Final2026 Week 5

Lumen Field, Seattle

49ers vs Seahawks Box Score & Player Stats: Week 5, 2026

San Francisco 49ers

AwayWon

32

Seattle Seahawks

Home

29

Scoring by quarter
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4Final
49ers71401132
Seahawks7613329

SF 32SEA 29 Final

  • Passing leader

    Sam Darnold

    SEA · QB

    10.3PPR pts

    18/29, 195 YDS, 1 TD, 2 INT

  • Top fantasy scorer

    Mike Evans

    SF · WR

    26.3PPR pts

    7 REC, 113 YDS, 1 TD

  • Seahawks leader

    Jaxon Smith-Njigba

    SEA · WR

    22.8PPR pts

    5 REC, 102 YDS, 1 TD

  • Defensive playmaker

    Gracen Halton

    SF

    1 TD, 1 SACK, 3 TKL

49ers 32, Seahawks 29: San Francisco rallies in the fourth quarter

San Francisco led 21–13 at halftime after a 14-point second quarter and won 32–29, though Seattle took the second half 16–11. The 49ers finished with a narrow 269–251 edge in total offense and averaged 4.8 yards per play.

The gap showed up everywhere. The Seahawks went 3-for-12 on third down and committed four turnovers.

The two teams meet again in Week 12 of 2026. If you roster anyone from either side, run the start/sit call in Redraft Command and it will weigh your lineup, your opponent and your league scoring, not only the player rankings.

Key advantages

  • +0.6 yards/play SF 4.8 · SEA 4.2
  • +1 turnover margin SF 3 · SEA 4 turnovers
  • +18 total yards SF 269 · SEA 251

Official NFL highlights · Opens from YouTube

Got a 49er or Seahawk on your fantasy team?

Check their next matchup with the Start/Sit Tool, compare their value in the Fantasy Trade Calculator, or connect your league for personalized advice in Redraft Command.

Connect your league

Works with Sleeper, ESPN and Fleaflicker. No password needed.

Why the 49ers Won

San Francisco won the efficiency, turnover, and third-down battles.

Team stats comparison, 49ers vs Seahawks
49ersStatSeahawks
4.8Yards per play4.2
3Turnovers4
269Total yards251
Other team stats
56Plays60
33%Third-down conversion25%
29:02Time of possession30:58

Scoring Summary

The 49ers scored four touchdowns and one field goal; the Seahawks scored two touchdowns and five field goals.

Scoring plays, 49ers vs Seahawks
TimeTeamPlaySFSEA
1st quarter
11:12SFBrock Purdy → Mike Evans, 2-yard TD Takes leadEddy Pineiro XP70
5:43SEAEmanuel Wilson 2-yard TD run Ties gameJason Myers XP77
2nd quarter
13:27SEAJason Myers 49-yard FG Takes lead710
8:17SFChristian McCaffrey 11-yard TD run Takes leadEddy Pineiro XP1410
1:56SEAJason Myers 50-yard FG1413
0:13SF49ers TD Extends leadEddy Pineiro XP2113
3rd quarter
8:56SEAJason Myers 43-yard FG2116
5:52SEASam Darnold → Jaxon Smith-Njigba, 16-yard TD Takes leadJason Myers XP2123
3:02SEAJason Myers 48-yard FG Extends lead2126
4th quarter
11:02SFBrock Purdy → Brandin Cooks, 7-yard TD Takes leadBrock Purdy → Mike Evans, 2-pt conversion2926
6:55SEAJason Myers 40-yard FG Ties game2929
1:56SFEddy Pineiro 44-yard FG Game winner3229

Fantasy Points: 49ers vs Seahawks, Week 5 2026

Fantasy leaders

  1. Mike EvansSFWR26.3 PTSWR6
  2. Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR22.8 PTSWR8
  3. Christian McCaffreySFRB17.3 PTSRB10
  4. Brock PurdySFQB17.2 PTSQB16

