Final2026 Week 6
Wembley Stadium, London, UK|
Texans vs Jaguars Box Score & Player Stats: Week 6, 2026
Houston Texans
Won
34
Jacksonville Jaguars
31
| Team | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 | Final |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texans | 7 | 10 | 14 | 3 | 34 |
| Jaguars | 0 | 14 | 7 | 10 | 31 |
HOU 34 · JAX 31 Final
Passing leader
HOU · QB
24.0PPR pts
24/34, 312 YDS, 3 TD, 1 INT
Top fantasy scorer
JAX · RB
24.7PPR pts
12 ATT, 39 YDS, 4 REC, 48 REC YDS, 2 REC TD
Jaguars leader
JAX · QB
28.3PPR pts
24/41, 306 YDS, 4 TD, 1 INT
Defensive playmaker
Calen Bullock
HOU
1 INT, 5 TKL
Texans 34, Jaguars 31: Houston holds off Jacksonville
Houston led 17–14 at halftime to win 34–31. The Texans finished with a narrow 426–412 edge in total offense and averaged 7.2 yards per play.
The Jaguars went 7-for-12 on third down and committed one turnover.
The two teams meet again in Week 15 of 2026. If you roster anyone from either side, run the start/sit call in Redraft Command and it will weigh your lineup, your opponent and your league scoring, not only the player rankings.
Key advantages
- +1.1 yards/play HOU 7.2 · JAX 6.1
- +14 total yards HOU 426 · JAX 412
Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube
Got a Texan or Jaguar on your fantasy team?
Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.
Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.
Why the Texans Won
Houston won the efficiency battle.
| Texans | Stat | Jaguars |
|---|---|---|
| 7.2 | Yards per play | 6.1 |
| 426 | Total yards | 412 |
| Other team stats | ||
| 59 | Plays | 68 |
| 1 | Turnovers | 1 |
| 45% | Third-down conversion | 58% |
| 29:37 | Time of possession | 30:23 |
Scoring Summary
The Texans scored four touchdowns and two field goals; the Jaguars scored four touchdowns and one field goal.
| Time | Team | Play | HOU | JAX |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st quarter | ||||
| 5:13 | HOU | C.J. Stroud → Foster Moreau, 6-yard TD Takes leadKa'imi Fairbairn XP | 7 | 0 |
| 2nd quarter | ||||
| 6:47 | JAX | Trevor Lawrence → Bhayshul Tuten, 27-yard TD Ties gameCam Little XP | 7 | 7 |
| 4:16 | HOU | Ka'imi Fairbairn 25-yard FG Takes lead | 10 | 7 |
| 0:55 | JAX | Trevor Lawrence → Bhayshul Tuten, 2-yard TD Takes leadCam Little XP | 10 | 14 |
| 0:08 | HOU | C.J. Stroud → Foster Moreau, 1-yard TD Takes leadKa'imi Fairbairn XP | 17 | 14 |
| 3rd quarter | ||||
| 9:21 | HOU | C.J. Stroud → Jaylin Noel, 13-yard TD Extends leadKa'imi Fairbairn XP | 24 | 14 |
| 2:34 | JAX | Trevor Lawrence → Nate Boerkircher, 1-yard TDCam Little XP | 24 | 21 |
| 0:50 | HOU | Jawhar Jordan 25-yard TD run Extends leadKa'imi Fairbairn XP | 31 | 21 |
| 4th quarter | ||||
| 11:26 | JAX | Trevor Lawrence → Travis Hunter, 7-yard TDCam Little XP | 31 | 28 |
| 1:55 | JAX | Cam Little 60-yard FG Ties game | 31 | 31 |
| 0:00 | HOU | Ka'imi Fairbairn 49-yard FG Game winner | 34 | 31 |
Fantasy Points: Texans vs Jaguars, Week 6 2026
Fantasy leaders
- Trevor LawrenceJAX · QB28.3 PTSQB1
- Bhayshul TutenJAX · RB24.7 PTSRB3
- C.J. StroudHOU · QB24.0 PTSQB3
- Jaylin NoelHOU · WR20.7 PTSWR7
Player Stats
Quarterbacks
| Player | FPTS | FIN | CMP/ATT | Pass YDS | TD | INT | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | Rate | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.0 | QB3 | 24/34 | 312 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 116.3 | Start/Sit → | |
| 28.3 | QB1 | 24/41 | 306 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 104.3 | Start/Sit → |
WRs, RBs, & TEs
| Player | FPTS | FIN | POS | Rush ATT | Rush YDS | Rush TD | TGT | REC | Rec YDS | Rec TD | Start/Sit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.7 | RB3 | RB | 12 | 39 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 48 | 2 | Start/Sit → | |
