Final2026 Week 7

U.S. Bank Stadium, Minnesota

Colts vs Vikings Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026

Indianapolis Colts

Away

10

Minnesota Vikings

HomeWon

16

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Colts730010
Vikings0601016

IND 10MIN 16 Final

  • Passing leader

    Kyler Murray

    MIN · QB

    13.9PPR pts

    14/24, 150 YDS, 1 TD

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Jonathan Taylor

    IND · RB

    19.0PPR pts

    18 ATT, 95 YDS, 1 TD, 2 REC, 15 REC YDS

  • Colts leader

    Keenan Allen

    IND · WR

    6.1PPR pts

    3 REC, 31 YDS

  • Defensive playmaker

    Harrison Smith

    MIN

    1 INT, 0.5 SACK, 4 TKL

Vikings 16, Colts 10: Minnesota rallies from 4 down at halftime

Minnesota erased a 10–6 halftime deficit, outscoring Indianapolis 10–0 after the break to win 16–10. The Vikings finished with a 275–218 edge in total offense and averaged 4.9 yards per play.

The Colts went 8-for-15 on third down and committed one turnover, while the Vikings finished without a giveaway.

Key advantages

  • +1.2 yards/play MIN 4.9 · IND 3.7
  • +1 turnover margin MIN 0 turnovers
  • +57 total yards MIN 275 · IND 218

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a Colt or Viking on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Vikings Won

Minnesota won the efficiency and turnover battles.

Team stats comparison, Colts vs Vikings
ColtsStatVikings
3.7Yards per play4.9
1Turnovers0
218Total yards275
Other team stats
59Plays56
53%Third-down conversion27%
31:50Time of possession28:10

Scoring Summary

The Vikings scored one touchdown and three field goals; the Colts scored one touchdown and one field goal.

Scoring plays, Colts vs Vikings
TimeTeamPlayINDMIN
1st quarter
9:13INDJonathan Taylor 38-yard TD run Takes leadSpencer Shrader XP70
2nd quarter
14:52MINWill Reichard 28-yard FG73
6:37MINWill Reichard 47-yard FG76
0:00INDSpencer Shrader 43-yard FG Extends lead106
3rd quarter
No scoring
4th quarter
14:36MINKyler Murray → T.J. Hockenson, 5-yard TD Game winnerWill Reichard XP1013
1:39MINWill Reichard 52-yard FG Extends lead1016

Fantasy Points: Colts vs Vikings, Week 7 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Jonathan TaylorINDRB19.0 PTSRB11
  2. Kyler MurrayMINQB13.9 PTSQB19
  3. T.J. HockensonMINTE13.5 PTSTE10
  4. Justin JeffersonMINWR8.4 PTSWR28

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Kyler MurrayMINQB13.9QB1914/2415010539090.6Start/Sit →
Daniel JonesINDQB4.6QB2713/2210801413052.8Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Jonathan TaylorINDRB19.0RB11RB1895132150Start/Sit →
T.J. HockensonMINTE13.5TE10TE---54351Start/Sit →
Justin JeffersonMINWR8.4WR28WR---74440Start/Sit →
Jordan MasonMINRB6.8RB40RB156802000Start/Sit →
Keenan AllenINDWR6.1WR40WR---33310Start/Sit →
Seth McGowanINDRB5.8RB44RB114601120Start/Sit →
Jauan JenningsMINWR5.4WR47WR---32340Start/Sit →
Jordan AddisonMINWR4.3WR54WR13032200Start/Sit →
Laquon TreadwellINDWR3.9WR58WR---22190Start/Sit →
Josh DownsINDWR3.8WR60WR---42180Start/Sit →
Aaron Jones Sr.MINRB3.6RB50RB82601100Start/Sit →
Drew OgletreeINDTE3.2TE37TE---22120Start/Sit →
Gavin BartholomewMINTE2.7TE42TE---11170Start/Sit →
Deion BurksINDWR2.1WR72WR---11110Start/Sit →
Will MalloryINDTE0.0-TE---3000
Mo Alie-CoxINDTE0.0-TE---2000Start/Sit →
Tai FeltonMINWR0.0-WR---1000Start/Sit →
Max BredesonMINRB0.0-RB---1000Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

Indianapolis Colts

Snap Share

  1. Josh DownsWR52 snaps90%
  2. Laquon TreadwellWR45 snaps78%
  3. Jonathan TaylorRB41 snaps71%
  4. Mo Alie-CoxTE39 snaps67%
  5. Keenan AllenWR30 snaps52%

