Final2026 Week 6

Wembley Stadium, London, UK

Texans vs Jaguars Box Score & Player Stats: Week 6, 2026

Houston Texans

Won

34

Jacksonville Jaguars

31

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
Texans71014334
Jaguars01471031

HOU 34JAX 31 Final

  • Passing leader

    C.J. Stroud

    HOU · QB

    24.0PPR pts

    24/34, 312 YDS, 3 TD, 1 INT

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Bhayshul Tuten

    JAX · RB

    24.7PPR pts

    12 ATT, 39 YDS, 4 REC, 48 REC YDS, 2 REC TD

  • Jaguars leader

    Trevor Lawrence

    JAX · QB

    28.3PPR pts

    24/41, 306 YDS, 4 TD, 1 INT

  • Defensive playmaker

    Calen Bullock

    HOU

    1 INT, 5 TKL

Texans 34, Jaguars 31: Houston holds off Jacksonville

Houston led 17–14 at halftime to win 34–31. The Texans finished with a narrow 426–412 edge in total offense and averaged 7.2 yards per play.

The Jaguars went 7-for-12 on third down and committed one turnover.

The two teams meet again in Week 15 of 2026. If you roster anyone from either side, run the start/sit call in Redraft Command and it will weigh your lineup, your opponent and your league scoring, not only the player rankings.

Key advantages

  • +1.1 yards/play HOU 7.2 · JAX 6.1
  • +14 total yards HOU 426 · JAX 412

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a Texan or Jaguar on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the Texans Won

Houston won the efficiency battle.

Team stats comparison, Texans vs Jaguars
TexansStatJaguars
7.2Yards per play6.1
426Total yards412
Other team stats
59Plays68
1Turnovers1
45%Third-down conversion58%
29:37Time of possession30:23

Scoring Summary

The Texans scored four touchdowns and two field goals; the Jaguars scored four touchdowns and one field goal.

Scoring plays, Texans vs Jaguars
TimeTeamPlayHOUJAX
1st quarter
5:13HOUC.J. Stroud → Foster Moreau, 6-yard TD Takes leadKa'imi Fairbairn XP70
2nd quarter
6:47JAXTrevor Lawrence → Bhayshul Tuten, 27-yard TD Ties gameCam Little XP77
4:16HOUKa'imi Fairbairn 25-yard FG Takes lead107
0:55JAXTrevor Lawrence → Bhayshul Tuten, 2-yard TD Takes leadCam Little XP1014
0:08HOUC.J. Stroud → Foster Moreau, 1-yard TD Takes leadKa'imi Fairbairn XP1714
3rd quarter
9:21HOUC.J. Stroud → Jaylin Noel, 13-yard TD Extends leadKa'imi Fairbairn XP2414
2:34JAXTrevor Lawrence → Nate Boerkircher, 1-yard TDCam Little XP2421
0:50HOUJawhar Jordan 25-yard TD run Extends leadKa'imi Fairbairn XP3121
4th quarter
11:26JAXTrevor Lawrence → Travis Hunter, 7-yard TDCam Little XP3128
1:55JAXCam Little 60-yard FG Ties game3131
0:00HOUKa'imi Fairbairn 49-yard FG Game winner3431

Fantasy Points: Texans vs Jaguars, Week 6 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Trevor LawrenceJAXQB28.3 PTSQB1
  2. Bhayshul TutenJAXRB24.7 PTSRB3
  3. C.J. StroudHOUQB24.0 PTSQB3
  4. Jaylin NoelHOUWR20.7 PTSWR7

