 63% season average.
- ▼Stock down: Kayshon Boutte played 31% of the snaps, down from a 58% season average.
Start/sit Checks
Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.
New York Giants
Houston Texans
Fantasy Matchups
Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.
| Points allowed to | Giants D | Texans D |
|---|---|---|
| QBs | 19.9 | 18.5 |
| RBs | 19.9 | 22.4 |
| WRs | 30.2 | 39.5 |
| TEs | 12.0 | 10.1 |
Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.
How the Game Swung
Houston opened at 77% win probability, climbed as high as 83%, then lost.
Texans win probability
Key Swings
- −27Winston 1-yd TD run68% → 41%Q2 3:32
- +32Stroud → Harrison, 6-yd TD38% → 70%Q2 0:34
- −47Skattebo 16-yd TD run61% → 14%Q4 8:55
- +54Stroud → Hutchinson, 3-yd TD<1% → 54%Q4 0:52
- −50Singletary 30-yd TD run50% → <1%OT 7:25
Swing in Texans win probability, in points
Play Calling and Possessions
| New York Giants | Measure | Houston Texans |
|---|---|---|
| 65 | Plays | 54 |
| 48% | Pass rate | 54% |
| 7.5 | Yds / dropback | 5.3 |
| 5.5 | Yds / carry | 3.4 |
| 5/13 | Third downs | 3/12 |
Efficiency edge New York ran 11 more plays and gained 2.2 more yards per dropback.
- Top targets
- NYG Nabers 33% · Fields 19% · Likely 15%
- HOU Schultz 21% · Hutchinson 21% · Collins 18%
Possession Results
| Result | NYG | HOU |
|---|---|---|
| Touchdowns | 4 | 2 |
| Field goals | 0 | 2 |
| Punts | 4 | 6 |
| Turnovers | 0 | 0 |
| Missed field goals | 2 | 0 |
- The Texans opened the scoring on their first possession, a 6-play, 25-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
- The Giants drained the clock with two second-half drives of four to nine minutes.
All 21 possessions, drive by drive
| Team | Start | Plays | Yards | Time | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOU | Q1 15:00 | 6 | 25 | 3:20 | Field goal |
| NYG | Q1 11:40 | 9 | 66 | 5:14 | Touchdown |
| HOU | Q1 6:26 | 3 | 3 | 1:09 | Punt |
| NYG | Q1 5:17 | 7 | 39 | 3:59 | Missed FG |
| HOU | Q1 1:18 | 3 | -11 | 1:28 | Punt |
| NYG | Q2 14:50 | 3 | 4 | 2:11 | Punt |
| HOU | Q2 12:39 | 7 | 39 | 3:36 | Field goal |
| NYG | Q2 9:03 | 9 | 78 | 5:31 | Touchdown |
| HOU | Q2 3:32 | 8 | 90 | 2:58 | Touchdown |
| NYG | Q2 0:34 | 5 | 31 | 0:34 | Missed FG |
| NYG | Q3 15:00 | 8 | 33 | 4:53 | Punt |
| HOU | Q3 10:07 | 3 | 9 | 2:02 | Punt |
| NYG | Q3 8:05 | 3 | 3 | 1:10 | Punt |
| HOU | Q3 6:55 | 9 | 21 | 4:42 | Punt |
| NYG | Q3 2:13 | 14 | 80 | 8:18 | Touchdown |
| HOU | Q4 8:55 | 5 | 12 | 2:10 | Punt |
| NYG | Q4 6:45 | 3 | -10 | 1:39 | Punt |
| HOU | Q4 5:06 | 9 | 48 | 4:14 | Touchdown |
| NYG | Q4 0:52 | 3 | 12 | 0:52 | End of half |
| HOU | OT 10:00 | 3 | 0 | 1:06 | Punt |
| NYG | OT 8:54 | 3 | 81 | 1:29 | Touchdown |
About these numbers
Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.
Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.
Giants vs Texans Head-to-Head
The Giants and Texans first met in 2002 and have played 7 times since.
- All-time series
- 6–1Giants lead, 7 meetings since 2002
- Postseason
- 0No playoff meetings
- Largest Giants win
- 34–102010
- Largest Texans win
- 16–142002
Since 2021
2–0 Giants lead
2 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.
- G
- G
Oldest to newest. G = Giants win, T = Texans win, outlined = this game.
Recent Meetings
- 2026 Wk 7 Giants at Texans NYG 27 HOU 21 NYG W
- 2022 Wk 10 Texans at Giants, 2022 Wk 10 recap NYG 24 HOU 16 NYG W
Season to Date (Through Week 7)
The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.
| Giants | Stat | Texans |
|---|---|---|
| 4-2-1 | Record | 2-5 |
| 23.3 | Points per game | 23.6 |
| 346.0 | Yards per game | 338.1 |
| 5.2 | Yards per play | 5.5 |
| 23.0 | Points allowed per game | 24.3 |
| 313.0 | Yards allowed per game | 342.0 |
Giants vs Texans Odds and Results
How this game finished against the betting lines.