| 20.7 | WR7 | WR | - | - | - | 4 | 4 | 107 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 15.9 | WR20 | WR | - | - | - | 4 | 4 | 59 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 14.7 | TE8 | TE | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | Start/Sit → | |
| 13.3 | WR27 | WR | - | - | - | 10 | 5 | 83 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 12.0 | RB19 | RB | 6 | 43 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 10.9 | WR35 | WR | 1 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 74 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 10.4 | WR37 | WR | - | - | - | 11 | 4 | 64 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 10.1 | RB22 | RB | 15 | 56 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 25 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 9.4 | TE17 | TE | - | - | - | 7 | 5 | 44 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 8.8 | TE19 | TE | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | Start/Sit → | |
| 7.3 | TE23 | TE | - | - | - | 6 | 4 | 33 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 6.4 | WR58 | WR | - | - | - | 4 | 3 | 34 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 5.5 | RB38 | RB | 11 | 55 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.6 | WR77 | WR | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | 16 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 3.0 | WR81 | WR | - | - | - | 3 | 2 | 10 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.9 | TE50 | TE | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.5 | TE51 | TE | 2 | 5 | 0 | - | - | - | - | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.1 | RB68 | RB | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | Start/Sit → | |
| 0.0 | - | WR | - | - | - | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Start/Sit → |
Fantasy Usage
Houston Texans
Snap Share
Woody MarksRB49 snaps78%
Nico CollinsWR46 snaps73%
Foster MoreauTE39 snaps62%
Xavier HutchinsonWR34 snaps54%
Jaylin NoelWR31 snaps49%
Target Share32 targets
- Dalton Schultz19%, 6 targets
- Nico Collins16%, 5 targets
- Marvin Harrison Jr.13%, 4 targets
- Jaylin Noel13%, 4 targets
- Kayshon Boutte9%, 3 targets
- Other31%, 10 targets
Carry Share25 carries
- Woody Marks60%, 15 carries
- Jawhar Jordan24%, 6 carries
- Cade Stover8%, 2 carries
- Nico Collins4%, 1 carries
- C.J. Stroud4%, 1 carries
Jacksonville Jaguars
Snap Share
Brenton StrangeTE54 snaps76%
Jakobi MeyersWR53 snaps75%
Parker WashingtonWR52 snaps73%
Bhayshul TutenRB41 snaps58%
Nate BoerkircherTE39 snaps55%
Target Share41 targets
- Parker Washington27%, 11 targets
- Jakobi Meyers24%, 10 targets
- Brenton Strange17%, 7 targets
- Bhayshul Tuten10%, 4 targets
- Travis Hunter10%, 4 targets
- Other12%, 5 targets
Carry Share27 carries
- Bhayshul Tuten44%, 12 carries
- Chris Rodriguez Jr.41%, 11 carries
- Trevor Lawrence11%, 3 carries
- LeQuint Allen Jr.4%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
| Player | SNAPS | SNAP % | TGT | TGT % | CAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49 | 78% | 3 | 9% | 15 | |
| 54 | 76% | 7 | 17% | 0 | |
| 53 | 75% | 10 | 24% | 0 | |
| 52 | 73% | 11 | 27% | 0 | |
| 46 | 73% | 5 | 16% | 1 | |
| 39 | 62% | 2 | 6% | 0 | |
| 41 | 58% | 4 | 10% | 12 | |
| 39 | 55% | 2 | 5% | 0 | |
| 34 | 54% | 3 | 9% | 0 | |
| 36 | 51% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 31 | 49% | 4 | 13% | 0 | |
| 26 | 41% | 3 | 9% | 0 | |
| 25 | 40% | 6 | 19% | 0 | |
| 21 | 30% | 1 | 2% | 11 | |
| 14 | 22% | 1 | 3% | 6 | |
| 15 | 21% | 2 | 5% | 0 | |
| 13 | 21% | 0 | 0% | 2 | |
| 12 | 19% | 4 | 13% | 0 | |
| 11 | 15% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 9 | 13% | 0 | 0% | 0 | |
| 9 | 13% | 4 | 10% | 0 | |
| 8 | 11% | 0 | 0% | 1 | |
| 5 | 8% | 1 | 3% | 0 |
Fantasy Points vs Expected
Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.
