Final2026 Week 7
Soldier Field, Chicago|
Patriots vs Bears Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026
New England Patriots
Away
24
Chicago Bears
HomeWon
30
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patriots | 0 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 24 |
| Bears | 10 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 30 |
NE 24 · CHI 30 Final
Passing leader
NE · QB
28.4PPR pts
24/31, 321 YDS, 2 TD, 1 INT, 1 RUSH TD
Top fantasy scorer
CHI · WR
23.7PPR pts
4 REC, 130 YDS, 1 TD
Patriots leader
NE · RB
22.5PPR pts
6 ATT, 22 YDS, 5 REC, 93 REC YDS, 1 REC TD
Defensive playmaker
D'Marco Jackson
CHI
1 INT, 6 TKL
Bears 30, Patriots 24: Chicago beats New England
Chicago led 20–14 at halftime to win 30–24. The Bears finished with a narrow 405–380 edge in total offense.
The Patriots went 2-for-7 on third down and committed one turnover, while the Bears kept the ball for 32:24 and finished without a giveaway.
Key advantages
- +1 turnover margin CHI 0 turnovers
- +25 total yards CHI 405 · NE 380
- +4% third-down rate CHI 33% · NE 29%
Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube
Got a Patriot or Bear on your fantasy team?
Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.
Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.
Why the Bears Won
Chicago won the turnover, third-down, and time of possession battles.
| Patriots | Stat | Bears |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turnovers | 0 |
| 380 | Total yards | 405 |
| 29% | Third-down conversion | 33% |
| Other team stats | ||
| 7.6 | Yards per play | 6.1 |
| 50 | Plays | 66 |
| 27:36 | Time of possession | 32:24 |
Scoring Summary
The Bears scored three touchdowns and three field goals; the Patriots scored three touchdowns and one field goal.
| Time | Team | Play | NE | CHI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st quarter | ||||
| 9:53 | CHI | Cairo Santos 43-yard FG Takes lead | 0 | 3 |
| 1:38 | CHI | D'Andre Swift 4-yard TD run Extends leadCairo Santos XP | 0 | 10 |
| 2nd quarter | ||||
| 11:33 | NE | Drake Maye 7-yard TD runAndy Borregales XP | 7 | 10 |
| 7:04 | CHI | Cairo Santos 31-yard FG Extends lead | 7 | 13 |
| 0:14 | CHI | Caleb Williams → Luther Burden III, 24-yard TD Extends leadCairo Santos XP | 7 | 20 |
| 0:00 | NE | Drake Maye → Rhamondre Stevenson, 48-yard TDAndy Borregales XP | 14 | 20 |
| 3rd quarter | ||||
| 9:41 | CHI | Caleb Williams → Colston Loveland, 12-yard TD Extends leadCairo Santos XP | 14 | 27 |
| 3:46 | NE | Drake Maye → Eli Raridon, 30-yard TDAndy Borregales XP | 21 | 27 |
| 4th quarter | ||||
| 1:34 | CHI | Cairo Santos 58-yard FG Extends lead | 21 | 30 |
| 0:37 | NE | Andy Borregales 47-yard FG | 24 | 30 |
Fantasy Points: Patriots vs Bears, Week 7 2026
Fantasy leaders
- Drake MayeNE · QB28.4 PTSQB2
- Luther Burden IIICHI · WR23.7 PTSWR7
- Rhamondre StevensonNE · RB22.5 PTSRB4
- Caleb WilliamsCHI · QB22.1 PTSQB7
Player Stats
Quarterbacks
| Player | FPTS | FIN | CMP/ATT | Pass YDS | TD | INT | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | Rate | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.4 | QB2 | 24/31 | 321 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 26 | 1 | 117.8 | Start/Sit → | |
| 22.1 | QB7 | 22/33 | 308 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 18 | 0 | 116.7 | Start/Sit → |
WRs, RBs, & TEs