Player Stats

Quarterbacks

Quarterback statistics
PlayerFPTSFINCMP/ATTPass YDSTDINTRush ATTRush YDSRush TDRateStart/Sit
Sam DarnoldSEAQB10.3QB2518/291951215064.6Start/Sit →
Brock PurdySFQB17.2QB1619/291892156092.5Start/Sit →

WRs, RBs, & TEs

Receiver, running back and tight end statistics
PlayerFPTSFINPOSRush ATTRush YDSRush TDTGTRECRec YDSRec TDStart/Sit
Mike EvansSFWR26.3WR6WR---1071131Start/Sit →
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR22.8WR8WR1160851021Start/Sit →
Christian McCaffreySFRB17.3RB10RB1168133150Start/Sit →
Emanuel WilsonSEARB13.2RB20RB2061122110Start/Sit →
Brandin CooksSFWR7.7WR43WR---2171Start/Sit →
George KittleSFTE7.4TE22TE---65240Start/Sit →
George HolaniSEARB5.1RB40RB47044240Start/Sit →
AJ BarnerSEATE5.0TE30TE---53200Start/Sit →
Rashid ShaheedSEAWR4.3WR70WR---42230Start/Sit →
Cooper KuppSEAWR3.5WR78WR---32150Start/Sit →
Deebo Samuel Sr.SFWR2.5WR93WR24032210Start/Sit →
Kaelon BlackSFRB1.6RB64RB6160----Start/Sit →
Luke FarrellSFTE0.0-TE---1000Start/Sit →
Elijah ArroyoSEATE0.0-TE---1000
Jacob CowingSFWR-0.1-WR---2190Start/Sit →

Fantasy Usage

San Francisco 49ers

Snap Share

  1. George KittleTE55 snaps92%
  2. Christian McCaffreyRB49 snaps82%
  3. Mike EvansWR38 snaps63%
  4. Luke FarrellTE36 snaps60%
  5. Deebo Samuel Sr.WR26 snaps43%

Target Share27 targets

  1. Mike Evans37%, 10 targets
  2. George Kittle22%, 6 targets
  3. Christian McCaffrey11%, 3 targets
  4. Deebo Samuel Sr.11%, 3 targets
  5. Brandin Cooks7%, 2 targets
  6. Other11%, 3 targets

Carry Share24 carries

  1. Christian McCaffrey46%, 11 carries
  2. Kaelon Black25%, 6 carries
  3. Brock Purdy21%, 5 carries
  4. Deebo Samuel Sr.8%, 2 carries

Seattle Seahawks

Snap Share

  1. AJ BarnerTE60 snaps95%
  2. Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR53 snaps84%
  3. Cooper KuppWR51 snaps81%
  4. Emanuel WilsonRB37 snaps59%
  5. Rashid ShaheedWR29 snaps46%

Target Share27 targets

  1. Jaxon Smith-Njigba30%, 8 targets
  2. AJ Barner19%, 5 targets
  3. Rashid Shaheed15%, 4 targets
  4. George Holani15%, 4 targets
  5. Cooper Kupp11%, 3 targets
  6. Other11%, 3 targets

Carry Share26 carries

  1. Emanuel Wilson77%, 20 carries
  2. George Holani15%, 4 carries
  3. Sam Darnold4%, 1 carries
  4. Jaxon Smith-Njigba4%, 1 carries
View full usage tableHide full usage table
Offensive snaps and share for the skill positions
PlayerSNAPSSNAP %TGTTGT %CAR
AJ BarnerSEATE6095%519%0
George KittleSFTE5592%622%0
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR5384%830%1
Christian McCaffreySFRB4982%311%11
Cooper KuppSEAWR5181%311%0
Mike EvansSFWR3863%1037%0
Luke FarrellSFTE3660%14%0
Emanuel WilsonSEARB3759%27%20
Rashid ShaheedSEAWR2946%415%0
Deebo Samuel Sr.SFWR2643%311%2
Jacob CowingSFWR2643%27%0
George HolaniSEARB2641%415%4
Brandin CooksSFWR2440%27%0
Jordan WatkinsSFWR2237%00%0
Eric SaubertSEATE2235%00%0
Elijah ArroyoSEATE2032%14%0
Brayden WillisSFTE1322%00%0
Kaelon BlackSFRB1118%00%6
Tory HortonSEAWR1117%00%0
Brady RussellSEARB610%00%0

