Final2026 Week 7
U.S. Bank Stadium, Minnesota|
Colts vs Vikings Box Score & Player Stats: Week 7, 2026
Indianapolis Colts
Away
10
Minnesota Vikings
HomeWon
16
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colts | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Vikings | 0 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 16 |
IND 10 · MIN 16 Final
Passing leader
MIN · QB
13.9PPR pts
14/24, 150 YDS, 1 TD
Top fantasy scorer
IND · RB
19.0PPR pts
18 ATT, 95 YDS, 1 TD, 2 REC, 15 REC YDS
Colts leader
IND · WR
6.1PPR pts
3 REC, 31 YDS
Defensive playmaker
Harrison Smith
MIN
1 INT, 0.5 SACK, 4 TKL
Vikings 16, Colts 10: Minnesota rallies from 4 down at halftime
Minnesota erased a 10–6 halftime deficit, outscoring Indianapolis 10–0 after the break to win 16–10. The Vikings finished with a 275–218 edge in total offense and averaged 4.9 yards per play.
The Colts went 8-for-15 on third down and committed one turnover, while the Vikings finished without a giveaway.
Key advantages
- +1.2 yards/play MIN 4.9 · IND 3.7
- +1 turnover margin MIN 0 turnovers
- +57 total yards MIN 275 · IND 218
Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube
Got a Colt or Viking on your fantasy team?
Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.
Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.
Why the Vikings Won
Minnesota won the efficiency and turnover battles.
| Colts | Stat | Vikings |
|---|---|---|
| 3.7 | Yards per play | 4.9 |
| 1 | Turnovers | 0 |
| 218 | Total yards | 275 |
| Other team stats | ||
| 59 | Plays | 56 |
| 53% | Third-down conversion | 27% |
| 31:50 | Time of possession | 28:10 |
Scoring Summary
The Vikings scored one touchdown and three field goals; the Colts scored one touchdown and one field goal.
| Time | Team | Play | IND | MIN |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st quarter | ||||
| 9:13 | IND | Jonathan Taylor 38-yard TD run Takes leadSpencer Shrader XP | 7 | 0 |
| 2nd quarter | ||||
| 14:52 | MIN | Will Reichard 28-yard FG | 7 | 3 |
| 6:37 | MIN | Will Reichard 47-yard FG | 7 | 6 |
| 0:00 | IND | Spencer Shrader 43-yard FG Extends lead | 10 | 6 |
| 3rd quarter | ||||
| No scoring | ||||
| 4th quarter | ||||
| 14:36 | MIN | Kyler Murray → T.J. Hockenson, 5-yard TD Game winnerWill Reichard XP | 10 | 13 |
| 1:39 | MIN | Will Reichard 52-yard FG Extends lead | 10 | 16 |
Fantasy Points: Colts vs Vikings, Week 7 2026
Fantasy leaders
- Jonathan TaylorIND · RB19.0 PTSRB11
- Kyler MurrayMIN · QB13.9 PTSQB19
- T.J. HockensonMIN · TE13.5 PTSTE10
- Justin JeffersonMIN · WR8.4 PTSWR28
Player Stats
Quarterbacks
| Player | FPTS | FIN | CMP/ATT | Pass YDS | TD | INT | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | Rate | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.9 | QB19 | 14/24 | 150 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 39 | 0 | 90.6 | Start/Sit → | |
| 4.6 | QB27 | 13/22 | 108 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 52.8 | Start/Sit → |
WRs, RBs, & TEs