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
C.J. StroudHOUQB24.0QB324/3431231150116.3Start/Sit →
Trevor LawrenceJAXQB28.3QB124/41306413110104.3Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Bhayshul TutenJAXRB24.7RB3RB1239044482Start/Sit →
Jaylin NoelHOUWR20.7WR7WR---441071Start/Sit →
Travis HunterJAXWR15.9WR20WR---44591Start/Sit →
Foster MoreauHOUTE14.7TE8TE---2272Start/Sit →
Jakobi MeyersJAXWR13.3WR27WR---105830Start/Sit →
Jawhar JordanHOURB12.0RB19RB64311170Start/Sit →
Nico CollinsHOUWR10.9WR35WR15053740Start/Sit →
Parker WashingtonJAXWR10.4WR37WR---114640Start/Sit →
Woody MarksHOURB10.1RB22RB1556032250Start/Sit →
Brenton StrangeJAXTE9.4TE17TE---75440Start/Sit →
Nate BoerkircherJAXTE8.8TE19TE---2281Start/Sit →
Dalton SchultzHOUTE7.3TE23TE---64330Start/Sit →
Marvin Harrison Jr.HOUWR6.4WR58WR---43340Start/Sit →
Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAXRB5.5RB38RB115501000Start/Sit →
Kayshon BoutteHOUWR3.6WR77WR---32160Start/Sit →
Xavier HutchinsonHOUWR3.0WR81WR---32100Start/Sit →
Brevin JordanHOUTE0.9TE50TE---11-10Start/Sit →
Cade StoverHOUTE0.5TE51TE250----Start/Sit →
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAXRB0.1RB68RB110----Start/Sit →
Brian Thomas Jr.JAXWR0.0-WR---2000Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

Houston Texans

Snap Share

  1. Woody MarksRB49 snaps78%
  2. Nico CollinsWR46 snaps73%
  3. Foster MoreauTE39 snaps62%
  4. Xavier HutchinsonWR34 snaps54%
  5. Jaylin NoelWR31 snaps49%

Target Share32 targets

  1. Dalton Schultz19%, 6 targets
  2. Nico Collins16%, 5 targets
  3. Marvin Harrison Jr.13%, 4 targets
  4. Jaylin Noel13%, 4 targets
  5. Kayshon Boutte9%, 3 targets
  6. Other31%, 10 targets

Carry Share25 carries

  1. Woody Marks60%, 15 carries
  2. Jawhar Jordan24%, 6 carries
  3. Cade Stover8%, 2 carries
  4. Nico Collins4%, 1 carries
  5. C.J. Stroud4%, 1 carries

Jacksonville Jaguars

Snap Share

  1. Brenton StrangeTE54 snaps76%
  2. Jakobi MeyersWR53 snaps75%
  3. Parker WashingtonWR52 snaps73%
  4. Bhayshul TutenRB41 snaps58%
  5. Nate BoerkircherTE39 snaps55%

Target Share41 targets

  1. Parker Washington27%, 11 targets
  2. Jakobi Meyers24%, 10 targets
  3. Brenton Strange17%, 7 targets
  4. Bhayshul Tuten10%, 4 targets
  5. Travis Hunter10%, 4 targets
  6. Other12%, 5 targets