Fantasy Points vs Expected

Expected points (xFP) are what a player's pass attempts, carries and targets are worth at the league's average rates; the difference is what the player made of them.

  • Biggest overperformer+9.3Mike Evans26.3 PTS vs 17.0 xFP
  • Biggest underperformer−4.2George Holani5.1 PTS vs 9.3 xFP
  • Highest expected volume17.0 xFPMike Evans26.3 PTS scored
Usage and expected fantasy points
PlayerPTSxFPvs xFPSnap%UsageRte%Pass attCarCar%TgtTgt%
Mike EvansSF · WR26.317.0+9.363%37% tgt-000%1037%
Brock PurdySF · QB17.216.0+1.2100%29 att-29521%00%
Emanuel WilsonSEA · RB13.216.0−2.859%77% car-02077%27%
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEA · WR22.814.2+8.684%30% tgt-014%830%
Sam DarnoldSEA · QB10.313.5−3.2100%29 att-2914%00%
Christian McCaffreySF · RB17.312.0+5.382%46% car-01146%311%
George KittleSF · TE7.410.2−2.892%22% tgt-000%622%
George HolaniSEA · RB5.19.3−4.241%15% car-0415%415%
AJ BarnerSEA · TE5.08.5−3.595%19% tgt-000%519%
Rashid ShaheedSEA · WR4.36.8−2.546%15% tgt-000%415%
Deebo Samuel Sr.SF · WR2.56.4−3.943%11% tgt-028%311%
Cooper KuppSEA · WR3.55.1−1.681%11% tgt-000%311%
Kaelon BlackSF · RB1.63.8−2.218%25% car-0625%00%
Brandin CooksSF · WR7.73.4+4.340%7% tgt-000%27%
Jacob CowingSF · WR-0.13.4−3.543%7% tgt-000%27%
Elijah ArroyoSEA · TE0.01.7−1.732%4% tgt-000%14%
Luke FarrellSF · TE0.01.7−1.760%4% tgt-000%14%

Team totals: 49ers 27 targets and 24 carries; Seahawks 27 targets and 26 carries. Shares are from the box score. Snap counts are from the weekly player logs, and include plays wiped out by penalties. Route counts, air yards and red-zone touches appear when the tracking feed is connected. League-average rates from the 2026 season: 1.70 PPR points per target (67% catch rate), 0.63 per carry and 0.44 per pass attempt. They don't adjust for field position or target depth.

Fantasy Verdicts

Brock Purdy

SF · QB · 17.2 pts on 16.0 expected

19 of 29 passing for 189 yards, 2 touchdowns, 1 interception; 5 carries for 6 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 16.0 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Brock Purdy →

Sam Darnold

SEA · QB · 10.3 pts on 13.5 expected

18 of 29 passing for 195 yards, 1 touchdown, 2 interceptions; 1 carry for 5 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 13.5 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Bears. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Sam Darnold →

Mike Evans Ran hot

SF · WR · 26.3 pts on 17.0 expected

10 targets (37% of the team's), 7 catches for 113 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 17.0 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Mike Evans →

Christian McCaffrey Ran hot

SF · RB · 17.3 pts on 12.0 expected

3 targets (11% of the team's), 3 catches for 15 yards; 11 carries (46% of the team's) for 68 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 12.0 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Christian McCaffrey →

Emanuel Wilson Volume, no payoff

SEA · RB · 13.2 pts on 16.0 expected

2 targets (7% of the team's), 2 catches for 11 yards; 20 carries (77% of the team's) for 61 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 16.0 expected. Next up: Week 8 against the Bears. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Emanuel Wilson →

Jaxon Smith-Njigba Ran hot

SEA · WR · 22.8 pts on 14.2 expected

8 targets (30% of the team's), 5 catches for 102 yards and 1 touchdown; 1 carry (4% of the team's) for 16 yards.