| Player | FPTS | FIN | POS | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | TGT | REC | Rec YDS | Rec TD | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.0 | RB11 | RB | 18 | 95 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 13.5 | TE10 | TE | - | - | - | 5 | 4 | 35 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 8.4 | WR28 | WR | - | - | - | 7 | 4 | 44 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 6.8 | RB40 | RB | 15 | 68 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 6.1 | WR40 | WR | - | - | - | 3 | 3 | 31 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 5.8 | RB44 | RB | 11 | 46 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 5.4 | WR47 | WR | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | 34 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 4.3 | WR54 | WR | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 20 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.9 | WR58 | WR | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 19 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.8 | WR60 | WR | - | - | - | 4 | 2 | 18 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.6 | RB50 | RB | 8 | 26 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.2 | TE37 | TE | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 12 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.7 | TE42 | TE | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 2.1 | WR72 | WR | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.0 | - | TE | - | - | - | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| 0.0 | - | TE | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.0 | - | WR | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.0 | - | RB | - | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → |
Fantasy Usage
Indianapolis Colts
Snap Share
Josh DownsWR52 snaps90%
Laquon TreadwellWR45 snaps78%
Jonathan TaylorRB41 snaps71%
Mo Alie-CoxTE39 snaps67%
Keenan AllenWR30 snaps52%
Target Share21 targets
- Josh Downs19%, 4 targets
- Keenan Allen14%, 3 targets
- Jonathan Taylor14%, 3 targets
- Will Mallory14%, 3 targets
- Laquon Treadwell10%, 2 targets
- Other29%, 6 targets
Carry Share33 carries
- Jonathan Taylor55%, 18 carries
- Seth McGowan33%, 11 carries
- Daniel Jones12%, 4 carries
Minnesota Vikings
Snap Share
Justin JeffersonWR55 snaps93%
Jordan AddisonWR49 snaps83%
T.J. HockensonTE45 snaps76%
Jordan MasonRB38 snaps64%
Jauan JenningsWR33 snaps56%
Target Share24 targets
- Justin Jefferson29%, 7 targets
- T.J. Hockenson21%, 5 targets
- Jauan Jennings13%, 3 targets
- Jordan Addison13%, 3 targets
- Jordan Mason8%, 2 targets
- Other17%, 4 targets
Carry Share29 carries
- Jordan Mason52%, 15 carries
- Aaron Jones Sr.28%, 8 carries
- Kyler Murray17%, 5 carries
- Jordan Addison3%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
| Player | SNAPS | SNAP % | TGT | TGT % | CAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 55 | 93% | 7 | 29% | 0 | |
| 52 | 90% | 4 | 19% | 0 | |
| 49 | 83% | 3 | 13% | 1 | |
| 45 | 78% | 2 | 10% | 0 | |
| 45 | 76% | 5 | 21% | 0 | |
| 41 | 71% | 3 | 14% | 18 | |
| 39 | 67% | 2 | 10% | 0 | |
| 38 | 64% | 2 | 8% | 15 | |
| 33 | 56% | 3 | 13% | 0 | |
| 30 | 52% | 3 | 14% | 0 | |
| 30 | 51% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 21 | 36% | 3 | 14% | 0 | |
| 20 | 34% | 1 | 5% | 11 | |
| 15 | 25% | 1 | 4% | 8 | |
| 14 | 24% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 11 | 19% | 1 | 4% | 0 | |
| 7 | 12% | 1 | 5% | 0 | |
| 7 | 12% | 1 | 4% | 0 | |
| 6 | 10% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 4 | 7% | 1 | 4% | 0 | |
| 2 | 3% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 1 | 2% | 0 | 0% | 0 |
Fantasy Points vs Expected
Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.