Target Share21 targets

  1. Josh Downs19%, 4 targets
  2. Keenan Allen14%, 3 targets
  3. Jonathan Taylor14%, 3 targets
  4. Will Mallory14%, 3 targets
  5. Laquon Treadwell10%, 2 targets
  6. Other29%, 6 targets

Carry Share33 carries

  1. Jonathan Taylor55%, 18 carries
  2. Seth McGowan33%, 11 carries
  3. Daniel Jones12%, 4 carries

Minnesota Vikings

Snap Share

  1. Justin JeffersonWR55 snaps93%
  2. Jordan AddisonWR49 snaps83%
  3. T.J. HockensonTE45 snaps76%
  4. Jordan MasonRB38 snaps64%
  5. Jauan JenningsWR33 snaps56%

Target Share24 targets

  1. Justin Jefferson29%, 7 targets
  2. T.J. Hockenson21%, 5 targets
  3. Jauan Jennings13%, 3 targets
  4. Jordan Addison13%, 3 targets
  5. Jordan Mason8%, 2 targets
  6. Other17%, 4 targets

Carry Share29 carries

  1. Jordan Mason52%, 15 carries
  2. Aaron Jones Sr.28%, 8 carries
  3. Kyler Murray17%, 5 carries
  4. Jordan Addison3%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Justin JeffersonMINWR5593%729%0
Josh DownsINDWR5290%419%0
Jordan AddisonMINWR4983%313%1
Laquon TreadwellINDWR4578%210%0
T.J. HockensonMINTE4576%521%0
Jonathan TaylorINDRB4171%314%18
Mo Alie-CoxINDTE3967%210%0
Jordan MasonMINRB3864%28%15
Jauan JenningsMINWR3356%313%0
Keenan AllenINDWR3052%314%0
Ben YurosekMINTE3051%00%0
Will MalloryINDTE2136%314%0
Seth McGowanINDRB2034%15%11
Aaron Jones Sr.MINRB1525%14%8
Pharaoh BrownINDTE1424%00%0
Max BredesonMINRB1119%14%0
Deion BurksINDWR712%15%0
Gavin BartholomewMINTE712%14%0
DeeJay DallasMINRB610%00%0
Tai FeltonMINWR47%14%0
Myles PriceMINWR23%00%0
Ashton DulinINDWR12%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Jonathan TaylorIND · RB19.016.5+2.571%55% car-01855%314%
Kyler MurrayMIN · QB13.913.8+0.1100%24 att-24517%00%
Jordan MasonMIN · RB6.812.9−6.164%52% car-01552%28%
Daniel JonesIND · QB4.612.3−7.7105%22 att-22412%00%
Justin JeffersonMIN · WR8.411.9−3.593%29% tgt-000%729%
Seth McGowanIND · RB5.88.6−2.834%33% car-01133%15%
T.J. HockensonMIN · TE13.58.5+5.076%21% tgt-000%521%
Josh DownsIND · WR3.86.8−3.090%19% tgt-000%419%
Aaron Jones Sr.MIN · RB3.66.7−3.125%28% car-0828%14%
Jordan AddisonMIN · WR4.35.7−1.483%13% tgt-013%313%
Jauan JenningsMIN · WR5.45.1+0.356%13% tgt-000%313%
Keenan AllenIND · WR6.15.1+1.052%14% tgt-000%314%
Will MalloryIND · TE0.05.1−5.136%14% tgt-000%314%
Drew OgletreeIND · TE3.23.4−0.2-10% tgt-000%210%
Laquon TreadwellIND · WR3.93.4+0.578%10% tgt-000%210%
Mo Alie-CoxIND · TE0.03.4−3.467%10% tgt-000%210%
Deion BurksIND · WR2.11.7+0.412%5% tgt-000%15%
Gavin BartholomewMIN · TE2.71.7+1.012%4% tgt-000%14%
Max BredesonMIN · RB0.01.7−1.719%4% tgt-000%14%
Tai FeltonMIN · WR0.01.7−1.77%4% tgt-000%14%

Team totals: Colts 21 targets and 33 carries; Vikings 24 targets and 29 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Daniel Jones Unlucky

IND · QB · 4.6 pts on 12.3 expected

13 of 22 passing for 108 yards, 1 interception; 4 carries for 13 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 12.3 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Jaguars. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Daniel Jones →

Kyler Murray

MIN · QB · 13.9 pts on 13.8 expected

14 of 24 passing for 150 yards, 1 touchdown; 5 carries for 39 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.8 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Lions. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Kyler Murray →