Verdict: The opportunities were worth 14.2 points; the touchdowns supplied the rest, and they are the part least likely to repeat. Next up: Week 8 against the Bears. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Jaxon Smith-Njigba →

George Kittle

SF · TE · 7.4 pts on 10.2 expected

6 targets (22% of the team's), 5 catches for 24 yards.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 10.2 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: George Kittle →

Brandin Cooks Short-yardage role

SF · WR · 7.7 pts on 3.4 expected

2 targets (7% of the team's), 1 catch for 7 yards and 1 touchdown.

Verdict: The points matched the role, 3.4 expected. Next up: Week 9 against the Raiders. Bet on the role more than the result.

Start/Sit: Brandin Cooks →

Stock Up, Stock Down

San Francisco 49ers

  • Stock up: Christian McCaffrey played 82% of the snaps, up from a 66% season average.
  • Stock up: George Kittle played 92% of the snaps, up from a 68% season average.
  • Stock up: Brandin Cooks played 40% of the snaps, up from a 12% season average.

Seattle Seahawks

  • Stock up: Emanuel Wilson led the backfield with 59% of the snaps after trailing George Holani before this game.
  • Stock up: Cooper Kupp played 81% of the snaps, up from a 61% season average.
  • Stock down: George Holani lost the backfield lead: 41% of the snaps to Emanuel Wilson's 59%.

Start/sit Checks

Each name opens the Start/Sit tool for that player. The line under each team is what the defense it faced here allows by position this season.

Fantasy Matchups

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 2026 through Week 7.

Fantasy points allowed per game by position, 49ers defense and Seahawks defense
Points allowed to49ers DSeahawks D
QBs15.711.3
RBs22.819.1
WRs27.820.1
TEs11.89.9

Regular season, summed from each game's box score and scored with this page's rules.

How the Game Swung

Seattle opened at 59% win probability, climbed as high as 83%, then lost.

Seahawks win probability

Seahawks win probability by game minuteSeahawks started at 59%, stood at 25% at halftime and finished at 0%, across 12 scoring plays.Q1Q2Q3Q4100%50%0%

Key Swings

  1. −25McCaffrey 11-yd TD run68% → 42%Q2 8:17
  2. −2749ers TD52% → 25%Q2 0:13
  3. +34Darnold → Smith-Njigba, 16-yd TD31% → 65%Q3 5:52
  4. −50Purdy → Cooks, 7-yd TD83% → 34%Q4 11:02
  5. −40Pineiro 44-yd FG52% → 12%Q4 1:56

Swing in Seahawks win probability, in points

Play Calling and Possessions

Play calling, 49ers vs Seahawks
San Francisco 49ersMeasureSeattle Seahawks
56Plays60
57%Pass rate57%
5.5Yds / dropback4.8
3.9Yds / carry3.4
4/12Third downs3/12

Efficiency edge San Francisco ran 4 fewer plays but gained 0.7 more yards per dropback.