- Biggest overperformer+5.0T.J. Hockenson13.5 PTS vs 8.5 xFP
- Biggest underperformer−7.7Daniel Jones4.6 PTS vs 12.3 xFP
- Highest expected volume16.5 xFPJonathan Taylor19.0 PTS scored
| Player | PTS | xFP | vs xFP | Snap% | Usage | Rte% | Pass att | Car | Car% | Tgt | Tgt% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan TaylorIND · RB | 19.0 | 16.5 | +2.5 | 71% | 55% car | - | 0 | 18 | 55% | 3 | 14% |
| Kyler MurrayMIN · QB | 13.9 | 13.8 | +0.1 | 100% | 24 att | - | 24 | 5 | 17% | 0 | 0% |
| Jordan MasonMIN · RB | 6.8 | 12.9 | −6.1 | 64% | 52% car | - | 0 | 15 | 52% | 2 | 8% |
| Daniel JonesIND · QB | 4.6 | 12.3 | −7.7 | 105% | 22 att | - | 22 | 4 | 12% | 0 | 0% |
| Justin JeffersonMIN · WR | 8.4 | 11.9 | −3.5 | 93% | 29% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 29% |
| Seth McGowanIND · RB | 5.8 | 8.6 | −2.8 | 34% | 33% car | - | 0 | 11 | 33% | 1 | 5% |
| T.J. HockensonMIN · TE | 13.5 | 8.5 | +5.0 | 76% | 21% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 5 | 21% |
| Josh DownsIND · WR | 3.8 | 6.8 | −3.0 | 90% | 19% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 19% |
| Aaron Jones Sr.MIN · RB | 3.6 | 6.7 | −3.1 | 25% | 28% car | - | 0 | 8 | 28% | 1 | 4% |
| Jordan AddisonMIN · WR | 4.3 | 5.7 | −1.4 | 83% | 13% tgt | - | 0 | 1 | 3% | 3 | 13% |
| Jauan JenningsMIN · WR | 5.4 | 5.1 | +0.3 | 56% | 13% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 13% |
| Keenan AllenIND · WR | 6.1 | 5.1 | +1.0 | 52% | 14% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 14% |
| Will MalloryIND · TE | 0.0 | 5.1 | −5.1 | 36% | 14% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 14% |
| Drew OgletreeIND · TE | 3.2 | 3.4 | −0.2 | - | 10% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 10% |
| Laquon TreadwellIND · WR | 3.9 | 3.4 | +0.5 | 78% | 10% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 10% |
| Mo Alie-CoxIND · TE | 0.0 | 3.4 | −3.4 | 67% | 10% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 10% |
| Deion BurksIND · WR | 2.1 | 1.7 | +0.4 | 12% | 5% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 5% |
| Gavin BartholomewMIN · TE | 2.7 | 1.7 | +1.0 | 12% | 4% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 4% |
| Max BredesonMIN · RB | 0.0 | 1.7 | −1.7 | 19% | 4% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 4% |
| Tai FeltonMIN · WR | 0.0 | 1.7 | −1.7 | 7% | 4% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 4% |
Team totals: Colts 21 targets and 33 carries; Vikings 24 targets and 29 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.
Fantasy Verdicts
Daniel Jones Unlucky
IND · QB · 4.6 pts on 12.3 expected
13 of 22 passing for 108 yards, 1 interception; 4 carries for 13 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 12.3 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Jaguars. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 12.4, 8.9, 8.9, 11.1, 15.8, 4.6
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Lowest-scoring game of the season.
Kyler Murray
MIN · QB · 13.9 pts on 13.8 expected
14 of 24 passing for 150 yards, 1 touchdown; 5 carries for 39 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.8 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Lions. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 4 games + this one (PPR): 0.6, 11.4, 11.5, 18.3, 13.9
W1W3W4W5W7
Jonathan Taylor
IND · RB · 19.0 pts on 16.5 expected
3 targets (14% of the team's), 2 catches for 15 yards; 18 carries (55% of the team's) for 95 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 16.5 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Jaguars. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 29.2, 9.2, 22.7, 11.2, 21.1, 19.0
W2W3W4W5W6W7
A touchdown in 5 of the last 7 games.
Seth McGowan
IND · RB · 5.8 pts on 8.6 expected
1 target (5% of the team's), 1 catch for 2 yards; 11 carries (33% of the team's) for 46 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 8.6 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Jaguars. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 0.0, 1.4, 4.8, 2.9, 2.7, 5.8
W2W3W4W5W6W7
Season high in carries (11). Best fantasy game of the season.
Jordan Mason Unlucky
MIN · RB · 6.8 pts on 12.9 expected
2 targets (8% of the team's), 0 catches for 0 yards; 15 carries (52% of the team's) for 68 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 12.9 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Lions. Bet on the role more than the result.
