Final2026 Week 7

Soldier Field, Chicago

Patriots vs Bears Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026

New England Patriots

Away

24

Chicago Bears

HomeWon

30

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Patriots0147324
Bears10107330

NE 24CHI 30 Final

  • Passing leader

    Drake Maye

    NE · QB

    28.4PPR pts

    24/31, 321 YDS, 2 TD, 1 INT, 1 RUSH TD

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Luther Burden III

    CHI · WR

    23.7PPR pts

    4 REC, 130 YDS, 1 TD

  • Patriots leader

    Rhamondre Stevenson

    NE · RB

    22.5PPR pts

    6 ATT, 22 YDS, 5 REC, 93 REC YDS, 1 REC TD

  • Defensive playmaker

    D'Marco Jackson

    CHI

    1 INT, 6 TKL

Bears 30, Patriots 24: Chicago beats New England

Chicago led 20–14 at halftime to win 30–24. The Bears finished with a narrow 405–380 edge in total offense.

The Patriots went 2-for-7 on third down and committed one turnover, while the Bears kept the ball for 32:24 and finished without a giveaway.

Key advantages

  • +1 turnover margin CHI 0 turnovers
  • +25 total yards CHI 405 · NE 380
  • +4% third-down rate CHI 33% · NE 29%

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a Patriot or Bear on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Bears Won

Chicago won the turnover, third-down, and time of possession battles.

Team stats comparison, Patriots vs Bears
PatriotsStatBears
1Turnovers0
380Total yards405
29%Third-down conversion33%
Other team stats
7.6Yards per play6.1
50Plays66
27:36Time of possession32:24

Scoring Summary

The Bears scored three touchdowns and three field goals; the Patriots scored three touchdowns and one field goal.

Scoring plays, Patriots vs Bears
TimeTeamPlayNECHI
1st quarter
9:53CHICairo Santos 43-yard FG Takes lead03
1:38CHID'Andre Swift 4-yard TD run Extends leadCairo Santos XP010
2nd quarter
11:33NEDrake Maye 7-yard TD runAndy Borregales XP710
7:04CHICairo Santos 31-yard FG Extends lead713
0:14CHICaleb Williams → Luther Burden III, 24-yard TD Extends leadCairo Santos XP720
0:00NEDrake Maye → Rhamondre Stevenson, 48-yard TDAndy Borregales XP1420
3rd quarter
9:41CHICaleb Williams → Colston Loveland, 12-yard TD Extends leadCairo Santos XP1427
3:46NEDrake Maye → Eli Raridon, 30-yard TDAndy Borregales XP2127
4th quarter
1:34CHICairo Santos 58-yard FG Extends lead2130
0:37NEAndy Borregales 47-yard FG2430

Fantasy Points: Patriots vs Bears, Week 7 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Drake MayeNEQB28.4 PTSQB2
  2. Luther Burden IIICHIWR23.7 PTSWR7
  3. Rhamondre StevensonNERB22.5 PTSRB4
  4. Caleb WilliamsCHIQB22.1 PTSQB7

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Drake MayeNEQB28.4QB224/31321214261117.8Start/Sit →
Caleb WilliamsCHIQB22.1QB722/33308205180116.7Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Luther Burden IIICHIWR23.7WR7WR170441301Start/Sit →
Rhamondre StevensonNERB22.5RB4RB622055931Start/Sit →
Colston LovelandCHITE19.9TE3TE---127691Start/Sit →
D'Andre SwiftCHIRB19.0RB11RB2278144120Start/Sit →
Eli RaridonNETE14.6TE7TE---43561Start/Sit →
Hunter HenryNETE14.1TE8TE---77710Start/Sit →
Rome OdunzeCHIWR10.9WR24WR---54690Start/Sit →
A.J. BrownNEWR7.8WR35WR---63480Start/Sit →
Cole KmetCHITE5.8TE27TE---33280
DeMario DouglasNEWR5.3WR53WR---43230Start/Sit →
TreVeyon HendersonNERB4.3RB51RB39022140Start/Sit →
Efton Chism IIINEWR2.6WR74WR---11160Start/Sit →
Corey KinerNERB1.3RB63RB4130----Start/Sit →
Roschon JohnsonCHIRB1.3RB62RB2130----Start/Sit →
Kalif RaymondCHIWR0.0-WR---2000Start/Sit →
Kyle WilliamsNEWR0.0-WR---1000Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