| Player | FPTS | FIN | POS | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | TGT | REC | Rec YDS | Rec TD | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.7 | WR7 | WR | 1 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 130 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 22.5 | RB4 | RB | 6 | 22 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 93 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 19.9 | TE3 | TE | - | - | - | 12 | 7 | 69 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 19.0 | RB11 | RB | 22 | 78 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 14.6 | TE7 | TE | - | - | - | 4 | 3 | 56 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 14.1 | TE8 | TE | - | - | - | 7 | 7 | 71 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 10.9 | WR24 | WR | - | - | - | 5 | 4 | 69 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 7.8 | WR35 | WR | - | - | - | 6 | 3 | 48 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 5.8 | TE27 | TE | - | - | - | 3 | 3 | 28 | 0 | ||
| 5.3 | WR53 | WR | - | - | - | 4 | 3 | 23 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 4.3 | RB51 | RB | 3 | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.6 | WR74 | WR | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 1.3 | RB63 | RB | 4 | 13 | 0 | - | - | - | - | Start/Sit → | |
| 1.3 | RB62 | RB | 2 | 13 | 0 | - | - | - | - | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.0 | - | WR | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.0 | - | WR | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → |
Fantasy Usage
New England Patriots
Snap Share
A.J. BrownWR49 snaps91%
Hunter HenryTE41 snaps76%
Rhamondre StevensonRB37 snaps69%
DeMario DouglasWR35 snaps65%
Efton Chism IIIWR34 snaps63%
Target Share30 targets
- Hunter Henry23%, 7 targets
- A.J. Brown20%, 6 targets
- Rhamondre Stevenson17%, 5 targets
- DeMario Douglas13%, 4 targets
- Eli Raridon13%, 4 targets
- Other13%, 4 targets
Carry Share17 carries
- Rhamondre Stevenson35%, 6 carries
- Drake Maye24%, 4 carries
- Corey Kiner24%, 4 carries
- TreVeyon Henderson18%, 3 carries
Chicago Bears
Snap Share
Rome OdunzeWR65 snaps94%
D'Andre SwiftRB59 snaps86%
Colston LovelandTE58 snaps84%
Kalif RaymondWR48 snaps70%
Luther Burden IIIWR42 snaps61%
Target Share30 targets
- Colston Loveland40%, 12 targets
- Rome Odunze17%, 5 targets
- D'Andre Swift13%, 4 targets
- Luther Burden III13%, 4 targets
- Cole Kmet10%, 3 targets
- Other7%, 2 targets
Carry Share30 carries
- D'Andre Swift73%, 22 carries
- Caleb Williams17%, 5 carries
- Roschon Johnson7%, 2 carries
- Luther Burden III3%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
| Player | SNAPS | SNAP % | TGT | TGT % | CAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 65 | 94% | 5 | 17% | 0 | |
| 49 | 91% | 6 | 20% | 0 | |
| 59 | 86% | 4 | 13% | 22 | |
| 58 | 84% | 12 | 40% | 0 | |
| 41 | 76% | 7 | 23% | 0 | |
| 48 | 70% | 2 | 7% | 0 | |
| 37 | 69% | 5 | 17% | 6 | |
| 35 | 65% | 4 | 13% | 0 | |
| 34 | 63% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 42 | 61% | 4 | 13% | 1 | |
| 38 | 55% | 3 | 10% | 0 | |
| 29 | 54% | 4 | 13% | 0 | |
| 21 | 39% | 1 | 3% | 0 | |
| 13 | 24% | 2 | 7% | 3 | |
| 14 | 20% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 10 | 14% | 0 | 0% | 2 | |
| 6 | 11% | 0 | 0% | 4 | |
| 4 | 7% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 5 | 7% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 3 | 4% | 0 | 0% | 0 |
Fantasy Points vs Expected
Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.