Start/Sit: Jordan Mason →Justin Jefferson
MIN · WR · 8.4 pts on 11.9 expected
7 targets (29% of the team's), 4 catches for 44 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 11.9 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Lions. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 4 games + this one (PPR): 31.2, 8.5, 5.2, 18.8, 8.4
W1W2W3W5W7
T.J. Hockenson Ran hot
MIN · TE · 13.5 pts on 8.5 expected
5 targets (21% of the team's), 4 catches for 35 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 8.5 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Lions. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 13.6, 5.9, 3.1, 24.9, 1.7, 13.5
W1W2W3W4W5W7
Will Mallory Unlucky
IND · TE · 0.0 pts on 5.1 expected
3 targets (14% of the team's), 0 catches for 0 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 5.1 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Jaguars. Bet on the role more than the result.
Stock Up, Stock Down
Indianapolis Colts
- ▲Stock up: Seth McGowan played 34% of the snaps, up from a 19% season average.
- ▲Stock up: Mo Alie-Cox played 67% of the snaps, up from a 38% season average.
- ▼Stock down: Will Mallory played 36% of the snaps, down from a 52% season average.
Minnesota Vikings
- ▲Stock up: Jordan Mason led the backfield with 64% of the snaps after trailing Aaron Jones Sr. before this game.
- ▲Stock up: Justin Jefferson played 93% of the snaps, up from a 73% season average.
- ▲Stock up: T.J. Hockenson played 76% of the snaps, up from a 61% season average.
Start/sit Checks
Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.
Indianapolis Colts
Minnesota Vikings
Fantasy Matchups
Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.
| Points allowed to | Colts D | Vikings D |
|---|---|---|
| QBs | 18.1 | 8.8 |
| RBs | 18.6 | 16.0 |
| WRs | 28.6 | 25.3 |
| TEs | 13.4 | 6.9 |
Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.
How the Game Swung
Minnesota opened at 68% win probability and passed 98% in the fourth quarter on the way to the win.
Vikings win probability
Key Swings
- −21Taylor 38-yd TD run68% → 47%Q1 9:13
- +10Reichard 28-yd FG43% → 53%Q2 14:52
- +11Reichard 47-yd FG50% → 61%Q2 6:37
- −12Shrader 43-yd FG59% → 47%Q2 0:00
- +40Murray → Hockenson, 5-yd TD36% → 75%Q4 14:36
Swing in Vikings win probability, in points
Play Calling and Possessions
| Indianapolis Colts | Measure | Minnesota Vikings |
|---|---|---|
| 59 | Plays | 56 |
| 44% | Pass rate | 48% |
| 2.5 | Yds / dropback | 5.1 |
| 4.7 | Yds / carry | 4.7 |
| 8/15 | Third downs | 3/11 |
Efficiency edge Minnesota ran 3 fewer plays but gained 2.6 more yards per dropback.