Carry Share27 carries

  1. Bhayshul Tuten44%, 12 carries
  2. Chris Rodriguez Jr.41%, 11 carries
  3. Trevor Lawrence11%, 3 carries
  4. LeQuint Allen Jr.4%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
Woody MarksHOURB4978%39%15
Brenton StrangeJAXTE5476%717%0
Jakobi MeyersJAXWR5375%1024%0
Parker WashingtonJAXWR5273%1127%0
Nico CollinsHOUWR4673%516%1
Foster MoreauHOUTE3962%26%0
Bhayshul TutenJAXRB4158%410%12
Nate BoerkircherJAXTE3955%25%0
Xavier HutchinsonHOUWR3454%39%0
Josh CameronJAXWR3651%00%0
Jaylin NoelHOUWR3149%413%0
Kayshon BoutteHOUWR2641%39%0
Dalton SchultzHOUTE2540%619%0
Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAXRB2130%12%11
Jawhar JordanHOURB1422%13%6
Brian Thomas Jr.JAXWR1521%25%0
Cade StoverHOUTE1321%00%2
Marvin Harrison Jr.HOUWR1219%413%0
Tanner KoziolJAXTE1115%00%0
Quintin MorrisJAXTE913%00%0
Travis HunterJAXWR913%410%0
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAXRB811%00%1
Brevin JordanHOUTE58%13%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Trevor LawrenceJAX · QB28.320.1+8.2100%41 att-41311%00%
Parker WashingtonJAX · WR10.418.7−8.373%27% tgt-000%1127%
Jakobi MeyersJAX · WR13.317.0−3.775%24% tgt-000%1024%
C.J. StroudHOU · QB24.015.7+8.3100%34 att-3414%00%
Woody MarksHOU · RB10.114.6−4.578%60% car-01560%39%
Bhayshul TutenJAX · RB24.714.4+10.358%44% car-01244%410%
Brenton StrangeJAX · TE9.411.9−2.576%17% tgt-000%717%
Dalton SchultzHOU · TE7.310.2−2.940%19% tgt-000%619%
Nico CollinsHOU · WR10.99.1+1.873%16% tgt-014%516%
Chris Rodriguez Jr.JAX · RB5.58.6−3.130%41% car-01141%12%
Jaylin NoelHOU · WR20.76.8+13.949%13% tgt-000%413%
Marvin Harrison Jr.HOU · WR6.46.8−0.419%13% tgt-000%413%
Travis HunterJAX · WR15.96.8+9.113%10% tgt-000%410%
Jawhar JordanHOU · RB12.05.5+6.522%24% car-0624%13%
Kayshon BoutteHOU · WR3.65.1−1.541%9% tgt-000%39%
Xavier HutchinsonHOU · WR3.05.1−2.154%9% tgt-000%39%
Brian Thomas Jr.JAX · WR0.03.4−3.421%5% tgt-000%25%
Foster MoreauHOU · TE14.73.4+11.362%6% tgt-000%26%
Nate BoerkircherJAX · TE8.83.4+5.455%5% tgt-000%25%
Brevin JordanHOU · TE0.91.7−0.88%3% tgt-000%13%
Cade StoverHOU · TE0.51.3−0.821%8% car-028%00%
LeQuint Allen Jr.JAX · RB0.10.6−0.511%4% car-014%00%

Team totals: Texans 32 targets and 25 carries; Jaguars 41 targets and 27 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

C.J. Stroud Ran hot

HOU · QB · 24.0 pts on 15.7 expected

24 of 34 passing for 312 yards, 3 touchdowns, 1 interception; 1 carry for 5 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 15.7 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: C.J. Stroud →

Trevor Lawrence Ran hot

JAX · QB · 28.3 pts on 20.1 expected

24 of 41 passing for 306 yards, 4 touchdowns, 1 interception; 3 carries for 11 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 20.1 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Trevor Lawrence →

Woody Marks Volume, no payoff

HOU · RB · 10.1 pts on 14.6 expected

3 targets (9% of the team's), 2 catches for 25 yards; 15 carries (60% of the team's) for 56 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 14.6 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Woody Marks →

Dalton Schultz

HOU · TE · 7.3 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (19% of the team's), 4 catches for 33 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Dalton Schultz →

Parker Washington Unlucky

JAX · WR · 10.4 pts on 18.7 expected

11 targets (27% of the team's), 4 catches for 64 yards.

Verdict: The role was there, worth 18.7 points at league-average rates; the production wasn't. Next up: Week 8 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Parker Washington →

Jakobi Meyers

JAX · WR · 13.3 pts on 17.0 expected

10 targets (24% of the team's), 5 catches for 83 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 17.0 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jakobi Meyers →

Bhayshul Tuten Ran hot

JAX · RB · 24.7 pts on 14.4 expected

4 targets (10% of the team's), 4 catches for 48 yards and 2 touchdowns; 12 carries (44% of the team's) for 39 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 14.4 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Colts. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Bhayshul Tuten →

Jaylin Noel Ran hot

HOU · WR · 20.7 pts on 6.8 expected

4 targets (13% of the team's), 4 catches for 107 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 6.8 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Chargers. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jaylin Noel →

Stock Up, Stock Down

Houston Texans

  • Stock up: Woody Marks played 78% of the snaps, up from a 53% season average.
  • Stock up: Foster Moreau played 62% of the snaps, up from a 41% season average.
  • Stock down: Dalton Schultz played 40% of the snaps, down from a 60% season average.