- Biggest overperformer+13.9Jaylin Noel20.7 PTS vs 6.8 xFP
- Biggest underperformer−8.3Parker Washington10.4 PTS vs 18.7 xFP
- Highest expected volume20.1 xFPTrevor Lawrence28.3 PTS scored
| Player | PTS | xFP | vs xFP | Snap% | Usage | Rte% | Pass att | Car | Car% | Tgt | Tgt% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevor LawrenceJAX · QB | 28.3 | 20.1 | +8.2 | 100% | 41 att | - | 41 | 3 | 11% | 0 | 0% |
| Parker WashingtonJAX · WR | 10.4 | 18.7 | −8.3 | 73% | 27% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 11 | 27% |
| Jakobi MeyersJAX · WR | 13.3 | 17.0 | −3.7 | 75% | 24% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 10 | 24% |
| C.J. StroudHOU · QB | 24.0 | 15.7 | +8.3 | 100% | 34 att | - | 34 | 1 | 4% | 0 | 0% |
| Woody MarksHOU · RB | 10.1 | 14.6 | −4.5 | 78% | 60% car | - | 0 | 15 | 60% | 3 | 9% |
| Bhayshul TutenJAX · RB | 24.7 | 14.4 | +10.3 | 58% | 44% car | - | 0 | 12 | 44% | 4 | 10% |
| Brenton StrangeJAX · TE | 9.4 | 11.9 | −2.5 | 76% | 17% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 7 | 17% |
| Dalton SchultzHOU · TE | 7.3 | 10.2 | −2.9 | 40% | 19% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 6 | 19% |
| Nico CollinsHOU · WR | 10.9 | 9.1 | +1.8 | 73% | 16% tgt | - | 0 | 1 | 4% | 5 | 16% |
| Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAX · RB | 5.5 | 8.6 | −3.1 | 30% | 41% car | - | 0 | 11 | 41% | 1 | 2% |
| Jaylin NoelHOU · WR | 20.7 | 6.8 | +13.9 | 49% | 13% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 13% |
| Marvin Harrison Jr.HOU · WR | 6.4 | 6.8 | −0.4 | 19% | 13% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 13% |
| Travis HunterJAX · WR | 15.9 | 6.8 | +9.1 | 13% | 10% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 4 | 10% |
| Jawhar JordanHOU · RB | 12.0 | 5.5 | +6.5 | 22% | 24% car | - | 0 | 6 | 24% | 1 | 3% |
| Kayshon BoutteHOU · WR | 3.6 | 5.1 | −1.5 | 41% | 9% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 9% |
| Xavier HutchinsonHOU · WR | 3.0 | 5.1 | −2.1 | 54% | 9% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 3 | 9% |
| Brian Thomas Jr.JAX · WR | 0.0 | 3.4 | −3.4 | 21% | 5% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 5% |
| Foster MoreauHOU · TE | 14.7 | 3.4 | +11.3 | 62% | 6% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 6% |
| Nate BoerkircherJAX · TE | 8.8 | 3.4 | +5.4 | 55% | 5% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 2 | 5% |
| Brevin JordanHOU · TE | 0.9 | 1.7 | −0.8 | 8% | 3% tgt | - | 0 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 3% |
| Cade StoverHOU · TE | 0.5 | 1.3 | −0.8 | 21% | 8% car | - | 0 | 2 | 8% | 0 | 0% |
| LeQuint Allen Jr.JAX · RB | 0.1 | 0.6 | −0.5 | 11% | 4% car | - | 0 | 1 | 4% | 0 | 0% |
Team totals: Texans 32 targets and 25 carries; Jaguars 41 targets and 27 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.