- Top targets
- IND Downs 19% · Taylor 14% · Allen 14%
- MIN Jefferson 29% · Hockenson 21% · Jennings 13%
Possession Results
| Result | IND | MIN |
|---|---|---|
| Touchdowns | 1 | 1 |
| Field goals | 1 | 3 |
| Punts | 4 | 2 |
| Turnovers | 1 | 0 |
| Turnovers on downs | 0 | 1 |
| Missed field goals | 2 | 1 |
MIN turnover edge: +1
- The Colts opened the scoring on their first possession, a 7-play, 61-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
All 18 possessions, drive by drive
| Team | Start | Plays | Yards | Time | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIN | Q1 15:00 | 4 | 8 | 2:14 | Downs |
| IND | Q1 12:46 | 7 | 61 | 3:33 | Touchdown |
| MIN | Q1 9:13 | 4 | 21 | 2:04 | Punt |
| IND | Q1 7:09 | 3 | 7 | 0:56 | Punt |
| MIN | Q1 6:13 | 15 | 53 | 6:21 | Field goal |
| IND | Q2 14:52 | 5 | 0 | 2:48 | Punt |
| MIN | Q2 12:04 | 12 | 67 | 5:27 | Field goal |
| IND | Q2 6:37 | 16 | 29 | 6:37 | Field goal |
| IND | Q3 15:00 | 5 | 3 | 3:39 | Punt |
| MIN | Q3 11:21 | 3 | 5 | 1:44 | Punt |
| IND | Q3 9:37 | 12 | 56 | 7:22 | Missed FG |
| MIN | Q3 2:15 | 6 | 54 | 2:39 | Touchdown |
| IND | Q4 14:36 | 5 | 14 | 2:14 | Punt |
| MIN | Q4 12:22 | 7 | 37 | 3:50 | Missed FG |
| IND | Q4 8:32 | 7 | 21 | 4:10 | Missed FG |
| MIN | Q4 4:22 | 7 | 28 | 2:43 | Field goal |
| IND | Q4 1:39 | 2 | 13 | 0:31 | Interception |
| MIN | Q4 1:08 | 2 | -2 | 1:08 | End of game |
About these numbers
Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.
Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.
Colts vs Vikings Head-to-Head
The Colts and Vikings first met in 1961 and have played 29 times since.
- All-time series
- 18–10–1Colts lead, 29 meetings since 1961
- Postseason
- 1–0Colts won in 1968
- Largest Colts win
- 41–101963
- Largest Vikings win
- 52–141969
Since 2021
3–0 Vikings lead
3 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.
- V
- V
- V
Oldest to newest. V = Vikings win, C = Colts win, outlined = this game.
Recent Meetings
- 2026 Wk 7 Colts at Vikings MIN 16 IND 10 MIN W
- 2024 Wk 9 Colts at Vikings, 2024 Wk 9 recap MIN 21 IND 13 MIN W
- 2022 Wk 15 Colts at Vikings, 2022 Wk 15 recap MIN 39 IND 36 MIN W
Season to Date (Through Week 7)
The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.
| Colts | Stat | Vikings |
|---|---|---|
| 2-5 | Record | 6-0 |
| 22.0 | Points per game | 20.8 |
| 298.0 | Yards per game | 281.7 |
| 4.5 | Yards per play | 4.7 |
| 25.7 | Points allowed per game | 12.3 |
| 340.3 | Yards allowed per game | 252.8 |
Colts vs Vikings Odds and Results
How this game finished against the betting lines.
- Spread
- MIN −6.5Vikings failed to cover by 0.5
- Total
- 41.5Under: 26 points scored (by 15.5)
Expected vs Actual Scoring
| Team | Implied | Actual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vikings | 24.0 | 16 | −8.0 |
| Colts | 17.5 | 10 | −7.5 |
Both offenses finished under the market's expectation, which matches the low fantasy output in the Fantasy tab.
Betting Trends
Last 2 meetings: Colts 2–0 ATS, overs and unders 1–1.
Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.
Indianapolis Colts
- Against the spread
- 4–3
- Over/under
- 4–3
- ATS as favorite
- 1–1
- ATS as underdog
- 3–2
- ATS on the road
- 3–1
Minnesota Vikings
- Against the spread
- 4–2
- Over/under
- 1–5
- ATS as favorite
- 2–2
- ATS as underdog
- 2–0
- ATS at home
- 1–2
Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.
21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.
Colts and Vikings in Fantasy
The two teams don't meet again this season. If you roster a Colt or a Viking, these answer the week-to-week question.
- Start/Sit ToolShould your Colts or Vikings player start this week? Compare the decision against your other options.
- Fantasy Football ProjectionsSee the latest weekly and rest-of-season projections for Colts and Vikings players.
- Fantasy Points Allowed by PositionHow the Colts and Vikings defenses have treated QBs, RBs, WRs and TEs.
- Strength of ScheduleWhere each team's remaining games fall in your fantasy playoff run.