- Biggest overperformer+16.3Luther Burden III23.7 PTS vs 7.4 xFP
- Biggest underperformer−3.4Kalif Raymond0.0 PTS vs 3.4 xFP
- Highest expected volume20.7 xFPD'Andre Swift19.0 PTS scored
| Player | PTS | xFP | vs xFP | Snap% | Usage | Rte% | Pass att | Car | Car% | Tgt | Tgt% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D'Andre SwiftCHI · RB | 19.0 | 20.7 | −1.7 | 86% | 73% car | - | 0 | 22 | 73% | 4 | 13% |
| Colston LovelandCHI · TE | 19.9 | 20.4 | −0.5 | 84% | 40% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 12 | 40% |
| Caleb WilliamsCHI · QB | 22.1 | 17.8 | +4.3 | 100% | 33 att | - | 33 | 5 | 17% | 0 | 0% |
| Drake MayeNE · QB | 28.4 | 16.3 | +12.1 | 100% | 31 att | - | 31 | 4 | 24% | 0 | 0% |
| Rhamondre StevensonNE · RB | 22.5 | 12.3 | +10.2 | 69% | 35% car | - | 0 | 6 | 35% | 5 | 17% |
| Hunter HenryNE · TE | 14.1 | 11.9 | +2.2 | 76% | 23% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 23% |
| A.J. BrownNE · WR | 7.8 | 10.2 | −2.4 | 91% | 20% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 20% |
| Rome OdunzeCHI · WR | 10.9 | 8.5 | +2.4 | 94% | 17% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 17% |
| Luther Burden IIICHI · WR | 23.7 | 7.4 | +16.3 | 61% | 13% tgt | - | 0 | 1 | 3% | 4 | 13% |
| DeMario DouglasNE · WR | 5.3 | 6.8 | −1.5 | 65% | 13% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 13% |
| Eli RaridonNE · TE | 14.6 | 6.8 | +7.8 | 54% | 13% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 13% |
| TreVeyon HendersonNE · RB | 4.3 | 5.3 | −1.0 | 24% | 18% car | - | 0 | 3 | 18% | 2 | 7% |
| Cole KmetCHI · TE | 5.8 | 5.1 | +0.7 | 55% | 10% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 10% |
| Kalif RaymondCHI · WR | 0.0 | 3.4 | −3.4 | 70% | 7% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 7% |
| Corey KinerNE · RB | 1.3 | 2.5 | −1.2 | 11% | 24% car | - | 0 | 4 | 24% | 0 | 0% |
| Efton Chism IIINE · WR | 2.6 | 1.7 | +0.9 | 63% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
| Kyle WilliamsNE · - | 0.0 | 1.7 | −1.7 | 39% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
| Roschon JohnsonCHI · RB | 1.3 | 1.3 | 0.0 | 14% | 7% car | - | 0 | 2 | 7% | 0 | 0% |
Team totals: Patriots 30 targets and 17 carries; Bears 30 targets and 30 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.
Fantasy Verdicts
Drake Maye Ran hot
NE · QB · 28.4 pts on 16.3 expected
24 of 31 passing for 321 yards, 2 touchdowns, 1 interception; 4 carries for 26 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 16.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Dolphins. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 9.0, 5.8, 27.2, 39.5, 23.8, 28.4
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Caleb Williams
CHI · QB · 22.1 pts on 17.8 expected
22 of 33 passing for 308 yards, 2 touchdowns; 5 carries for 18 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 17.8 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 3 games + this one (PPR): 37.3, 8.7, 16.5, 22.1
W1W2W6W7
Rhamondre Stevenson Ran hot
NE · RB · 22.5 pts on 12.3 expected
5 targets (17% of the team's), 5 catches for 93 yards and 1 touchdown; 6 carries (35% of the team's) for 22 yards.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 12.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Dolphins. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 3.6, 6.8, 18.4, 17.5, 3.6, 22.5
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Best fantasy game of the season.
Hunter Henry
NE · TE · 14.1 pts on 11.9 expected
7 targets (23% of the team's), 7 catches for 71 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 11.9 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Dolphins. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 7.0, 1.5, 11.2, 13.4, 14.8, 14.1
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Season high in targets (7).