Fantasy Verdicts
C.J. Stroud Ran hot
HOU · QB · 24.0 pts on 15.7 expected
24 of 34 passing for 312 yards, 3 touchdowns, 1 interception; 1 carry for 5 yards.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 15.7 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 16.5, 17.0, 11.7, 23.1, 20.9, 24.0
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Best fantasy game of the season.
Trevor Lawrence Ran hot
JAX · QB · 28.3 pts on 20.1 expected
24 of 41 passing for 306 yards, 4 touchdowns, 1 interception; 3 carries for 11 yards.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 20.1 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 26.1, 7.2, 20.8, 13.1, 22.7, 28.3
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Best fantasy game of the season.
Woody Marks Volume, no payoff
HOU · RB · 10.1 pts on 14.6 expected
3 targets (9% of the team's), 2 catches for 25 yards; 15 carries (60% of the team's) for 56 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 14.6 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 5.0, 8.5, 9.1, 8.2, 12.5, 10.1
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Dalton Schultz
HOU · TE · 7.3 pts on 10.2 expected
6 targets (19% of the team's), 4 catches for 33 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 7.5, 26.0, 6.0, 2.9, 6.0, 7.3
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Best score since Week 2.
Parker Washington Unlucky
JAX · WR · 10.4 pts on 18.7 expected
11 targets (27% of the team's), 4 catches for 64 yards.
Verdict: The role was there, worth 18.7 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 19.3, 16.8, 13.0, 2.0, 30.4, 10.4
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Jakobi Meyers
JAX · WR · 13.3 pts on 17.0 expected
10 targets (24% of the team's), 5 catches for 83 yards.
Verdict: The points matched the role, 17.0 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 12.2, 3.8, 19.4, 6.3, 5.7, 13.3
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Season high in targets (10).
Bhayshul Tuten Ran hot
JAX · RB · 24.7 pts on 14.4 expected
4 targets (10% of the team's), 4 catches for 48 yards and 2 touchdowns; 12 carries (44% of the team's) for 39 yards.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 14.4 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 9.8, 14.2, 17.0, 11.1, 11.6, 24.7
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Best fantasy game of the season.
Jaylin Noel Ran hot
HOU · WR · 20.7 pts on 6.8 expected
4 targets (13% of the team's), 4 catches for 107 yards and 1 touchdown.
Verdict: The opportunities were worth 6.8 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.
Last 5 games + this one (PPR): 7.3, 5.4, 4.5, 11.9, 15.2, 20.7
W1W2W3W4W5W6
Best fantasy game of the season.
Start/Sit Decisions
Stock Up, Stock Down
Houston Texans
- ▲Stock up: Woody Marks played 78% of the snaps, up from a 53% season average.
- ▲Stock up: Foster Moreau played 62% of the snaps, up from a 41% season average.
- ▼Stock down: Dalton Schultz played 40% of the snaps, down from a 60% season average.
Jacksonville Jaguars
- ▼Stock down: Brian Thomas Jr. played 21% of the snaps, down from a 48% season average.
Start/sit Checks
Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.