Jonathan Taylor

IND · RB · 19.0 pts on 16.5 expected

3 targets (14% of the team's), 2 catches for 15 yards; 18 carries (55% of the team's) for 95 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 16.5 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Jaguars. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jonathan Taylor →

Seth McGowan

IND · RB · 5.8 pts on 8.6 expected

1 target (5% of the team's), 1 catch for 2 yards; 11 carries (33% of the team's) for 46 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 8.6 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Jaguars. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Seth McGowan →

Jordan Mason Unlucky

MIN · RB · 6.8 pts on 12.9 expected

2 targets (8% of the team's), 0 catches for 0 yards; 15 carries (52% of the team's) for 68 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 12.9 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Lions. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jordan Mason →

Justin Jefferson

MIN · WR · 8.4 pts on 11.9 expected

7 targets (29% of the team's), 4 catches for 44 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 11.9 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Lions. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Justin Jefferson →

T.J. Hockenson Ran hot

MIN · TE · 13.5 pts on 8.5 expected

5 targets (21% of the team's), 4 catches for 35 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 8.5 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Lions. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: T.J. Hockenson →

Will Mallory Unlucky

IND · TE · 0.0 pts on 5.1 expected

3 targets (14% of the team's), 0 catches for 0 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 5.1 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Jaguars. Bet on the role more than the result.

Stock Up, Stock Down

Indianapolis Colts

  • Stock up: Seth McGowan played 34% of the snaps, up from a 19% season average.
  • Stock up: Mo Alie-Cox played 67% of the snaps, up from a 38% season average.
  • Stock down: Will Mallory played 36% of the snaps, down from a 52% season average.

Minnesota Vikings

  • Stock up: Jordan Mason led the backfield with 64% of the snaps after trailing Aaron Jones Sr. before this game.
  • Stock up: Justin Jefferson played 93% of the snaps, up from a 73% season average.
  • Stock up: T.J. Hockenson played 76% of the snaps, up from a 61% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Colts defense and Vikings defense
Points allowed toColts DVikings D
QBs18.18.8
RBs18.616.0
WRs28.625.3
TEs13.46.9

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Minnesota opened at 68% win probability and passed 98% in the fourth quarter on the way to the win.

Vikings win probability

Vikings win probability by game minuteVikings started at 68%, stood at 47% at halftime and finished at 100%, across 6 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. −21Taylor 38-yd TD run68% → 47%Q1 9:13
  2. +10Reichard 28-yd FG43% → 53%Q2 14:52
  3. +11Reichard 47-yd FG50% → 61%Q2 6:37
  4. −12Shrader 43-yd FG59% → 47%Q2 0:00
  5. +40Murray → Hockenson, 5-yd TD36% → 75%Q4 14:36

Swing in Vikings win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Colts vs Vikings
Indianapolis ColtsMeasureMinnesota Vikings
59Plays56
44%Pass rate48%
2.5Yds / dropback5.1
4.7Yds / carry4.7
8/15Third downs3/11

Efficiency edge Minnesota ran 3 fewer plays but gained 2.6 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • IND Downs 19% · Taylor 14% · Allen 14%
  • MIN Jefferson 29% · Hockenson 21% · Jennings 13%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Colts vs Vikings
ResultINDMIN
Touchdowns11
Field goals13
Punts42
Turnovers10
Turnovers on downs01
Missed field goals21

MIN turnover edge: +1

  • The Colts opened the scoring on their first possession, a 7-play, 61-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
All 18 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
MINQ1 15:00482:14Downs
INDQ1 12:467613:33Touchdown
MINQ1 9:134212:04Punt
INDQ1 7:09370:56Punt
MINQ1 6:1315536:21Field goal
INDQ2 14:52502:48Punt
MINQ2 12:0412675:27Field goal
INDQ2 6:3716296:37Field goal
INDQ3 15:00533:39Punt
MINQ3 11:21351:44Punt
INDQ3 9:3712567:22Missed FG
MINQ3 2:156542:39Touchdown
INDQ4 14:365142:14Punt
MINQ4 12:227373:50Missed FG
INDQ4 8:327214:10Missed FG
MINQ4 4:227282:43Field goal
INDQ4 1:392130:31Interception
MINQ4 1:082-21:08End of game
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Colts vs Vikings Head-to-Head

The Colts and Vikings first met in 1961 and have played 29 times since.

All-time series
18–10–1Colts lead, 29 meetings since 1961
Postseason
1–0Colts won in 1968
Largest Colts win
41–101963
Largest Vikings win
52–141969

Since 2021

3–0 Vikings lead

3 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. V = Vikings win, C = Colts win, outlined = this game.