Jacksonville Jaguars

  • Stock down: Brian Thomas Jr. played 21% of the snaps, down from a 48% season average.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, Texans defense and Jaguars defense
Points allowed toTexans DJaguars D
QBs18.516.7
RBs22.417.5
WRs39.536.0
TEs10.111.8

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Jacksonville opened at 57% win probability and fell below 2% in overtime.

Jaguars win probability

Jaguars win probability by game minuteJaguars started at 57%, stood at 43% at halftime and finished at 0%, across 11 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. +28Lawrence → Tuten, 2-yd TD43% → 71%Q2 0:55
  2. −28Stroud → Moreau, 1-yd TD71% → 43%Q2 0:08
  3. +28Lawrence → Boerkircher, 1-yd TD10% → 38%Q3 2:34
  4. +40Little 60-yd FG11% → 51%Q4 1:55
  5. −50Fairbairn 49-yd FG50% → <1%Q4 0:00

Swing in Jaguars win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, Texans vs Jaguars
Houston TexansMeasureJacksonville Jaguars
59Plays68
58%Pass rate60%
9.2Yds / dropback7.5
4.6Yds / carry3.9
5/11Third downs7/12

Efficiency edge Houston ran 9 fewer plays but gained 1.7 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • HOU Schultz 19% · Collins 16% · Noel 13%
  • JAX Washington 27% · Meyers 24% · Strange 17%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, Texans vs Jaguars
ResultHOUJAX
Touchdowns44
Field goals21
Punts32
Turnovers11
Turnovers on downs01
  • The Texans opened the scoring on their second possession, a 5-play, 62-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
  • The Texans drained the clock with two second-half drives of five to eight minutes.
All 20 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
JAXQ1 15:004282:13Punt
HOUQ1 12:47331:39Punt
JAXQ1 11:087182:54Downs
HOUQ1 8:145623:01Touchdown
JAXQ1 5:1314596:55Interception
HOUQ2 13:18392:05Punt
JAXQ2 11:138794:26Touchdown
HOUQ2 6:477622:31Field goal
JAXQ2 4:169483:21Touchdown
HOUQ2 0:553630:47Touchdown
JAXQ2 0:082-10:08End of half
HOUQ3 15:0011655:39Touchdown
JAXQ3 9:21331:07Punt
HOUQ3 8:145192:43Punt
JAXQ3 5:316692:57Touchdown
HOUQ3 2:345651:44Touchdown
JAXQ3 0:509614:24Touchdown
HOUQ4 11:2612637:33Interception
JAXQ4 3:537381:58Field goal
HOUQ4 1:557361:55Field goal
About these numbers

Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

Texans vs Jaguars Head-to-Head

The Texans and Jaguars first met in 2002 and have played 49 times since. They have been AFC South rivals since 2002.

All-time series
33–16Texans lead, 49 meetings since 2002
Postseason
0No playoff meetings
Largest Texans win
30–62015
Largest Jaguars win
45–72017

Since 2021

8–3 Texans lead

11 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. T = Texans win, J = Jaguars win, outlined = this game.

2026 Meetings

  • Week 15 Jaguars at Texans Upcoming

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, Texans vs Jaguars
TexansStatJaguars
2-5Record4-2
23.6Points per game25.7
338.1Yards per game347.7
5.5Yards per play5.8
24.3Points allowed per game17.3
342.0Yards allowed per game346.0

Texans vs Jaguars Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
JAX −2.5Jaguars failed to cover by 5.5
Total
42.5Over: 65 points scored (by 22.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Jaguars22.531+8.5
Texans20.034+14.0

Both offenses beat the market's expectation, and the Fantasy tab shows who cashed in.