New England Patriots

Snap Share

  1. A.J. BrownWR49 snaps91%
  2. Hunter HenryTE41 snaps76%
  3. Rhamondre StevensonRB37 snaps69%
  4. DeMario DouglasWR35 snaps65%
  5. Efton Chism IIIWR34 snaps63%

Target Share30 targets

  1. Hunter Henry23%, 7 targets
  2. A.J. Brown20%, 6 targets
  3. Rhamondre Stevenson17%, 5 targets
  4. DeMario Douglas13%, 4 targets
  5. Eli Raridon13%, 4 targets
  6. Other13%, 4 targets

Carry Share17 carries

  1. Rhamondre Stevenson35%, 6 carries
  2. Drake Maye24%, 4 carries
  3. Corey Kiner24%, 4 carries
  4. TreVeyon Henderson18%, 3 carries

Chicago Bears

Snap Share

  1. Rome OdunzeWR65 snaps94%
  2. D'Andre SwiftRB59 snaps86%
  3. Colston LovelandTE58 snaps84%
  4. Kalif RaymondWR48 snaps70%
  5. Luther Burden IIIWR42 snaps61%

Target Share30 targets

  1. Colston Loveland40%, 12 targets
  2. Rome Odunze17%, 5 targets
  3. D'Andre Swift13%, 4 targets
  4. Luther Burden III13%, 4 targets
  5. Cole Kmet10%, 3 targets
  6. Other7%, 2 targets

Carry Share30 carries

  1. D'Andre Swift73%, 22 carries
  2. Caleb Williams17%, 5 carries
  3. Roschon Johnson7%, 2 carries
  4. Luther Burden III3%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Rome OdunzeCHIWR6594%517%0
A.J. BrownNEWR4991%620%0
D'Andre SwiftCHIRB5986%413%22
Colston LovelandCHITE5884%1240%0
Hunter HenryNETE4176%723%0
Kalif RaymondCHIWR4870%27%0
Rhamondre StevensonNERB3769%517%6
DeMario DouglasNEWR3565%413%0
Efton Chism IIINEWR3463%13%0
Luther Burden IIICHIWR4261%413%1
Cole KmetCHITE3855%310%0
Eli RaridonNETE2954%413%0
Kyle WilliamsNEWR2139%13%0
TreVeyon HendersonNERB1324%27%3
Sam RoushCHITE1420%00%0
Roschon JohnsonCHIRB1014%00%2
Corey KinerNERB611%00%4
Cameron LatuNETE47%00%0
Zavion ThomasCHIWR57%00%0
Jahdae WalkerCHIWR34%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
D'Andre SwiftCHI · RB19.020.7−1.786%73% car-02273%413%
Colston LovelandCHI · TE19.920.4−0.584%40% tgt-000%1240%
Caleb WilliamsCHI · QB22.117.8+4.3100%33 att-33517%00%
Drake MayeNE · QB28.416.3+12.1100%31 att-31424%00%
Rhamondre StevensonNE · RB22.512.3+10.269%35% car-0635%517%
Hunter HenryNE · TE14.111.9+2.276%23% tgt-000%723%
A.J. BrownNE · WR7.810.2−2.491%20% tgt-000%620%
Rome OdunzeCHI · WR10.98.5+2.494%17% tgt-000%517%
Luther Burden IIICHI · WR23.77.4+16.361%13% tgt-013%413%
DeMario DouglasNE · WR5.36.8−1.565%13% tgt-000%413%
Eli RaridonNE · TE14.66.8+7.854%13% tgt-000%413%
TreVeyon HendersonNE · RB4.35.3−1.024%18% car-0318%27%
Cole KmetCHI · TE5.85.1+0.755%10% tgt-000%310%
Kalif RaymondCHI · WR0.03.4−3.470%7% tgt-000%27%
Corey KinerNE · RB1.32.5−1.211%24% car-0424%00%
Efton Chism IIINE · WR2.61.7+0.963%3% tgt-000%13%
Kyle WilliamsNE · -0.01.7−1.739%3% tgt-000%13%
Roschon JohnsonCHI · RB1.31.30.014%7% car-027%00%

Team totals: Patriots 30 targets and 17 carries; Bears 30 targets and 30 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Drake Maye Ran hot

NE · QB · 28.4 pts on 16.3 expected

24 of 31 passing for 321 yards, 2 touchdowns, 1 interception; 4 carries for 26 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 16.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Dolphins. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Drake Maye →