Houston Texans
Jacksonville Jaguars
Fantasy Matchups
Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.
| Points allowed to | Texans D | Jaguars D |
|---|---|---|
| QBs | 18.5 | 16.7 |
| RBs | 22.4 | 17.5 |
| WRs | 39.5 | 36.0 |
| TEs | 10.1 | 11.8 |
Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.
How the Game Swung
Jacksonville opened at 57% win probability and fell below 2% in overtime.
Jaguars win probability
Key Swings
- +28Lawrence → Tuten, 2-yd TD43% → 71%Q2 0:55
- −28Stroud → Moreau, 1-yd TD71% → 43%Q2 0:08
- +28Lawrence → Boerkircher, 1-yd TD10% → 38%Q3 2:34
- +40Little 60-yd FG11% → 51%Q4 1:55
- −50Fairbairn 49-yd FG50% → <1%Q4 0:00
Swing in Jaguars win probability, in points
Play Calling and Possessions
| Houston Texans | Measure | Jacksonville Jaguars |
|---|---|---|
| 59 | Plays | 68 |
| 58% | Pass rate | 60% |
| 9.2 | Yds / dropback | 7.5 |
| 4.6 | Yds / carry | 3.9 |
| 5/11 | Third downs | 7/12 |
Efficiency edge Houston ran 9 fewer plays but gained 1.7 more yards per dropback.
- Top targets
- HOU Schultz 19% · Collins 16% · Noel 13%
- JAX Washington 27% · Meyers 24% · Strange 17%
Possession Results
| Result | HOU | JAX |
|---|---|---|
| Touchdowns | 4 | 4 |
| Field goals | 2 | 1 |
| Punts | 3 | 2 |
| Turnovers | 1 | 1 |
| Turnovers on downs | 0 | 1 |
- The Texans opened the scoring on their second possession, a 5-play, 62-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
- The Texans drained the clock with two second-half drives of five to eight minutes.
All 20 possessions, drive by drive
| Team | Start | Plays | Yards | Time | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAX | Q1 15:00 | 4 | 28 | 2:13 | Punt |
| HOU | Q1 12:47 | 3 | 3 | 1:39 | Punt |
| JAX | Q1 11:08 | 7 | 18 | 2:54 | Downs |
| HOU | Q1 8:14 | 5 | 62 | 3:01 | Touchdown |
| JAX | Q1 5:13 | 14 | 59 | 6:55 | Interception |
| HOU | Q2 13:18 | 3 | 9 | 2:05 | Punt |
| JAX | Q2 11:13 | 8 | 79 | 4:26 | Touchdown |
| HOU | Q2 6:47 | 7 | 62 | 2:31 | Field goal |
| JAX | Q2 4:16 | 9 | 48 | 3:21 | Touchdown |
| HOU | Q2 0:55 | 3 | 63 | 0:47 | Touchdown |
| JAX | Q2 0:08 | 2 | -1 | 0:08 | End of half |
| HOU | Q3 15:00 | 11 | 65 | 5:39 | Touchdown |
| JAX | Q3 9:21 | 3 | 3 | 1:07 | Punt |
| HOU | Q3 8:14 | 5 | 19 | 2:43 | Punt |
| JAX | Q3 5:31 | 6 | 69 | 2:57 | Touchdown |
| HOU | Q3 2:34 | 5 | 65 | 1:44 | Touchdown |
| JAX | Q3 0:50 | 9 | 61 | 4:24 | Touchdown |
| HOU | Q4 11:26 | 12 | 63 | 7:33 | Interception |
| JAX | Q4 3:53 | 7 | 38 | 1:58 | Field goal |
| HOU | Q4 1:55 | 7 | 36 | 1:55 | Field goal |
About these numbers
Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.
Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.
Texans vs Jaguars Head-to-Head
The Texans and Jaguars first met in 2002 and have played 49 times since. They have been AFC South rivals since 2002.