  • Top targets
  • SF Evans 37% · Kittle 22% · McCaffrey 11%
  • SEA Smith-Njigba 30% · Barner 19% · Holani 15%

Possession Results

How each possession ended, 49ers vs Seahawks
ResultSFSEA
Touchdowns32
Field goals15
Punts52
Turnovers24
Turnovers on downs01
Missed field goals10

SF turnover edge: +2

  • The 49ers opened the scoring on their second possession, a 4-play, 18-yard drive that ended in a touchdown.
  • The 49ers drained the clock with two second-half drives of four to seven minutes.
All 28 possessions, drive by drive
Drive chart
TeamStartPlaysYardsTimeResult
SFQ1 15:00391:02Punt
SEAQ1 13:58301:23Interception
SFQ1 12:354181:23Touchdown
SEAQ1 11:12381:49Punt
SEAQ1 9:236243:40Touchdown
SFQ1 5:43341:03Punt
SEAQ1 4:403-51:23Punt
SFQ1 3:17352:38Punt
SEAQ1 0:397612:12Field goal
SFQ2 13:278214:56Punt
SEAQ2 8:31120:09Fumble
SFQ2 8:221110:05Touchdown
SEAQ2 8:1711356:21Field goal
SFQ2 1:565191:38Punt
SEAQ2 0:181-40:05Fumble
SEAQ2 0:131-70:13End of half
SEAQ3 15:00220:49Interception
SFQ3 14:11451:00Missed FG
SEAQ3 13:118334:15Field goal
SFQ3 8:56331:40Interception
SEAQ3 7:163231:24Touchdown
SFQ3 5:522130:51Fumble
SEAQ3 5:01461:59Field goal
SFQ3 3:0212747:00Touchdown
SEAQ4 11:027334:07Field goal
SFQ4 6:558434:59Field goal
SEAQ4 1:565441:09Downs
SFQ4 0:472-20:47End of game
About these numbers

The 49ers' fumble touchdown is counted as a Seahawks lost fumble, not as a 49ers possession. Possessions that ended with the clock running out at the half or the end of the game aren't counted.

Personnel groupings, average depth of target and pass rate over expected appear when the tracking feed is connected.

49ers vs Seahawks Head-to-Head

The 49ers and Seahawks first met in 1976 and have played 58 times since. They have been NFC West rivals since 2002.

All-time series
33–25Seahawks lead, 58 meetings since 1976
Postseason
2–1Seahawks won in 2013 and 2025; 49ers won in 2022
Largest 49ers win
38–71988
Largest Seahawks win
41–32005

Since 2021

8–5 49ers lead

13 meetings since the 2021 season, regular season and playoffs.

Oldest to newest. 4 = 49ers win, S = Seahawks win, outlined = this game.

2026 Meetings

  • Week 12 Seahawks at 49ers Upcoming

Recent Meetings

Season to Date (Through Week 7)

The 2026 regular season, from each game's box score.

Season to date, 49ers vs Seahawks
49ersStatSeahawks
6-1Record4-3
28.1Points per game24.0
371.4Yards per game343.3
6.4Yards per play5.4
19.9Points allowed per game17.9
299.3Yards allowed per game233.9

49ers vs Seahawks Odds and Results

How this game finished against the betting lines.

Spread
SEA −3Seahawks failed to cover by 6
Total
46.5Over: 61 points scored (by 14.5)

Expected vs Actual Scoring

Implied team totals against the actual score
TeamImpliedActualDifference
Seahawks24.829+4.3
49ers21.832+10.3

Both offenses beat the market's expectation, and the Fantasy tab shows who cashed in.

Betting Trends

Last 6 meetings: 49ers 4–2 ATS, overs and unders 3–3.

Each team's 2026 season through this game. Over/under is overs first.

San Francisco 49ers

Against the spread
4–1
Over/under
3–2
ATS as favorite
2–1
ATS as underdog
2–0
ATS on the road
2–0

Seattle Seahawks

Against the spread
1–2–2
Over/under
3–2
ATS as favorite
1–2–2
ATS at home
0–1–2

Lines: the consensus captured at kickoff. Individual sportsbooks varied.

21+. Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER. Betting availability depends on your state.

49ers vs Seahawks Fantasy Outlook for 2026

One meeting is left on the 2026 schedule: Week 12 in San Francisco. Here's how to decide who to play in your league.