Caleb Williams

CHI · QB · 22.1 pts on 17.8 expected

22 of 33 passing for 308 yards, 2 touchdowns; 5 carries for 18 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 17.8 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Caleb Williams →

Rhamondre Stevenson Ran hot

NE · RB · 22.5 pts on 12.3 expected

5 targets (17% of the team's), 5 catches for 93 yards and 1 touchdown; 6 carries (35% of the team's) for 22 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 12.3 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Dolphins. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Rhamondre Stevenson →

Hunter Henry

NE · TE · 14.1 pts on 11.9 expected

7 targets (23% of the team's), 7 catches for 71 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 11.9 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Dolphins. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Hunter Henry →

D'Andre Swift Volume, no payoff

CHI · RB · 19.0 pts on 20.7 expected

4 targets (13% of the team's), 4 catches for 12 yards; 22 carries (73% of the team's) for 78 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 20.7 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: D'Andre Swift →

Colston Loveland Volume, no payoff

CHI · TE · 19.9 pts on 20.4 expected

12 targets (40% of the team's), 7 catches for 69 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 20.4 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Colston Loveland →

Luther Burden III Ran hot

CHI · WR · 23.7 pts on 7.4 expected

4 targets (13% of the team's), 4 catches for 130 yards and 1 touchdown; 1 carry (3% of the team's) for 7 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 7.4 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Seahawks. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Luther Burden III →

Eli Raridon Ran hot

NE · TE · 14.6 pts on 6.8 expected

4 targets (13% of the team's), 3 catches for 56 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 6.8 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Dolphins. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Eli Raridon →

Stock Up, Stock Down

New England Patriots

  • Stock up: A.J. Brown played 91% of the snaps, up from a 60% season average.
  • Stock up: Efton Chism III played 63% of the snaps, up from a 45% season average.

Chicago Bears

  • Stock up: D'Andre Swift played 86% of the snaps, up from a 58% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Patriots defense and Bears defense
Points allowed toPatriots DBears D
QBs15.719.0
RBs20.618.6
WRs32.128.4
TEs12.413.1

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Chicago opened at 59% win probability and passed 98% in the fourth quarter on the way to the win.

Bears win probability

Bears win probability by game minuteBears started at 59%, stood at 78% at halftime and finished at 100%, across 10 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. +18Swift 4-yd TD run67% → 85%Q1 1:38
  2. −18Maye 7-yd TD run86% → 67%Q2 11:33
  3. +15Williams → Burden, 24-yd TD78% → 94%Q2 0:14
  4. −15Maye → Stevenson, 48-yd TD94% → 78%Q2 0:00
  5. +15Williams → Loveland, 12-yd TD80% → 95%Q3 9:41

Swing in Bears win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Patriots vs Bears
New England PatriotsMeasureChicago Bears
50Plays66
66%Pass rate55%
9.4Yds / dropback8.0
4.1Yds / carry3.9
2/7Third downs4/12

Efficiency edge Chicago ran 16 more plays than New England.

  • Top targets
  • NE Henry 23% · Brown 20% · Stevenson 17%
  • CHI Loveland 40% · Odunze 17% · Swift 13%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Patriots vs Bears
ResultNECHI
Touchdowns33
Field goals13
Punts42
Turnovers10
Turnovers on downs10
Missed field goals01

CHI turnover edge: +1

  • The Bears opened the scoring on their first possession, a 5-play, 29-yard drive that ended in a field goal.
  • The Bears drained the clock with three second-half drives of four to seven minutes.
All 20 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
NEQ1 15:006233:30Downs
CHIQ1 11:305291:37Field goal
NEQ1 9:53361:36Punt
CHIQ1 8:17332:31Punt
NEQ1 5:46312:08Punt
CHIQ1 3:385742:00Touchdown
NEQ1 1:389745:05Touchdown
CHIQ2 11:339304:29Field goal
NEQ2 7:046533:39Interception
CHIQ2 3:2510803:11Touchdown
NEQ2 0:142660:14Touchdown
CHIQ3 15:009725:19Touchdown
NEQ3 9:419805:55Touchdown
CHIQ3 3:46320:56Punt
NEQ3 2:504172:57Punt
CHIQ4 14:5313516:56Missed FG
NEQ4 7:57331:35Punt
CHIQ4 6:2212514:48Field goal
NEQ4 1:346460:57Field goal
CHIQ4 0:371-10:37End of game
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Patriots vs Bears Head-to-Head

The Patriots and Bears first met in 1973 and have played 17 times since.