- All-time series
- 33–16Texans lead, 49 meetings since 2002
- Postseason
- 0No playoff meetings
- Largest Texans win
- 30–62015
- Largest Jaguars win
- 45–72017
Since 2021
8–3 Texans lead
11 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.
- T
- T
- T
- J
- T
- J
- T
- T
- J
- T
- T
Oldest to newest. T = Texans win, J = Jaguars win, outlined = this game.
2026 Meetings
- Week 15 Jaguars at Texans Upcoming
Recent Meetings
- 2026 Wk 6 Texans vs Jaguars HOU 34 JAX 31 HOU W
- 2025 Wk 10 Jaguars at Texans, 2025 Wk 10 recap HOU 36 JAX 29 HOU W
- 2025 Wk 3 Texans at Jaguars, 2025 Wk 3 recap JAX 17 HOU 10 JAX W
- 2024 Wk 13 Texans at Jaguars, 2024 Wk 13 recap HOU 23 JAX 20 HOU W
- 2024 Wk 4 Jaguars at Texans, 2024 Wk 4 recap HOU 24 JAX 20 HOU W
- 2023 Wk 12 Jaguars at Texans, 2023 Wk 12 recap JAX 24 HOU 21 JAX W
- 2023 Wk 3 Texans at Jaguars, 2023 Wk 3 recap HOU 37 JAX 17 HOU W
- 2022 Wk 17 Jaguars at Texans, 2022 Wk 17 recap JAX 31 HOU 3 JAX W
- 2022 Wk 5 Texans at Jaguars, 2022 Wk 5 recap HOU 13 JAX 6 HOU W
- 2021 Wk 15 Texans at Jaguars, 2021 Wk 15 recap HOU 30 JAX 16 HOU W
- 2021 Wk 1 Jaguars at Texans, 2021 Wk 1 recap HOU 37 JAX 21 HOU W
Season to Date (Through Week 7)
The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.
| Texans | Stat | Jaguars |
|---|---|---|
| 2-5 | Record | 4-2 |
| 23.6 | Points per game | 25.7 |
| 338.1 | Yards per game | 347.7 |
| 5.5 | Yards per play | 5.8 |
| 24.3 | Points allowed per game | 17.3 |
| 342.0 | Yards allowed per game | 346.0 |
Texans vs Jaguars Odds and Results
How this game finished against the betting lines.
- Spread
- JAX −2.5Jaguars failed to cover by 5.5
- Total
- 42.5Over: 65 points scored (by 22.5)
Expected vs Actual Scoring
| Team | Implied | Actual | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jaguars | 22.5 | 31 | +8.5 |
| Texans | 20.0 | 34 | +14.0 |
Both offenses beat the market's expectation, and the Fantasy tab shows who cashed in.
Betting Trends
Last 5 meetings: Texans 4–1 ATS, overs 3–2.
Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.
Houston Texans
- Against the spread
- 2–4
- Over/under
- 3–3
- ATS as favorite
- 1–3
- ATS as underdog
- 1–1
- ATS on the road
- 2–1
Jacksonville Jaguars
- Against the spread
- 3–3
- Over/under
- 2–4
- ATS as favorite
- 2–2
- ATS as underdog
- 1–1
- ATS at home
- 2–2
Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.
21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.
Texans vs Jaguars Fantasy Outlook for 2026
One meeting is left on the 2026 schedule: Week 15 in Houston. Here's how to decide who to play in your league.
- Start/Sit ToolShould your Texans or Jaguars player start in Week 15? Compare the decision against your other options.
- Fantasy Football ProjectionsSee the latest weekly and rest-of-season projections for Texans and Jaguars players.
- Fantasy Points Allowed by PositionHow the Texans and Jaguars defenses have treated QBs, RBs, WRs and TEs.
- Strength of ScheduleWhere this matchup falls in each team's fantasy playoff run.
- Redraft CommandConnect your league for personalized lineup, trade and roster advice.
2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game
Texans vs Jaguars Game FAQ
Who won the 2026 Texans vs Jaguars Week 6 game?