- Spread
- HOU −10Texans failed to cover by 16
- Total
- 43.5Over: 48 points scored (by 4.5)
Expected vs Actual Scoring
| Team | Implied | Actual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Texans | 26.8 | 21 | −5.8 |
| Giants | 16.8 | 27 | +10.3 |
The Giants beat their implied total and the Texans fell short of theirs; the Fantasy tab has the player lines behind it.
Betting Trends
Last 2 meetings: Giants 2–0 ATS, overs and unders 1–1.
Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.
New York Giants
- Against the spread
- 5–2
- Over/under
- 5–2
- ATS as favorite
- 1–0
- ATS as underdog
- 4–2
- ATS on the road
- 2–1
Houston Texans
- Against the spread
- 2–5
- Over/under
- 4–3
- ATS as favorite
- 1–4
- ATS as underdog
- 1–1
- ATS at home
- 0–4
Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.
21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.
Giants and Texans in Fantasy
The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Giant or a Texan, these answer the week-to-week question.
- Start/Sit ToolShould your Giants or Texans player start this week? Compare the decision against your other options.
- Fantasy Football ProjectionsSee the latest weekly and rest-of-season projections for Giants and Texans players.
- Fantasy Points Allowed by PositionHow the Giants and Texans defenses have treated QBs, RBs, WRs and TEs.
- Strength of ScheduleWhere each team's remaining games fall in your fantasy playoff run.
- Redraft CommandConnect your league for personalized lineup, trade and roster advice.
2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game
Giants vs Texans Game FAQ
Who won the 2026 Giants vs Texans Week 7 game?
The New York Giants beat the Houston Texans 27–21 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Reliant Stadium in Houston on October 25, 2026. See the Giants' 2026 schedule.
What was the final score of Giants vs Texans?
The final score was Giants 27, Texans 21 in overtime. The teams were tied 14–14 at halftime, and the second half went Giants 7, Texans 7 before overtime.
What happened in the Giants vs Texans game?
The teams were tied 14–14 at halftime, regulation ended 21–21, and the Giants won it 27–21 in overtime. The Giants finished with a 420–237 edge in total offense and averaged 6.5 yards per play. Cam Skattebo led all players with a catch for -3 yards, plus 17 carries for 124 rushing yards and a touchdown.
What was the game-winning score in Giants vs Texans?
Devin Singletary's 30-yard touchdown run with 7:25 left in the overtime gave the Giants a 27–21 lead they never gave up. It was the final score of the game.
Who scored the most fantasy points in Giants vs Texans?
Cam Skattebo led the game with 19.1 PPR fantasy points, the RB10 of Week 7, on a catch for -3 yards, plus 17 carries for 124 rushing yards and a touchdown. Malik Nabers was next with 18.1 (WR15). See Cam Skattebo's 2026 game log.
Who led Giants vs Texans in passing, rushing and receiving?
J.J. McCarthy (NYG) led all passers with 20 of 28 for 252 yards. Cam Skattebo (NYG) led in rushing with 17 carries for 124 yards and a touchdown. Malik Nabers (NYG) led in receiving with 7 catches for 111 yards.
How many fantasy points did Cam Skattebo score against the Texans?
Cam Skattebo scored 19.1 points in PPR leagues, 18.6 in half-PPR and 18.1 in standard scoring against the Texans in Week 7 of the 2026 season, on a catch for -3 yards, plus 17 carries for 124 rushing yards and a touchdown. He handled 50% of his team's carries.
Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Giants vs Texans?
Cam Skattebo outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 19.1 PPR points on 12.4 xFP (+6.7). Nico Collins fell furthest short, with 2.6 points on 8.5 xFP (−5.9). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.
Who had the highest expected fantasy points in Giants vs Texans?
Malik Nabers had the most fantasy opportunity in the game, worth 15.3 expected PPR points (xFP) at league-average rates, and scored 18.1. Expected points measure the volume of a player's pass attempts, carries and targets, not how well he used them.
How did the Giants come back to beat the Texans?
The Giants' chances of winning fell as low as 17% in the first half. Devin Singletary's 30-yard touchdown run then put them ahead for good.
What is the all-time Giants vs Texans record?
The Giants lead the all-time series 6–1 across 7 meetings since 2002.
When did the Giants and Texans last play before this game?
Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2022 season on November 13, 2022, when the Giants beat the Texans 24–16.
What was the closing spread for Giants vs Texans?
The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Texans −10, making the Houston Texans 10-point favorites, with a closing total of 43.5. That implied about 26.8 points for the Texans and 16.8 for the Giants.
Did Giants vs Texans go over or under the total?
The game went over. The consensus closing total was 43.5, and the teams combined for 48 points, 4.5 over the number.
Who covered the spread in Giants vs Texans?
The Giants covered as 10-point underdogs against the closing line of Texans −10. The final margin was 6 points.
Set your lineup for this game
- Texans depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Giants depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Texans usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Giants usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Lineup optimizerSet your best lineup for Week 8Open →
- Week 8 NFL scheduleEvery Week 8 game with kickoff times and matchupsOpen →