All-time series
11–6Patriots lead, 17 meetings since 1973
Postseason
1–0Bears won in 1985
Largest Patriots win
36–72010
Largest Bears win
46–101985

Since 2021

2–1 Bears lead

3 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. B = Bears win, P = Patriots win, outlined = this game.

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Patriots vs Bears
PatriotsStatBears
4-3Record5-2
22.9Points per game25.7
375.0Yards per game390.7
6.0Yards per play5.4
20.4Points allowed per game20.4
315.7Yards allowed per game313.4

Patriots vs Bears Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
CHI −3Bears covered by 3
Total
50.5Over: 54 points scored (by 3.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Bears26.830+3.3
Patriots23.824+0.3

Both offenses beat the market's expectation, and the Fantasy tab shows who cashed in.

Betting Trends

Last 2 meetings: Bears 2–0 ATS, overs 2–0.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

New England Patriots

Against the spread
3–3–1
Over/under
4–3
ATS as favorite
2–1
ATS as underdog
1–2–1
ATS on the road
1–2–1

Chicago Bears

Against the spread
5–2
Over/under
3–4
ATS as favorite
4–2
ATS as underdog
1–0
ATS at home
3–1

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Patriots and Bears in Fantasy

The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Patriot or a Bear, these answer the week-to-week question.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Patriots vs Bears Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Patriots vs Bears Week 7 game?

The Chicago Bears beat the New England Patriots 30–24 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Soldier Field in Chicago on October 22, 2026. See the Bears' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Patriots vs Bears?

The final score was Bears 30, Patriots 24. The Bears led 20–14 at halftime, and the second half went Patriots 10, Bears 10.

What happened in the Patriots vs Bears game?

Chicago led 20–14 at halftime to win 30–24. The Bears finished with a narrow 405–380 edge in total offense. Drake Maye led all players with 24 of 31 passing for 321 yards and 2 touchdowns, plus 4 carries for 26 rushing yards and a touchdown. The Patriots committed 1 turnover, the Bears none.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Patriots vs Bears?

Drake Maye led the game with 28.4 PPR fantasy points, the QB2 of Week 7, on 24 of 31 passing for 321 yards and 2 touchdowns, plus 4 carries for 26 rushing yards and a touchdown. Luther Burden III was next with 23.7 (WR7). See Drake Maye's 2026 game log.

Who led Patriots vs Bears in passing, rushing and receiving?

Drake Maye (NE) led all passers with 24 of 31 for 321 yards, 2 touchdowns and an interception. D'Andre Swift (CHI) led in rushing with 22 carries for 78 yards and a touchdown. Luther Burden III (CHI) led in receiving with 4 catches for 130 yards and a touchdown.

How many fantasy points did Drake Maye score against the Bears?

Drake Maye scored 28.4 fantasy points against the Bears in Week 7 of the 2026 season, the same in PPR, half-PPR and standard scoring because he had no catches, on 24 of 31 passing for 321 yards and 2 touchdowns, plus 4 carries for 26 rushing yards and a touchdown.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Patriots vs Bears?

Luther Burden III outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 23.7 PPR points on 7.4 xFP (+16.3). Kalif Raymond fell furthest short, with 0.0 points on 3.4 xFP (−3.4). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

How did the Bears beat the Patriots?

The Bears beat the Patriots 30–24 because they won the turnover battle 1–0 and outgained them 405–380.

Which team won the turnover battle in Patriots vs Bears?

The Bears won the turnover battle 1–0: the Patriots gave the ball away 1 time and the Bears not at all. The Bears won the game.

What is the all-time Patriots vs Bears record?

The Patriots lead the all-time series 11–6 across 17 meetings since 1973, including a 0–1 record in the postseason.

Have the Patriots and Bears played in the Super Bowl?

Yes, once: the Bears won Super Bowl XX 46–10 over the Patriots after the 1985 season.

When did the Patriots and Bears last play before this game?

Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2024 season on November 10, 2024, when the Patriots beat the Bears 19–3.

What was the closing spread for Patriots vs Bears?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Bears −3, making the Chicago Bears 3-point favorites, with a closing total of 50.5. That implied about 26.8 points for the Bears and 23.8 for the Patriots.

Did Patriots vs Bears go over or under the total?

The game went over. The consensus closing total was 50.5, and the teams combined for 54 points, 3.5 over the number.

Who covered the spread in Patriots vs Bears?

The Bears covered by 3 against the closing line of Bears −3. The final margin was 6 points.

Set your lineup for this game