Betting Trends

Last 5 meetings: Texans 4–1 ATS, overs 3–2.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

Houston Texans

Against the spread
2–4
Over/under
3–3
ATS as favorite
1–3
ATS as underdog
1–1
ATS on the road
2–1

Jacksonville Jaguars

Against the spread
3–3
Over/under
2–4
ATS as favorite
2–2
ATS as underdog
1–1
ATS at home
2–2

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

Texans vs Jaguars Fantasy Outlook for 2026

One meeting is left on the 2026 schedule: Week 15 in Houston. Here's how to decide who to play in your league.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

Texans vs Jaguars Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 Texans vs Jaguars Week 6 game?

The Houston Texans beat the Jacksonville Jaguars 34–31 in Week 6 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Wembley Stadium in London, UK on October 18, 2026. See the Texans' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of Texans vs Jaguars?

The final score was Texans 34, Jaguars 31. The Texans led 17–14 at halftime, and the second half went Texans 17, Jaguars 17.

What happened in the Texans vs Jaguars game?

Houston led 17–14 at halftime to win 34–31. The Texans finished with a narrow 426–412 edge in total offense and averaged 7.2 yards per play. Trevor Lawrence led all players with 24 of 41 passing for 306 yards and 4 touchdowns, plus 3 carries for 11 rushing yards.

What was the game-winning score in Texans vs Jaguars?

Ka'imi Fairbairn's 49-yard field goal with 0:00 left in the fourth quarter gave the Texans a 34–31 lead they never gave up. It was the final score of the game.

Who scored the most fantasy points in Texans vs Jaguars?

Trevor Lawrence led the game with 28.3 PPR fantasy points, the QB1 of Week 6, on 24 of 41 passing for 306 yards and 4 touchdowns, plus 3 carries for 11 rushing yards. Bhayshul Tuten was next with 24.7 (RB3). See Trevor Lawrence's 2026 game log.

Who led Texans vs Jaguars in passing, rushing and receiving?

C.J. Stroud (HOU) led all passers with 24 of 34 for 312 yards, 3 touchdowns and an interception. Woody Marks (HOU) led in rushing with 15 carries for 56 yards. Jaylin Noel (HOU) led in receiving with 4 catches for 107 yards and a touchdown.

How many fantasy points did Trevor Lawrence score against the Texans?

Trevor Lawrence scored 28.3 fantasy points against the Texans in Week 6 of the 2026 season, the same in PPR, half-PPR and standard scoring because he had no catches, on 24 of 41 passing for 306 yards and 4 touchdowns, plus 3 carries for 11 rushing yards.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in Texans vs Jaguars?

Jaylin Noel outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 20.7 PPR points on 6.8 xFP (+13.9). Parker Washington fell furthest short, with 10.4 points on 18.7 xFP (−8.3). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

Who had the highest expected fantasy points in Texans vs Jaguars?

Trevor Lawrence had the most fantasy opportunity in the game, worth 20.1 expected PPR points (xFP) at league-average rates, and scored 28.3. Expected points measure the volume of a player's pass attempts, carries and targets, not how well he used them.

How did the Texans beat the Jaguars?

The Texans beat the Jaguars 34–31 because they averaged 7.2 yards per play to 6.1 and outgained them 426–412. Ka'imi Fairbairn's 49-yard field goal put them ahead for good.

What is the all-time Texans vs Jaguars record?

The Texans lead the all-time series 33–16 across 49 meetings since 2002.

When did the Texans and Jaguars last play before this game?

Before Week 6 of 2026, they last met in the 2025 season on November 9, 2025, when the Texans beat the Jaguars 36–29.

What was the closing spread for Texans vs Jaguars?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Jaguars −2.5, making the Jacksonville Jaguars 2.5-point favorites, with a closing total of 42.5. That implied about 22.5 points for the Jaguars and 20.0 for the Texans.

Did Texans vs Jaguars go over or under the total?

The game went over. The consensus closing total was 42.5, and the teams combined for 65 points, 22.5 over the number.

Who covered the spread in Texans vs Jaguars?

The Texans covered as 2.5-point underdogs against the closing line of Jaguars −2.5. The final margin was 3 points.

Set your lineup for this game