D'Andre Swift Volume, no payoff
CHI · RB · 19.0 pts on 20.7 expected
4 targets (13% of the team's), 4 catches for 12 yards; 22 carries (73% of the team's) for 78 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 20.7 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 12.9, 10.8, 7.4, 17.3, 23.0, 19.0
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Season high in carries (22).
Colston Loveland Volume, no payoff
CHI · TE · 19.9 pts on 20.4 expected
12 targets (40% of the team's), 7 catches for 69 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 20.4 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 1.3, 7.1, 11.7, 3.9, 18.5, 19.9
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Season high in targets (12). Best fantasy game of the season.
Luther Burden III Ran hot
CHI · WR · 23.7 pts on 7.4 expected
4 targets (13% of the team's), 4 catches for 130 yards and 1 touchdown; 1 carry (3% of the team's) for 7 yards.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 7.4 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 6.2, 19.8, 11.4, 8.9, 17.5, 23.7
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Best fantasy game of the season.
Eli Raridon Ran hot
NE · TE · 14.6 pts on 6.8 expected
4 targets (13% of the team's), 3 catches for 56 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 6.8 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Dolphins. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 7.2, 4.0, 2.2, 10.7, 2.1, 14.6
W1W2W4W5W6W7
Best fantasy game of the season.
Start/Sit Decisions
Stock Up, Stock Down
New England Patriots
- ▲Stock up: A.J. Brown played 91% of the snaps, up from a 60% season average.
- ▲Stock up: Efton Chism III played 63% of the snaps, up from a 45% season average.
Chicago Bears
- ▲Stock up: D'Andre Swift played 86% of the snaps, up from a 58% season average.
Start/sit Checks
Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.
New England Patriots
Fantasy Matchups
Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.
| Points allowed to | Patriots D | Bears D |
|---|---|---|
| QBs | 15.7 | 19.0 |
| RBs | 20.6 | 18.6 |
| WRs | 32.1 | 28.4 |
| TEs | 12.4 | 13.1 |
Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.
How the Game Swung
Chicago opened at 59% win probability and passed 98% in the fourth quarter on the way to the win.
Bears win probability
Key Swings
- +18Swift 4-yd TD run67% → 85%Q1 1:38
- −18Maye 7-yd TD run86% → 67%Q2 11:33
- +15Williams → Burden, 24-yd TD78% → 94%Q2 0:14
- −15Maye → Stevenson, 48-yd TD94% → 78%Q2 0:00
- +15Williams → Loveland, 12-yd TD80% → 95%Q3 9:41
Swing in Bears win probability, in points
Play Calling and Possessions
| New England Patriots | Measure | Chicago Bears |
|---|---|---|
| 50 | Plays | 66 |
| 66% | Pass rate | 55% |
| 9.4 | Yds / dropback | 8.0 |
| 4.1 | Yds / carry | 3.9 |
| 2/7 | Third downs | 4/12 |
Efficiency edge Chicago ran 16 more plays than New England.
- Top targets
- NE Henry 23% · Brown 20% · Stevenson 17%
- CHI Loveland 40% · Odunze 17% · Swift 13%
Possession Results
| Result | NE | CHI |
|---|---|---|
| Touchdowns | 3 | 3 |
| Field goals | 1 | 3 |
| Punts | 4 | 2 |
| Turnovers | 1 | 0 |
| Turnovers on downs | 1 | 0 |
| Missed field goals | 0 | 1 |
CHI turnover edge: +1
- The Bears opened the scoring on their first possession, a 5-play, 29-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
- The Bears drained the clock with three second-half drives of four to seven minutes.