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Colts vs Vikings
ColtsStatVikings
2-5Record6-0
22.0Points per game20.8
298.0Yards per game281.7
4.5Yards per play4.7
25.7Points allowed per game12.3
340.3Yards allowed per game252.8

Colts vs Vikings Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
MIN −6.5Vikings failed to cover by 0.5
Total
41.5Under: 26 points scored (by 15.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Vikings24.016−8.0
Colts17.510−7.5

Both offenses finished under the market's expectation, which matches the low fantasy output in the Fantasy tab.

Betting Trends

Last 2 meetings: Colts 2–0 ATS, overs and unders 1–1.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

Indianapolis Colts

Against the spread
4–3
Over/under
4–3
ATS as favorite
1–1
ATS as underdog
3–2
ATS on the road
3–1

Minnesota Vikings

Against the spread
4–2
Over/under
1–5
ATS as favorite
2–2
ATS as underdog
2–0
ATS at home
1–2

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Colts and Vikings in Fantasy

The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Colt or a Viking, these answer the week-to-week question.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Colts vs Vikings Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Colts vs Vikings Week 7 game?

The Minnesota Vikings beat the Indianapolis Colts 16–10 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minnesota on October 25, 2026. See the Vikings' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Colts vs Vikings?

The final score was Vikings 16, Colts 10. The Colts led 10–6 at halftime, and the second half went Colts 0, Vikings 10.

What happened in the Colts vs Vikings game?

Minnesota erased a 10–6 halftime deficit, outscoring Indianapolis 10–0 after the break to win 16–10. The Vikings finished with a 275–218 edge in total offense and averaged 4.9 yards per play. Jonathan Taylor led all players with 2 catches for 15 yards, plus 18 carries for 95 rushing yards and a touchdown. The Colts committed 1 turnover, the Vikings none.

What was the game-winning score in Colts vs Vikings?

Kyler Murray's 5-yard touchdown pass to T.J. Hockenson with 14:36 left in the fourth quarter gave the Vikings a 13–10 lead they never gave up.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Colts vs Vikings?

Jonathan Taylor led the game with 19.0 PPR fantasy points, the RB11 of Week 7, on 2 catches for 15 yards, plus 18 carries for 95 rushing yards and a touchdown. Kyler Murray was next with 13.9 (QB19). See Jonathan Taylor's 2026 game log.

Who led Colts vs Vikings in passing, rushing and receiving?

Kyler Murray (MIN) led all passers with 14 of 24 for 150 yards and a touchdown. Jonathan Taylor (IND) led in rushing with 18 carries for 95 yards and a touchdown. Justin Jefferson (MIN) led in receiving with 4 catches for 44 yards.

How many fantasy points did Jonathan Taylor score against the Vikings?

Jonathan Taylor scored 19.0 points in PPR leagues, 18.0 in half-PPR and 17.0 in standard scoring against the Vikings in Week 7 of the 2026 season, on 2 catches for 15 yards, plus 18 carries for 95 rushing yards and a touchdown. He handled 55% of his team's carries.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Colts vs Vikings?

T.J. Hockenson outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 13.5 PPR points on 8.5 xFP (+5.0). Daniel Jones fell furthest short, with 4.6 points on 12.3 xFP (−7.7). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

How did the Vikings beat the Colts?

The Vikings beat the Colts 16–10 because they averaged 4.9 yards per play to 3.7, won the turnover battle 1–0, and outgained them 275–218. Kyler Murray's 5-yard touchdown pass to T.J. Hockenson put them ahead for good.

What is the all-time Colts vs Vikings record?

The Colts lead the all-time series 18–10–1 across 29 meetings since 1961, including a 1–0 record in the postseason.

When did the Colts and Vikings last play before this game?

Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2024 season on November 3, 2024, when the Vikings beat the Colts 21–13.

Have the Colts and Vikings met in the playoffs?

Yes, 1 time, most recently in the 1968 playoffs. The Colts are 1–0 against the Vikings in the postseason.

What was the closing spread for Colts vs Vikings?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Vikings −6.5, making the Minnesota Vikings 6.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 41.5. That implied about 24.0 points for the Vikings and 17.5 for the Colts.

Did Colts vs Vikings go over or under the total?

The game went under. The consensus closing total was 41.5, and the teams combined for 26 points, 15.5 under the number.

Who covered the spread in Colts vs Vikings?

The Colts covered as 6.5-point underdogs against the closing line of Vikings −6.5. The final margin was 6 points.

Set your lineup for this game