- Redraft CommandConnect your league for personalized lineup, trade and roster advice.
2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game
Colts vs Vikings Game FAQ
Who won the 2026 Colts vs Vikings Week 7 game?
The Minnesota Vikings beat the Indianapolis Colts 16–10 in Week 7 of the 2026 season. The game was played at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minnesota on October 25, 2026. See the Vikings' 2026 schedule.
What was the final score of Colts vs Vikings?
The final score was Vikings 16, Colts 10. The Colts led 10–6 at halftime, and the second half went Colts 0, Vikings 10.
What happened in the Colts vs Vikings game?
Minnesota erased a 10–6 halftime deficit, outscoring Indianapolis 10–0 after the break to win 16–10. The Vikings finished with a 275–218 edge in total offense and averaged 4.9 yards per play. Jonathan Taylor led all players with 2 catches for 15 yards, plus 18 carries for 95 rushing yards and a touchdown. The Colts committed 1 turnover, the Vikings none.
What was the game-winning score in Colts vs Vikings?
Kyler Murray's 5-yard touchdown pass to T.J. Hockenson with 14:36 left in the fourth quarter gave the Vikings a 13–10 lead they never gave up.
Who scored the most fantasy points in Colts vs Vikings?
Jonathan Taylor led the game with 19.0 PPR fantasy points, the RB11 of Week 7, on 2 catches for 15 yards, plus 18 carries for 95 rushing yards and a touchdown. Kyler Murray was next with 13.9 (QB19). See Jonathan Taylor's 2026 game log.
Who led Colts vs Vikings in passing, rushing and receiving?
Kyler Murray (MIN) led all passers with 14 of 24 for 150 yards and a touchdown. Jonathan Taylor (IND) led in rushing with 18 carries for 95 yards and a touchdown. Justin Jefferson (MIN) led in receiving with 4 catches for 44 yards.
How many fantasy points did Jonathan Taylor score against the Vikings?
Jonathan Taylor scored 19.0 points in PPR leagues, 18.0 in half-PPR and 17.0 in standard scoring against the Vikings in Week 7 of the 2026 season, on 2 catches for 15 yards, plus 18 carries for 95 rushing yards and a touchdown. He handled 55% of his team's carries.
Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Colts vs Vikings?
T.J. Hockenson outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 13.5 PPR points on 8.5 xFP (+5.0). Daniel Jones fell furthest short, with 4.6 points on 12.3 xFP (−7.7). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.
How did the Vikings beat the Colts?
The Vikings beat the Colts 16–10 because they averaged 4.9 yards per play to 3.7, won the turnover battle 1–0, and outgained them 275–218. Kyler Murray's 5-yard touchdown pass to T.J. Hockenson put them ahead for good.
What is the all-time Colts vs Vikings record?
The Colts lead the all-time series 18–10–1 across 29 meetings since 1961, including a 1–0 record in the postseason.
When did the Colts and Vikings last play before this game?
Before Week 7 of 2026, they last met in the 2024 season on November 3, 2024, when the Vikings beat the Colts 21–13.
Have the Colts and Vikings met in the playoffs?
Yes, 1 time, most recently in the 1968 playoffs. The Colts are 1–0 against the Vikings in the postseason.
What was the closing spread for Colts vs Vikings?
The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Vikings −6.5, making the Minnesota Vikings 6.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 41.5. That implied about 24.0 points for the Vikings and 17.5 for the Colts.
Did Colts vs Vikings go over or under the total?
The game went under. The consensus closing total was 41.5, and the teams combined for 26 points, 15.5 under the number.
Who covered the spread in Colts vs Vikings?
The Colts covered as 6.5-point underdogs against the closing line of Vikings −6.5. The final margin was 6 points.
Set your lineup for this game
- Colts depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Vikings depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Colts usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Vikings usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Lineup optimizerSet your best lineup for Week 7Open →
- Week 7 NFL scheduleEvery Week 7 game with kickoff times and matchupsOpen →