All 20 possessions, drive by drive
| Team | Start | Plays | Yards | Time | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NE | Q1 15:00 | 6 | 23 | 3:30 | Downs |
| CHI | Q1 11:30 | 5 | 29 | 1:37 | Field goal |
| NE | Q1 9:53 | 3 | 6 | 1:36 | Punt |
| CHI | Q1 8:17 | 3 | 3 | 2:31 | Punt |
| NE | Q1 5:46 | 3 | 1 | 2:08 | Punt |
| CHI | Q1 3:38 | 5 | 74 | 2:00 | Touchdown |
| NE | Q1 1:38 | 9 | 74 | 5:05 | Touchdown |
| CHI | Q2 11:33 | 9 | 30 | 4:29 | Field goal |
| NE | Q2 7:04 | 6 | 53 | 3:39 | Interception |
| CHI | Q2 3:25 | 10 | 80 | 3:11 | Touchdown |
| NE | Q2 0:14 | 2 | 66 | 0:14 | Touchdown |
| CHI | Q3 15:00 | 9 | 72 | 5:19 | Touchdown |
| NE | Q3 9:41 | 9 | 80 | 5:55 | Touchdown |
| CHI | Q3 3:46 | 3 | 2 | 0:56 | Punt |
| NE | Q3 2:50 | 4 | 17 | 2:57 | Punt |
| CHI | Q4 14:53 | 13 | 51 | 6:56 | Missed FG |
| NE | Q4 7:57 | 3 | 3 | 1:35 | Punt |
| CHI | Q4 6:22 | 12 | 51 | 4:48 | Field goal |
| NE | Q4 1:34 | 6 | 46 | 0:57 | Field goal |
| CHI | Q4 0:37 | 1 | -1 | 0:37 | End of game |
About these numbers
Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.
Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.
Patriots vs Bears Head-to-Head
The Patriots and Bears first met in 1973 and have played 17 times since.
- All-time series
- 11–6Patriots lead, 17 meetings since 1973
- Postseason
- 1–0Bears won in 1985
- Largest Patriots win
- 36–72010
- Largest Bears win
- 46–101985
Since 2021
2–1 Bears lead
3 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.
- B
- P
- B
Oldest to newest. B = Bears win, P = Patriots win, outlined = this game.
Recent Meetings
- 2026 Wk 7 Patriots at Bears CHI 30 NE 24 CHI W
- 2024 Wk 10 Patriots at Bears, 2024 Wk 10 recap NE 19 CHI 3 NE W
- 2022 Wk 7 Bears at Patriots, 2022 Wk 7 recap CHI 33 NE 14 CHI W
Season to Date (Through Week 7)
The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.
| Patriots | Stat | Bears |
|---|---|---|
| 4-3 | Record | 5-2 |
| 22.9 | Points per game | 25.7 |
| 375.0 | Yards per game | 390.7 |
| 6.0 | Yards per play | 5.4 |
| 20.4 | Points allowed per game | 20.4 |
| 315.7 | Yards allowed per game | 313.4 |
Patriots vs Bears Odds and Results
How this game finished against the betting lines.
- Spread
- CHI −3Bears covered by 3
- Total
- 50.5Over: 54 points scored (by 3.5)
Expected vs Actual Scoring
| Team | Implied | Actual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bears | 26.8 | 30 | +3.3 |
| Patriots | 23.8 | 24 | +0.3 |
Both offenses beat the market's expectation, and the Fantasy tab shows who cashed in.
Betting Trends
Last 2 meetings: Bears 2–0 ATS, overs 2–0.
Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.
New England Patriots
- Against the spread
- 3–3–1
- Over/under
- 4–3
- ATS as favorite
- 2–1
- ATS as underdog
- 1–2–1
- ATS on the road
- 1–2–1
Chicago Bears
- Against the spread
- 5–2
- Over/under
- 3–4
- ATS as favorite
- 4–2
- ATS as underdog
- 1–0
- ATS at home
- 3–1
Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.
21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.
Patriots and Bears in Fantasy
The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Patriot or a Bear, these answer the week-to-week question.
- Start/Sit ToolShould your Patriots or Bears player start this week? Compare the decision against your other options.