The Houston Texans beat the Jacksonville Jaguars 34–31 in Week 6 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Wembley Stadium in London, UK on October 18, 2026. See the Texans' 2026 schedule.
What was the final score of Texans vs Jaguars?
The final score was Texans 34, Jaguars 31. The Texans led 17–14 at halftime, and the second half went Texans 17, Jaguars 17.
What happened in the Texans vs Jaguars game?
Houston led 17–14 at halftime to win 34–31. The Texans finished with a narrow 426–412 edge in total offense and averaged 7.2 yards per play. Trevor Lawrence led all players with 24 of 41 passing for 306 yards and 4 touchdowns, plus 3 carries for 11 rushing yards.
What was the game-winning score in Texans vs Jaguars?
Ka'imi Fairbairn's 49-yard field goal with 0:00 left in the fourth quarter gave the Texans a 34–31 lead they never gave up. It was the final score of the game.
Who scored the most fantasy points in Texans vs Jaguars?
Trevor Lawrence led the game with 28.3 PPR fantasy points, the QB1 of Week 6, on 24 of 41 passing for 306 yards and 4 touchdowns, plus 3 carries for 11 rushing yards. Bhayshul Tuten was next with 24.7 (RB3). See Trevor Lawrence's 2026 game log.
Who led Texans vs Jaguars in passing, rushing and receiving?
C.J. Stroud (HOU) led all passers with 24 of 34 for 312 yards, 3 touchdowns and an interception. Woody Marks (HOU) led in rushing with 15 carries for 56 yards. Jaylin Noel (HOU) led in receiving with 4 catches for 107 yards and a touchdown.
How many fantasy points did Trevor Lawrence score against the Texans?
Trevor Lawrence scored 28.3 fantasy points against the Texans in Week 6 of the 2026 season, the same in PPR, half-PPR and standard scoring because he had no catches, on 24 of 41 passing for 306 yards and 4 touchdowns, plus 3 carries for 11 rushing yards.
Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Texans vs Jaguars?
Jaylin Noel outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 20.7 PPR points on 6.8 xFP (+13.9). Parker Washington fell furthest short, with 10.4 points on 18.7 xFP (−8.3). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.
Who had the highest expected fantasy points in Texans vs Jaguars?
Trevor Lawrence had the most fantasy opportunity in the game, worth 20.1 expected PPR points (xFP) at league-average rates, and scored 28.3. Expected points measure the volume of a player's pass attempts, carries and targets, not how well he used them.
How did the Texans beat the Jaguars?
The Texans beat the Jaguars 34–31 because they averaged 7.2 yards per play to 6.1 and outgained them 426–412. Ka'imi Fairbairn's 49-yard field goal put them ahead for good.
What is the all-time Texans vs Jaguars record?
The Texans lead the all-time series 33–16 across 49 meetings since 2002.
When did the Texans and Jaguars last play before this game?
Before Week 6 of 2026, they last met in the 2025 season on November 9, 2025, when the Texans beat the Jaguars 36–29.
What was the closing spread for Texans vs Jaguars?
The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Jaguars −2.5, making the Jacksonville Jaguars 2.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 42.5. That implied about 22.5 points for the Jaguars and 20.0 for the Texans.
Did Texans vs Jaguars go over or under the total?
The game went over. The consensus closing total was 42.5, and the teams combined for 65 points, 22.5 over the number.
Who covered the spread in Texans vs Jaguars?
The Texans covered as 2.5-point underdogs against the closing line of Jaguars −2.5. The final margin was 3 points.
Set your lineup for this game
- Texans depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Jaguars depth chartWho starts, who backs up, and who is next man upOpen →
- Texans usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Jaguars usage reportSnap share, targets and touches by playerOpen →
- Lineup optimizerSet your best lineup for Week 8Open →
- Week 8 NFL scheduleEvery Week 8 game with kickoff times and matchupsOpen →