2026 Game Logs for Players in This Game

49ers vs Seahawks Game FAQ

Who won the 2026 49ers vs Seahawks Week 5 game?

The San Francisco 49ers beat the Seattle Seahawks 32–29 in Week 5 of the 2026 season. The game was played at Lumen Field in Seattle on October 11, 2026. See the 49ers' 2026 schedule.

What was the final score of 49ers vs Seahawks?

The final score was 49ers 32, Seahawks 29. The 49ers led 21–13 at halftime, and the second half went 49ers 11, Seahawks 16.

What happened in the 49ers vs Seahawks game?

San Francisco led 21–13 at halftime after a 14-point second quarter and won 32–29, though Seattle took the second half 16–11. The 49ers finished with a narrow 269–251 edge in total offense and averaged 4.8 yards per play. Mike Evans led all players with 7 catches for 113 yards and a touchdown. The Seahawks committed 4 turnovers, the 49ers 3.

What was the game-winning score in 49ers vs Seahawks?

Eddy Pineiro's 44-yard field goal with 1:56 left in the fourth quarter gave the 49ers a 32–29 lead they never gave up. It was the final score of the game.

Who scored the most fantasy points in 49ers vs Seahawks?

Mike Evans led the game with 26.3 PPR fantasy points, the WR6 of Week 5, on 7 catches for 113 yards and a touchdown. Jaxon Smith-Njigba was next with 22.8 (WR8). See Mike Evans's 2026 game log.

Who led 49ers vs Seahawks in passing, rushing and receiving?

Sam Darnold (SEA) led all passers with 18 of 29 for 195 yards, a touchdown and 2 interceptions. Christian McCaffrey (SF) led in rushing with 11 carries for 68 yards and a touchdown. Mike Evans (SF) led in receiving with 7 catches for 113 yards and a touchdown.

How many fantasy points did Mike Evans score against the Seahawks?

Mike Evans scored 26.3 points in PPR leagues, 22.8 in half-PPR and 19.3 in standard scoring against the Seahawks in Week 5 of the 2026 season, on 7 catches for 113 yards and a touchdown. He drew 37% of his team's targets.

Who outperformed and underperformed expected fantasy points in 49ers vs Seahawks?

Mike Evans outperformed his expected fantasy points the most, scoring 26.3 PPR points on 17.0 xFP (+9.3). George Holani fell furthest short, with 5.1 points on 9.3 xFP (−4.2). A gap either way reflects efficiency and touchdowns in one game; it is not a forecast. For matchups ahead, see fantasy points allowed by position.

How did the 49ers come back to beat the Seahawks?

The 49ers' chances of winning fell as low as 17% in the fourth quarter. Brock Purdy's 7-yard touchdown pass to Brandin Cooks in the fourth quarter was the biggest swing of the game. Eddy Pineiro's 44-yard field goal then put them ahead for good.

What is the all-time 49ers vs Seahawks record?

The Seahawks lead the all-time series 33–25 across 58 meetings since 1976, including a 2–1 record in the postseason.

When did the 49ers and Seahawks last play before this game?

Before Week 5 of 2026, they last met in the 2025 playoffs on January 17, 2026, when the Seahawks beat the 49ers 41–6.

Have the 49ers and Seahawks met in the playoffs?

Yes, 3 times, most recently in the 2025 playoffs. The 49ers are 1–2 against the Seahawks in the postseason.

What was the closing spread for 49ers vs Seahawks?

The consensus closing spread at kickoff was Seahawks −3, making the Seattle Seahawks 3-point favorites, with a closing total of 46.5. That implied about 24.8 points for the Seahawks and 21.8 for the 49ers.

Did 49ers vs Seahawks go over or under the total?

The game went over. The consensus closing total was 46.5, and the teams combined for 61 points, 14.5 over the number.

Who covered the spread in 49ers vs Seahawks?

The 49ers covered as 3-point underdogs against the closing line of Seahawks −3. The final margin was 3 points.

Set your lineup for this game