- Fantasy Football ProjectionsSee the latest weekly and rest-of-season projections for Patriots and Bears players.
- Fantasy Points Allowed by PositionHow the Patriots and Bears defenses have treated QBs, RBs, WRs and TEs.
- Strength of ScheduleWhere each team's remaining games fall in your fantasy playoff run.
- Redraft CommandConnect your league for personalized lineup, trade and roster advice.
2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game
Patriots vs Bears Game FAQ
Who won the 2026 Patriots vs Bears Week 7 game?
The Chicago Bears beat the New England Patriots 30–24 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Soldier Field in Chicago on October 22, 2026. See the Bears' 2026 schedule.
What was the final score of Patriots vs Bears?
The final score was Bears 30, Patriots 24. The Bears led 20–14 at halftime, and the second half went Patriots 10, Bears 10.
What happened in the Patriots vs Bears game?
Chicago led 20–14 at halftime to win 30–24. The Bears finished with a narrow 405–380 edge in total offense. Drake Maye led all players with 24 of 31 passing for 321 yards and 2 touchdowns, plus 4 carries for 26 rushing yards and a touchdown. The Patriots committed 1 turnover, the Bears none.
Who scored the most fantasy points in Patriots vs Bears?
Drake Maye led the game with 28.4 PPR fantasy points, the QB2 of Week 7, on 24 of 31 passing for 321 yards and 2 touchdowns, plus 4 carries for 26 rushing yards and a touchdown. Luther Burden III was next with 23.7 (WR7). See Drake Maye's 2026 game log.
Who led Patriots vs Bears in passing, rushing and receiving?
Drake Maye (NE) led all passers with 24 of 31 for 321 yards, 2 touchdowns and an interception. D'Andre Swift (CHI) led in rushing with 22 carries for 78 yards and a touchdown. Luther Burden III (CHI) led in receiving with 4 catches for 130 yards and a touchdown.
How many fantasy points did Drake Maye score against the Bears?
Drake Maye scored 28.4 fantasy points against the Bears in Week 7 of the 2026 season, the same in PPR, half-PPR and standard scoring because he had no catches, on 24 of 31 passing for 321 yards and 2 touchdowns, plus 4 carries for 26 rushing yards and a touchdown.
Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Patriots vs Bears?
Luther Burden III outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 23.7 PPR points on 7.4 xFP (+16.3). Kalif Raymond fell furthest short, with 0.0 points on 3.4 xFP (−3.4). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.
How did the Bears beat the Patriots?
The Bears beat the Patriots 30–24 because they won the turnover battle 1–0 and outgained them 405–380.
Which team won the turnover battle in Patriots vs Bears?
The Bears won the turnover battle 1–0: the Patriots gave the ball away 1 time and the Bears not at all. The Bears won the game.
What is the all-time Patriots vs Bears record?
The Patriots lead the all-time series 11–6 across 17 meetings since 1973, including a 0–1 record in the postseason.
Have the Patriots and Bears played in the Super Bowl?
Yes, once: the Bears won Super Bowl XX 46–10 over the Patriots after the 1985 season.
When did the Patriots and Bears last play before this game?
Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2024 season on November 10, 2024, when the Patriots beat the Bears 19–3.
What was the closing spread for Patriots vs Bears?
The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Bears −3, making the Chicago Bears 3-point favorites, with a closing total of 50.5. That implied about 26.8 points for the Bears and 23.8 for the Patriots.
Did Patriots vs Bears go over or under the total?
The game went over. The consensus closing total was 50.5, and the teams combined for 54 points, 3.5 over the number.
Who covered the spread in Patriots vs Bears?
The Bears covered by 3 against the closing line of Bears −3. The final margin was 6 points.
Set your lineup for this game
- Bears depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Patriots depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Bears usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Patriots usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Lineup optimizerSet your best lineup for Week 8Open →
- Week 8 NFL scheduleEvery Week 8 game with kickoff times and matchupsOpen →
